Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Government announces Tomato Grand Challenge Hackathon to generate innovative ideas to enhance Tomato value chain and ensure its availability at affordable prices
Students, Research Scholars, Faculty Members, Industry, Start-ups, MSMEs, LLPs, and Professionals urged to participate in the hackathon
30 JUN 2023 8:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Secretary, Department of Consumer Affairs, Shri Rohit Kumar Singh announced a Tomato Grand Challenge (TGC) hackathon to invite innovative ideas at various levels of the tomato value chain to ensure availability of tomato to the consumers at affordable prices and help tomato farmers get value for the produce. TGC has been formulated by the Department of Consumer Affairs in collaboration with M/o Education (Innovation Cell).
The Grand Challenge invites ideas on comprehensive and focused area interventions in tomato value chain - from cropping and market insights for the farmers, appropriate cultivars (OP varieties or hybrids) with higher shelf-life of the fruits for fresh marker, cultivars specifically suitable for processing, value-addition through interventions that can increase shelf-life, improve transportation of fresh and processing products, innovative packaging and storage.
The entry of participants for the TGC are invited under two tracks, namely, (i) Students, Research Scholars and Faculty Members and (ii) Industry individuals, Indian start-ups, Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises (MSMEs), Limited Liability Partnership (LLPs), Professionals. The winning ideas will be evaluated by Experts followed by prototype development and field implementation for ensuring its usability/scalability on a large scale and price of the product. Interested participants can apply on the portal: https://doca.gov.in/gtc/index.php
Tomato is produced almost in all the states in India, though in varying quantities. Maximum production is in southern and western regions of India, contributing 56%-58% of all India production. Southern and Western regions being surplus states, feed to other markets depending on production seasons.
The production seasons are also different across regions. The peak harvesting season occurred in December to February. The periods during July-August and October-November are the lean production months of tomato. July coinciding with monsoon season, adds to further challenges related to distribution and increased transit losses adding to price rise.
The cycle of planting and harvesting seasons and variation across regions are primarily responsible for price seasonality in Tomato. Apart from the normal price seasonality, temporary supply chain disruptions and crop damage due to adverse weather conditions etc. often led to sudden spikes in prices. Conversely, glut in the production of at local levels have also led to dip in prices causing huge loss to the farmers.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
सरकार ने टोमेटो वैल्यू चेन को मजबूत करने और किफायती कीमतों पर इसकी उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने को लेकर नए आइडियाज पैदा करने के लिए टोमेटो ग्रैंड चैलेंज हैकथॉन की घोषणा की
छात्रों, अनुसंधान विद्वानों, संकाय सदस्यों, उद्योग, स्टार्ट-अप, एमएसएमई, एलएलपी और पेशेवरों से हैकथॉन में भाग लेने की अपील की
30 JUN 2023 8:03PM by PIB Delhi
उपभोक्ता मामले विभाग के सचिव श्री रोहित कुमार सिंह ने उपभोक्ताओं को किफायती कीमतों पर टमाटर की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने और टमाटर किसानों को उपज के लिए उचित मूल्य प्राप्त करने में मदद करने के लिए टोमेटो वैल्यू चेन के विभिन्न स्तरों पर नए आइडियाज को आमंत्रित करने के लिए एक टोमेटो ग्रैंड चैलेंज (टीजीसी) हैकथॉन की घोषणा की है। टीजीसी को उपभोक्ता मामले विभाग द्वारा शिक्षा मंत्रालय (इनोवेशन सेल) के सहयोग से तैयार किया गया है।
ग्रैंड चैलेंज के तहत टोमेटो वैल्यू चेन में व्यापक और केंद्रित क्षेत्र उपायों पर विचारों को आमंत्रित किया गया है जैसे- किसानों के लिए फसल और बाजार अंतर्दृष्टि, ताजा मार्कर के लिए फलों की उच्च शेल्फ लाइफ के साथ उपयुक्त किस्मों (ओपी किस्मों या हाइब्रिड), विशेष रूप से प्रसंस्करण के लिए उपयुक्त किस्मों, उपाय के माध्यम से वैल्यू-एडिशन जो शेल्फ-लाइफ को बढ़ा सकता है, ताजा और प्रसंस्करण उत्पादों के परिवहन, नई तरह की पैकेजिंग और भंडारण में सुधार कर सकता है।
टीजीसी के लिए प्रतिभागियों की एंट्री दो ट्रैक के तहत आमंत्रित की जाती है, अर्थात्, (i) छात्र, अनुसंधान विद्वान और संकाय सदस्य और (ii) उद्योग के व्यक्ति, भारतीय स्टार्ट-अप, सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यम (एमएसएमई), सीमित देयता भागीदारी (एलएलपी), पेशेवर। जीतने वाले विचारों का विशेषज्ञों द्वारा मूल्यांकन किया जाएगा, जिसके बाद प्रोटोटाइप विकास और बड़े पैमाने पर इसकी उपयोगिता/स्केलेबिलिटी और उत्पाद की कीमत सुनिश्चित करने के लिए क्षेत्रीय कार्यान्वयन किया जाएगा। इच्छुक प्रतिभागी पोर्टल: https://doca.gov.in/gtc/index.php पर आवेदन कर सकते हैं।
भारत में टमाटर का उत्पादन लगभग सभी राज्यों में अलग-अलग मात्रा में होता है। अधिकतम उत्पादन भारत के दक्षिणी और पश्चिमी क्षेत्रों में होता है, जो अखिल भारतीय उत्पादन में 56% -58% का योगदान देता है। दक्षिणी और पश्चिमी क्षेत्र सरप्लस राज्य होने के कारण, उत्पादन मौसम के आधार पर अन्य बाजारों को आपूर्ति करते हैं।
विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में उत्पादन सीज़न भी अलग-अलग होते हैं। कटाई का चरम मौसम दिसंबर से फरवरी में होता है। जुलाई-अगस्त और अक्टूबर-नवंबर के दौरान टमाटर का कम उत्पादन वाला महीना होता है। जुलाई के साथ-साथ मानसून का मौसम आने से वितरण संबंधी चुनौतियां और बढ़ जाती हैं और परिवहन संबंधी घाटा बढ़ने से कीमतों में बढ़ोतरी होती है।
रोपण व कटाई के मौसम का चक्र और विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में भिन्नता टमाटर की कीमत की मौसमी स्थिति के लिए मुख्य रूप से जिम्मेदार हैं। सामान्य मूल्य मौसमी के अलावा, अस्थायी आपूर्ति श्रृंखला व्यवधान और प्रतिकूल मौसम की स्थिति के कारण फसल की क्षति आदि के कारण अक्सर कीमतों में अचानक वृद्धि होती है। इसके विपरीत, स्थानीय स्तर पर उत्पादन की अधिकता के कारण भी कीमतों में गिरावट आई है, जिससे किसानों को भारी नुकसान हुआ है।