Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Index of Eight Core Industries (Base: 2011-12=100) for May, 2023
30 JUN 2023 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
The combined Index of Eight Core Industries (ICI) increased by 4.3 per cent (provisional) in May 2023 as compared to the Index of May 2022. The production of Cement, Fertilizers, Steel, Coal, and Refinery Products increased in May 2023 over the corresponding month of last year. ICI measures combined and individual performance of production of eight core industries viz. Coal, Crude Oil, Natural Gas, Refinery Products, Fertilizers, Steel, Cement and Electricity. The Eight Core Industries comprise 40.27 percent of the weight of items included in the Index of Industrial Production (IIP). Details of annual and monthly indices and growth rates are provided at Annex I & II respectively.
Final growth rate of Index of Eight Core Industries for February 2023 is revised to 7.4 per cent. The cumulative growth rate of ICI during April-May 2023-24 reported 4.3 per cent (provisional) as compared to the corresponding period of last year.
The summary of the Index of Eight Core Industries is given below:
Coal - Coal production (weight: 10.33 per cent) increased by 7.2 per cent in May, 2023 over May, 2022. Its cumulative index increased by 8.2 per cent during April to May 2023-24 over corresponding period of the previous year.
Crude Oil - Crude Oil production (weight: 8.98 per cent) declined by 1.9 per cent in May, 2023 over May, 2022. Its cumulative index declined by 2.7 per cent during April to May, 2023-24 over the corresponding period of previous year.
Natural Gas - Natural Gas production (weight: 6.88 per cent) declined by 0.3 per cent in May, 2023 over May, 2022. Its cumulative index declined by 1.5 per cent during April to May, 2023-24 over the corresponding period of previous year.
Petroleum Refinery Products - Petroleum Refinery production (weight: 28.04 per cent) increased by 2.8 per cent in May, 2023 over May, 2022. Its cumulative index increased by 0.7 per cent during April to May, 2023-24 over the corresponding period of previous year.
Fertilizers - Fertilizers production (weight: 2.63 per cent) increased by 9.7 per cent in May, 2023 over May, 2022. Its cumulative index increased by 15.7 per cent during April to May, 2023-24 over the corresponding period of previous year.
Steel - Steel production (weight: 17.92 per cent) increased by 9.2 per cent in May, 2023 over May, 2022. Its cumulative index increased by 12.2 per cent during April to May, 2023-24 over the corresponding period of previous year.
Cement - Cement production (weight: 5.37 per cent) increased by 15.5 per cent in May, 2023 over May, 2022. Its cumulative index increased by 13.7 per cent during April to May, 2023-24 over the corresponding period of previous year.
Electricity - Electricity generation (weight: 19.85 per cent) declined by 0.3 per cent in May, 2023 over May, 2022. Its cumulative index declined by 0.7 per cent during April to May, 2023-24 over the corresponding period of previous year.
Note 1: Data for March, 2023, April, 2023 and May, 2023 are provisional. Index numbers of Core Industries are revised /finalized as per updated data from source agencies.
Note 2: Since April, 2014, Electricity generation data from Renewable sources are also included.
Note 3: The industry-wise weights indicated above are individual industry weight derived from IIP and blown up on pro rata basis to a combined weight of ICI equal to 100.
Note 4: Since March 2019, a new steel product called Hot Rolled Pickled and Oiled (HRPO) under the item ‘Cold Rolled (CR) coils’ within the production of finished steel has also been included.
Note 5: Release of the index for June, 2023 will be on Monday 31st July, 2023.
