Ministry of Electronics & IT
Senior IAS officer Amit Agrawal assumes charge as CEO of UIDAI
20 JUN 2023 6:43PM by PIB Delhi
Senior Indian Administrative Service (IAS) officer Shri Amit Agrawal assumed charge as the Chief Executive Officer (CEO) of Unique Identification Authority of India (UIDAI) on Monday. He is an officer of the 1993 batch IAS from the Chhattisgarh cadre.
A graduate from the Indian Institute of Technology, Kanpur, he held several important positions both at the Centre and states of Chhattisgarh and Madhya Pradesh.
Prior to joining UIDAI as CEO, he was Additional Secretary in the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY). Before that he was Additional Secretary and Joint Secretary in the Ministry of Finance.
In Chhattisgarh, he served as the Finance Secretary and the Secretary in charge of the Departments of Commercial Tax and Technical Education in the State Government among other roles.

इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
भारतीय प्रशासकीय सेवेतील वरिष्ठ अधिकारी अमित अग्रवाल यांनी ‘यूआयडीएआय’च्या मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी पदाचा स्वीकारला कार्यभार
20 JUN 2023 6:43PM by PIB Mumbai
भारतीय प्रशासकीय सेवेतील (आयएएस) वरिष्ठ अधिकारी अमित अग्रवाल यांनी सोमवारी ‘यूआयडीएआय’ म्हणजेच भारतीय विशिष्ट ओळख प्राधिकरणाचे मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी म्हणून पदभार स्वीकारला. अमित अग्रवाल हे, छत्तीसगड कॅडरचे 1993 च्या तुकडीचे आयएएस अधिकारी आहेत.
अग्रवाल यांनी भारतीय तंत्रज्ञान संस्था, (आयआयटी) कानपूरमधून पदवी घेतली आहे. तसेच त्यांनी केंद्र आणि छत्तीसगड आणि मध्य प्रदेश या दोन्ही राज्यांमध्ये अनेक महत्त्वाच्या पदांवर काम केले आहे.
‘यूआयडीएआय’मध्ये मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी म्हणून रुजू होण्यापूर्वी ते इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालयात अतिरिक्त सचिव होते. त्यापूर्वी ते वित्त मंत्रालयात अतिरिक्त सचिव आणि सहसचिव होते.
छत्तीसगडमध्ये, त्यांनी वित्त सचिव म्हणून काम केले. तसेच राज्य सरकारमधील व्यावसायिक कर आणि तंत्रशिक्षण विभागांचे प्रभारी सचिव म्हणूनही काम केले.