पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
श्री भूपेन्द्र यादव का ब्रिक्स देशों से जलवायु परिवर्तन संबंधी तत्काल ठोस कदम उठाने का आह्वान
28 JUN 2023 9:36PM by PIB Delhi
ब्रिक्स के पर्यावरण मंत्रियों की नौवीं बैठक का आज दक्षिण अफ्रीका की अध्यक्षता में वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से आयोजन हुआ। इसका विषय "सतत विकास के लिए 2030 एजेंडा की प्राप्ति की दिशा में ब्रिक्स के बीच पर्यावरण सहयोग को आगे बढ़ाना" था। इस बैठक से पहले, ब्रिक्स पर्यावरण मंत्रिस्तरीय बैठक के दौरान अपनाए जाने वाले परिणाम दस्तावेजों को अंतिम रूप देने के लिए 27 जून को वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों की एक बैठक हुई।
भारत का प्रतिनिधित्व करते हुए केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री श्री भूपेन्द्र यादव ने कहा कि जुलाई 2018 में ब्रिक्स देशों के बीच हस्ताक्षरित ब्रिक्स पर्यावरण समझौता ज्ञापन की कार्यान्वयन योजना ज्ञान, सूचना, विचारों, सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं आदि के आदान-प्रदान के लिए एक मंच हो सकती है।
श्री यादव ने ब्रिक्स देशों से तत्काल ठोस जलवायु कार्रवाई करने और धरती को बचाने के प्रयासों में तेजी लाने का आह्वान किया।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने पर्यावरण की सुरक्षा और जलवायु परिवर्तन, प्रदूषण और जैवविविधता के नुकसान से निपटने के लिए भारत द्वारा किए गए प्रयासों के बारे में विस्तार से बताया। उन्होंने माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के गतिशील नेतृत्व में भारत द्वारा की गई प्रमुख पहलों को भी साझा किया।
प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा शुरू किए गए मिशन लाईफ के महत्व पर प्रकाश डालते हुए श्री यादव ने कहा कि मिशन लाईफ व्यक्तिगत स्तर सहित सभी स्तरों पर जलवायु परिवर्तन, जैवविविधता हानि और प्रदूषण से निपटने के लिए जीवन शैली में बदलाव को अपनाने के बारे में भी है।
श्री यादव ने आग्रह किया कि जलवायु परिवर्तन से निपटने और जैवविविधता की रक्षा के लिए अधिक से अधिक प्रयासों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए पर्यावरणीय न्याय; जलवायु न्याय; निष्पक्ष, न्यायपूर्ण और समावेशी संक्रमण सुनिश्चित करने के लिए संगठित होते हुए ब्रिक्स देशों के लिए वित्त और प्रौद्योगिकी साझेदारी प्रमुख स्तंभ हैं।

Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Shri Bhupender Yadav calls upon the BRICS nations for urgent concrete climate actions
28 JUN 2023 9:36PM by PIB Delhi
The 9th BRICS Environment Ministers Meeting was held today under the theme of theme, “Advancing Environmental Cooperation amongst BRICS towards the attainment of the 2030 Agenda for Sustainable Development,” through video conferencing under the Presidency of South Africa. Prior to this meeting, a meeting of the senior officials took place on 27th June to finalize the outcome documents, to be adopted during the BRICS Environment Ministerial.
Representing India, the Union Minister of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Bhupender Yadav stated that the Implementation Plan of the BRICS Environment MoU signed in July 2018 can be a platform for exchange of knowledge, information, ideas, best practices, etc. among the BRICS nations.
Shri Yadav called upon the BRICS nations for urgent concrete climate actions, and to intensify the efforts for saving the planet.
The Union Minister elaborated on the efforts made by India for protection of environment and for combatting climate change, pollution and biodiversity loss. He also shared the major initiatives taken by the India under the dynamic leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi.
Highlighting the significance of Mission LiFE, launched by the Prime Minister, Shri Yadav stated that Mission LiFE is also about adopting lifestyle change to tackle climate change, biodiversity loss and pollution at all levels including at the individual level.
Shri Yadav urged that finance and technology partnerships are the key pillars for the BRICS Nations to foster greater efforts to combat climate change and to protect biodiversity while joining hands for ensuring environmental justice; climate justice; fair, just and inclusive transition.