Ministry of Defence
WORLD HYDROGRAPHY DAY CELEBRATIONS AT NATIONAL HYDROGRAPHIC OFFICE, DEHRADUN
23 JUN 2023 3:34PM by PIB Delhi
The World Hydrography Day (WHD) was celebrated by the Indian Naval Hydrographic Department on 21 Jun 23. The theme for this year’s World Hydrography Day is: “Hydrography – Underpinning the Digital; Twin of the Ocean” in keeping with development of virtual representation.
National Hydrographic Office (NHO) in Dehradun celebrated WHD with series of activities. They were aimed at raising awareness about the critical role of hydrography in ensuring safe navigation, promoting sustainable marine development, supporting government of India’s Blue water economy including protecting our oceans and coastal areas.
Aligning itself with the national policy of self-reliance and Vasudev Kutumbhkumam, the department continues to play a pivotal role in shaping India’s self-reliance and fostering international cooperation and contributing to harmonious global community.
The department’s footprint goes beyond the India’s shore, with Hydrographic surveying activities being regularly undertaken in various IOR littoral nations. Till date, the department have undertaken about 96 foreign cooperation surveys covering 89,000 Sq Km of waters producing 38 foreign Paper charts and 41 Electronic navigation charts for various IOR Littoral nations. This is in addition to producing and regular updating of 333 Navigational paper charts and 349 Electronic Navigation charts along with various nautical publication relevant for mariners safety at sea.
As a leading institution responsible for hydrographic surveys and chart production in India, NHO hosted a range of activities to commemorate the occasion. Public outreach programme were also a key component of the celebrations. The school children visit was organised with demonstrative videos and interactive sessions to educate students about the significance of hydrography and its impact on marine safety. These initiatives aimed to inspire a new generation of hydrographers and promote environmental stewardship.
As NHO continues its commitment to excellence in hydrographic services, events like WHD provides an opportunity to reflect on the achievements made and inspire further advancements in the field. By prioritising the accuracy of hydrographic data, India takes a significant step towards ensuring the safety and sustainability of its Maritime activities.
The celebration of World Hydrographic Day reinforces the importance of hydrography as a key component of marine governance and highlights India’s dedication to upholding the highest standards of navigational safety and Marine conservation.
OP0T.JPG)

وزارت دفاع
دہرہ دون کے نیشنل ہائیڈروگرافک آفس میں ورلڈ ہائیڈروگرافی ڈے کی تقریبات
23 JUN 2023 3:34PM by PIB Delhi
بھارتی بحریہ کے ہائیڈروگرافک ڈپارٹمنٹ (بھارتی بحریہ کے آبی جغرافیہ کے محکمہ ) کی طرف سے 21 جون ، 2023 کو ورلڈ ہائیڈروگرافی ڈے (ڈبلیو ایچ ڈی ) ( آبی جغرافیہ کا عالمی دن ) منایا گیا۔ اس سال کے ورلڈ ہائیڈروگرافی ڈے کا موضوع ہے ، ’’ ہائیڈرو گرافی - ڈیجیٹل فروغ ؛ سمندروں میں آلودگی کو کم کرنا ‘‘ ۔
دہرہ دون میں نیشنل ہائیڈروگرافک آفس ( این ایچ او ) نے سلسلہ وار سرگرمیوں کے ساتھ ڈبلیو ایچ ڈی کا جشن منایا۔ اس کا مقصد محفوظ نیویگیشن کو یقینی بنانے، پائیدار سمندری ترقی کو فروغ دینے، ہمارے سمندروں اور ساحلی علاقوں کی حفاظت سمیت حکومت ہند کی بلیو واٹر اکنومی کی حمایت میں ہائیڈرو گرافی کے اہم کردار کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنا ہے ۔
محکمہ ، خود انحصاری اور واسودیو کٹمبکم کی قومی پالیسی کے ساتھ خود کو ہم آہنگ کرتے ہوئے، آتم نربھر بھارت کو تشکیل دینے اور بین الاقوامی تعاون کو فروغ دینے اور ہم آہنگ عالمی برادری میں تعاون کرنے میں ایک اہم کردار ادا کرتا ہے۔
محکمے کے اثرات بھارت کے ساحل سے پرے تک پہنچ رہے ہیں ، جس میں ہائیڈروگرافک سروے کی سرگرمیاں مختلف آئی او آر ساحلی ممالک میں باقاعدگی سے کی جاتی ہیں۔ اب تک، محکمے نے تقریباً 96 غیر ملکی تعاون کے سروے کیے ہیں ، جن میں 89,000 مربع کلومیٹر پانی کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے ، جس میں 38 غیر ملکی پیپر چارٹ اور 41 الیکٹرانک نیویگیشن چارٹ مختلف آئی او آر ساحلی ممالک کے لیے تیار کیے گئے ہیں۔ یہ سرگرمیاں 333 نیوی گیشنل پیپر چارٹس اور 349 الیکٹرانک نیوی گیشن چارٹس کی تیاری اور باقاعدگی سے اپ ڈیٹ کرنے کے علاوہ ، سمندر میں کام کرنے والوں کے تحفظ کے لیے متعلقہ مختلف ناٹیکل اشاعت کے علاوہ ہیں ۔
بھارت میں ہائیڈروگرافک سروے اور چارٹ کی تیاری کے ذمہ دار ایک سرکردہ ادارے کے طور پر، این ایچ او نے ، اس موقع کو یادگار بنانے کے لیے بہت سی سرگرمیاں انجام دیں ۔ عوام تک رسائی کے پروگرام بھی تقریبات کا ایک اہم حصہ تھے ۔ ہائیڈروگرافی کی اہمیت اور سمندری حفاظت پر اس کے اثرات کے بارے میں طلباء کو آگاہ کرنے کے لیے اسکول کے بچوں کے دورے کا اہتمام نمائشی ویڈیوز اور انٹرایکٹو سیشنز کے ساتھ کیا گیا تھا۔ ان اقدامات کا مقصد ہائیڈروگرافی کے لیے کام کرنے والی نئی نسل کو تحریک دلانا اور ماحولیاتی ذمہ داری کو فروغ دینا ہے۔
جیسا کہ این ایچ او ہائیڈرو گرافک خدمات میں بہترین کارکردگی کے لیے اپنی وابستگی کو جاری رکھے ہوئے ہے، ڈبلیو ایچ ڈی جیسی تقریبات ، اس شعبے میں حاصل کی گئی کامیابیوں پر غور کرنے اور مزید ترقی کی ترغیب دینے کا موقع فراہم کرتی ہیں۔ ہائیڈروگرافک ڈاٹا کی درستگی کو ترجیح دیتے ہوئے، بھارت اپنی سمندری سرگرمیوں کی حفاظت اور پائیداری کو یقینی بنانے کی سمت میں ایک اہم قدم اٹھا رہا ہے۔
ہائیڈرو گرافک کے عالمی دن کا جشن سمندری نظم و نسق کے ایک اہم جزو کے طور پر ہائیڈروگرافی کی اہمیت کو تقویت دیتا ہے اور بحری تحفظ اور جہاز رانی کے تحفظ کے اعلیٰ ترین معیارات کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے بھارت کے عزم کا اعادہ کرتا ہے۔
OP0T.JPG)