Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
The first half of 2023 i.e., for the period between January – June, Delhi registers best ever air quality during the 8 years i.e., from 2016 to 2023 (barring the COVID affected year 2020)
Delhi records its lowest daily average AQI in 2023 as compared to the corresponding period for the last 7 years
As on 30th June, the average air quality of Delhi is in ‘Moderate’ Category i.e. below 200 AQI, a significant milestone
Favourable meteorological conditions and continual efforts at the ground level to prevent, control and abate air pollution in the region result in better air quality during 2023
Ongoing strict monitoring and enforcement actions through various stakeholder agencies lead to better implementation of the air pollution control measures
30 JUN 2023 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
As on 30th June, the average air quality of Delhi is in ‘Moderate’ Category i.e. below 200 AQI. Favourable meteorological/ weather conditions coupled with consistent, comprehensive and concerted efforts by Commission for Air Quality Management in NCR and Adjoining Areas (CAQM) and various stakeholders to control air pollution in the National Capital Region (NCR) helped in achieving better overall air quality in Delhi during the first half of current year.
During the first six months of current year, Delhi experienced a remarkable increase in the number of days categorized as 'Good to Moderate' on the Air Quality Index (AQI). During the 08 years i.e. from 2016 to 2023 (for the period January – June), Delhi registers its best air quality during current year (barring the periods of very low anthropogenic, industrial and commercial activities during the year 2020 due to Covid-19 lockdown as depicted in the graph) with highest number of ‘Good to Moderate’ Air Quality Days.
A comparative chart for days with ‘Good to Moderate’ Air Quality witnessed during the first half-year period of each year between 2016-2023 is depicted below:
The number of ‘Good to Moderate’ Air Quality Days for the first half-year period (i.e. January to June) was 30 in the year 2016; 57 in 2017; 65 in 2018; 78 in 2019; 126 in 2020; 84 in 2021; 54 in 2022; and 101 in the current year 2023.
During this period, Delhi has also experienced least number of days with ‘Poor to Severe’ Air Quality in 2023, as compared to the corresponding period of last 07 years since 2016 (barring 2020 – the year of lockdown due to Covid). The number of ‘Poor to Severe’ Air Quality Days for the first half-year period (January to June) have also been progressively reducing from 147 in the year 2016 to 80 in the current year 2023.
The average AQI for Delhi during this period also remained in Moderate AQI category i.e. below 200. Delhi has reported its lowest Average AQI during current year (January – June) compared to the corresponding period for the last 07 years i.e. from 2016 (barring 2020 – the year of lockdown due to Covid as depicted in the graph).
The chart below depicts the Average AQI for the first half-year period during the 08 years (2016-2023):
Considering the daily average PM10 and PM2.5 concentration levels, during the first half-year period of 2023, Delhi has witnessed the lowest levels of daily average PM10 and PM2.5 concentration, as compared to the corresponding period for last 07 years i.e. from 2016 (barring 2020 – the year of lockdown due to Covid as depicted in the graph).
A comparative chart depicting PM10 and PM2.5 running average (µg/m3) for the first half-year period during the 08 years (2016-2023) is placed below:
This improvement signifies a substantial reduction in air pollutants, with lower levels of particulate matter (PM2.5 and PM10) and other harmful emissions. This declining trend has been sustained over a considerable period and is a testament to the commitment and action taken by CAQM and various stakeholders to improve the overall air quality of Delhi-NCR.
The Commission reiterates that it is essential to maintain the momentum and continue to strive for better air quality in Delhi-NCR in the days to come. CAQM is working closely with various stakeholders concerned to take effective measures for prevention, control and abatement of air pollution and to improve the overall air quality in the region.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
