Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
UNDP partners with DAY-NULM towards empowering women entrepreneurs
Partnership to provide support for women looking to start/ expanding their enterprises in various sectors
21 JUN 2023 12:30PM by PIB Delhi
The United Nations Development Programme (UNDP) and the Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana-National Urban Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NULM) entered into a collaborative partnership aimed at empowering women to make well-informed career choices in the field of entrepreneurship.
The partnership will provide support for women looking to start and expanding their own enterprises, particularly in sectors such as care economy, digital economy, electric mobility, waste management, food packaging and more. Focused on fostering entrepreneurship development and accelerating enterprise growth, the three-year project, extendable beyond 2025, will cover eight cities in the initial phase.
Speaking at the signing, Mr. Rahul Kapoor, Joint Secretary and Mission Director, DAY-NULM & PM SVANidhi, Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA), GoI, said, “DAY-NULM has a very important objective of empowering urban communities. We are hopeful that through this partnership with UNDP, we will be able to make our interventions more effective and impactful under the Mission.”
“Women entrepreneurship is a proven strategy for poverty alleviation, financial independence, and reshaping gender norms. Today, women account for only 15 percent of the total entrepreneurs in India. By increasing this number, we not only empower women, but also accelerate economic growth and ensure a happy and healthy society. UNDP and DAY-NULM are coming together to build this inclusive entrepreneurship ecosystem,” said Ms. Shoko Noda, Resident Representative, UNDP India.
Leveraging its experience in linking over 2,00,000 women to better employment opportunities, UNDP will offer national-level capacity building support to DAY-NULM. This support will focus on knowledge generation and management, such as compiling compendiums of best practices related to urban poverty, to enhance the implementation of national-level schemes. Drawing on their extensive sectoral expertise, UNDP and DAY-NULM will collaborate on piloting innovative solutions, particularly in the care economy domain.
UNDP and DAY-NULM will jointly engage in on-ground mobilization activities that involve identifying pockets of urban poverty and potential entrepreneurs, as well as facilitating access to Business Development Services. Handholding support will be provided to the cohort to formalize their businesses, establish bank linkages, secure access to finance and markets. UNDP will also contribute to the initiative by developing community business mentors called Biz-Sakhis in selected project locations. These mentors, who possess valuable business knowledge, can support new and existing enterprises, and serve as a resource for DAY-NULM at a later stage.
The DAY-NULM has an aim to uplift the urban poor by enhancing sustainable livelihood opportunities through skill development. The scheme extends its coverage to all the 4,041 statutory cities and towns, thereby covering most of India’s urban population. Through its outreach efforts, DAY-NULM has mobilized more than 8.4 million urban poor women across India, forming over 8,31,000 Self-Help Groups (SHGs) in over 4,000 towns. Their impressive grassroots initiatives facilitate economic empowerment and amplifies the voices of marginalized sections of the urban population, including SCs/STs, minorities, female-headed households, street vendors, and rag pickers.

مکانات اور شہری غریبی کے خاتمے کی وزارت