Annex I
Performance of Eight Core Industries
Yearly Index & Growth Rate
Base Year: 2011-12=100
Index
Sector
Coal
Crude Oil
Natural Gas
Refinery Products
Fertilizers
Steel
Cement
Electricity
Overall Index
Weight
10.33
8.98
6.88
28.04
2.63
17.92
5.37
19.85
100.00
2012-13
103.2
99.4
85.6
107.2
96.7
107.9
107.5
104.0
103.8
2013-14
104.2
99.2
74.5
108.6
98.1
115.8
111.5
110.3
106.5
2014-15
112.6
98.4
70.5
108.8
99.4
121.7
118.1
126.6
111.7
2015-16
118.0
97.0
67.2
114.1
106.4
120.2
123.5
133.8
115.1
2016-17
121.8
94.5
66.5
119.7
106.6
133.1
122.0
141.6
120.5
2017-18
124.9
93.7
68.4
125.2
106.6
140.5
129.7
149.2
125.7
2018-19
134.1
89.8
69.0
129.1
107.0
147.7
147.0
156.9
131.2
2019-20
133.6
84.5
65.1
129.4
109.8
152.6
145.7
158.4
131.6
2020-21
131.1
80.1
59.8
114.9
111.6
139.4
130.0
157.6
123.2
2021-22
142.3
77.9
71.3
125.1
112.4
163.0
156.9
170.1
136.1
2022-23
163.6
76.6
72.4
131.2
125.1
177.6
170.5
185.2
146.6
Apr-May 22-23
152.0
79.1
72.2
136.0
111.0
168.0
168.1
197.2
147.1
Apr-May 23-24
164.4
76.9
71.1
136.9
128.5
188.5
191.2
195.8
153.5
*Provisional
Growth Rates (on Y-o-Y basis in per cent)
Sector
Coal
Crude Oil
Natural Gas
Refinery Products
Fertilizers
Steel
Cement
Electricity
Overall Growth
Weight
10.33
8.98
6.88
28.04
2.63
17.92
5.37
19.85
100.00
2012-13
3.2
-0.6
-14.4
7.2
-3.3
7.9
7.5
4.0
3.8
2013-14
1.0
-0.2
-12.9
1.4
1.5
7.3
3.7
6.1
2.6
2014-15
8.0
-0.9
-5.3
0.2
1.3
5.1
5.9
14.8
4.9
2015-16
4.8
-1.4
-4.7
4.9
7.0
-1.3
4.6
5.7
3.0
2016-17
3.2
-2.5
-1.0
4.9
0.2
10.7
-1.2
5.8
4.8
2017-18
2.6
-0.9
2.9
4.6
0.0
5.6
6.3
5.3
4.3
2018-19
7.4
-4.1
0.8
3.1
0.3
5.1
13.3
5.2
4.4
2019-20
-0.4
-5.9
-5.6
0.2
2.7
3.4
-0.9
0.9
0.4
2020-21
-1.9
-5.2
-8.2
-11.2
1.7
-8.7
-10.8
-0.5
-6.4
2021-22
8.5
-2.6
19.2
8.9
0.7
16.9
20.8
8.0
10.4
2021-23
14.9
-1.7
1.6
4.8
11.3
9.0
8.7
8.9
7.7
Apr-May 22-23
31.8
1.8
6.7
12.8
16.4
8.6
15.9
17.4
14.3
Apr-May 23-24
8.2
-2.7
-1.5
0.7
15.7
12.2
13.7
-0.7
4.3
*Provisional, YoY is calculated over the corresponding financial year of previous year
Annex II
Performance of Eight Core Industries
Monthly Index & Growth Rate
Base Year: 2011-12=100
Index
Sector
Coal
Crude Oil
Natural Gas
Refinery Products
Fertilizers
Steel
Cement
Electricity
Overall Index
Weight
10.33
8.98
6.88
28.04
2.63
17.92
5.37
19.85
100.00
May-22
156.3
80.3
