Ministry of Law and Justice
Department of Legal Affairs Celebrates International Day of Yoga
21 JUN 2023 8:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Legal Affairs, Ministry of Law and Justice, came together at Kartavya Path, near Rashtrapati Bhawan, to commemorate the International Day of Yoga. The Department's staff and officers enthusiastically participated in a collective yoga practice, guided by a seasoned yoga instructor. The event was graced by the presence of Dr. Niten Chandra, Law Secretary, along with other senior officers and staff members.
The day's celebrations commenced with an inaugural address from an Officer of the Department, setting the tone for a harmonious and invigorating experience. With the aim of promoting physical and mental well-being among the department's personnel, the event featured a comprehensive one-hour session encompassing meditation, stretching exercises, and a variety of yoga asanas.
The event served as a powerful reminder of the significance of yoga as a means to cultivate unity, health, and peace within the legal community. By embracing yoga, the Department of Legal Affairs acknowledged its commitment to nurturing the holistic well-being of its staff and officers, recognizing the importance of a balanced and serene work environment.
The event witnessed enthusiastic participation from staff and officers, who actively engaged in various yoga exercises and embraced the opportunity to connect with their inner selves. Through this collective endeavour, the Department of Legal Affairs strengthened its commitment to promote overall wellness and create a vibrant and harmonious work culture.
As the International Day of Yoga continues to gain global recognition, the Department of Legal Affairs remains steadfast in its dedication to encouraging the adoption of yoga as a transformative practice for personal and professional growth.

विधि एवं न्‍याय मंत्रालय
विधि कार्य विभाग ने अंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिवस मनाया
21 JUN 2023 8:00PM by PIB Delhi
विधि और न्याय मंत्रालय के विधि कार्य विभाग ने अंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिवस मनाने के लिए राष्ट्रपति भवन के पास कर्तव्य पथ में एक कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया। विभाग के कर्मचारियों और अधिकारियों ने एक अनुभवी योग प्रशिक्षक द्वारा निर्देशित एक सामूहिक योग अभ्यास में उत्साहपूर्वक भाग लिया। कार्यक्रम में विधि सचिव डॉ नितिन चंद्रा ने अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों और कर्मचारियों ने मिलकर योगाभ्यास किया।
समारोह की शुरुआत विभाग के एक अधिकारी के उद्घाटन भाषण से हुई। विभाग के कर्मियों के बीच शारीरिक और मानसिक स्वास्थ्य को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्य से, इस कार्यक्रम में ध्यान, स्ट्रेचिंग व्यायाम और विभिन्न प्रकार के योग आसनों को शामिल करते हुए एक घंटे का व्यापक सत्र आयोजित किया गया।
इस आयोजन के दौरान कानूनी समुदाय के भीतर एकता, स्वास्थ्य और शांति बढ़ाने के एक साधन के रूप में योग के महत्व को दोहराया गया। योग को अपनाकर, कानूनी मामलों के विभाग ने एक संतुलित और शांत कार्य वातावरण के महत्व को रेखांकित करते हुए, अपने कर्मचारियों और अधिकारियों के समग्र कल्याण को पोषित करने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता को स्वीकार किया।
इस कार्यक्रम में कर्मचारियों और अधिकारियों की उत्साहपूर्ण भागीदारी देखी गई, जो विभिन्न योग अभ्यासों में सक्रिय रूप से शामिल हुए और अपने भीतर से जुड़ने के अवसर को स्वीकार किया। इस सामूहिक प्रयास के माध्यम से, कानूनी मामलों के विभाग ने समग्र कल्याण को बढ़ावा देने और एक जीवंत और सामंजस्यपूर्ण कार्य संस्कृति बनाने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता को मजबूत किया।
जैसा कि अंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिवस वैश्विक मान्यता प्राप्त करना जारी रखे हुए है, कानूनी मामलों का विभाग व्यक्तिगत और व्यावसायिक विकास के लिए एक परिवर्तनकारी अभ्यास के रूप में योग को अपनाने को प्रोत्साहित करने के अपने समर्पण में दृढ़ है।