Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Prime Minister launches National Sickle Cell Anaemia Elimination Mission from Shahdol, Madhya Pradesh
National Sickle Cell Anaemia Elimination Mission aims to eliminate Sickle Cell Anaemia by 2047
PM Distributes sickle cell genetic status cards to beneficiaries
National Sickle Cell Anaemia Elimination Mission prioritizes the health of tribal communities in India: Prime Minister
Mission targets screening approximately 7.0 crore people under 40 years of age in the next 3 years
Prime Minister kickstarts the distribution of about 3.57 crore Ayushman Bharat Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (AB-PMJAY) cards
People should match Sickle Cell Genetic Status Cards before marriage, to ensure that the disease is not transferred to the next generation: Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya
Sabka Saath, Sabka prayaas can stop the spread of Sickle Cell Disease: Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya
01 JUL 2023 7:19PM by PIB Delhi
“Sickle Cell Disease is a disease that impacts tribal sections of societies significantly. The government is committed to eliminate the disease before India celebrates it’s Amrit Kaal in 2047.” This was stated by the Hon’ble Prime Minister of India, Shri Narendra Modi as he launched the National Sickle Cell Anaemia Elimination Mission (NSCEM) in Shahdol, Madhya Pradesh today. Dr Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare, Shri Mangubhai C. Patel, Governor of Madhya Pradesh, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh, Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar, Union Minister of State for Health & Family Welfare, Prof. SP Singh Baghel, Union Minister of State for Health & Family Welfare, Shri Faggan Singh Kulaste, Union Minister of State for Rural Development and Steel, Smt Renuka Singh Saruta, Union Minister of State for Tribal Affairs, and Shri Bishweswar Tudu, Union Minister of State for Tribal Affairs, were also present at the event.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister said that today marked a landmark in Shahdol, as with the initiative of NSCEM, and the distribution of Ayushman Bharat cards, the country comes closer to prioritizing the health of tribal communities. The Prime Minister said that he had been working with tribal communities since before he became the Chief Minister of Gujarat, and understands the debilitating impact the disease has on the human body.
The Prime Minister stressed the need for everyone to contribute to eliminate the disease, whether it is the government, the health worker, or the citizens themselves, He further said, “The National Sickle Cell Anemia Elimination Mission takes a comprehensive approach towards combating sickle cell disease as the impact of a disease is not felt by the patient alone, but by the whole family. NSCEM combines both screening and awareness strategies to ensure early detection and treatment while promoting education about the disease as people may not be aware that they suffer from this diseases, and may unintentionally transfer it to the next generation, hence the role of screening becomes even more important in this regard.”
The Prime Minister highlighted the efforts taken by the government to reduce the impact of diseases in the country, whether it was bringing down numbers of Kalaazar from 11,000 in 2013, to under 1000 today, or bringing down malaria cases from 10 lakh in 2013 to under 2 lakh today. Similarly, leprosy cases have come down from 1.25 lakh to 70-75 thousand. In this he also highlighted how his government is determined to eliminate the spread of tuberculosis by 2025. He further said, “These are not just numbers, when the impact of illnesses reduce, the pain, struggle, fear, and death that people otherwise face is also reduced.”
The Prime Minister launched the National Sickle Cell Anaemia Elimination Mission, as well as released the guidelines for Sickle Cell Anaemia Elimination Mission. He further launched training modules for primary, secondary, and tertiary care including medical officers, staff nurses, Community Health Officers, Auxiliary Nurse Midwives, and Accredited Social Health Activist workers. He also released an awareness module for Sickle Cell Disease for Non-Health Functionaries, Parents, Teachers, as well as a counselling module for patient, care givers, and pregnant women.
At the event, the Prime Minister handed over Sickle Cell Genetic Status Cards to beneficiaries. He also launched distribution of about 3.57 crore digital cards to Ayushman Bharat Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (AB-PMJAY) beneficiaries, with 1 crore cards being distributed physically to the beneficiaries in Madhya Pradesh.
Dr Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare, called the day historic, and said, “Under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, and the Ministry of Tribal Affairs the National Sickle Cell Anaemia Elimination Programme was developed to ensure that the health risks faced by our tribal communities are significantly reduced.”
He further said, “The elimination programme reflects the government’s Intent and determination to eliminate the spread of Sickle Cell Diseases. Across 278 districts of India, screenings will be done for people between 0-40 years to stem the further spread of the disease.” As the spread of Sickle Cell Disease is genetic in nature, the Minister said that people from the high burden states should match the Sickle Cell Genetic Status Cards before marriage to ensure that the disease is not transferred to the next generation. He further said that the role of society is essential for the programme to be successful, “Sabka Saath, Sabka prayaas can stop the spread of Sickle Cell Disease.”
