वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
परकीय व्यापार महासंचालनालयाने भारतातून नागरी वापरासाठी ड्रोन/मानवरहित एरियल व्हेइकल्सच्या (युएव्ही) निर्यातीसाठीचे धोरण केले उदार आणि सुलभ
ड्रोन/यूएव्हीसह उच्च-तंत्रज्ञानाच्या वस्तूंची निर्यात सुलभ करण्यावर परकीय व्यापार धोरण 2023 मध्ये भर देण्यात आल्याच्या अनुषंगाने हा निर्णय
23 JUN 2023 7:53PM by PIB Mumbai
वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग मंत्रालयाच्या अखत्यारीतील परकीय व्यापार महासंचालनालयाने भारतातून नागरी वापरासाठी ड्रोन/यूएव्हीच्या निर्यातीचे धोरण अधिक सोपे आणि उदार केले आहे. भारताच्या परकीय व्यापार धोरण 2023 मध्ये उच्च तंत्रज्ञानाच्या वस्तूंची निर्यात सुलभ करण्यावर भर देण्यात आला आहे, त्या अनुषंगाने आणि अण्वस्त्र प्रसारविरोधात भारताची आंतरराष्ट्रीय जबाबदारी लक्षात घेऊन हा निर्णय घेण्यात आला आहे. यात नागरी वापरासाठी भारतात उत्पादित ड्रोन/मानवरहित एरियल व्हेइकल्सच्या निर्यातीला प्रोत्साहन समाविष्ट आहे.
आयात आणि निर्यात वस्तूंच्या ITCHS वर्गीकरणासाठी अनुसूची 2 च्या परिशिष्ट 3 अंतर्गत SCOMET (स्पेशल केमिकल्स ऑर्गेनिझम्स मटेरियल इक्विपमेंट्स अँड टेक्नॉलॉजी) सूचीच्या श्रेणी 5B अंतर्गत सर्व प्रकारचे ड्रोन/युएव्ही निर्यातीवर यापूर्वी नियंत्रण/प्रतिबंध होता. ही यादी त्यांच्या संभाव्य दुहेरी-वापराच्या स्वरूपामुळे म्हणजे त्यांचा नागरी आणि लष्करी हेतूंसाठी वापर केला जातो, अशा विशिष्ट नियमांच्या अधीन असलेल्या वस्तूंच्या श्रेणीशी संबंधित आहेअशा वस्तूंच्या निर्यातीसाठी SCOMET परवाना आवश्यक होता आणि उद्योगासमोर मर्यादित क्षमतेसह नागरी वापरासाठी असलेले ड्रोन निर्यात करण्याचे आव्हान होते.
धोरणावर सार्वजनिक/उद्योग क्षेत्राच्या सूचना मागवण्यासह सर्व भागधारकांशी झालेल्या व्यापक सल्लामसलतींच्या आधारे, नागरी वापरासाठी असलेल्या ड्रोन/यूएव्हीच्या SCOMET धोरणात डीजीएफटी अधिसूचना क्र. 14 दिनांक 23.06.2023 द्वारे ड्रोन/यूएव्हीच्या निर्यातीसाठी धोरण सुलभ आणि उदार करण्यासाठी सुधारणा करण्यात आली आहे.
या धोरणातील बदलामुळे GAED अधिकृत परवानगी असलेल्या ड्रोन उत्पादक/निर्यातदारांना 3 वर्षांच्या वैधतेच्या कालावधीत, पोस्ट रिपोर्टिंग आणि इतर दस्तावेजांच्या आवश्यकतांच्या अधीन राहून नागरी हेतूसाठी असलेल्या प्रत्येक समान निर्यात शिपमेंटसाठी SCOMET परवान्यासाठी अर्ज करण्याची आवश्यकता नाही. यामुळे उद्योगांना प्रत्येक वेळी कोणत्याही प्रकारचे नागरी ड्रोन/यूएव्ही निर्यात करण्यासाठी SCOMET परवान्यासाठी अर्ज करण्याचे अनुपालन कमी होणार आहे.
यामुळे ड्रोन/यूएव्ही उत्पादक/उद्योगांना ड्रोनची निर्यात सुलभतेने करण्यास मदत होईल, व्यवसाय करणे सुलभ होईल आणि भारतातून निर्यातीला प्रोत्साहन मिळेल. या धोरणातील बदल, भारताला ड्रोन/यूएव्हीचे जागतिक उत्पादन केंद्र म्हणून विकसित होण्यास चालना देईल आणि या क्षेत्रातील स्टार्ट-अप/नवीन ड्रोन उत्पादकांना जागतिक बाजारपेठेकडे वळण्यासाठी प्रोत्साहनही देईल.

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
DGFT liberalizes and simplifies the policy for export of Drones/Unmanned Aerial Vehicles (UAVs) for civilian end uses from India
Decision in line with the emphasis in Foreign Trade Policy 2023 on facilitating export of high tech items including Drones/UAVs
23 JUN 2023 7:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Directorate General of Foreign Trade (DGFT), Ministry of Commerce and Industry, has simplified and liberalized the policy for export of Drones/UAVs meant for civilian end uses from India. This decision has been taken in line with the emphasis laid in India's Foreign Trade Policy 2023 on facilitating the export of high tech items which includes the promotion of exports of Drones/Unmanned Aerial Vehicles (UAVs) manufactured in India for civilian end uses and taking into consideration India's international obligations on non-proliferation.
All kind/type of drones/UAVs were earlier controlled/restricted for export under the category 5B of the SCOMET (Special Chemicals Organisms Material Equipments and Technology) list under Appendix 3 of Schedule 2 of the ITCHS classification of Import and Export Items. This list deals with the category of items that are subject to specific regulations due to their potential dual-use nature—meaning they can have both civilian and military applications. SCOMET license was required for export of such items and the Industry was facing challenges to export drones with limited capability which are only meant for civilian use.
Based on the wider consultations held with all the stakeholders including seeking public/Industry comments on the policy, the SCOMET policy of drones/UAVs meant for civilian use has been amended vide DGFT Notification No. 14 dated 23.06.2023 to simplify and liberalize the policy for export of drones/UAVs. The export of Drones/UAVs not covered under the specified categories in SCOMET list and capable of range equal to or less than 25 km and delivering a payload of not more than 25 kgs (excluding the software and technology of these items) and meant for only civilian end-use, will now be subject to General Authorization for Export of Drones (GAED), a onetime general license valid for 3 years.
This policy change will not require the Drone Manufacturers/Exporters with GAED Authorization to apply for SCOMET license for every similar export shipment meant for civilian purpose, within the validity period of 3 years subject to post reporting and other documentary requirements, reducing the compliance by the Industry to apply for SCOMET license every time they have to export any kind of civilian drone/UAVs.
This would further facilitate the Drone/UAV manufactures/industry to export drones with ease, thereby, facilitating ease of doing business and promoting export from India. This policy change would also promote India as a global manufacturing hub of drones/UAVs and push the start-ups/new drone manufacturers in this field to scale up and look at the global markets.
It will allow Indian Drone Manufacturers to access larger markets and compete on a global scale, ultimately boosting economic activity. Liberalizing export controls on drones may also encourage innovation and technological advancement in the drone/UAV industry.
The detailed procedure of General Authorization for Export of Drones (GAED) for export of drones/UAVs meant for civilian use has also been notified vide DGFT Public Notice No.19 dated 23.06.2023 and is available on DGFT website.