Ministry of Communications
International Tracked Packet Service between India Post and Canada Post
30 JUN 2023 7:50PM by PIB Delhi
India Post recently entered into an agreement with Canada Post to introduce International Tracked Packet Service (ITPS) between the two countries to facilitate e-commerce exports. The service will be operational with effect from July 01, 2023 as notified by the Department of Posts in the Gazette of India dated June 28, 2023.
The ITPS is a competitive service for transmission and delivery of packets and has been designed to meet the cross-border shipping requirements of e-commerce exporter including MSMEs, small businesses, merchants, etc to promote exports of their products using local post offices. India Post already provides this service with 38 partner countries and Canada will be the 39th. The service was extended from 16 countries to 38 countries by adding 22 new partners including Britain, France, UAE, Egypt, Oman, etc. from June 01, 2023. The details of countries with ITPS service along with tariffs are available on https://www.indiapost.gov.in/MBE/Pages/Content/International-Tracked-Packet-.aspx.
The ITPS rates are kept very economical in comparison to International EMS (Speed Post) and other market products. The postage for first 50 gms would be Rs 400 and Rs 35 for every additional 50 gms. This will provide an affordable shipping solution upto 2 kg to exporters along with the pick-up and volume-based discount to contractual customers.

संचार मंत्रालय
इंडिया पोस्ट और कनाडा पोस्ट के बीच अंतर्राष्ट्रीय ट्रैक्ड पैकेट सेवा
30 JUN 2023 7:50PM by PIB Delhi
ई-कॉमर्स निर्यात को सुविधाजनक बनाने के लिए भारत और कनाडा के बीच इंटरनेशनल ट्रैक्ड पैकेट सर्विस (आईटीपीएस) शुरू की जा रही है। इसके लिए इंडिया पोस्ट ने हाल ही में कनाडा पोस्ट के साथ एक समझौता किया है। 28 जून 2023 के राजपत्र में डाक विभाग की अधिसूचना के अनुसार, यह सेवा 01 जुलाई 2023 से लागू होगी।
आईटीपीएस उत्पादों के वितरण और डिलिवरी के लिए लाई गई एक प्रतिस्पर्धी सेवा है। इसे स्थानीय डाकघरों के माध्यम से एमएसएमई और छोटे व्यवसाय उद्यमों को अपने उत्पादों को विदेशों में निर्यात करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है। इंडिया पोस्ट पहले से ही 38 भागीदार देशों को यह सेवा प्रदान करता है, कनाडा 39वां देश है। इंडिया पोस्ट ने 01 जून 2023 से ब्रिटेन, फ्रांस, यूएई, मिस्र और ओमान सहित 22 देशों के साथ एक समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं। इनके साथ ही इसमें भाग लेने वाले देशों की संख्या 16 से बढ़कर 38 हो गई है। उन देशों का विवरण जहां डिलीवरी लागत के साथ आईटीपीएस सेवाएं उपलब्ध हैं https://www.indiapost.gov.in/MBE/Pages/Content/International-Tracked-Packet-.aspx लिंक के माध्यम से देखा जा सकता है.
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय ईएमएस (स्पीड पोस्ट) और अन्य बाजार उत्पादों की तुलना में आईटीपीएस की कीमतें कम हैं। पहले 50 ग्राम के लिए डाक शुल्क 400 रुपये और प्रत्येक अतिरिक्त 50 ग्राम के लिए 35 रुपये होगा। यह निर्यातकों को 2 किलोग्राम तक किफायती शिपिंग समाधान के साथ-साथ अनुबंधित ग्राहकों को पिक-अप और वॉल्यूम-आधारित छूट प्रदान करेगा।