With regard to the Ayushman Bharat-PMJAY cards distributed today, the Minister said, “Previously only the rich could access quality treatment, now there is equity in healthcare where the poor can access the same quality of healthcare as the rich without fear of the expense.” He further remarked that the launch of Ayushman Gram Sabha across 25,000 villages today shows the government’s commitment to creating awareness about affordable and quality healthcare to the poor.
About National Sickle Cell Anaemia Elimination Mission:
The National Sickle Cell Anaemia Elimination Program, introduced in the Union Budget 2023, focuses on addressing the significant health challenges posed by sickle cell disease, particularly among tribal populations of the country. Sickle cell disease (SCD) is a chronic single gene disorder causing a debilitating systemic syndrome characterized by chronic anemia, acute painful episodes, organ infarction and chronic organ damage and by a significant reduction in life expectancy. Implemented in 17 high-focus states across the country, this program aims to improve the care and prospects of all sickle cell disease patients while reducing the prevalence of the disease. The 17 states are- Gujarat, Maharashtra, Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, Jharkhand, Chhattisgarh, West Bengal, Odisha, Tamil Nadu, Telangana, Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Assam, Uttar Pradesh, Kerala, Bihar, and Uttarakhand.
The program is executed in a mission mode as part of the National Health Mission (NHM), aims to eliminate sickle cell genetic transmission by the year 2047, showing a long-term commitment to eradicating the disease.
Over a period of three years, spanning from the fiscal year 2023-24 to 2025-26, the program targets screening approximately 7.0 crore people. This ambitious goal highlights the program's dedication to reaching a large portion of the population, promoting early diagnosis and intervention.
The event can be watched at: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=hGvXFSZG59c

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
وزیر اعظم نے شہڈول، مدھیہ پردیش سے نیشنل سیکل سیل انیمیا کے خاتمے کے مشن کا آغاز کیا
نیشنل سیکل سیل انیمیا کے خاتمے کے مشن کا مقصد 2047 تک سیکل سیل انیمیا کو ختم کرنا ہے
وزیر اعظم نے مستحقین میں سیکل سیل جینیاتی سٹیٹس کارڈ تقسیم کئے
قومی سیکل سیل انیمیا کے خاتمے کا مشن ہندوستان میں قبائلی برادریوں کی صحت کو ترجیح دیتا ہے: وزیر اعظم
مشن نے اگلے 3 برسوں میں 40 سال سے کم عمر کے تقریباً 7.0 کروڑ لوگوں کی اسکریننگ کا ہدف رکھا ہے
وزیر اعظم نے تقریباً 3.57 کروڑ آیوشمان بھارت پردھان منتری جن آروگیہ یوجنا (اے- پی ایم جے اے وائی) کارڈ کی تقسیم کا آغاز کیا
لوگوں کو شادی سے پہلے سیکل سیل جینیٹک اسٹیٹس کارڈ میچ کرانا چاہیے، تاکہ یہ یقینی بنایا جا سکے کہ یہ بیماری اگلی نسل میں منتقل نہ ہو: ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویہ
سب کا ساتھ، سب کا پریاس سیکل سیل کی بیماری کے پھیلاؤ کو روک سکتا ہے: ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویہ
01 JUL 2023 7:19PM by PIB Delhi
