Ministry of Defence
Indian Defence Industries Showcases Cutting-Edge Capabilities to Thailand
22 JUN 2023 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Department Defence Production, MoD organized a briefing and interaction meeting with Thailand delegation led by Deputy Chief of Air Staff, Royal Thai Air force (RTAF) – Air Marshal Piboon Vorravanpreecha in New Delhi on June 22, 2023 showcasing defense industries cutting-edge capabilities and fostering bilateral defense cooperation between two countries.
The Indian Defense Industries presented their state-of-the-art defense capabilities to Thailand delegation marking a significant milestone in strengthening bilateral defense cooperation between the two nations. The event was aimed to deepen mutual understanding, explore potential partnerships, and contribute to the regional security.
During the event, both sides expressed their commitment to forging strong defense ties and exploring avenues for joint research, technology transfer, and strategic partnerships. The presentations and discussions would pave the way for future cooperation in areas of mutual interest, including defense research and development, joint exercises, and capacity-building initiatives.

وزارت دفاع
بھارتی دفاعی صنعتوں نے تھائی لینڈ کو جدید صلاحیتوں کا مظاہرہ کیا
22 JUN 2023 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
22 جون2023ء, وزارت دفاع نے رائل تھائی ایئر فورس (آر ٹی اے ایف) کے ڈپٹی چیف آف ایئر اسٹاف ایئر مارشل پیبون ووراون پریچا کی سربراہی میں تھائی لینڈ کے وفد کے ساتھ 22 جون 2023 کو نئی دہلی میں ایک بریفنگ اور بات چیت میٹنگ کا اہتمام کیا جس میں دفاعی صنعتوں کی جدید صلاحیتوں کا مظاہرہ کیا گیا اور دونوں ممالک کے درمیان دوطرفہ دفاعی تعاون کو فروغ دیا گیا۔
بھارتی دفاعی صنعتوں نے تھائی لینڈ کے وفد کو اپنی جدید ترین دفاعی صلاحیتوں کو پیش کیا جو دونوں ممالک کے درمیان دوطرفہ دفاعی تعاون کو مضبوط بنانے میں ایک اہم سنگ میل ہے۔ اس تقریب کا مقصد باہمی افہام و تفہیم کو مستحکم کرنا، ممکنہ شراکت داریوں کی جستجو کرنا اور علاقائی سلامتی میں کردار ادا کرنا تھا۔
تقریب کے دوران فریقین نے مضبوط دفاعی تعلقات قائم کرنے اور مشترکہ تحقیق، ٹیکنالوجی کی منتقلی اور اسٹریٹجک شراکت داری کی راہیں تلاش کرنے کے عزم کا اظہار کیا۔ پریزنٹیشنز اور تبادلہ خیال باہمی دلچسپی کے شعبوں بشمول دفاعی تحقیق و ترقی، مشترکہ مشقوں اور صلاحیت سازی کے اقدامات میں مستقبل میں تعاون کی راہ ہموار کریں گے۔