Ministry of Commerce & Industry
DPIIT successfully organizes National Workshop on Industrial Park Rating System
DPIIT Secretary emphasizes on importance of Industrial parks in attracting investments and to enhance share of manufacturing sector in overall GDP
01 JUL 2023 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) successfully organized the National Workshop on Industrial Park Rating System (IPRS) today in New Delhi. While delivering the keynote address, Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh, Secretary, DPIIT emphasized on the importance of Industrial parks in attracting investments and to enhance the share of the manufacturing sector in overall GDP.
Shri Singh also expressed gratitude to the participating states and union territories, the steering committee, and the collaborating teams for their dedication and tireless efforts in making the IPRS exercise and the workshop a resounding success.
The Workshop was a significant event aimed at advancing India's industrial competitiveness which brought together government officials from DPIIT and State/UTs, industry experts and stakeholders to foster knowledge-sharing and capacity building in creating a robust industrial infrastructure in India.
The Industrial Park Rating System (IPRS) is a major initiative by DPIIT. IPRS 2.0, launched on 5th October, 2021, rates industrial parks across four pillars: internal infrastructure and utilities, external infrastructure and facilities, business support services, and environmental and safety management. This rating system has received nominations from 31 participating states and union territories, along with 50 additional Special Economic Zones (SEZs) nominated by the Department of Commerce (DoC).
During the workshop, participants had the opportunity to exchange best practices observed during individual workshops conducted in collaboration with the States/UTs from November 2022 to March 2023. These include initiatives such as sustainable water supply systems, local self-governance models, industry-focused plug-and-play facilities, and the provision of common facilities to promote ease of doing business and improve the lives of citizens.
Additionally, an engaging panel discussion also took place, bringing together a diverse group of experts from the industry, government, think tanks, and multilateral organizations. The panel discussion revolved around the topic of "Creating Smart, Resilient, and Eco-Industrial Parks with Innovative Financial Solutions.”
The National Workshop on IPRS served as a platform for industry experts, government representatives, and stakeholders to share their valuable insights and thoughts. The discussions focused on enhancing park management and governance performance, improving environmental performance, increasing efficiency, promoting sustainability, and enhancing industrial park competitiveness.
This collaborative approach will continue to drive the progress of India's industrial development, creating a favourable environment for businesses, attracting investments, and accelerating economic growth. DPIIT remains committed to realizing the vision of an empowered and inclusive economy, as envisioned by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi.
DPIIT has implemented various initiatives to transform the business ecosystem and attract investments. Notable efforts include the establishment of the Empowered Group of Secretaries (EGoS), Project Development Cells (PDCs) to fast-track investments, the Investment Clearance Cell (ICC) with the National Single Window System (NSWS) for streamlined facilitation, One-District One-Product (ODOP) scheme and Production-Linked Incentive (PLI) schemes to strengthen India's presence in the global supply chain.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
डीपीआईआईटी ने औद्योगिक पार्क रेटिंग प्रणाली पर राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला का सफलतापूर्वक आयोजन किया
