Ministry of Electronics & IT
CERT-In issues “Guidelines on Information Security Practices” for Government Entities for Safe & Trusted Internet
MoS Rajeev Chandrasekhar: These guidelines are a roadmap for the Government entities and industry to ensure safe & trusted and secure cyber space
30 JUN 2023 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
India’s digital landscape has witnessed tremendous growth, with over 80 crore Indians (Digital Nagriks) actively utilizing the Internet and cyberspace, making it one of the largest connected nations in the world. Citizens are increasingly relying on the Internet to cater to their daily requirements, including aspects such as business, education, finance, and availing digital government services.
Recognising the significance of a secure and trustworthy digital environment, the Government of India has formulated policies aimed at ensuring safe & trusted and secure cyber space for its users. It remains fully aware of the growing cyber threats and attacks present in today’s digital world.
To further address the goal of safe cyberspace, today the Indian Computer Emergency Response Team (CERT-In) has released guidelines on information security practices. These guidelines, issued under the powers conferred by clause (e) of sub-section (4) of section 70B of the Information Technology Act, 2000 (21 of 2000), apply to all Ministries, Departments, Secretariats, and Offices specified in the First Schedule to the Government of India (Allocation of Business) Rules, 1961, along with their attached and subordinate offices.
They also include all government institutions, public sector enterprises, and other government agencies under their administrative purview.
Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar, Minister of State for Electronics & Information Technology & Skill Development and Entrepreneurship said, “The Government has taken several initiatives to ensure safe & trusted and secure cyber space. We are expanding and accelerating on Cyber Security – with focus on capabilities, system, human resources and awareness.”
These guidelines are a roadmap for the Government entities and industry to reduce cyber risk, protect citizen data and continue to improve the cyber security ecosystem in the country. They will serve as a fundamental document for audit teams, including internal, external, and third-party auditors, to assess an organisation’s security posture against the specified cybersecurity requirements.
“The guidelines are an important part of our larger cybersecurity framework being built under the leadership of our PM Narendra Modi ji as India takes rapid strides towards $1 Trillion Digital Economy,” the minister added.
The guidelines include various security domains such as network security, identity and access management, application security, data security, third-party outsourcing, hardening procedures, security monitoring, incident management, and security auditing.
Apart from adhering to the best practices in the field they also include guidelines prepared by the National Informatics Centre for Chief Information Security Officers (CISOs) and employees of Central Government Ministries/Departments to enhance cyber security and cyber hygiene.
These “Guidelines on Information Security Practices” for Government Entities for Safe & Trusted Internet are available at https://www.cert-in.org.in/guidelinesgovtentities.jsp

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
भारत कंप्यूटर आपातकालीन सहायता दल (सीईआरटी-इन) ने सुरक्षित और विश्वसनीय इंटरनेट के लिए सरकारी संस्थाओं के वास्ते "सूचना सुरक्षा प्रथाओं पर दिशानिर्देश" जारी किए
