Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Government directs FCI to conduct e-auctions of wheat and rice to check inflationary trends in retail prices
Declaration in Wheat Stock Monitoring System portal mandatory for participation in the auctions
FSSAI License made mandatory for participation to identify genuine processors and traders
23 JUN 2023 7:58PM by PIB Delhi
Chairman and Managing Director, Food Corporation of India, Shri Ashok K. K. Meena said that the Government has now directed the FCI to conduct the e-auctions of wheat and rice to check the inflationary trends in prevailing retail prices as a part of market intervention to control the price of wheat and rice. Shri Meena said this while addressing the media today in New Delhi.
The base price of wheat has been been kept at the same level at Rs. 2150/qtl for FAQ and Rs. 2125/qtl for URS wheat. In order to control the hoarding of wheat, the Government has decided that the declaration in the Wheat Stock Monitoring System portal is mandatory for participation in the auctions. In addition to this, in order to identify the genuine processors and traders, the valid FSSAI License has also been made mandatory for participation.
The maximum quantity that a buyer can bid for is limited to 100 MTs in this e-auction. To accommodate the small wheat processors and traders, the minimum quantity has been kept to 10 MTs. Further, to accommodate the small and marginal traders and processors of wheat, the EMD for participation in the e-auctions has also been reduced by 50% from the earlier levels.
The bidding is also limited to the local buyers by ensuring that the GST registration of the State is mapped and checked before stocks are released. These measures are taken to ensure a wider local reach for the stocks offered in a particular State.
4 LMT of wheat is being offered in the 1st e-auction from 457 depots across the country. 271 fresh empanelment of buyers were done after 01.04.2023. There are 2093 active empanelled bidders as on date.
The e-auction for rice under Open Market Sale Scheme (Domestic) would commence from 5th July, 2023. The base price of Rice is Rs 3100/qtl.
6 weekly e-auctions of wheat were conducted by FCI till 15.03.2023. Total quantity of 33.7 LMT wheat was offloaded and the prices of Wheat came down by 19% due to this massive intervention in a span of 45 days. Due to the Rabi Procurement period of Wheat, the market intervention was suspended.

ଖାଉଟି ବ୍ୟାପାର, ଖାଦ୍ୟ ଓ ସାଧାରଣ ବଣ୍ଟନ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଖୁଚୁରା ମୂଲ୍ୟରେ ଦରବୃଦ୍ଧି ଧାରାକୁ ରୋକିବା ପାଇଁ ଗହମ ଏବଂ ଚାଉଳର ଇ-ନିଲାମ କରିବାକୁ ଏଫସିଆଇକୁ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶ ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି ସରକାର
ନିଲାମରେ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ ପାଇଁ ଗହମ ମହଜୁଦ ମନିଟରିଂ ସିଷ୍ଟମ୍ ପୋର୍ଟାଲରେ ଘୋଷଣା ବାଧ୍ୟତାମୂଳକ
ପ୍ରକୃତ ପ୍ରୋସେସର୍ ଏବଂ ବ୍ୟବସାୟୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ଚିହ୍ନଟ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ ଲାଗି ଏଫ୍‍ଏସଏସଏଆଇ ଲାଇସେନ୍ସ ବାଧ୍ୟତାମୂଳକ
