Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Government announces Tomato Grand Challenge Hackathon to generate innovative ideas to enhance Tomato value chain and ensure its availability at affordable prices
Students, Research Scholars, Faculty Members, Industry, Start-ups, MSMEs, LLPs, and Professionals urged to participate in the hackathon
30 JUN 2023 8:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Secretary, Department of Consumer Affairs, Shri Rohit Kumar Singh announced a Tomato Grand Challenge (TGC) hackathon to invite innovative ideas at various levels of the tomato value chain to ensure availability of tomato to the consumers at affordable prices and help tomato farmers get value for the produce. TGC has been formulated by the Department of Consumer Affairs in collaboration with M/o Education (Innovation Cell).
The Grand Challenge invites ideas on comprehensive and focused area interventions in tomato value chain - from cropping and market insights for the farmers, appropriate cultivars (OP varieties or hybrids) with higher shelf-life of the fruits for fresh marker, cultivars specifically suitable for processing, value-addition through interventions that can increase shelf-life, improve transportation of fresh and processing products, innovative packaging and storage.
The entry of participants for the TGC are invited under two tracks, namely, (i) Students, Research Scholars and Faculty Members and (ii) Industry individuals, Indian start-ups, Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises (MSMEs), Limited Liability Partnership (LLPs), Professionals. The winning ideas will be evaluated by Experts followed by prototype development and field implementation for ensuring its usability/scalability on a large scale and price of the product. Interested participants can apply on the portal: https://doca.gov.in/gtc/index.php
Tomato is produced almost in all the states in India, though in varying quantities. Maximum production is in southern and western regions of India, contributing 56%-58% of all India production. Southern and Western regions being surplus states, feed to other markets depending on production seasons.
The production seasons are also different across regions. The peak harvesting season occurred in December to February. The periods during July-August and October-November are the lean production months of tomato. July coinciding with monsoon season, adds to further challenges related to distribution and increased transit losses adding to price rise.
The cycle of planting and harvesting seasons and variation across regions are primarily responsible for price seasonality in Tomato. Apart from the normal price seasonality, temporary supply chain disruptions and crop damage due to adverse weather conditions etc. often led to sudden spikes in prices. Conversely, glut in the production of at local levels have also led to dip in prices causing huge loss to the farmers.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