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं आईटी राज्य मंत्री श्री राजीव चन्द्रशेखर: ये दिशानिर्देश सरकारी संस्थाओं और उद्योग के लिए सुरक्षित और विश्वसनीय साइबर स्पेस सुनिश्चित करने के लिए एक रूपरेखा हैं
30 JUN 2023 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
भारत की डिजिटल व्यवस्था में जबरदस्त वृद्धि सामने आई है और 80 करोड़ से अधिक भारतीय (डिजिटल नागरिक) सक्रिय रूप से इंटरनेट और साइबरस्पेस का उपयोग कर रहे हैं, जिससे यह दुनिया के सबसे बड़े कनेक्टेड देशों में से एक बन गया है। नागरिक अपनी दैनिक आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए तेजी से इंटरनेट पर निर्भर हो रहे हैं, जिसमें व्यवसाय, शिक्षा, वित्त और डिजिटल सरकारी सेवाओं का लाभ उठाने जैसे पहलू शामिल हैं।
भारत सरकार ने एक सुरक्षित और विश्वसनीय डिजिटल वातावरण के महत्व को पहचानते हुए अपने उपयोगकर्ताओं के लिए सुरक्षित और भरोसेमंद साइबर स्पेस सुनिश्चित करने के उद्देश्य से नीतियां बनाई हैं। यह आज की डिजिटल दुनिया में बढ़ते साइबर खतरों और हमलों से पूरी तरह अवगत है।
सुरक्षित साइबरस्पेस के लक्ष्य को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए, आज भारतीय कंप्यूटर आपातकालीन सहायता दल (सीईआरटी-इन) ने सूचना सुरक्षा प्रथाओं पर दिशानिर्देश जारी किए हैं। सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी अधिनियम, 2000 (2000 का 21) की धारा 70 बी की उप-धारा (4) के खंड द्वारा प्रदत्त शक्तियों के अंतर्गत जारी किए गए ये दिशानिर्देश, पहली अनुसूची में निर्दिष्ट सभी मंत्रालयों, विभागों, सचिवालयों और कार्यालयों पर भारत सरकार (व्यवसाय का आवंटन) नियम, 1961, उनके संलग्न और अधीनस्थ कार्यालयों के साथ लागू होते हैं।
इसके अंतर्गत प्रशासनिक दायरे में सभी सरकारी संस्थान, सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उद्यम और अन्य सरकारी एजेंसियां भी शामिल हैं।
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी तथा कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता राज्य मंत्री श्री राजीव चन्द्रशेखर ने इस अवसर पर कहा, “सरकार ने सुरक्षित और भरोसेमंद साइबर स्पेस सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कई पहल की हैं। हम क्षमताओं, प्रणाली, मानव संसाधन और जागरूकता पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए साइबर सुरक्षा का विस्तार कर रहे हैं और इसमें तेजी ला रहे हैं।''
ये दिशानिर्देश सरकारी संस्थाओं और उद्योग के लिए साइबर खतरों को कम करने, नागरिक डेटा की सुरक्षा करने और देश में साइबर सुरक्षा ईको-सिस्टम में सुधार जारी रखने के लिए एक रूपरेखा है। वे निर्दिष्ट साइबर सुरक्षा आवश्यकताओं के विरुद्ध किसी संगठन की सुरक्षा स्थिति का आकलन करने के लिए आंतरिक, बाहरी और तृतीय-पक्ष के लेखा परीक्षकों सहित लेखा परीक्षक दलों के लिए एक मौलिक दस्तावेज़ के रूप में काम करेंगे।
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री महोदय ने कहा, "ये दिशानिर्देश हमारे प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में बनाए जा रहे हमारे बड़े साइबर सुरक्षा ढांचे का एक महत्वपूर्ण हिस्सा हैं, क्योंकि भारत 1 ट्रिलियन डॉलर की डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्था की ओर तेजी से आगे बढ़ रहा है।"
दिशानिर्देशों में विभिन्न सुरक्षा क्षेत्र जैसे नेटवर्क सुरक्षा, पहचान और पहुंच प्रबंधन, एप्लिकेशन सुरक्षा, डेटा सुरक्षा, तृतीय-पक्ष आउटसोर्सिंग, सख्त प्रक्रियाएं, सुरक्षा निगरानी, घटना प्रबंधन और सुरक्षा लेखा परीक्षण शामिल हैं।
क्षेत्र में सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं का पालन करने के अलावा उनमें साइबर सुरक्षा और साइबर स्वच्छता को बढ़ाने के लिए मुख्य सूचना सुरक्षा अधिकारियों (सीआईएसओ) और केंद्र सरकार के मंत्रालयों/विभागों के कर्मचारियों के लिए राष्ट्रीय सूचना विज्ञान केंद्र द्वारा तैयार किए गए दिशानिर्देश भी शामिल हैं।
सुरक्षित और विश्वसनीय इंटरनेट के लिए सरकारी संस्थाओं के लिए ये "सूचना सुरक्षा प्रथाओं पर दिशानिर्देश" https://www.cert-in.org.in/guidelinesgovtentities.jsp पर उपलब्ध हैं।