डीपीआईआईटी सचिव ने निवेश आकर्षित करने और समग्र जीडीपी में विनिर्माण सेक्टर की हिस्सेदारी बढ़ाने के लिए औद्योगिक पार्कों के महत्व पर बल दिया
01 JUL 2023 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
उद्योग एवं आंतरिक व्यापार संवर्धन विभाग (डीपीआईआईटी) ने आज नई दिल्ली में औद्योगिक पार्क रेटिंग प्रणाली (आईपीआरएस) पर राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला का सफलतापूर्वक आयोजन किया। डीपीआईआईटी के सचिव श्री राजेश कुमार सिंह ने निवेश आकर्षित करने और समग्र जीडीपी में विनिर्माण सेक्टर की हिस्सेदारी बढ़ाने के लिए औद्योगिक पार्कों के महत्व पर बल दिया।
श्री सिंह ने भाग लेने वाले राज्यों एवं केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों, संचालन समिति और सहयोगी टीमों को आईपीआरएस प्रक्रिया और कार्यशाला को अत्यधिक सफल बनाने में उनके समर्पण और किए गए अथक प्रयासों के लिए आभार व्यक्त किया।
यह कार्यशाला भारत की औद्योगिक प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए लक्षित एक उल्लेखनीय कार्यक्रम था जिसने भारत में एक मजबूत औद्योगिक बुनियादी ढांचे के सृजन में ज्ञान साझाकरण और क्षमता निर्माण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए डीपीआईआईटी और राज्यों एवं केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों, उद्योग के विशेषज्ञों और हितधारकों को एकजुट किया।
औद्योगिक पार्क रेटिंग प्रणाली (आईपीआरएस) डीपीआईआईटी की एक प्रमुख पहल है। 5 अक्तूबर, 2021 को लांच की गई आईपीआरएस 2.0 औद्योगिक पार्कों की चार स्तंभों रेटिंग पर करती है : आंतरिक बुनियादी ढांचा और उपयोगिताएं, बाहरी अवसंरचना और सुविधाएं, व्यवसाय सहायता सेवाएं एवं पर्यावरणगत तथा सुरक्षा प्रबंधन। इस रेटिंग प्रणाली को वाणिज्य विभाग (डीओसी) द्वारा नामित 50 अतिरिक्त आर्थिक जोन (एसईजेड) के साथ-साथ 31 प्रतिभागी राज्यों एवं केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों से नामांकन प्राप्त हुए हैं।
कार्यशाला के दौरान प्रतिभागियों को नवंबर 2022 से मार्च 2023 तक राज्यों एवं केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के सहयोग से संचालित एकल कार्यशालाओं के दौरान देखी गई सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रथाओं का आदान-प्रदान करने का अवसर प्राप्त हुआ। इनमें टिकाऊ जल आपूर्ति प्रणालियां, स्थानीय स्व-सरकार मॉडल, उद्योग केंद्रित प्लग एवं प्ले सुविधाएं और व्यवसाय करने की सुगमता को सरल बनाने तथा नागरिकों के जीवन स्तर को बेहतर बनाने जैसी पहलें शामिल हैं।
इसके अतिरिक्त, उद्योग, सरकार, थिंक टैंक और बहुपक्षीय संगठनों के विशेषज्ञों के एक विविध समूह को एक साथ लाते हुए एक आकर्षक पैनल चर्चा का भी आयोजन किया गया। पैनल चर्चा का विषय ‘‘नवोन्मेषी वित्तीय समाधानों के साथ स्मार्ट, अनुकूल और इको - औद्योगिक पार्कों का निर्माण” से संबंधित था।
आईपीआरएस पर राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला ने उद्योग के विशेषज्ञों, सरकार के प्रतिनिधियों और हितधारकों के लिए अपने बहुमूल्य अंतर्दृष्टि तथा विचारों को साझा करने के लिए एक मंच का कार्य किया। चर्चा का ध्यान पार्क प्रबंधन और शासन निष्पादन बढ़ाने, पर्यावरणगत निष्पादन में सुधार लाने, दक्षता को बढ़ाने, संवहनीयता को बढ़ावा देने और औद्योगिक पार्क प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता में वृद्धि करने पर केंद्रित था।
यह सहयोगात्मक दृष्टिकोण व्यवसायों के लिए एक अनुकूल वातावरण का निर्माण करने, निवेश को आर्षित करने और आर्थिक विकास में तेजी लाने के भारत के औद्योगिक विकास की प्रगति को प्रेरित करना जारी रखेगा। डीपीआईआईटी एक सशक्त और समावेशी अर्थव्यवस्था के विजन को साकार करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है जैसीकि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने परिकल्पना की है। आकर्षित
डीपीआईआईटी ने व्यवसाय इकोसिस्टम को रूपांतरित करने और निवेश को आकर्षित करने के लिए विभिन्न पहलों को कार्यान्वित किया है। इसके उल्लेखनीय प्रयासों में वैश्विक आपूर्ति श्रृंखला में भारत की उपस्थिति को सुदृढ़ करने के लिए सचिवों के अधिकार संपन्न समूह (ईजीओएस) की स्थापना, निवेशों में तेजी लाने के लिए परियोजना विकास प्रकोष्ठों (पीडीसी), विवेकपूर्ण सुगमीकरण के लिए राष्ट्रीय सिंगल विंडो सिस्टम (एनएसडब्ल्यूएस) के साथ निवेश मंजूरी प्रकोष्ठ (आईसीसी), एक जिला एक उत्पाद (ओडीओपी) स्कीम एवं उत्पादन से जुड़ी प्रोत्साहन (पीएलआई) स्कीम का निर्माण शामिल है।