Ministry of Steel
Hon’ble Minister of Steel to inaugurate Silica Reduction Plant Project at SAIL-Bhilai Steel Plant’s Dalli Mines
Silica Reduction Plant to improve Blast Furnace productivity and further the national goal for carbon neutrality
22 JUN 2023 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
Hon’ble Union Minister for Steel and Civil Aviation, Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia, will virtually inaugurate from New Delhi, the Silica Reduction Plant at Steel Authority of India Limited's (SAIL) Bhilai Steel Plant's Dalli Mines on June 23, 2023.
The iron ore reserves in the 60-year-old mines of SAIL-Bhilai Steel Plant's Dalli and Rajhara group are depleting rapidly and study revealed the need to refine iron ore of size less than 1 mm to achieve the desired grade for effective usage in the Blast Furnace. The Silica Reduction Plant, with an investment of over ₹149 Crore, is aligned with the existing Crushing, Screening and Washing (CSW) wet plant at Dalli. This plant is equipped with the state-of-the-art beneficiation equipment and aims to enhance the iron ore supplied to Bhilai Steel Plant, thereby increasing the annual production from the blast furnaces and reducing coke consumption & carbon emission.
Under the leadership of Hon’ble Union Minister of Steel, the Steel Ministry is focused on promoting de-carbonization in the Indian steel industry and formulating a long-term roadmap for green steel production in collaboration with the steel industry. SAIL aligns itself with the national goal for carbon neutrality and the Silica Reduction Plant at Dalli-Rajhara Mines is a significant step in this direction.
The project has been completed with the help of various state Govt. agencies, local administration and elected representatives.

इस्‍पात मंत्रालय
इस्पात मंत्री सेल-भिलाई इस्पात संयंत्र की दल्ली खदान में सिलिका रिडक्शन प्लांट परियोजना का उद्घाटन करेंगे
सिलिका रिडक्शन प्लांट ब्लास्ट फर्नेस उत्पादकता में सुधार लाएगा और कार्बन न्‍यूट्रैलिटी के राष्ट्रीय लक्ष्य को आगे बढ़ाएगा
22 JUN 2023 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय इस्पात और नागर विमानन मंत्री श्री ज्योतिरादित्य सिंधिया 23 जून, 2023 को नई दिल्ली से स्टील अथॉरिटी ऑफ इंडिया लिमिटेड (सेल) के भिलाई स्टील प्लांट की दल्ली खदान में सिलिका रिडक्शन प्लांट का वर्चुअल माध्यम से उद्घाटन करेंगे।
सेल-भिलाई इस्पात संयंत्र के दल्ली और राजहरा समूह की 60 साल पुरानी खदानों में लौह अयस्क के भंडार शीघ्रता से कम हो रहे हैं और अध्ययन से पता चला है कि ब्लास्ट फर्नेस में प्रभावी उपयोग के लिए अपेक्षित ग्रेड प्राप्त करने के लिए 1 मिमी से कम आकार के लौह अयस्क को परिष्कृत करने की आवश्यकता है। 149 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक के निवेश के साथ सिलिका रिडक्शन प्लांट, दल्ली में विद्यमान क्रशिंग, स्क्रीनिंग और वॉशिंग (सीएसडब्ल्यू) वेट प्लांट के साथ संयोजित है। यह संयंत्र अत्याधुनिक लाभकारी उपकरणों से लैस है और इसका उद्देश्य भिलाई इस्पात संयंत्र को आपूर्ति किए जाने वाले लौह अयस्क को बढ़ाना है, जिससे ब्लास्ट फर्नेस से वार्षिक उत्पादन में वृद्धि होगी और कोक की खपत तथा कार्बन उत्सर्जन में कमी आएगी।
केंद्रीय इस्पात मंत्री के नेतृत्व में, इस्पात मंत्रालय भारतीय इस्पात उद्योग में डी-कार्बोनाइजेशन को बढ़ावा देने और इस्पात उद्योग के सहयोग से हरित इस्पात उत्पादन के लिए दीर्घकालिक रूपरेखा का निर्माण करने पर केंद्रित है। सेल खुद को कार्बन न्यूट्रैलिटी के राष्ट्रीय लक्ष्य के साथ संयोजित करता है और दल्ली-राजहरा खदान में सिलिका रिडक्शन प्लांट इस दिशा में एक उल्‍लेखनीय कदम है।
यह परियोजना विभिन्न राज्य सरकारों की एजेंसियों, स्थानीय प्रशासन और निर्वाचित प्रतिनिधि की सहायता से पूरी की गई है।