"سیکل سیل کی بیماری ایک ایسی بیماری ہے جو معاشروں کے قبائلی طبقات کو نمایاں طور پر متاثر کرتی ہے۔ حکومت اس بیماری کو ختم کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہے اس سے پہلے کہ ہندوستان 2047 میں امرت کال کا جشن منائے۔ یہ بات ہندوستان کے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج مدھیہ پردیش کے شہر شہڈول میں نیشنل سیکل سیل انیمیا کے خاتمے کے مشن (این ایس سی ای ایم) کا آغاز کرتے ہوئے کہی۔ ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویہ، صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر، مدھیہ پردیش کے گورنر جناب منگو بھائی سی پٹیل، مدھیہ پردیش کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان، صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر بھارتی پروین پوار، پروفیسر ایس پی سنگھ بگھیل، صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب فگن سنگھ کلستے، دیہی ترقی اور اسٹیل کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت، محترمہ رینوکا سنگھ سروتا، مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے قبائلی امور، اور جناب بشویشور ٹوڈو، مرکزی وزیرمملکت برائے قبائلی امور اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ آج کا دن شہدول میں ایک نمایاں دن ہے، اس لئے کہ این ایس سی ای ایم کی پہل اور آیوشمان بھارت کارڈ کی تقسیم کے ساتھ، ملک قبائلی برادریوں کی صحت کو ترجیح دینے کے قریب آ گیا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ وہ گجرات کے وزیر اعلیٰ بننے سے پہلے ہی قبائلی برادریوں کے ساتھ کام کر رہےتھے، اور وہ اس بیماری کے انسانی جسم پر پڑنے والے مضر اثرات کو سمجھتے ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے اس بیماری کو ختم کرنے کے لیے ہر کسی کو اپنا تعاون پیش کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا، چاہے وہ حکومت ہو، ہیلتھ ورکر ہو یا خودشہری ہوں، انہوں نے مزید کہا، "قومی سیکل سیل انیمیا کے خاتمے کا مشن سیکل سیل سے نمٹنے کے لیے ایک جامع طریقہ اختیار کرتا ہے۔ اس لئے کہ بیماری کا اثر اکیلے مریض نہیں بلکہ پورے خاندان کو محسوس ہوتا ہے۔ این ایس سی ای ایم اس بیماری کے بارے میں تعلیم کو فروغ دیتے ہوئے جلد پتہ لگانے اور علاج کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے اسکریننگ اور آگاہی دونوں حکمت عملیوں کو یکجا کرتا ہے کیونکہ لوگوں کو یہ معلوم نہیں ہوتا کہ وہ اس بیماری میں مبتلا ہیں، اور غیر ارادی طور پر اسے اگلی نسل میں منتقل کر سکتے ہیں، لہذا اسکریننگ کا کردار اس سلسلے میں اور بھی اہم ہوجاتا ہے۔"
وزیر اعظم نے ملک میں بیماریوں کے اثرات کو کم کرنے کے لیے حکومت کی طرف سے کی جانے والی کوششوں پر روشنی ڈالی، چاہے وہ کالازار کی تعداد کو 2013 میں 11,000 سے کم کر کے آج 1000 پر لانا ہو، یا ملیریا کے کیسز کو 2013 میں 10 لاکھ سے کم کر کے آج 2 لاکھ سے نیچے لانا ہو۔ اسی طرح جذام کے کیسز 1.25 لاکھ سے کم ہو کر 70-75 ہزار رہ گئے ہیں۔ اس میں انھوں نے اس بات پر بھی روشنی ڈالی کہ کس طرح ان کی حکومت 2025 تک تپ دق کے پھیلاؤ کو ختم کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا، ''یہ صرف اعدادو شمار نہیں ہیں، جب بیماریوں کا اثر کم ہوتا ہے، تو لوگوں کو پیش آنے والی تکلیف، جدوجہد، خوف اور موت کا سامنا بھی کم ہوجاتا ہے ۔"
وزیر اعظم نے نیشنل سیکل سیل انیمیا کے خاتمے کے مشن کا آغاز کیا اور ساتھ ہی سیکل سیل انیمیا کے خاتمے کے مشن کے لیے رہنما خطوط جاری کیے۔ انہوں نے مزید پرائمری، سیکنڈری اور ترتیری نگہداشت کے لیے تربیتی ماڈیولز شروع کیے جن میں میڈیکل آفیسرز، اسٹاف نرسز، کمیونٹی ہیلتھ آفیسرز، معاون نرس مڈوائفز، اور تسلیم شدہ سوشل ہیلتھ سرگرم رکن شامل ہیں۔ انہوں نے غیر صحت سے متعلق کام کرنے والوں، والدین، اساتذہ کے لیے سیکل سیل کی بیماری کے لیے آگاہی ماڈیول کے ساتھ ساتھ مریض، دیکھ بھال کرنے والوں، اور حاملہ خواتین کے لیے ایک مشاورتی ماڈیول بھی جاری کیا۔
تقریب میں وزیر اعظم نے مستحقین کو سیکل سیل جینیٹک اسٹیٹس کارڈز حوالے کیے۔ انہوں نے آیوشمان بھارت پردھان منتری جن آروگیہ یوجنا (اے بی-پی ایم جے اے وائی) کے استفادہ کنندگان میں تقریباً 3.57 کروڑ ڈیجیٹل کارڈز کی تقسیم کا بھی آغاز کیا، جس میں مدھیہ پردیش میں وہاں موجود مستفیدین کو ایک کروڑ کارڈ تقسیم کیے جا رہے ہیں۔
