Vice President's Secretariat
J&K is charting new path of remarkable growth post abrogation of Articles 35-A & 370 – Vice President
Articles 370 was a temporary provision but lasted for 70 years; happy that now it is not there - VP
VP says that Dr. BR Ambedkar had declined to draft the Article 370
VP describes abrogation of Art 370 as the greatest homage to the life and mission of Dr. Shyama Prasad Mookerjee
VP asks everyone to counter the false narratives that are set afloat to belittle our great country
VP addresses the Special Convocation Ceremony of the University of Jammu
22 JUN 2023 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar today said that Jammu & Kashmir is charting a new path of remarkable growth & development post abrogation of Articles 35-A & 370. The region’s integration into the national mainstream has paved the way for investments, development and improved governance, he maintained.
Addressing the Special Convocation Ceremony of the University of Jammu today, the Vice President underlined that Articles 35-A & 370 were put in the constitution as temporary provisions but lasted for 70 years. He also highlighted that the architect of Indian Constitution, Dr. BR Ambedkar had declined to draft Article 370. “Personally for twenty years, I had been advocating the abrogation of article 35A and 370. It was an aberration… We are happy that now it is not there,” he added.
Shri Dhankhar noted that the region, unlike before, now has the prevalence of harmonious atmosphere and called it as the greatest homage to the life and mission of Dr. Shyama Prasad Mookerjee who laid down his life for building a strong & united India. Describing Dr. Mookerjee’s death in Srinagar jail as a momentous tragedy, the Vice President said that even though belatedly, we have realized his dream and Indians now do not face any restrictions in this part of their country.
Referring to the changes since abrogation of Art 370, VP said that 890 Central laws have been applied, over 200 State laws have been repealed & hundreds of laws have been modified to the benefit of the people of J&K. He also praised the improvement in infrastructure & connectivity in the Union Territory.
Describing India as the mother of democracy & world’s most functional democracy, Shri Dhankhar called upon every Indian to take pride in India’s achievements. “In every part of the world, you will find Indian genius spearheading the corporate and the institutions, making India proud and other countries respecting our talent,” he underlined.
He further said, “It is ironic that false narratives are set afloat in orchestrated manner to belittle this country. Some of us do not take this seriously.” Stressing that “if a silent majority decides to remain silent it will be silence forever,” Vice President appealed to all to not take lightly of pernicious designs to run down our growth story
Emphasising that no one is above the law & the long arm of law will reach everyone, Shri Dhankhar expressed happiness that all escape routes for the corrupt have been stopped. “There is zero tolerance for corruption. The message is now loud and clear; you may be anyone of any identity or any lineage, you are accountable to law,” he added.
Stating that the convocation ceremony holds a significant essence in one’s life, VP advised the students to never be under tension or stress and never be afraid of failure. He also praised the Lt. Governor of J&K for steering the UT to newer heights of development.
Dr. (Smt.) Sudesh Dhankhar, spouse of the Hon’ble Vice-President of India, Shri Manoj Sinha, Lieutenant Governor, UT J&K, and Chancellor, University of Jammu, Shri Rajeev Rai Bhatnagar, Advisor to Hon’ble Lt. Governor, J&K Govt., and the Pro-Chancellor of the University of Jammu, Shri Alok Kumar, Principal Secretary to Higher Education, J&K Govt., Prof. Umesh Rai, Vice-Chancellor, University of Jammu, Prof. Dinesh Singh, Vice Chairman, Higher Education Council, J&K Govt, faculty members, students and others were present.

HtmlSanitizer+SanitizeResult
उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
अनुच्छेद 35-ए और 370 के निरस्त होने के बाद जम्मू-कश्मीर उल्लेखनीय विकास की नई राह पर चल रहा है - उपराष्ट्रपति