23 JUN 2023 7:58PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଭାରତର ଖାଦ୍ୟ ନିଗମର ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷ ତଥା ପରିଚାଳନା ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶକ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅଶୋକ କେ କେ ମୀନା କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଦର ନିୟନ୍ତ୍ରଣ ପାଇଁ ବଜାର ହସ୍ତକ୍ଷେପର ଏକ ଅଂଶ ଭାବରେ ଗହମ ଏବଂ ଚାଉଳର ଖୁଚୁରା ମୂଲ୍ୟରେ ଦରବୃଦ୍ଧି ଧାରାକୁ ରୋକିବା ପାଇଁ ସରକାର ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ଗହମ ଏବଂ ଚାଉଳର ଇ-ନିଲାମ କରିବାକୁ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶ ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି । ଆଜି ନୂଆଦିଲ୍ଲୀ ଠାରେ ଗଣମାଧ୍ୟମକୁ ସମ୍ବୋଧିତ କରିବାବେଳେ ଶ୍ରୀ ମୀନା ଏହା କହିଛନ୍ତି ।
ଗହମର ମୂଳ ମୂଲ୍ୟ ସମାନ ସ୍ତରରେ ଏଫଏକ୍ୟୁ ପାଇଁ କୁଇଣ୍ଟାଲ ପ୍ରତି ୨୧୫୦ ଟଙ୍କା ଏବଂ ୟୁଆରଏସ୍‍ ଗହମ ପାଇଁ କୁଇଣ୍ଟାଲ ପିଛା ୨୧୨୫ ଟଙ୍କା ରଖାଯାଇଛି । ଗହମର ବେଆଇନ୍‍ ମହଜୁଦକୁ ନିୟନ୍ତ୍ରଣ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ସରକାର ନିଷ୍ପତ୍ତି ନେଇଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ନିଲାମରେ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ ପାଇଁ ଗହମ ଷ୍ଟକ୍ ମନିଟରିଂ ସିଷ୍ଟମ ପୋର୍ଟାଲରେ ଘୋଷଣା ବାଧ୍ୟତାମୂଳକ ଅଟେ । ଏହା ବ୍ୟତୀତ, ପ୍ରକୃତ ପ୍ରୋସେସର୍ ଏବଂ ବ୍ୟବସାୟୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ଚିହ୍ନଟ କରିବା ପାଇଁ, ବୈଧ ଏଫ୍‍ଏସଏସଏଆଇ ଲାଇସେନ୍ସ ମଧ୍ୟ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ ପାଇଁ ବାଧ୍ୟତାମୂଳକ କରାଯାଇଛି ।
ଏହି ଇ-ନିଲାମରେ କ୍ରେତା ପାଇଁ ସର୍ବାଧିକ ପରିମାଣ ୧୦୦ ମେଟ୍ରିକ ଟନ୍‍ରେ ସୀମିତ ଅଟେ । କ୍ଷୁଦ୍ର ଗହମ ପ୍ରୋସେସର ଏବଂ ବ୍ୟବସାୟୀମାନଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ସର୍ବନିମ୍ନ ପରିମାଣ ୧୦ ଏମଟି ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ରଖାଯାଇଛି । ଅଧିକନ୍ତୁ, ଗହମର କ୍ଷୁଦ୍ର ଏବଂ ମଧ୍ୟମ ବ୍ୟବସାୟୀ ଏବଂ ପ୍ରୋସେସର୍ ମାନଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଇ-ନିଲାମରେ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ ଲାଗି ଇଏମଡି ମଧ୍ୟ ପୂର୍ବ ସ୍ତରରୁ ୫୦% ହ୍ରାସ ପାଇଛି ।
ଟେଣ୍ଡର ସ୍ଥାନୀୟ କ୍ରେତାଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ସୀମିତ ଅଟେ, ଏହା ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବ କି ମହଜୁଦ ପ୍ରଦାନ ପୂର୍ବରୁ ରାଜ୍ୟର ଜିଏସଟି ପଞ୍ଜିକରଣ ମ୍ୟାପ୍ ଯାଞ୍ଚ କରାଯାଇ ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ ହେବ । ର୍ନିଦ୍ଦିଷ୍ଟ ରାଜ୍ୟରେ ଦିଆଯାଇଥିବା ଷ୍ଟକ୍‌କୁ ସ୍ଥାନୀୟ ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ ପହଞ୍ଚିବା ନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବାକୁ ଏହି ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରାଯାଇଛି ।
ଦେଶର ୪୫୭ ଡିପୋରୁ ପ୍ରଥମ ଇ-ନିଲାମରେ ୪ ଏଲଏମଟି ଗହମ ଦିଆଯାଉଛି । ୦୧.୦୪.୨୦୨୩ ପରେ କ୍ରେତାମାନଙ୍କର ୨୭୧ ତାଜା ତାଲିକା କରାଯାଇଥିଲା । ଆଜି ସୁଦ୍ଧା ୨୦୯୩ ସକ୍ରିୟ ତାଲିକାଭୁକ୍ତ ବିଡର ଅଛନ୍ତି ।
ଖୋଲା ବଜାର ବିକ୍ରୟ ଯୋଜନା (ଘରୋଇ) ଅନ୍ତର୍ଗତ ଚାଉଳ ପାଇଁ ଇ-ନିଲାମ ୫ ଜୁଲାଇ ୨୦୨୩ ରୁ ଆରମ୍ଭ ହେବ । ଚାଉଳର ମୂଳ ମୂଲ୍ୟ ହେଉଛି କୁଇଣ୍ଟାଲ ପ୍ରତି ୩୧୦୦ / ଟଙ୍କା ।
ଗହମର ୬ ଟି ସାପ୍ତାହିକ ଇ-ନିଲାମ ଏଫ୍‍ସିଆଇ ଦ୍ୱାରା ୧୫.୦୩.୨୦୨୩ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା । ସମୁଦାୟ ୩୩.୭ ଏଲଏମଟି ଗହମ ଅଫଲୋଡ୍ ହୋଇଥିଲା ଏବଂ ୪୫ ଦିନ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଏହି ବ୍ୟାପକ ହସ୍ତକ୍ଷେପ ହେତୁ ଗହମର ମୂଲ୍ୟ ୧୯% ହ୍ରାସ ପାଇଥିଲା । ଗହମର ରବି କ୍ରୟ ସମୟ ଯୋଗୁଁ ବଜାର ହସ୍ତକ୍ଷେପ ସ୍ଥଗିତ ରଖାଗଲା ।