Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
'Khadi Yoga Mat' launched on International Yoga Day
21 JUN 2023 6:41PM by PIB Delhi
On the auspicious occasion of International Day of Yoga on 21 June 2023, Shri Manoj Kumar, Chairman, Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) launched the 'Khadi Yoga Mat' at KVIC Headquarters in Mumbai. Addressing the program he said that the 'Atmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyaan' under the leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is setting new paradigms day by day. Introduction of 'Khadi Yoga Mat' is also a part of the same campaign. He further added that this Mat is completely indigenous and environment friendly. It has been designed in such a way that all kinds of Yogasanas (exercises) can be performed on it.
On the occasion, the Chairman released margin money grant of about Rs.25 crores to 237 beneficiaries of Western Zone under the Prime Minister's Employment Generation Program (PMEGP) scheme. He congratulated KVIC officials and lakhs of Khadi artisans working in rural areas of country for achieving the historic turnover of Rs.1.34 lakh crores in the financial year 2022-23.
Prior to the launching of 'Khadi Yoga Mat', Shri Manoj Kumar performed Yoga and Pranayama with the officers and employees of KVIC in a program organized in the morning. Addressing the gathering, he said that in the year 2014, it was the efforts of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji who had proposed the United Nations General Assembly to celebrate Yoga Day, which was soon accepted within a span of three months, and on 21 June 2015, International Yoga Day was celebrated for the first time. He said with the inspiration of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India in the form of Yoga Guru is now teaching the lessons of Yoga to the world.
KVIC Chairman further added that under the leadership of Prime Minister KVIC has taken the concept of "Vocal for Local" and 'Atmanirbhar Bharat’ campaign to new heights. For the first time in the history of independent India, the turnover of KVIC products has crossed Rs.1.34 lakh crores, while 9,54,899 new employment opportunities also have been generated in rural areas. He further said that the 'Khadi Yoga Mat' launched today is a completely indigenous product prepared by the skills of Khadi artisans. He said we all have to be vocal for this new local product. And when we become 'Vocal for Local' for our products, then only our products will be able to reach the category of 'Local to Global'.
Reiterating the historical achievements of KVIC, he further said that PMEGP has set a new record in bringing together the youths of the country with the Swadeshi Abhiyaan of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. This scheme accomplishes the dream of 'becoming a job creator rather than a job seeker'.

सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्‍यम उद्यम मंत्रालय
अंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिवस पर ‘खादी योगा मैट’ किया गया लॉन्च
21 JUN 2023 6:41PM by PIB Delhi
अंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिवस 21 जून 2023 के शुभ अवसर पर खादी और ग्रामोद्योग आयोग (केवीआईसी) के चेयरमैन श्री मनोज कुमार ने मुंबई स्थित केवीआईसी मुख्यालय में ’खादी योगा मैट’ को लॉन्च किया। कार्यक्रम को संबोधित करते हुए श्री मनोज कुमार ने कहा कि माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में चलाया जा रहा ‘आत्मनिर्भर भारत अभियान’ दिन प्रति दिन नये मानदंड स्थापित कर रहा है। ’खादी योगा मैट’ को लॉन्च करना भी इसी अभियान का हिस्सा है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि यह योग चटाई पूरी तरह से घरेलू और पर्यावरण के अनुकूल है। इसे इस तरह तैयार किया गया है कि सभी तरह के योगासन इस पर किये जा सकते हैं।
इस अवसर पर केवीआईसी चेयरमैन ने प्रधानमंत्री रोजगार सृजन कार्यक्रम (पीएमईजीपी) के तहत पश्चिमी क्षेत्र के 237 लाभार्थियों के लिये करीब 25 करोड़ रूपये का मार्जिन राशि अनुदान जारी किया। उन्होंने वित्त वर्ष 2022- 23 में 1.34 लाख करोड़ रूपये का एतिहासिक कारोबार होने पर देश के ग्रामीण इलाकों में काम करने वाले लाखों खादी कारीगरों और केवीआईसी अधिकारियों को बधाई दी।
श्री मनोज कुमार ने ‘खादी योगा मैट’ जारी करने से पहले केवीआईसी के अधिकारियों और कर्मचारियों के साथ सुबह आयोजित कार्यक्रम में योग और प्रणायाम किया। इस अवसर पर उपस्थित जनसमूह को संबोधित करते हुये उन्होंने कहा कि 2014 में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी का ही प्रयास था जब उन्होंने संयुक्त राष्ट्र महासभा में योग दिवस मनाने का प्रस्ताव किया जिसे तीन महीने की अवधि में ही स्वीकार कर लिया गया और 21 जून, 2015 को पहली बार अंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिवस मनाया गया। उन्होंने कहा कि माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की प्रेरणा से भारत योग गुरू के रूप में आज दुनिया को योग का पाठ पढ़ा रहा है।
केवीआईसी चेयरमैन ने आगे कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री के नेतृत्व में केवीआईसी ने ‘‘वोकल फार लोकल’’ (स्थानीय उत्पाद के लिये मुखर) और ‘‘आत्मनिर्भर भारत’’ अभियान अवधारणा को नई उंचाईयों पर पहुंचाया। स्वतंत्र भारत के इतिहास में पहली बार केवीआईसी उत्पादों का बिक्री कारोबार 1.34 लाख करोड़ रूपये के पार पहुंचा जबकि इस दौरान ग्रामीण इलाकों में 9,54,899 रोजगार के नये अवसर सृजित किये गये। उन्होंने कहा कि आज लांच ‘खादी योगा मैट’ पूरी तरह से घरेलू उत्पाद है जिसे खादी कारीगरों के कौशल से तैयार किया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि हम सभी को इस नये घरेलू उत्पाद के लिये मुखर होना चाहिये और जब हम सभी स्थानीय उत्पादों को लेकर मुखर होंगे तभी हमारे उत्पाद स्थानीय से वैश्विक उत्पादों की श्रेणी में पहुंचेंगे।
केवीआईसी की एतिहासिक सफलता को दोहराते हुये उन्होंने आगे कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के स्वदेशी अभियान के साथ पीएमईजीपी ने देश के युवाओं को साथ लाने में नया रिकार्ड स्थापित किया है। इस योजना के साथ ‘रोजगार पाने के बजाय रोजगार प्रदाता बनने’ का सपना जुड़ा हुआ है।