Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Government directs FCI to conduct e-auctions of wheat and rice to check inflationary trends in retail prices
Declaration in Wheat Stock Monitoring System portal mandatory for participation in the auctions
FSSAI License made mandatory for participation to identify genuine processors and traders
23 JUN 2023 7:58PM by PIB Delhi
Chairman and Managing Director, Food Corporation of India, Shri Ashok K. K. Meena said that the Government has now directed the FCI to conduct the e-auctions of wheat and rice to check the inflationary trends in prevailing retail prices as a part of market intervention to control the price of wheat and rice. Shri Meena said this while addressing the media today in New Delhi.
The base price of wheat has been been kept at the same level at Rs. 2150/qtl for FAQ and Rs. 2125/qtl for URS wheat. In order to control the hoarding of wheat, the Government has decided that the declaration in the Wheat Stock Monitoring System portal is mandatory for participation in the auctions. In addition to this, in order to identify the genuine processors and traders, the valid FSSAI License has also been made mandatory for participation.
The maximum quantity that a buyer can bid for is limited to 100 MTs in this e-auction. To accommodate the small wheat processors and traders, the minimum quantity has been kept to 10 MTs. Further, to accommodate the small and marginal traders and processors of wheat, the EMD for participation in the e-auctions has also been reduced by 50% from the earlier levels.
The bidding is also limited to the local buyers by ensuring that the GST registration of the State is mapped and checked before stocks are released. These measures are taken to ensure a wider local reach for the stocks offered in a particular State.
4 LMT of wheat is being offered in the 1st e-auction from 457 depots across the country. 271 fresh empanelment of buyers were done after 01.04.2023. There are 2093 active empanelled bidders as on date.
The e-auction for rice under Open Market Sale Scheme (Domestic) would commence from 5th July, 2023. The base price of Rice is Rs 3100/qtl.
6 weekly e-auctions of wheat were conducted by FCI till 15.03.2023. Total quantity of 33.7 LMT wheat was offloaded and the prices of Wheat came down by 19% due to this massive intervention in a span of 45 days. Due to the Rabi Procurement period of Wheat, the market intervention was suspended.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
सरकार ने खुदरा कीमतों में मुद्रास्फीति-रुझान को रोकने के लिए एफसीआई को गेहूं और चावल की ई-नीलामी करने का निर्देश दिया
नीलामी में भाग लेने के लिए गेहूं स्टॉक निगरानी प्रणाली मॉनिटरिंग सिस्टम के पोर्टल पर घोषणा करना अनिवार्य
वास्तविक प्रसंस्करण-कर्ता और व्यापारियों की पहचान के उद्देश्य से, भाग लेने के लिए एफएसएसएआई लाइसेंस अनिवार्य किया गया
23 JUN 2023 7:58PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय खाद्य निगम के अध्यक्ष और प्रबंध निदेशक श्री अशोक के. के. मीना ने कहा कि सरकार ने गेहूं और चावल की कीमत को नियंत्रित करने के क्रम में बाजार हस्तक्षेप के एक हिस्से के रूप में मौजूदा खुदरा कीमतों में मुद्रास्फीति-रुझान को रोकने के लिए; एफसीआई को गेहूं और चावल की ई-नीलामी करने का निर्देश दिया है। श्री मीना ने आज नई दिल्ली में मीडिया को संबोधित करते हुए यह बात कही।
गेहूं का आधार मूल्य, एफएक्यू के लिए 2150 रुपये/क्विंटल और यूआरएस गेहूं के लिए 2125 रुपये/क्विंटल पर यथावत रखा गया है। गेहूं की जमाखोरी को नियंत्रित करने के लिए, सरकार ने निर्णय लिया है कि नीलामी में भाग लेने के लिए गेहूं स्टॉक निगरानी प्रणाली के पोर्टल पर घोषणा करना अनिवार्य है। इसके अलावा, वास्तविक प्रसंस्करण-कर्ताओं और व्यापारियों की पहचान के उद्देश्य से, भाग लेने के लिए एफएसएसएआई लाइसेंस अनिवार्य कर दिया गया है।
इस ई-नीलामी में खरीदार अधिकतम 100 मीट्रिक टन तक के लिए बोली लगा सकते हैं। गेहूं के छोटे प्रसंस्करण-कर्ताओं और व्यापारियों को समायोजित करने के लिए न्यूनतम मात्रा 10 मीट्रिक टन रखी गई है। इसके अलावा, गेहूं के छोटे और सीमांत व्यापारियों और प्रसंस्करण-कर्ताओं को समायोजित करने के लिए, ई-नीलामी में भाग लेने के ईएमडी को भी पूर्व-स्तर से 50% कम कर दिया गया है।
बोली स्थानीय खरीदारों के लिए सीमित रखी गयी है, इसे स्टॉक जारी होने से पहले राज्य के जीएसटी पंजीकरण की मैपिंग और जांच के आधार पर सुनिश्चित किया जाएगा। ये उपाय किसी राज्य-विशेष में पेश किए गए स्टॉक के सन्दर्भ में व्यापक स्थानीय पहुंच सुनिश्चित करने के लिए उठाए गए हैं।
पहली ई-नीलामी के तहत, देशभर के 457 डिपो से 4 एलएमटी गेहूं की पेशकश की जा रही है। 01.04.2023 के बाद 271 खरीदारों का नया पैनल बनाया गया है। अभी तक, सक्रिय सूचीबद्ध बोलीदाताओं की संख्या 2093 है।
खुली बाजार बिक्री योजना (घरेलू) के तहत चावल की ई-नीलामी 5 जुलाई, 2023 से शुरू होगी। चावल का आधार मूल्य 3100 रुपये/क्विंटल है।
एफसीआई द्वारा 15.03.2023 तक गेहूं की 6 साप्ताहिक ई-नीलामी आयोजित की जा चुकी है। 45 दिनों की अवधि में इस व्यापक हस्तक्षेप के कारण कुल 33.7 एलएमटी गेहूं बाजार में पहुंचा, जिससे गेहूं की कीमतों में 19% की कमी आई। गेहूं की रबी खरीद अवधि के कारण, बाजार हस्तक्षेप निलंबित कर दिया गया था।