73.5
137.3
126.0
172.0
165.4
199.9
149.6
Jun-22
148.0
76.9
70.9
130.3
126.4
158.2
177.4
196.9
143.9
Jul-22
132.7
77.3
72.6
129.8
127.6
166.8
155.4
188.9
141.1
Aug-22
127.5
76.7
73.0
123.6
130.9
170.5
152.0
191.3
139.9
Sep-22
127.5
75.2
72.1
120.2
127.0
172.8
158.7
187.4
138.6
Oct-22
145.8
77.4
73.0
123.5
129.5
177.3
155.2
169.3
138.8
Nov-22
167.5
75.8
71.8
119.7
129.2
175.5
164.3
166.7
139.4
Dec-22
184.4
78.2
74.5
139.3
129.9
190.9
184.8
179.4
153.4
Jan-23
198.6
78.3
75.2
142.0
135.8
199.5
184.7
186.6
158.8
Feb-23
190.1
68.1
67.0
129.1
125.2
185.4
180.2
174.0
147.3
Mar-23
236.6
77.3
74.6
144.7
118.1
198.5
197.7
188.0
163.7
Apr-23
161.2
75.1
69.0
132.7
118.7
189.2
191.4
192.3
150.8
May-23
167.6
78.8
73.3
141.1
138.2
187.9
191.1
199.3
156.1
*Provisional
Growth Rates (on Y-o-Y basis in per cent)
Sector
Coal
Crude Oil
Natural Gas
Refinery Products
Fertilizers
Steel
Cement
Electricity
Overall Growth
Weight
10.33
8.98
6.88
28.04
2.63
17.92
5.37
19.85
100.00
May-22
33.5
4.6
7.0
16.7
22.9
15.1
26.2
23.5
19.3
Jun-22
32.1
-1.7
1.2
15.1
8.2
3.3
19.7
16.5
13.1
Jul-22
11.4
-3.8
-0.3
6.2
6.2
7.5
0.7
2.3
4.8
Aug-22
7.7
-3.3
-0.9
7.0
11.9
5.8
2.1
1.4
4.2
Sep-22
12.1
-2.3
-1.7
6.6
11.8
7.7
12.4
11.6
8.3
Oct-22
3.8
-2.2
-4.2
-3.1
5.4
5.8
-4.2
1.2
0.7
Nov-22
12.3
-1.1
-0.7
-9.3
6.4
11.5
29.1
12.7
5.7
Dec-22
12.3
-1.2
2.6
3.7
7.3
12.3
9.5
10.4
8.3
Jan-23
13.6
-1.1
5.2
4.5
17.9
14.3
4.7
12.7
9.7
Feb-23
9.0
-4.9
3.1
3.3
22.2
12.4
7.4
8.2
7.4
Mar-23
12.2
-2.8
2.7
1.5
9.7
8.8
-0.6
-1.6
3.6
Apr-23
9.1
-3.5
-2.8
-1.5
23.5
15.3
12.0
-1.1
4.3
May-23
7.2
-1.9
-0.3
2.8
9.7
9.2
15.5
-0.3
4.3
*Provisional, YoY is calculated over the corresponding month of previous year

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
مئی، 2023 کے لیے آٹھ بنیادی صنعتوں کا اشاریہ (بنیاد: 2011-12=100)
30 JUN 2023 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
آٹھ بنیادی صنعتوں کے مشترکہ انڈیکس(آئی سی آئی) میں مئی 2022 کے انڈیکس کے مقابلے مئی 2023 میں 4.3 فیصد (عارضی) اضافہ ہوا۔ سیمنٹ، کھاد، اسٹیل، کوئلہ اور ریفائنری مصنوعات کی پیداوار میں مئی 2023 کے مقابلے میں اضافہ ہوا۔ گزشتہ سال کے اسی مہینے آئی سی آئی آٹھ بنیادی صنعتوں کی پیداوار کی مشترکہ اور انفرادی کارکردگی کاجائزہ لیتا ہے، جن میں کوئلہ، خام تیل، قدرتی گیس، ریفائنری مصنوعات، کھاد، اسٹیل، سیمنٹ اور بجلی شامل ہیں ۔ آٹھ بنیادی صنعتیں انڈیکس آف انڈسٹریل پروڈکشن(آئی آئی پی) میں شامل اشیاء کے کل حجم کے 40.27 فیصد پر مشتمل ہیں۔ سالانہ اور ماہانہ اشاریہ جات اور شرح نمو کی تفصیلات بالترتیب ضمیمہ I اور II میں فراہم کی گئی ہیں۔
