ఎలక్ట్రానిక్స్ అండ్ ఇన్‌ ఫ‌ర్మేశన్‌ టెక్నాలజీ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
సురక్షితమైన, విశ్వసనీయ ఇంటర్నెట్, ప్రభుత్వ సంస్థల కోసం “సమాచార భద్రతా పద్ధతులపై మార్గదర్శకాలు” జారీ చేసిన సిఈఆర్టి-ఇన్
కేంద్ర సహాయ మంత్రి రాజీవ్ చంద్రశేఖర్: ఈ మార్గదర్శకాలు ప్రభుత్వ సంస్థలు, పరిశ్రమలకు సురక్షితమైన, విశ్వసనీయమైన, సురక్షితమైన సైబర్ గమ్యాన్ని నిర్ధారించడానికి ఒక రోడ్‌మ్యాప్.
30 JUN 2023 6:35PM by PIB Hyderabad
భారతదేశం డిజిటల్ ప్రస్థానం అద్భుతంగా ముందుకు సాగుతోంది. 80 కోట్ల మంది భారతీయులు (డిజిటల్ నాగరిక్స్) ఇంటర్నెట్, సైబర్‌స్పేస్‌ను చురుకుగా ఉపయోగిస్తున్నారు, ఇది ప్రపంచంలోని అతిపెద్ద అనుసంధానిత దేశాలలో ఒకటిగా నిలిచింది. పౌరులు వ్యాపారం, విద్య, ఆర్థికం, డిజిటల్ ప్రభుత్వ సేవలను పొందడం వంటి అంశాలతో సహా వారి రోజువారీ అవసరాలను తీర్చడానికి ఇంటర్నెట్‌పై ఎక్కువగా ఆధారపడుతున్నారు.
సురక్షితమైన, విశ్వసనీయమైన డిజిటల్ పర్యావరణం ప్రాముఖ్యతను గుర్తిస్తూ, భారత ప్రభుత్వం తన వినియోగదారులకు సురక్షితమైన, విశ్వసనీయమైన సురక్షితమైన సైబర్ గమ్యాన్ని నిర్ధారించే లక్ష్యంతో విధానాలను రూపొందించింది. నేటి డిజిటల్ ప్రపంచంలో పెరుగుతున్న సైబర్ బెదిరింపులు, దాడుల గురించి ఇది చాలా మందికి పూర్తిగా తెలుసు.
సురక్షితమైన సైబర్‌స్పేస్ లక్ష్యాన్ని మరింతగా పరిష్కరించేందుకు, ఈరోజు ఇండియన్ కంప్యూటర్ ఎమర్జెన్సీ రెస్పాన్స్ టీమ్ (సిఈఆర్టి-ఇన్) సమాచార భద్రతా పద్ధతులపై మార్గదర్శకాలను విడుదల చేసింది. ఇన్ఫర్మేషన్ టెక్నాలజీ చట్టం, 2000 (21 ఆఫ్ 2000)లోని సెక్షన్ 70బీ సబ్-సెక్షన్ (4)లోని క్లాజ్ (ఈ) ద్వారా అందించిన అధికారాల క్రింద జారీ అయిన ఈ మార్గదర్శకాలు, దీనిలో పేర్కొన్న అన్ని మంత్రిత్వ శాఖలు, విభాగాలు, సెక్రటేరియట్‌లు, కార్యాలయాలకు వర్తిస్తాయి
ఎలక్ట్రానిక్స్, ఇన్ఫర్మేషన్ టెక్నాలజీ, స్కిల్ డెవలప్‌మెంట్ ఎంటర్‌ప్రెన్యూర్‌షిప్ రాష్ట్ర మంత్రి శ్రీ రాజీవ్ చంద్రశేఖర్ మాట్లాడుతూ, “సురక్షితమైన, విశ్వసనీయమైన, సురక్షితమైన సైబర్ స్థలాన్ని నిర్ధారించడానికి ప్రభుత్వం అనేక కార్యక్రమాలు చేపట్టింది. మేము సైబర్ సెక్యూరిటీని విస్తరింపజేస్తున్నాము. వేగవంతం చేస్తున్నాము - సామర్థ్యాలు, సిస్టమ్, మానవ వనరులు, అవగాహనపై దృష్టి సారించి. ఈ మార్గదర్శకాలు సైబర్ ప్రమాదాన్ని తగ్గించడానికి, పౌరుల డేటాను రక్షించడానికి, దేశంలో సైబర్ భద్రతా పర్యావరణ వ్యవస్థను మెరుగుపరచడానికి ప్రభుత్వ సంస్థలు, పరిశ్రమలకు రోడ్‌మ్యాప్. సైబర్‌ సెక్యూరిటీ అవసరాలకు వ్యతిరేకంగా సంస్థ భద్రతా వ్యవస్థను అంచనా వేయడానికి అంతర్గత, బాహ్య, మూడవ పక్ష ఆడిటర్‌లతో సహా ఆడిట్ బృందాలకు ఇవి ప్రాథమిక పత్రంగా ఉపయోగపడతాయి.
