Ministry of Defence
SARDAR KM PANIKKAR ‘NIB’ ESSAY COMPETITION
22 JUN 2023 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Navy has introduced the Sardar KM Panikkar ‘NIB’ (Navy Intellectual Beacon) essay competition with the aim of promoting reading, writing, critical thinking and systematic analysis within its community. The high level of professionalism officers of the Indian armed need to maintain, can only be achieved through continued and sustained education as well as training. This is augmented with literary pursuits that enable form informed opinions on aspects such as national security, international relations, defence strategy, organisational behaviour and management of combat forces.
The award has been constituted in the memory of Sardar KM Panikkar, a maritime strategic thinker who advocated maritime awakening in India, wrote strongly in favour of enhancing maritime consciousness in the nation, and relentlessly highlighted the significance of maritime power and naval policy to India’s growth and prosperity, the competition will be an important element of the Navy’s annual calendar.
All officers below the rank of Captain (Col equivalent) are eligible to participate in it. A unique badge has been introduced for the winner, who will be permitted to wear it on his or her uniform for a period of one year. The badge will be formally presented to the winner of the competition by the Chief of the Naval Staff.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
सरदार केएम पणिक्कर 'निब' निबंध प्रतियोगिता
22 JUN 2023 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय नौसेना ने अपने समुदाय में पढ़ने-लिखने, आलोचनात्मक सोच और व्यवस्थित विश्लेषण को प्रोत्साहित करने के उद्देश्य से सरदार केएम पणिक्कर 'निब' (नौसेना बौद्धिक बीकन) निबंध प्रतियोगिता शुरू की है। भारतीय सशस्त्र अधिकारियों की उच्चस्तरीय व्यावसायिकता को बनाए रखने की आवश्यकता है। यह केवल निरंतर और निरंतर शिक्षा के साथ-साथ प्रशिक्षण के माध्यम से प्राप्त किया जा सकता है। यह साहित्यिक गतिविधियों से संवर्धित है जो राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संबंधों, रक्षा रणनीति, संगठनात्मक व्यवहार तथा युद्ध बल प्रबंधन जैसे पहलुओं पर सुविज्ञ राय बनाने में सक्षम बनाता है।
यह पुरस्कार समुद्री रणनीतिक विचारक सरदार केएम पणिक्कर की स्मृति में गठित किया गया है, जिन्होंने भारत में समुद्री जागृति की वकालत की, भारत में समुद्री चेतना बढ़ाने के पक्ष में दृढ़ता के साथ लिखा और भारत के विकास व समृद्धि के लिए समुद्री शक्ति तथा नौसेना नीति के महत्व को निरंतर रेखांकित किया। यह प्रतियोगिता नौसेना के वार्षिक कैलेंडर का महत्वपूर्ण तत्व होगी।
कैप्टन (कर्नल समकक्ष) रैंक से नीचे के सभी अधिकारी इस प्रतियोगिता में भाग लेने के पात्र हैं। विजेता के लिए एक अनूठा बैज प्रस्तुत किया गया है, जिसे एक वर्ष की अवधि के लिए अपनी वर्दी पर पहनने की अनुमति दी जाएगी। नौसेना प्रमुख द्वारा प्रतियोगिता के विजेता को औपचारिक रूप से बैज प्रदान किया जाएगा।