فروری 2023 کے لیے آٹھ بنیادی صنعتوں کے اشاریہ کی حتمی شرح نمو کو 7.4 فیصد کر دیا گیا ہے۔ اپریل-مئی 2023-24 کے دوران آئی سی آئی کی مجموعی ترقی کی شرح گزشتہ سال کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے میں 4.3 فیصد (عارضی) رپورٹ ہوئی۔
آٹھ بنیادی صنعتوں کے انڈیکس کا خلاصہ ذیل میں دیا گیا ہے:
کوئلہ - کوئلے کی پیداوار (وزن: 10.33 فیصد) مئی 2022 کے مقابلے مئی 2023 میں 7.2 فیصد بڑھی۔ اس کے مجموعی انڈیکس میں اپریل سے مئی 2023-24 کے دوران پچھلے سال کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے میں 8.2 فیصد اضافہ ہوا۔
خام تیل - خام تیل کی پیداوار (وزن: 8.98 فیصد) مئی، 2022 کے مقابلے میں مئی، 2023 میں 1.9 فیصد کم ہوئی۔ اس کے مجموعی اشاریہ میں اپریل سے مئی، 2023-24 کے دوران پچھلے سال کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے میں 2.7 فیصد کی کمی واقع ہوئی۔
قدرتی گیس - قدرتی گیس کی پیداوار (وزن: 6.88 فیصد) مئی 2022 کے مقابلے میں مئی 2023 میں 0.3 فیصد کم ہوئی۔ اس کا مجموعی انڈیکس اپریل سے مئی 2023-24 کے دوران پچھلے سال کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے میں 1.5 فیصد کم ہوا۔
پیٹرولیم ریفائنری پروڈکٹس - پیٹرولیم ریفائنری کی پیداوار (وزن: 28.04 فیصد) مئی 2022 کے مقابلے میں مئی 2023 میں 2.8 فیصد بڑھی۔ اس کے مجموعی اشاریہ میں اپریل سے مئی 2023-24 کے دوران گزشتہ سال اسی مدت کے مقابلے میں 0.7 فیصد اضافہ ہوا۔
کھاد - کھاد کی پیداوار (وزن: 2.63 فیصد) مئی 2022 کے مقابلے مئی 2023 میں 9.7 فیصد بڑھی۔ اس کے مجموعی انڈیکس میں اپریل سے مئی 2023-24 کے دوران پچھلے سال کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے میں 15.7 فیصد اضافہ ہوا۔
اسٹیل - اسٹیل کی پیداوار (وزن: 17.92 فیصد) مئی 2022 کے مقابلے مئی 2023 میں 9.2 فیصد بڑھی۔ اس کے مجموعی انڈیکس میں اپریل سے مئی 2023-24 کے دوران پچھلے سال کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے میں 12.2 فیصد اضافہ ہوا۔
سیمنٹ - سیمنٹ کی پیداوار (وزن: 5.37 فیصد) مئی 2022 کے مقابلے مئی 2023 میں 15.5 فیصد بڑھی۔ اس کے مجموعی اشاریہ میں اپریل سے مئی 2023-24 کے دوران پچھلے سال کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے میں 13.7 فیصد اضافہ ہوا۔