حکومت نے ٹماٹر کی ویلیو چین بڑھانے اور سستے داموں پر اس کی دستیابی کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے اختراعی نظریات پیدا کرنے کی خاطر ٹوماٹو گرانڈ چیلینج ہیکاتھون کا اعلان کیا ہے
طلباء ، تحقیقی اسکالرس، فیکلٹی ممبران ، صنعت ، اسٹارٹ اپس ، ایم ایس ایم ایز ، ایل ایل پیز اور پیشہ ور لوگوں نے ہیکا تھون میں شرکت کی اپیل کی ہے
30 JUN 2023 8:03PM by PIB Delhi
صارفین کے امور کے محکمے کے سکریٹری جناب روہت کمار سنگھ نے ایک ٹوماٹو گرانڈ چیلنج(ٹی جی سی) ہیکا تھون کا اعلان کیا ہے تاکہ سستے داموں پر صارفین کو ٹماٹر کی دستیابی کو یقینی بنانے کی خاطر ٹماٹر کی ویلیو چین کے مختلف سطحوں پر اختراعی نظریات طلب کئے جاسکیں اور پیداوار کے لئے ویلیو حاصل کرنے کے لئے ٹماٹر پیدا کرنے والے کسانوں کی مدد کی جاسکے۔ تعلیم کی وزارت (اختراعی سیل) کے اشتراک کے صارفین کے امور کے محکمے کی جانب سے ٹوماٹو گرانڈ چیلنج سی جی سی تشکیل دیا گیا ہے۔
گرانڈ چیلنج ٹماٹر کی ویلیو چین میں جامع اور توجہ والے علاقوں سے متلعق اقدامات کے بارے میں خیالات یا نظریات طلب کرتا ہے جن میں کسانوں کے لیے فصل کی کٹائی سے مارکیٹ کی معلومات تک ،مناسب کھیتی باڑی کرنے والے کسان ،فریش مارکر کے لئے پھلوں کے زیادہ شیلف لائف کے ساتھ مناسب کھیتی باڑی کرنے والے کسانوں(او پی اقسام یا ہائیبرڈ)،پروسیسنگ کے لئے خصوصی طور پر مناسب کلٹی ویٹرس اقدامات کے ذریعہ ویلیو ایڈشن شامل ہے ۔جو شیلف لائف بڑھاسکتے ہیں تازہ اور پروسیسنگ کی نقل و حمل کو بہتر بناسکتے ہیں اس کے علاوہ اختراعی پیکیجنگ اور اسٹوریج کو بہتر بناسکے ہیں ۔
ٹی جی سی کے لیے شرکاء کا داخلہ دو ٹریکس کے تحت طلب کیا گیا ہے، یعنی (i) طلباء، ریسرچ اسکالرز اور فیکلٹی ارکاناور (ii) صنعت کے افراد، ہندوستانی اسٹارٹ اپس، مائیکرو، اسمال اینڈ میڈیم انٹرپرائزز (ایم ایس ایم اییز)،لیمیٹڈ لائبریٹی پارٹنر شپ ، پیشہ ور لوگ (ایل ایل پیز)۔ جیتنے والے آئیڈیاز کے تجزیہ ماہرین کے ذریعے کیا جائے گا جس کے بعد پروٹو ٹائپ ڈیولپمنٹ اور فیلڈ پر عمل درآمد کیا جائے گا تاکہ بڑے پیمانے پر اس کے قابل استعمال/اسکالیبلٹی اور مصنوعات کی قیمت کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے ۔ دلچسپی رکھنے والے شرکاء پورٹل پر درخواست دے سکتے ہیں: https://doca.gov.in/gtc/index.php
ٹماٹر بھارت کی تقریباً تمام ریاستوں میں پیدا ہوتا ہے، اگرچہ مختلف مقدار میں زیادہ سے زیادہ پیداوار ہندوستان کے جنوبی اور مغربی علاقوں میں پیدا ہوتاہے، جو ہندوستان کی تمام پیداوار کا 56فیصد-58فیصد کا تعاون ہے۔ جنوبی اور مغربی علاقے فاضل ریاستیں ہونے کی وجہ سے پیداوار کے سیزن کے لحاظ سے دوسری منڈیوں کو خوراک فراہم کرتے ہیں۔
پیداوار کے موسم بھی مختلف علاقوں میں مختلف ہوتے ہیں۔ فصل کی کٹائی کا موسم دسمبر سے فروری میں ہوتا تھا۔ جولائی-اگست اور اکتوبر-نومبر کے دورانیے ٹماٹر کی ہلکی پیداوار کے مہینےہیں۔ جولائی مان سون کے موسم کے ساتھ مطابقت رکھتا ہے، تقسیم سے متعلق مزید چیلنجز اور بڑھتے ہوئے ٹرانزٹ نقصانات میں اضافہ کرتا ہے جس سے قیمتوں میں اضافہ ہوتا ہے۔
پودے لگانے اور کٹائی کے موسم کا سلسلہ چکر اور تمام خطوں میں فرق بنیادی طور پر ٹماٹر کی قیمتوں کے موسم کے لیے ذمہ دار ہے۔ عام قیمتوں کے موسمی حالات کے علاوہ، سپلائی چین میں عارضی رکاوٹیں اور موسم کی خراب صورتحال وغیرہ کی وجہ سے فصلوں کو نقصان اکثر قیمتوں میں اچانک اضافے کا باعث بنتا ہے۔ اس کے برعکس، مقامی سطح پر پیداوار میں کمی بھی قیمتوں میں کمی کا باعث بنی ہے جس سے کسانوں کو بہت زیادہ نقصان پہنچا ہے۔