Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Government directs FCI to conduct e-auctions of wheat and rice to check inflationary trends in retail prices
Declaration in Wheat Stock Monitoring System portal mandatory for participation in the auctions
FSSAI License made mandatory for participation to identify genuine processors and traders
23 JUN 2023 7:58PM by PIB Delhi
Chairman and Managing Director, Food Corporation of India, Shri Ashok K. K. Meena said that the Government has now directed the FCI to conduct the e-auctions of wheat and rice to check the inflationary trends in prevailing retail prices as a part of market intervention to control the price of wheat and rice. Shri Meena said this while addressing the media today in New Delhi.
The base price of wheat has been been kept at the same level at Rs. 2150/qtl for FAQ and Rs. 2125/qtl for URS wheat. In order to control the hoarding of wheat, the Government has decided that the declaration in the Wheat Stock Monitoring System portal is mandatory for participation in the auctions. In addition to this, in order to identify the genuine processors and traders, the valid FSSAI License has also been made mandatory for participation.
The maximum quantity that a buyer can bid for is limited to 100 MTs in this e-auction. To accommodate the small wheat processors and traders, the minimum quantity has been kept to 10 MTs. Further, to accommodate the small and marginal traders and processors of wheat, the EMD for participation in the e-auctions has also been reduced by 50% from the earlier levels.
The bidding is also limited to the local buyers by ensuring that the GST registration of the State is mapped and checked before stocks are released. These measures are taken to ensure a wider local reach for the stocks offered in a particular State.
4 LMT of wheat is being offered in the 1st e-auction from 457 depots across the country. 271 fresh empanelment of buyers were done after 01.04.2023. There are 2093 active empanelled bidders as on date.
The e-auction for rice under Open Market Sale Scheme (Domestic) would commence from 5th July, 2023. The base price of Rice is Rs 3100/qtl.
6 weekly e-auctions of wheat were conducted by FCI till 15.03.2023. Total quantity of 33.7 LMT wheat was offloaded and the prices of Wheat came down by 19% due to this massive intervention in a span of 45 days. Due to the Rabi Procurement period of Wheat, the market intervention was suspended.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
حکومت نے خردہ قیمتوں میں افراطِ زر کو روکنے کی خاطر ایف سی آئی کو گیہوں اور چاول کی ای – نیلامی کرنے کی ہدایت دی
نیلامی میں شرکت کے لیے گندم کی اسٹاک مانیٹرنگ سسٹم پورٹل پر اعلان لازمی
حقیقی پروسیسرز اور تاجروں کی شناخت کے لیے شرکت کرنے والوں کے لیے ایف ایس ایس اے آئی کے لائسنس کو لازمی بنایا گیا
23 JUN 2023 7:58PM by PIB Delhi
فوڈ کارپوریشن آف انڈیا کے چیئرمین اور منیجنگ ڈائرکٹر جناب اشوک کے کے مینا نے کہا ہے کہ حکومت نے اب ایف سی آئی کو ہدایت دی ہے کہ وہ گندم اور چاول کی ای نیلامی کرے تاکہ موجودہ خردہ قیمتوں میں مہنگائی کے رجحانات کو کنٹرول کیا جا سکے۔ جناب مینا نے یہ بات آج نئی دلّی میں میڈیا سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے کہی۔
گندم کی بنیادی قیمت ایف اے کیو کے لیے ، اسی سطح پر رکھی گئی ہے یعنی 2150 روپئے فی کوئنٹل اور یو آر ایس کے لیے 2125 روپئے فی کوئنٹل۔ گندم کی ذخیرہ اندوزی پر قابو پانے کے لیے حکومت نے فیصلہ کیا ہے کہ نیلامی میں شرکت کے لیے گندم کے اسٹاک مانیٹرنگ سسٹم کے پورٹل میں اعلان لازمی ہوگا ۔ اس کے علاوہ، حقیقی پروسیسرز اور تاجروں کی شناخت کے لیے، شرکت کے لیے درست ایف ایس ایس اے آئی لائسنس کو بھی لازمی قرار دیا گیا ہے۔
اس ای نیلامی میں زیادہ سے زیادہ مقدار ، جس کے لیے خریدار بولی لگا سکتا ہے ، وہ 100 ایم ٹی تک محدود ہے۔ گندم کے چھوٹے پروسیسرز اور تاجروں کو ایڈجسٹ کرنے کے لیے کم از کم مقدار 10 میٹرک ٹن رکھی گئی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ ، ، چھوٹے اور کمزور تاجروں اور گندم کے پروسیسرز کو ایڈجسٹ کرنے کے لیے، ای نیلامی میں شرکت کے لیے ای ایم ڈی بھی پہلے کی سطح سے 50 فیصد کم کر دی گئی ہے۔
اس بات کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے کہ ریاست کے جی ایس ٹی رجسٹریشن اور اسٹاک کو جاری کرنے سے پہلے اس کی جانچ پڑتال کی گئی ہے ، بولی کو مقامی خریداروں تک محدود رکھا گیا ہے ۔ یہ اقدامات کسی خاص ریاست میں پیش کردہ اسٹاک کے لیے وسیع تر مقامی رسائی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کیے گئے ہیں۔
ملک بھر کے 457 ڈپووں سے پہلی ای نیلامی میں 4 ایل ایم ٹی گندم کی پیشکش کی جا رہی ہے۔ یکم اپریل ، 2023 ء کے بعد خریداروں کی 271 نئے خریداروں کو شامل کیا گیا ہے ۔ سردست ، 2093 سرگرم بولی لگانے والے خریدار پینل میں شامل ہیں ۔
اوپن مارکیٹ سیل اسکیم (گھریلو) کے تحت چاول کی ای نیلامی 5 جولائی ، 2023 ء سے شروع ہوگی۔ چاول کی بنیادی قیمت 3100 روپئے فی کوئنٹل رکھی ہے۔
ایف سی آئی کی طرف سے 15 مارچ ، 2023 ء تک گندم کی 6 ہفتہ وار ای نیلامیاں کی گئیں ۔ گندم کی کل 33.7 ایل ایم ٹی مقدار فروخت کی گئی اور 45 دن کی مدت میں ، اس وسیع اقدام کی وجہ سے گندم کی قیمت میں 19 فی صد کی کمی آئی ۔ گندم کی ربیع کی خریداری کی مدت کی وجہ سے ، مارکیٹ کے اقدام کو معطل کیا گیا تھا ۔