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویہ نے اس دن کو تاریخی قرار دیتے ہوئے کہا، "وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی دور اندیش قیادت میں، صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت، اور قبائلی امور کی وزارت نے خون کی کمی کے خاتمے کے لئے قومی سیکل سیل پروگرام تیار کیا گیا ہےتا کہ اس بات کو یقینی بنایا جاسکے کہ ہماری قبائلی برادریوں کو درپیش صحت کے خطرات کونمایاں طور پر کم کیا جاسکے۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا، "خاتمہ کا پروگرام سیکل سیل کی بیماریوں کے پھیلاؤ کو ختم کرنے کے لیے حکومت کے ارادے اور عزم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔ ہندوستان کے 278 اضلاع میں، 0-40 سال کے درمیان لوگوں کی اسکریننگ کی جائے گی تاکہ بیماری کے مزید پھیلاؤ کو روکا جا سکے۔ چونکہ سیکل سیل کی بیماری کا پھیلاؤ جینیاتی نوعیت کا ہے، وزیرموصوف نے کہا کہ زیادہ بوجھ والی ریاستوں کے لوگوں کو شادی سے پہلے سیکل سیل جینیاتی اسٹیٹس کارڈ سے میچ کرنا چاہیے تاکہ یہ یقینی بنایا جا سکے کہ یہ بیماری اگلی نسل میں منتقل نہ ہو۔ ان کا مزید کہنا تھا کہ پروگرام کی کامیابی کے لیے معاشرے کا کردار ضروری ہے،‘‘سب کا ساتھ، سب کا پریاس سیکل سیل کی بیماری کے پھیلاؤ کو روک سکتا ہے۔’’
آج تقسیم کیے گئے آیوشمان بھارت-پی ایم جے اے وائی کارڈز کے حوالے سے، وزیرموصوف نے کہا، "پہلے صرف امیر ہی معیاری علاج تک رسائی حاصل کر سکتے تھے، اب صحت کی دیکھ بھال میں مساوات ہے جہاں غریب بھی خرچ کے خوف کے بغیر امیروں کی طرح ہی صحت کی دیکھ بھال تک رسائی حاصل کر سکتے ہیں۔ " انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ آج 25,000 گاؤں میں آیوشمان گرام سبھا کا آغاز غریبوں کو سستی اور معیاری صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کے حکومت کے عزم کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔
نیشنل سیکل سیل انیمیا کے خاتمے کے مشن کے بارے میں:
قومی سیکل سیل انیمیا کے خاتمے کا پروگرام، جو مرکزی بجٹ 2023 میں متعارف کرایا گیا ہے، خاص طور پر ملک کی قبائلی آبادیوں میں سیکل سیل کی بیماری سے پیدا ہونے والے اہم صحت کے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے پر توجہ مرکوز کرتا ہے۔ سیکل سیل کی بیماری (ایس سی ڈی) ایک دائمی سنگل جین کی خرابی ہے جو ایک کمزور نظامی سنڈروم کا باعث بنتی ہے جس کی خصوصیت دائمی خون کی کمی، شدید دردناک اقساط، اعضاء کے انفکشن اور دائمی اعضاء کو پہنچنے والے نقصان اور متوقع عمر میں نمایاں کمی کے ذریعے ہوتی ہے۔ ملک بھر میں 17 ہائی فوکس والی ریاستوں میں لاگو کیا گیا، اس پروگرام کا مقصد بیماری کے پھیلاؤ کو کم کرتے ہوئے سیکل سیل کی بیماری کے تمام مریضوں کی دیکھ بھال اور امکانات کو بہتر بنانا ہے۔ 17 ریاستیں گجرات، مہاراشٹر، راجستھان، مدھیہ پردیش، جھارکھنڈ، چھتیس گڑھ، مغربی بنگال، اوڈیشہ، تمل ناڈو، تلنگانہ، آندھرا پردیش، کرناٹک، آسام، اتر پردیش، کیرالہ، بہار، اور اتراکھنڈ ہیں۔
اس پروگرام کو نیشنل ہیلتھ مشن (این ایچ ایم) کے حصے کے طور پر مشن موڈ میں انجام دیا گیا ہے، جس کا مقصد سال 2047 تک سیکل سیل جینیاتی ٹرانسمیشن کو ختم کرنا ہے، جو اس بیماری کے خاتمے کے لیے طویل مدتی عزم کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔
مالی سال 2023-24 سے 2025-26 تک پھیلے ہوئے تین برسوں کے دوران، پروگرام کا ہدف تقریباً 7.0 کروڑ لوگوں کی اسکریننگ ہے۔ یہ اہم ہدف آبادی کے ایک بڑے حصے تک پہنچنے، جلد تشخیص اور اقدام کو فروغ دینے کے لیے پروگرام کی لگن کو نمایاں کرتا ہے۔
اس پروگرام کو یہاں دیکھا جا سکتا ہے:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=hGvXFSZG59c