సురక్షితమైన, విశ్వసనీయ ఇంటర్నెట్ కోసం ప్రభుత్వ సంస్థల కోసం ఈ “సమాచార భద్రతా పద్ధతులపై మార్గదర్శకాలు” అందుబాటులో ఉన్నాయి... ఇవి https://www.cert-in.org.in/guidelinesgovtentities.jsp లో లభ్యమవుతాయి.

Ministry of Electronics & IT
CERT-In issues “Guidelines on Information Security Practices” for Government Entities for Safe & Trusted Internet
MoS Rajeev Chandrasekhar: These guidelines are a roadmap for the Government entities and industry to ensure safe & trusted and secure cyber space
30 JUN 2023 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
India’s digital landscape has witnessed tremendous growth, with over 80 crore Indians (Digital Nagriks) actively utilizing the Internet and cyberspace, making it one of the largest connected nations in the world. Citizens are increasingly relying on the Internet to cater to their daily requirements, including aspects such as business, education, finance, and availing digital government services.
Recognising the significance of a secure and trustworthy digital environment, the Government of India has formulated policies aimed at ensuring safe & trusted and secure cyber space for its users. It remains fully aware of the growing cyber threats and attacks present in today’s digital world.
To further address the goal of safe cyberspace, today the Indian Computer Emergency Response Team (CERT-In) has released guidelines on information security practices. These guidelines, issued under the powers conferred by clause (e) of sub-section (4) of section 70B of the Information Technology Act, 2000 (21 of 2000), apply to all Ministries, Departments, Secretariats, and Offices specified in the First Schedule to the Government of India (Allocation of Business) Rules, 1961, along with their attached and subordinate offices.
They also include all government institutions, public sector enterprises, and other government agencies under their administrative purview.
Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar, Minister of State for Electronics & Information Technology & Skill Development and Entrepreneurship said, “The Government has taken several initiatives to ensure safe & trusted and secure cyber space. We are expanding and accelerating on Cyber Security – with focus on capabilities, system, human resources and awareness.”
These guidelines are a roadmap for the Government entities and industry to reduce cyber risk, protect citizen data and continue to improve the cyber security ecosystem in the country. They will serve as a fundamental document for audit teams, including internal, external, and third-party auditors, to assess an organisation’s security posture against the specified cybersecurity requirements.
“The guidelines are an important part of our larger cybersecurity framework being built under the leadership of our PM Narendra Modi ji as India takes rapid strides towards $1 Trillion Digital Economy,” the minister added.
The guidelines include various security domains such as network security, identity and access management, application security, data security, third-party outsourcing, hardening procedures, security monitoring, incident management, and security auditing.
Apart from adhering to the best practices in the field they also include guidelines prepared by the National Informatics Centre for Chief Information Security Officers (CISOs) and employees of Central Government Ministries/Departments to enhance cyber security and cyber hygiene.
These “Guidelines on Information Security Practices” for Government Entities for Safe & Trusted Internet are available at https://www.cert-in.org.in/guidelinesgovtentities.jsp