وزارت دفاع
سردار کے ایم پنیکر ’نب‘ مضمون نگاری مقابلہ
22 JUN 2023 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستانی بحریہ نے اپنی کمیونٹی میں پڑھنے لکھنے، تنقیدی سوچ اور منظم تجزیہ کے کلچر کو فروغ دینے کے مقصد سے سردار کے ایم پنیکر ’نب‘ (نیوی انٹیلیکچول بیکن) مضمون نگاری مقابلہ شروع کیا ہے۔ ہندوستانی مسلح افسروان کی اعلیٰ سطحی پیشہ ورانہ صلاحیتوں کو برقرار رکھنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ یہ صرف مسلسل اور مستحکم تعلیم کے ساتھ ساتھ تربیت کے ذریعے حاصل کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ یہ ادبی سرگرمیوں سے لیس ہے جو قومی سلامتی، بین الاقوامی تعلقات، سیکورٹی سے متعلق حکمت عملی، تنظیمی برتاؤ اور جنگی دستوں کا انتظام جیسے پہلوؤں پر غیر رسمی رائے بنانے کے قابل بناتا ہے۔
یہ انعام سمندری حکمت عملی کے مفکر سردار کے ایم پنیکر کی یاد میں قائم کیا گیا ہے، جنہوں نے ہندوستان میں سمندری بیداری کی وکالت کی، ہندوستان میں سمندری شعور بڑھانے کے حق میں مضبوطی کے ساتھ لکھا اور ہندوستان کی تعمیر و ترقی کے لیے سمندری طاقت اور بحریہ کی پالیسی کی اہمیت پر مسلسل زور دیا۔ یہ مقابلہ بحریہ کے سالانہ کیلنڈر کا اہم عنصر ہوگا۔
کیپٹن (کرنل کے مساوی) رینک سے نیچے کے تمام افسران اس مقابلہ میں حصہ لینے کے اہل ہیں۔ جیتنے والے کے لیے ایک انوکھا بیج (نشان) پیش کیا گیا ہے، جسے ایک سال کی مدت کے لیے اپنی وردی پر پہننے کی اجازت دی جائے گی۔ بحریہ کے سربراہ کے ذریعے مقابلہ کے فاتح کو باقاعدہ طور پر بَیج فراہم کیا جائے گا۔

Ministry of Defence
SARDAR KM PANIKKAR ‘NIB’ ESSAY COMPETITION
22 JUN 2023 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Navy has introduced the Sardar KM Panikkar ‘NIB’ (Navy Intellectual Beacon) essay competition with the aim of promoting reading, writing, critical thinking and systematic analysis within its community. The high level of professionalism officers of the Indian armed need to maintain, can only be achieved through continued and sustained education as well as training. This is augmented with literary pursuits that enable form informed opinions on aspects such as national security, international relations, defence strategy, organisational behaviour and management of combat forces.
The award has been constituted in the memory of Sardar KM Panikkar, a maritime strategic thinker who advocated maritime awakening in India, wrote strongly in favour of enhancing maritime consciousness in the nation, and relentlessly highlighted the significance of maritime power and naval policy to India’s growth and prosperity, the competition will be an important element of the Navy’s annual calendar.
All officers below the rank of Captain (Col equivalent) are eligible to participate in it. A unique badge has been introduced for the winner, who will be permitted to wear it on his or her uniform for a period of one year. The badge will be formally presented to the winner of the competition by the Chief of the Naval Staff.