بجلی - بجلی کی پیداوار (وزن: 19.85 فیصد) مئی 2022 کے مقابلے مئی 2023 میں 0.3 فیصد کم ہوئی۔ اس کے مجموعی انڈیکس میں اپریل سے مئی 2023-24 کے دوران پچھلے سال کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے میں 0.7 فیصد کی کمی واقع ہوئی۔
نوٹ 1: مارچ، 2023، اپریل، 2023 اور مئی، 2023 کا ڈیٹا عارضی ہے۔ بنیادی صنعتوں کے انڈیکس نمبرز کو ماخذ ایجنسیوں کے تازہ ترین اعداد و شمار کے مطابق نظر ثانی کی گئی ہے / حتمی شکل دی گئی ہے۔
نوٹ 2: اپریل 2014 سے، قابل تجدید ذرائع سے بجلی پیدا کرنے کا ڈیٹا بھی شامل ہے۔
نوٹ 3: صنعت کے لحاظ سے اوپرحوالہ دیا گیا انفرادی صنعتی وزن ہے جو آئی آئی پی سے اخذ کیا گیا ہے اور تناسب کی بنیاد پر آئی سی آئی کے مشترکہ وزن میں 100 کے برابر ہے۔
نوٹ 4: مارچ 2019 سے، تیار اسٹیل کی پیداوار کے اندر آئٹم ’کولڈ رولڈ (سی آر) کوائلز‘ کے تحت ہاٹ رولڈ پکلڈ اینڈ آئلڈ (آر ایچ پی او) نامی ایک نئی اسٹیل پروڈکٹ کو بھی شامل کیا گیا ہے۔
نوٹ 5: جون، 2023 کے لیے اشاریہ کا اجراپیر، 31 جولائی، 2023 کو ہوگا۔
آٹھ بنیادی صنعتوں کی کارکردگی
سالانہ اشاریہ اور شرح نمو
بنیادی سال: 2011-12=100
انڈیکس
شعبہ
کوئلہ
خام تیل
قدرتی گیس
مصنوعات
کھاد
اسٹیل
سیمنٹ
بجلی
مجموعی اشاریہ
وزن
10.33
8.98
6.88
28.04
2.63
17.92
5.37
19.85
100.00
2012-13
103.2
99.4
85.6
107.2
96.7
107.9
107.5
104.0
103.8
2013-14
104.2
99.2
74.5
108.6
98.1
115.8
111.5
110.3
106.5
2014-15
112.6
98.4
70.5
108.8
99.4
121.7
118.1
126.6
111.7
2015-16
118.0
97.0
67.2
114.1
106.4
120.2
123.5
133.8
115.1
2016-17
121.8
94.5
66.5
119.7
106.6
133.1
122.0
141.6
120.5
2017-18
124.9
93.7
68.4
125.2
106.6
140.5
129.7
149.2
125.7
2018-19
134.1
89.8
69.0
129.1
107.0
147.7
147.0
156.9
131.2
2019-20
133.6
84.5
65.1
129.4
109.8
152.6
145.7
158.4
131.6
2020-21
131.1
80.1
59.8
114.9
111.6
139.4
130.0
157.6
123.2
2021-22
142.3
77.9
71.3
125.1
112.4
163.0
156.9
170.1
136.1
2022-23
163.6
76.6
72.4
131.2
125.1
177.6
170.5
185.2
146.6
Apr-May 22-23
152.0
79.1
72.2
136.0
111.0
168.0
168.1
197.2
147.1
Apr-May 23-24
164.4
76.9
71.1
136.9
128.5
188.5
191.2
195.8
153.5
*عارضی
شرح نمو (فی صد میں سال بہ سال کی بنیاد پر)
شعبہ
کوئلہ
خام تیل
قدرتی گیس
مصنوعات
کھاد
اسٹیل
سیمنٹ
بجلی
مجموعی اشاریہ
وزن
10.33
8.98
6.88
28.04
2.63
17.92
5.37
19.85
100.00
2012-13
3.2
-0.6
-14.4
7.2
-3.3
7.9
7.5
4.0
3.8
2013-14
1.0
-0.2
-12.9
1.4
1.5
7.3
3.7
6.1
2.6
2014-15
8.0
-0.9
-5.3
0.2
1.3
5.1
5.9
14.8
4.9
2015-16
4.8
-1.4
-4.7
4.9
7.0
-1.3
4.6
5.7
3.0
2016-17
3.2
-2.5
-1.0
4.9
0.2
10.7
-1.2
5.8
4.8
2017-18
2.6
-0.9
2.9
4.6
0.0
5.6
6.3
5.3
4.3
2018-19
