Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Shri Bhupender Yadav calls upon the BRICS nations for urgent concrete climate actions
28 JUN 2023 9:36PM by PIB Delhi
The 9th BRICS Environment Ministers Meeting was held today under the theme of theme, “Advancing Environmental Cooperation amongst BRICS towards the attainment of the 2030 Agenda for Sustainable Development,” through video conferencing under the Presidency of South Africa. Prior to this meeting, a meeting of the senior officials took place on 27th June to finalize the outcome documents, to be adopted during the BRICS Environment Ministerial.
Representing India, the Union Minister of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Bhupender Yadav stated that the Implementation Plan of the BRICS Environment MoU signed in July 2018 can be a platform for exchange of knowledge, information, ideas, best practices, etc. among the BRICS nations.
Shri Yadav called upon the BRICS nations for urgent concrete climate actions, and to intensify the efforts for saving the planet.
The Union Minister elaborated on the efforts made by India for protection of environment and for combatting climate change, pollution and biodiversity loss. He also shared the major initiatives taken by the India under the dynamic leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi.
Highlighting the significance of Mission LiFE, launched by the Prime Minister, Shri Yadav stated that Mission LiFE is also about adopting lifestyle change to tackle climate change, biodiversity loss and pollution at all levels including at the individual level.
Shri Yadav urged that finance and technology partnerships are the key pillars for the BRICS Nations to foster greater efforts to combat climate change and to protect biodiversity while joining hands for ensuring environmental justice; climate justice; fair, just and inclusive transition.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
جناب بھوپیندر یادو نے برکس ممالک سے آب و ہوا میں تبدیلی سے متعلق فوری ٹھوس اقدامات کرنے پر زور دیا ہے
28 JUN 2023 9:36PM by PIB Delhi
جنوبی افریقہ کی صدارت میں ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے برکس کے ماحولیات کے وزراء کا 9 واں اجلاس آج منعقد ہوا ، جس کا موضوع تھا، "پائیدار ترقی کے 2030 ایجنڈے کے حصول کی طرف برکس کے درمیان ماحولیاتی تعاون کو آگے بڑھانا"۔ اس میٹنگ سے پہلے، 27 جون کو سینئر حکام کی ایک میٹنگ ہوئی تاکہ نتائج کے دستاویزات کو حتمی شکل دی جا سکے، جسے برکس ماحولیات کی وزارتی سطح کے دوران منظوری دی جائے گی ۔
بھارت کی نمائندگی کرتے ہوئے، ماحولیات، جنگلات اور آب و ہوا میں تبدیلی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب بھوپیندر یادو نے کہا کہ جولائی ، 2018 ء میں دستخط کیے گئے برکس ماحولیات کے مفاہمت نامے کے نفاذ کا منصوبہ علم، معلومات، خیالات، بہترین طریقوں وغیرہ کے تبادلے کا برکس ممالک کے درمیان ایک پلیٹ فارم ہو سکتا ہے۔
جناب یادو نے برکس ممالک سے آب و ہوا سے متعلق فوری طور پر ٹھوس اقدامات کرنے اور کرہ ارض کو بچانے کی کوششوں کو تیز کرنے پر زور دیا۔
مرکزی وزیر نے ماحولیات کے تحفظ اور آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی، آلودگی اور حیاتیاتی تنوع کے نقصان سے نمٹنے کے لیے بھارت کی طرف سے کی گئی کوششوں کے بارے میں تفصیل سے بتایا۔ انہوں نے عزت مآب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی متحرک قیادت میں بھارت کی طرف سے اٹھائے گئے اہم اقدامات کے بارے میں بھی بتایا ۔
وزیر اعظم کے ذریعہ شروع کیے گئے مشن لائف کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے ، جناب یادو نے کہا کہ مشن لائف انفرادی سطح سمیت تمام سطحوں پر آب و ہوا میں تبدیلی، حیاتیاتی تنوع کے نقصان اور آلودگی سے نمٹنے کے لیے طرز زندگی میں تبدیلی کو اپنانے کے بارے میں بھی ہے۔
جناب یادو نے زور دیا کہ مالیاتی اور ٹکنالوجی کی شراکتیں برکس ممالک کے لیے کلیدی ستون ہیں ، جو ماحولیاتی انصاف کو یقینی بنانے ، آب و ہوا سے متعلق انصاف ، منصفانہ اور جامع منتقلی کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے آب و ہوا میں تبدیلی سے نمٹنے اور حیاتیاتی تنوع کے تحفظ کے لیے زیادہ کوششوں کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ہیں۔