अनुच्छेद 370 एक अस्थायी प्रावधान था लेकिन 70 वर्षों तक चला; ख़ुशी है कि अब ऐसा नहीं है - उपराष्ट्रपति
उपराष्ट्रपति का कहना है कि डॉ. बीआर अंबेडकर ने अनुच्छेद 370 का मसौदा तैयार करने से इनकार कर दिया था
उपराष्ट्रपति ने धारा 370 को निरस्त करने को डॉ. श्यामा प्रसाद मुखर्जी के जीवन और मिशन के लिए सबसे बड़ी श्रद्धांजलि बताया।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने सभी से उन झूठी कहानियों का मुकाबला करने के लिए कहा जो हमारे महान देश को कमजोर करने के लिए फैलाई गई हैं।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने जम्मू विश्वविद्यालय के विशेष दीक्षांत समारोह को संबोधित किया।
22 JUN 2023 6:51PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री जगदीप धनखड़ ने आज कहा कि अनुच्छेद 35-ए और 370 के निरस्त होने के बाद जम्मू और कश्मीर उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि और विकास का एक नया रास्ता अपना रहा है। इस क्षेत्र के राष्ट्रीय मुख्यधारा में शामिल होने से निवेश, विकास और सुधार का मार्ग प्रशस्त हुआ है।
आज जम्मू विश्वविद्यालय के विशेष दीक्षांत समारोह को संबोधित करते हुए, उपराष्ट्रपति ने रेखांकित किया कि अनुच्छेद 35-ए और 370 को अस्थायी प्रावधानों के रूप में संविधान में रखा गया था, लेकिन ये 70 वर्षों तक चले। उन्होंने इस बात पर भी प्रकाश डाला कि भारतीय संविधान के निर्माता, डॉ. बीआर अंबेडकर ने अनुच्छेद 370 का मसौदा तैयार करने से इनकार कर दिया था। “व्यक्तिगत रूप से बीस वर्षों से, मैं अनुच्छेद 35 ए और 370 को निरस्त करने की वकालत कर रहा था। हम खुश हैं कि अब यह नहीं है उन्होंने कहा।
श्री धनखड़ ने कहा कि पहले की अपेक्षा, इस क्षेत्र में अब सौहार्दपूर्ण वातावरण व्याप्त है और इसे डॉ. श्यामा प्रसाद मुखर्जी के जीवन और मिशन के लिए सबसे बड़ी श्रद्धांजलि कहा गया, जिन्होंने एक मजबूत और एकजुट भारत के निर्माण के लिए अपना जीवन लगा दिया। उपराष्ट्रपति ने श्रीनगर जेल में डॉ. मुखर्जी की मृत्यु को एक महत्वपूर्ण त्रासदी बताते हुए कहा कि देर से ही सही, हमने उनके सपने को साकार कर लिया है और भारतीयों को अब अपने देश के इस हिस्से में किसी भी प्रतिबंध का सामना नहीं करना पड़ता है।
अनुच्छेद 370 को निरस्त करने के बाद से हुए परिवर्तनों का उल्लेख करते हुए, उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि 890 केंद्रीय कानून लागू किए गए हैं, 200 से अधिक राज्य कानून निरस्त किए गए हैं और जम्मू-कश्मीर के लोगों के लाभ के लिए सैकड़ों कानूनों को संशोधित किया गया है। उन्होंने केंद्र शासित प्रदेश में बुनियादी ढांचे और कनेक्टिविटी में सुधार की भी प्रशंसा की।
भारत को लोकतंत्र की जननी और दुनिया का सबसे कार्यात्मक लोकतंत्र बताते हुए श्री धनखड़ ने प्रत्येक भारतीय से भारत की उपलब्धियों पर गर्व करने का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने रेखांकित किया, "दुनिया के हर हिस्से में, आप भारतीय प्रतिभाओं को कॉर्पोरेट और संस्थानों का नेतृत्व करते हुए पाएंगे, जो भारत को गौरवान्वित करेंगे और अन्य देश हमारी प्रतिभा का सम्मान करेंगे।"
उन्होंने आगे कहा, “यह विडंबना है कि इस देश को नीचा दिखाने के लिए सुनियोजित तरीके से झूठी कहानियां फैलाई जा रही हैं। हममें से कुछ लोग इसे गंभीरता से नहीं लेते हैं।” इस बात पर जोर देते हुए कि "यदि बहुमत चुप रहने का फैसला करता है तो यह हमेशा के लिए चुप्पी बन जाएगी," उपराष्ट्रपति ने सभी से अपील की कि वे हमारी विकास गाथा को कम करने के खतरनाक मंसूबों को हल्के में न लें।
इस बात पर जोर देते हुए कि कोई भी कानून से ऊपर नहीं है और कानून के लंबे हाथ हर किसी तक पहुंचेंगे, श्री धनखड़ ने खुशी व्यक्त की कि भ्रष्टाचारियों के लिए भागने के सभी रास्ते बंद कर दिए गए हैं। “भ्रष्टाचार के प्रति जीरो टॉलरेंस है। संदेश अब जोरदार और स्पष्ट है; आप किसी भी पहचान या किसी भी वंश के हो सकते हैं, आप कानून के प्रति जवाबदेह हैं, ”उन्होंने कहा।
यह कहते हुए कि दीक्षांत समारोह किसी के जीवन में महत्वपूर्ण महत्व रखता है, उपराष्ट्रपति ने छात्रों को सलाह दी कि वे कभी भी तनाव या तनाव में न रहें और विफलता से कभी न डरें। उन्होंने केंद्रशासित प्रदेश को विकास की नई ऊंचाइयों पर ले जाने के लिए जम्मू-कश्मीर के उपराज्यपाल की भी प्रशंसा की।
इस अवसर पर डॉ. (श्रीमती) सुदेश धनखड़, भारत के माननीय उपराष्ट्रपति की पत्नी, श्री मनोज सिन्हा, लेफ्टिनेंट गवर्नर, केंद्र शासित प्रदेश जम्मू-कश्मीर, और चांसलर, जम्मू विश्वविद्यालय, श्री राजीव राय भटनागर, माननीय लेफ्टिनेंट के सलाहकार। राज्यपाल, जम्मू-कश्मीर सरकार, और जम्मू विश्वविद्यालय के प्रो-चांसलर, श्री आलोक कुमार, प्रमुख सचिव, उच्च शिक्षा, जम्मू-कश्मीर सरकार, प्रो. उमेश राय, कुलपति, जम्मू विश्वविद्यालय, प्रो. दिनेश सिंह, उपाध्यक्ष, अध्यक्ष, उच्च शिक्षा परिषद, जम्मू-कश्मीर सरकार, संकाय सदस्य, छात्र और अन्य गणमान्य लोग उपस्थित रहे।