Ministry of Commerce & Industry
DGFT liberalizes and simplifies the policy for export of Drones/Unmanned Aerial Vehicles (UAVs) for civilian end uses from India
Decision in line with the emphasis in Foreign Trade Policy 2023 on facilitating export of high tech items including Drones/UAVs
23 JUN 2023 7:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Directorate General of Foreign Trade (DGFT), Ministry of Commerce and Industry, has simplified and liberalized the policy for export of Drones/UAVs meant for civilian end uses from India. This decision has been taken in line with the emphasis laid in India's Foreign Trade Policy 2023 on facilitating the export of high tech items which includes the promotion of exports of Drones/Unmanned Aerial Vehicles (UAVs) manufactured in India for civilian end uses and taking into consideration India's international obligations on non-proliferation.
All kind/type of drones/UAVs were earlier controlled/restricted for export under the category 5B of the SCOMET (Special Chemicals Organisms Material Equipments and Technology) list under Appendix 3 of Schedule 2 of the ITCHS classification of Import and Export Items. This list deals with the category of items that are subject to specific regulations due to their potential dual-use nature—meaning they can have both civilian and military applications. SCOMET license was required for export of such items and the Industry was facing challenges to export drones with limited capability which are only meant for civilian use.
Based on the wider consultations held with all the stakeholders including seeking public/Industry comments on the policy, the SCOMET policy of drones/UAVs meant for civilian use has been amended vide DGFT Notification No. 14 dated 23.06.2023 to simplify and liberalize the policy for export of drones/UAVs. The export of Drones/UAVs not covered under the specified categories in SCOMET list and capable of range equal to or less than 25 km and delivering a payload of not more than 25 kgs (excluding the software and technology of these items) and meant for only civilian end-use, will now be subject to General Authorization for Export of Drones (GAED), a onetime general license valid for 3 years.
This policy change will not require the Drone Manufacturers/Exporters with GAED Authorization to apply for SCOMET license for every similar export shipment meant for civilian purpose, within the validity period of 3 years subject to post reporting and other documentary requirements, reducing the compliance by the Industry to apply for SCOMET license every time they have to export any kind of civilian drone/UAVs.
This would further facilitate the Drone/UAV manufactures/industry to export drones with ease, thereby, facilitating ease of doing business and promoting export from India. This policy change would also promote India as a global manufacturing hub of drones/UAVs and push the start-ups/new drone manufacturers in this field to scale up and look at the global markets.
It will allow Indian Drone Manufacturers to access larger markets and compete on a global scale, ultimately boosting economic activity. Liberalizing export controls on drones may also encourage innovation and technological advancement in the drone/UAV industry.
The detailed procedure of General Authorization for Export of Drones (GAED) for export of drones/UAVs meant for civilian use has also been notified vide DGFT Public Notice No.19 dated 23.06.2023 and is available on DGFT website.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