دوہزار تئیس کی پہلی ششماہی یعنی جنوری سے جون کے درمیان کی مدت کے لیے دہلی نے 8 سالوں کے دوران یعنی 2016 سے 2023 تک (کووڈ سے متاثرہ سال 2020 کو چھوڑ کر) ہوا کا بہترین معیار درج کیا ہے
دہلی نے گزشتہ 7 سالوں کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے 2023 میں اپنا یومیہ اوسط اے کیو آئی سب سے کم ریکارڈ کیا
30 جون تک دہلی کی ہوا کا اوسط معیار ‘معتدل’ زمرے میں ہے یعنی ایک اہم سنگ میل 200 اے کیو آئی سے نیچے
موسمی حالات اور خطے میں فضائی آلودگی کو روکنے، کنٹرول کرنے اور کم کرنے کے لیے زمینی سطح پر مسلسل کوششوں کے نتیجے میں 2023 کے دوران ہوا کا معیار بہتر ہوگا
مختلف اسٹیک ہولڈر ایجنسیوں کے ذریعے جاری سخت نگرانی اور نفاذ کے اقدامات فضائی آلودگی پر قابو پانے کے اقدامات کے بہتر نفاذ کا باعث بنتے ہیں
30 JUN 2023 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
تیس جون تک، دہلی کی ہوا کا اوسط معیار ‘معتدل’ زمرے میں ہے یعنی 200اے کیو آئی سے کم۔ موافق موسمیاتی/موسمی حالات کے ساتھ ساتھ قومی راجدھانی خطہ (این سی آر) میں فضائی آلودگی پر قابو پانے کے لیے کمیشن فار ایئر کوالٹی مینجمنٹ قومی راجدھانی خطہ (این سی آر) اور ملحقہ علاقوں (سی اے کیو ایم) اور مختلف اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی مسلسل، جامع اور ٹھوس کوششوں نے رواں سال کی پہلی ششماہی کے دوران دہلی میں مجموعی طور پر بہتر ہوا کے معیار کو حاصل کرنے میں مدد کی۔
رواں سال کے پہلے چھ مہینوں کے دوران، دہلی نے ایئر کوالٹی انڈیکس (اے کیو آئی) پر ‘اچھے سے معتدل’ کے زمرے میں آنے والے دنوں کی تعداد میں غیر معمولی اضافہ دیکھا۔ 08 سالوں کے دوران یعنی 2016 سے 2023 تک (جنوری تا جون کی مدت کے لیے)، دہلی نے موجودہ سال کے دوران اپنی بہترین ہوا کا معیار درج کیا (کووڈ-19 لاک ڈاؤن کی وجہ سے سال 2020 کے دوران انتہائی کم بشری، صنعتی اور تجارتی سرگرمیوں کے ادوار کو چھوڑ کر) جیسا کہ گراف میں دکھایا گیا ہے) ‘اچھے سے معتدل’ ہوا کے معیار کے دنوں کی سب سے زیادہ تعداد کے ساتھ۔
2023-2016کے درمیان ہر سال کی پہلی ششماہی کی مدت کے دوران ‘اچھے سے اعتدال پسند’ ہوا کے معیار کے ساتھ دنوں کا تقابلی چارٹ ذیل میں دکھایا گیا ہے:
پہلی ششماہی مدت (یعنی جنوری تا جون) کے لیے 'اچھے سے معتدل' ہوا کے معیار کے دنوں کی تعداد سال 2016 میں 30 تھی؛ 2017 میں 57؛ 2018 میں 65؛ 2019 میں 78؛ 2020 میں 126؛ 2021 میں 84؛ 2022 میں 54 اور موجودہ سال 2023 میں 101۔
اس مدت کے دوران دہلی نے 2023 میں ‘خراب سے شدید’ ہوا کے معیار کے ساتھ کم سے کم دنوں کا تجربہ کیا ہے، جیسا کہ 2016 کے بعد سے گزشتہ 07 سالوں کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے میں (2020 کو چھوڑ کر – کووڈ کی وجہ سے لاک ڈاؤن کا سال)۔ پہلی ششماہی مدت (جنوری سے جون) کے لیے 'خراب سے شدید' ہوا کے معیار کے دنوں کی تعداد بھی بتدریج سال 2016 میں 147 سے کم ہو کر رواں سال 2023 میں 80 ہو گئی ہے۔
اس مدت کے دوران دہلی کا اوسط اے کیو آئی بھی معتدل اے کیو آئی زمرے میں رہا یعنی 200 سے کم۔ دہلی نے گزشتہ 07 سالوں کے اسی عرصے کے مقابلے میں موجودہ سال (جنوری - جون) کے دوران اپنی سب سے کم اوسط اے کیو آئی رپورٹ کی ہے یعنی 2016 سے (سوائے 2020 - کووڈ کی وجہ سے لاک ڈاؤن کا سال جیسا کہ گراف میں دکھایا گیا ہے)۔
نیچے دیا گیا چارٹ 08 سالوں (2023-2016) کے دوران پہلی ششماہی مدت کے لیے اوسط اے کیو آئی کو ظاہر کرتا ہے:
یومیہ اوسط PM10 اور PM2.5 ارتکاز کی سطحوں پر غور کرتے ہوئے 2023 کی پہلی ششماہی کی مدت کے دوران، دہلی نے گزشتہ 07 سالوں کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے میں یومیہ اوسط PM10 اور PM2.5 حراستی کی سب سے کم سطح دیکھی ہے۔ 2016 (2020 کو چھوڑ کر – کووڈ کی وجہ سے لاک ڈاؤن کا سال جیسا کہ گراف میں دکھایا گیا ہے)۔
08 سالوں (2023-2016) کے دوران پہلے ششماہی کی مدت کے لئے PM10 اور PM2.5 کی اوسط اوسط (µg/m3) کو ظاہر کرنے والا ایک تقابلی چارٹ ذیل میں رکھا گیا ہے:
یہ بہتری فضائی آلودگی میں خاطر خواہ کمی کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے، جس میں ذرات کی کم سطح (PM2.5 اور PM10) اور دیگر نقصان دہ اخراج شامل ہیں۔ یہ گرتا ہوا رجحان کافی عرصے سے برقرار رہا ہے اور یہ دہلی-این سی آر کی مجموعی ہوا کے معیار کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے سی اے کیو ایم اور مختلف اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی جانب سے کیے گئے عزم اور اقدامات کا ثبوت ہے۔
کمیشن نے اس بات کا اعادہ کیا کہ رفتار کو برقرار رکھنا اور آنے والے دنوں میں دہلی-این سی آر میں بہتر ہوا کے معیار کے لیے کوشش جاری رکھنا ضروری ہے۔ سی اے کیو ایم فضائی آلودگی کی روک تھام، کنٹرول اور کمی کے لیے موثر اقدامات کرنے اور خطے میں ہوا کے مجموعی معیار کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے متعلقہ مختلف اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے ساتھ مل کر کام کر رہا ہے۔