Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Department of Food and Public Distribution celebrates 9th International Day of Yoga
Food and Public Distribution Secretary, Sh. Sanjeev Chopra encourages all participants to practice Yoga daily
21 JUN 2023 8:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Food and Public Distribution, Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food, and Public Distribution celebrated the 9th International Day of Yoga in New Delhi today. Secretary, Food and Public Distribution, Sh. Sanjeev Chopra, Chairman & Managing Director, Food Corporation of India, Sh. Shri Ashok K. K. Meena along with other senior officers of the Department participated in the event.
Sh. Sanjeev Chopra talked about the importance of International Day of Yoga and encouraged all the participants to practice Yoga daily to enrich their lives. The event commenced with a brief opening ceremony, followed by a rigorous yoga session. Participants engaged in various yoga asanas, pranayama, and meditation techniques, which allowed them to experience the rejuvenating effects of yoga firsthand.
Following its inception in the United Nations General Assembly in 2014, the International Day of Yoga has been celebrated across the world annually on June 21 since 2015. It highlights the significance of Yoga in promoting physical, mental, and spiritual well-being. With the aim of spreading awareness about the multiple benefits of yoga and inspiring individuals to adopt a healthy lifestyle.
The Department of Food and Public Distribution took immense pride in being part of this event.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण विभाग ने नौवां अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस मनाया
खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण विभाग के सचिव श्री संजीव चोपड़ा ने सभी प्रतिभागियों को प्रतिदिन योग करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया
21 JUN 2023 8:26PM by PIB Delhi
उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय के खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण विभाग ने आज नई दिल्ली में नौवां अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस मनाया। इस कार्यक्रम में खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण विभाग के सचिव श्री संजीव चोपड़ा, भारतीय खाद्य निगम के अध्यक्ष एवं प्रबंध निदेशक श्री अशोक के. के. मीणा सहित विभाग के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी शामिल हुए।
श्री संजीव चोपड़ा ने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस के महत्व के बारे में बात की और सभी प्रतिभागियों को अपने जीवन को बेहतर बनाने के लिए प्रतिदिन योग का अभ्यास करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया। इस कार्यक्रम की शुरुआत एक उद्घाटन समारोह के साथ हुई, जिसके बाद योग सत्र हुआ। प्रतिभागियों ने विभिन्न योग आसन, प्राणायाम किए, साथ ही ध्यान लगाया और जिससे उन्हें योग के प्रभावों का प्रत्यक्ष अनुभव हुआ।
2014 में संयुक्त राष्ट्र महासभा द्वारा योग को मान्यता दिए जाने के बाद से, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस 2015 से 21 जून को प्रतिवर्ष दुनिया भर में मनाया जाता है। यह शारीरिक, मानसिक और आध्यात्मिक कल्याण को बढ़ावा देने में योग के महत्व पर प्रकाश डालता है। योग के विभिन्न लाभों के बारे में जागरूकता फैलाने और लोगों को स्वस्थ जीवनशैली अपनाने के लिए प्रेरित करने के उद्देश्य से योग दिवस मनाया जाता है।
खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण विभाग इस आयोजन का हिस्सा बनकर बहुत गौरवान्वित महसूस कर रहा है।