डीजीएफटी ने नागरिक उपयोग के लिए ड्रोन/मानव रहित हवाई वाहनों (यूएवी) के भारत से निर्यात की नीति को उदार और सरल बनाया
यह निर्णय ड्रोन/यूएवी सहित हाई-टेक वस्तुओं के निर्यात को सुगम करने पर विदेश व्यापार नीति-2023 के आग्रह के अनुरूप है
23 JUN 2023 7:53PM by PIB Delhi
वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्रालय के विदेश व्यापार महानिदेशालय (डीजीएफटी) ने भारत से नागरिक उपयोग के लिए ड्रोन/मानव रहित हवाई वाहनों (यूएवी) के निर्यात की नीति को सरल और उदार बना दिया है। यह निर्णय भारत की विदेश व्यापार नीति-2023 के अनुरूप है जिसमें हाई-टेक वस्तुओं के निर्यात को सुगम बनाने पर ज़ोर दिया गया है। इसमें अप्रसार पर भारत के अंतर्राष्ट्रीय दायित्वों को ध्यान में रखते हुए नागरिक उपयोग के लिए भारत में निर्मित ड्रोन/यूएवी के निर्यात को बढ़ावा देना शामिल है।
सभी प्रकार के ड्रोन/यूएवी को पहले आयात और निर्यात वस्तुओं के आईटीसीएचएस वर्गीकरण की अनुसूची 2 के परिशिष्ट 3 के तहत स्कोमेट (विशेष रसायन जीव सामग्री उपकरण और प्रौद्योगिकी) सूची की श्रेणी 5बी के तहत निर्यात के लिए नियंत्रित/प्रतिबंधित किया गया था। यह सूची उन वस्तुओं की श्रेणी से जुड़ी है जो अपने संभावित दोहरे उपयोग की प्रकृति के कारण विशिष्ट नियमों के अधीन हैं। मतलब ये कि उनका नागरिक और सैन्य दोनों तरह का इस्तेमाल हो सकता है। ऐसी वस्तुओं के निर्यात के लिए स्कोमेट लाइसेंस की आवश्यकता होती थी और इस उद्योग को सीमित क्षमता वाले ड्रोन्स का निर्यात करने में चुनौतियों का सामना करना पड़ रहा था, जो केवल नागरिक उपयोग के लिए थे।
इस नीति पर आम जनता/संबंधित उद्योग की टिप्पणियां आमंत्रित करने के साथ-साथ, सभी हितधारकों के साथ किए गए व्यापक परामर्श के आधार पर, नागरिक उपयोग के लिए ड्रोन्स/यूएवी वाहनों की स्कोमेट नीति को डीजीएफटी अधिसूचना संख्या-14, दिनांक 23.06.2023 के माध्यम से संशोधित किया गया है ताकि ड्रोन/यूएवी की इस नीति को उदार और सरल बनाया जा सके। ड्रोन/यूएवी अब 'ड्रोन निर्यात के लिए सामान्य प्राधिकार' (जीएईडी) के अधीन होंगे, जो कि 3 साल के लिए वैध एक बार का सामान्य लाइसेंस है। इसमें वो ड्रोन/यूएवी शामिल होंगे जो स्कोमेट सूची में निर्दिष्ट श्रेणियों के अंतर्गत शामिल नहीं हैं और 25 किमी या उससे कम दूरी तक मार करने में सक्षम हैं और जो 25 किलोग्राम (इन वस्तुओं के सॉफ्टवेयर और प्रौद्योगिकी को अलावा) से अधिक का पेलोड नहीं ले जा सकते हैं और जो केवल नागरिक उपयोग के लिए हैं।
इस नीति परिवर्तन के बाद जीएईडी की अनुमति पाए ड्रोन निर्माताओं/निर्यातकों को रिपोर्टिंग और अन्य दस्तावेजी आवश्यकताओं के अधीन 3 साल की वैधता अवधि के भीतर, नागरिक उपयोग वाले प्रत्येक ऐसे निर्यात शिपमेंट के लिए स्कोमेट लाइसेंस का आवेदन करने की जरूरत नहीं होगी। इससे इस उद्योग के लिए अनुपालन कुछ कम होगा और उन्हें हर बार किसी भी प्रकार के नागरिक ड्रोन/यूएवी का निर्यात करने के लिए स्कोमेट लाइसेंस के लिए आवेदन नहीं करना होगा।
इससे ड्रोन/यूएवी निर्माताओं/उद्योग को ड्रोन निर्यात करने में आसानी होगी, जिससे व्यापार करने में आसानी होगी और भारत से निर्यात को बढ़ावा मिलेगा। इस नीति परिवर्तन से भारत को ड्रोन/यूएवी के वैश्विक विनिर्माण केंद्र के रूप में भी बढ़ावा मिलेगा और इस क्षेत्र में स्टार्ट-अप्स/नए ड्रोन निर्माताओं को अपना आकार बड़ा करने और वैश्विक बाजारों का रुख करने के लिए प्रेरणा मिलेगी।
यह भारतीय ड्रोन निर्माताओं को बड़े बाजारों तक पहुंचने और वैश्विक स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धा करने की अनुमति देगा, जिससे अंततः आर्थिक गतिविधि को बढ़ावा मिलेगा। ड्रोन पर निर्यात नियंत्रण को उदार बनाने से ड्रोन/यूएवी उद्योग में इनोवेशन और तकनीकी प्रगति को भी बढ़ावा मिल सकता है।
नागरिक उपयोग के लिए ड्रोन/यूएवी के निर्यात के लिए 'ड्रोन निर्यात के लिए सामान्य प्राधिकार' (जीएईडी) की विस्तृत प्रक्रिया भी डीजीएफटी सार्वजनिक सूचना संख्या-19, दिनांक 23.06.2023 के माध्यम से अधिसूचित की गई है और डीजीएफटी की वेबसाइट पर उपलब्ध है।