7.4
-4.1
0.8
3.1
0.3
5.1
13.3
5.2
4.4
2019-20
-0.4
-5.9
-5.6
0.2
2.7
3.4
-0.9
0.9
0.4
2020-21
-1.9
-5.2
-8.2
-11.2
1.7
-8.7
-10.8
-0.5
-6.4
2021-22
8.5
-2.6
19.2
8.9
0.7
16.9
20.8
8.0
10.4
2021-23
14.9
-1.7
1.6
4.8
11.3
9.0
8.7
8.9
7.7
Apr-May 22-23
31.8
1.8
6.7
12.8
16.4
8.6
15.9
17.4
14.3
Apr-May 23-24
8.2
-2.7
-1.5
0.7
15.7
12.2
13.7
-0.7
4.3
*عارضی، سال بہ سال کا حساب پچھلے سال کے اسی مالی سال سے لگایا جاتا ہے۔
ضمیمہ II
آٹھ بنیادی صنعتوں کی کارکردگی
ماہانہ اشاریہ اور شرح نمو
بنیادی سال: 2011-12=100
انڈیکس
شعبہ
کوئلہ
خام تیل
قدرتی گیس
مصنوعات
کھاد
اسٹیل
سیمنٹ
بجلی
مجموعی اشاریہ
وزن
10.33
8.98
6.88
28.04
2.63
17.92
5.37
19.85
100.00
May-22
156.3
80.3
73.5
137.3
126.0
172.0
165.4
199.9
149.6
Jun-22
148.0
76.9
70.9
130.3
126.4
158.2
177.4
196.9
143.9
Jul-22
132.7
77.3
72.6
129.8
127.6
166.8
155.4
188.9
141.1
Aug-22
127.5
76.7
73.0
123.6
130.9
170.5
152.0
191.3
139.9
Sep-22
127.5
75.2
72.1
120.2
127.0
172.8
158.7
187.4
138.6
Oct-22
145.8
77.4
73.0
123.5
129.5
177.3
155.2
169.3
138.8
Nov-22
167.5
75.8
71.8
119.7
129.2
175.5
164.3
166.7
139.4
Dec-22
184.4
78.2
74.5
139.3
129.9
190.9
184.8
179.4
153.4
Jan-23
198.6
78.3
75.2
142.0
135.8
199.5
184.7
186.6
158.8
Feb-23
190.1
68.1
67.0
129.1
125.2
185.4
180.2
174.0
147.3
Mar-23
236.6
77.3
74.6
144.7
118.1
198.5
197.7
188.0
163.7
Apr-23
161.2
75.1
69.0
132.7
118.7
189.2
191.4
192.3
150.8
May-23
167.6
78.8
73.3
141.1
138.2
187.9
191.1
199.3
156.1
* عارضی
شرح نمو (فی صد میں سال بہ سال کی بنیاد پر)
شعبہ
کوئلہ
خام تیل
قدرتی گیس
مصنوعات
کھاد
اسٹیل
سیمنٹ
بجلی
مجموعی اشاریہ
وزن
10.33
8.98
6.88
28.04
2.63
17.92
5.37
19.85
100.00
May-22
33.5
4.6
7.0
16.7
22.9
15.1
26.2
23.5
19.3
Jun-22
32.1
-1.7
1.2
15.1
8.2
3.3
19.7
16.5
13.1
Jul-22
11.4
-3.8
-0.3
6.2
6.2
7.5
0.7
2.3
4.8
Aug-22
7.7
-3.3
-0.9
7.0
11.9
5.8
2.1
1.4
4.2
Sep-22
12.1
-2.3
-1.7
6.6
11.8
7.7
12.4
11.6
8.3
Oct-22
3.8
-2.2
-4.2
-3.1
5.4
5.8
-4.2
1.2
0.7
Nov-22
12.3
-1.1
-0.7
-9.3
6.4
11.5
29.1
12.7
5.7
Dec-22
12.3
-1.2
2.6
3.7
7.3
12.3
9.5
10.4
8.3
Jan-23
13.6
-1.1
5.2
4.5
17.9
14.3
4.7
12.7
9.7
Feb-23
9.0
-4.9
3.1
3.3
22.2
12.4
7.4
8.2
7.4
Mar-23
12.2
-2.8
2.7
1.5
9.7
8.8
-0.6
-1.6
3.6
Apr-23
9.1
-3.5
-2.8
-1.5
23.5
15.3
12.0
-1.1
4.3
May-23
7.2
-1.9
-0.3
2.8
9.7
9.2
15.5
-0.3
4.3
*عارضی، سال بہ سال کا حساب پچھلے سال کے اسی مہینے سے کیا جاتا ہے۔