Ministry of Electronics & IT
Senior IAS officer Amit Agrawal assumes charge as CEO of UIDAI
20 JUN 2023 6:43PM by PIB Delhi
Senior Indian Administrative Service (IAS) officer Shri Amit Agrawal assumed charge as the Chief Executive Officer (CEO) of Unique Identification Authority of India (UIDAI) on Monday. He is an officer of the 1993 batch IAS from the Chhattisgarh cadre.
A graduate from the Indian Institute of Technology, Kanpur, he held several important positions both at the Centre and states of Chhattisgarh and Madhya Pradesh.
Prior to joining UIDAI as CEO, he was Additional Secretary in the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY). Before that he was Additional Secretary and Joint Secretary in the Ministry of Finance.
In Chhattisgarh, he served as the Finance Secretary and the Secretary in charge of the Departments of Commercial Tax and Technical Education in the State Government among other roles.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
वरिष्ठ आईएएस अधिकारी अमित अग्रवाल ने यूआईडीएआई के सीईओ का पदभार संभाला
20 JUN 2023 6:43PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय प्रशासनिक सेवा (आईएएस) के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी श्री अमित अग्रवाल ने सोमवार को भारतीय विशिष्ट पहचान प्राधिकरण (यूआईडीएआई) के मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी (सीईओ) के रूप में पदभार संभाला। वह छत्तीसगढ़ कैडर के 1993 बैच के आईएएस अधिकारी हैं।
भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान, कानपुर से स्नातक, श्री अग्रवाल केन्द्र और छत्तीसगढ़ तथा मध्य प्रदेश दोनों राज्यों में अनेक महत्वपूर्ण पदों पर रहे।
यूआईडीएआई में सीईओ के रूप में आने से पहले, वह इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय (एमईआईटीवाई) में अपर सचिव थे। इससे पहले वह वित्त मंत्रालय में अपर सचिव और संयुक्त सचिव थे।
छत्तीसगढ़ में, उन्होंने अन्य भूमिकाओं के साथ-साथ राज्य सरकार में वाणिज्यिक कर और तकनीकी शिक्षा विभागों के प्रभारी सचिव और वित्त सचिव के रूप में कार्य किया।