Ministry of Defence
Indian Defence Industries Showcases Cutting-Edge Capabilities to Thailand
22 JUN 2023 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Department Defence Production, MoD organized a briefing and interaction meeting with Thailand delegation led by Deputy Chief of Air Staff, Royal Thai Air force (RTAF) – Air Marshal Piboon Vorravanpreecha in New Delhi on June 22, 2023 showcasing defense industries cutting-edge capabilities and fostering bilateral defense cooperation between two countries.
The Indian Defense Industries presented their state-of-the-art defense capabilities to Thailand delegation marking a significant milestone in strengthening bilateral defense cooperation between the two nations. The event was aimed to deepen mutual understanding, explore potential partnerships, and contribute to the regional security.
During the event, both sides expressed their commitment to forging strong defense ties and exploring avenues for joint research, technology transfer, and strategic partnerships. The presentations and discussions would pave the way for future cooperation in areas of mutual interest, including defense research and development, joint exercises, and capacity-building initiatives.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय रक्षा उद्योग ने थाईलैंड प्रतिनिधिमंडल के सामने अपनी अत्याधुनिक क्षमताओं का प्रदर्शन किया
22 JUN 2023 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत आने वाले रक्षा उत्पादन विभाग ने 22 जून, 2023 को नई दिल्ली में रॉयल थाई वायु सेना (आरटीएएफ) के उप प्रमुख, एयर मार्शल पीबून वोरावनप्रीचा के नेतृत्व में आए थाईलैंड प्रतिनिधिमंडल के साथ एक ब्रीफिंग और बातचीत के सत्र का आयोजन किया, जिसमें भारतीय रक्षा उद्योगों की अत्याधुनिक क्षमताओं का प्रदर्शन किया गया और दोनों देशों के बीच द्विपक्षीय रक्षा सहयोग को बढ़ावा दिया गया।
भारतीय रक्षा उद्योग ने थाईलैंड के प्रतिनिधिमंडल के सामने अपनी अत्याधुनिक रक्षा क्षमताओं का प्रदर्शन किया, जो दोनों देशों के बीच द्विपक्षीय रक्षा सहयोग को मजबूत करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। इस आयोजन का उद्देश्य आपसी समझ प्रगाढ़ करना, संभावित साझेदारी का पता लगाना और क्षेत्रीय सुरक्षा में योगदान करना था।
इस कार्यक्रम के दौरान, दोनों पक्षों ने मजबूत रक्षा संबंध स्थापित करने और संयुक्त अनुसंधान, प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरण एवं रणनीतिक साझेदारी का मार्ग तलाशने के लिए अपनी प्रतिबद्धता को दुहराया। इन प्रस्तुतियों और चर्चाओं के माध्यम से दोनों देशों के बीच भविष्य में रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास, संयुक्त अभ्यास और क्षमता निर्माण सहित पारस्परिक हित के क्षेत्रों में सहयोग का मार्ग भी प्रशस्त होगा।