یو این ڈی پی نے خواتین کاروباریوں کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے ڈی اے وائی-این یو ایل ایم کے ساتھ شراکت داری قائم کی
مختلف شعبوں میں اپنے کاروباری اداروں کو شروع کرنے / بڑھانے کی خواہشمند خواتین کے لیے تعاون فراہم کرنے کے لیے شراکت داری
21 JUN 2023 12:30PM by PIB Delhi
اقوام متحدہ کے ترقیاتی پروگرام (یو این ڈی پی) اور دین دیال انتودیہ یوجنا-قومی شہری روزی روٹی مشن (ڈی اے وائی-این یو ایل ایم) نے ایک باہمی شراکت داری قائم کی ہے، جس کا مقصد خواتین کو بااختیار بنانا ہے تاکہ وہ صنعت کاری کے میدان میں اچھی طرح باخبر ہوکر اپنے کیریئر کا انتخاب کر سکیں۔
یہ شراکت داری ان خواتین کو مدد فراہم کرے گی جو اپنا کاروبار شروع کرنے اور اسے بڑھانے کی خواہاں ہیں، خاص طور پر کیئر اکانومی، ڈیجیٹل اکانومی، الیکٹرک موبلٹی، کچرے کے بندوبست، فوڈ پیکیجنگ اور دیگر شعبوں میں۔ صنعت کاری کی ترقی کو فروغ دینے اور کاروبار کی ترقی کو تیز کرنے پر مرکوز تین سالہ پروجیکٹ ابتدائی مرحلے میں آٹھ شہروں کا احاطہ کرے گا۔اس پروجیکٹ کو 2025 سے آگے بڑھایا جا سکتا ہے۔
پروجیکٹ پر دستخط کے موقع پر بات کرتے ہوئے جناب راہل کپور، جوائنٹ سکریٹری اور مشن ڈائریکٹر، ڈی اے وائی-این یو ایل ایم اور پی ایم سواندھی، ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت (ایم او ایچ یو اے)، حکومت ہند نے کہا کہ ‘‘ڈی اے وائی-این یو ایل ایم کا ایک بیحد اہم مقصد شہری برادریوں کو بااختیار بنانا ہے۔ ہمیں امید ہے کہ یو این ڈی پی کے ساتھ اس شراکت داری کے ذریعے، ہم مشن کے تحت اپنے اقدامات کو مزید موثر اور بہتر بنانے میں کامیاب ہو جائیں گے۔’’
محترمہ شوکو نودا، ریذیڈنٹ نمائندہ، یو این ڈی پی انڈیا نے کہا کہ ‘‘خواتین کی صنعت کاری غربت کے خاتمے، مالی آزادی اور صنفی اصولوں کی تشکیل نو کے لیے ایک ثابت شدہ حکمت عملی ہے۔ آج کل بھارت میں خواتین کا حصہ صرف 15 فیصد ہے۔ اس تعداد میں اضافہ کرکے ہم نہ صرف خواتین کو بااختیار بناتے ہیں، بلکہ معاشی ترقی کو بھی تیز کرتے ہیں اور ایک خوش اور صحت مند معاشرے کو یقینی بناتے ہیں۔ یو این ڈی پی اور ڈی اے وائی-این یو ایل ایم اس جامع کاروباری ماحول کی تعمیر کے لیے اکٹھے ہو رہے ہیں’’۔
2,00,000 سے زیادہ خواتین کو روزگار کے بہتر مواقع سے منسلک کرنے کے اپنے تجربے سے فائدہ اٹھاتے ہوئے یو این ڈی پی ڈی اے وائی-این یو ایل کو قومی سطح کی صلاحیت سازی میں مدد فراہم کرے گا۔ یہ تعاون جیسے کہ شہری غربت سے متعلق بہترین طور طریقوں کا مجموعہ، قومی سطح کی اسکیموں کے نفاذ کو بڑھانے کے لیے معلومات کی پیداوار اور انتظام پر توجہ مرکوز کرے گا۔ ان کی وسیع شعبہ جاتی مہارت پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے یو این ڈی پی اور ڈی اے وائی-این یو ایل ایم اختراعی حل تلاش کرنے میں تعاون کریں گے، خاص طور پر کیئر اکانومی کے شعبے میں۔
یو این ڈی پی اور ڈی اے وائی-این یو ایل ایم مشترکہ طور پر آن گراؤنڈ موبلائزیشن کی سرگرمیوں میں حصہ لیں گے جس میں شہری غربت اور ممکنہ کاروباری افراد کی جیبوں کی نشاندہی کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ کاروباری ترقی کی خدمات تک رسائی کو آسان بنانا شامل ہے۔ گروپ کو ان کے کاروبار کو باقاعدہ بنانے، بینک روابط قائم کرنے، مالیات اور بازاروں تک محفوظ رسائی کے لیے مدد فراہم کی جائے گی۔ یو این ڈی پی بھی پروجیکٹ کے منتخب مقامات پر کمیونٹی بزنس مینٹرز تیار کرکے اس اقدام میں حصہ ڈالے گا جنہیں بز-سکھس کہا جاتا ہے۔ یہ مشیر، جو قیمتی کاروباری علم رکھتے ہیں، نئے اور موجودہ اداروں کی مدد کر سکتے ہیں، اور بعد کے مرحلے میں ڈی اے وائی-این یو ایل ایم کے لیے ایک وسیلہ کے طور پر کام کر سکتے ہیں۔
ڈی اے وائی-این یو ایل ایم کا مقصد ہنر کی ترقی کے ذریعے پائیدار معاش کے مواقع کو بڑھا کر شہری غریبوں کی ترقی کرنا ہے۔ یہ اسکیم اپنی کوریج کو تمام 4,041 مجاز شہروں اور قصبوں تک پھیلاتی ہے، اس طرح ہندوستان کی زیادہ تر شہری آبادی کا احاطہ کرتی ہے۔ اپنی رسائی کی کوششوں کے ذریعے، ڈی اے وائی-این یو ایل ایم نے ہندوستان بھر میں 8.4 ملین سے زیادہ شہری غریب خواتین کو متحرک کیا ہے، جس نے 4,000 سے زیادہ قصبوں میں 8,31,000 خود امدادی گروپس (ایس ایچ جی) تشکیل دیے ہیں۔ نچلی سطح پر ان کے متاثر کن اقدامات معاشی طور پر بااختیار بنانے میں سہولت فراہم کرتے ہیں اور شہری آبادی کے پسماندہ طبقوں بشمول درج فہرست ذاتوں/درج فہرست قبائل، اقلیتوں، خواتین کی سربراہی کرنے والے گھرانے، سڑک پر دکاندار اور کوڑے چننے والے افراد کی آواز کو تقویت پہنچاتے ہیں۔