மின்னணு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பம்
இந்திய தனித்துவ அடையாள ஆணையத்தின் தலைமை நிர்வாக அதிகாரியாக மூத்த ஐஏஎஸ் அதிகாரி அமித் அக்ரவால் பொறுப்பேற்றார்
20 JUN 2023 6:43PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய தனித்துவ அடையாள ஆணையத்தின் தலைமை நிர்வாக அதிகாரியாக மூத்த ஐஏஎஸ் அதிகாரி அமித் அக்ரவால் பொறுப்பேற்றார். இவர் 1993-ம் ஆண்டின் சத்திஷ்கர் ஐஏஎஸ் தொகுப்பைச் சேர்ந்த அதிகாரி ஆவார்.
கான்பூர் ஐஐடியில் பட்டம் பெற்ற இவர், மத்திய அரசிலும், சத்திஷ்கர், மத்தியப் பிரதேசம் ஆகிய மாநில அரசுகளிலும் பல முக்கியமான பொறுப்புகளை வகித்தவர்.
இந்திய தனித்துவ அடையாள ஆணையத்தின் தலைமை நிர்வாக அதிகாரியாக பொறுப்பேற்பதற்கு முன் இவர், மத்திய மின்னணு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சகத்தின் கூடுதல் செயலாளராக பதவி வகித்தார்.

Ministry of Electronics & IT
Senior IAS officer Amit Agrawal assumes charge as CEO of UIDAI
20 JUN 2023 6:43PM by PIB Delhi
Senior Indian Administrative Service (IAS) officer Shri Amit Agrawal assumed charge as the Chief Executive Officer (CEO) of Unique Identification Authority of India (UIDAI) on Monday. He is an officer of the 1993 batch IAS from the Chhattisgarh cadre.
A graduate from the Indian Institute of Technology, Kanpur, he held several important positions both at the Centre and states of Chhattisgarh and Madhya Pradesh.
Prior to joining UIDAI as CEO, he was Additional Secretary in the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY). Before that he was Additional Secretary and Joint Secretary in the Ministry of Finance.
In Chhattisgarh, he served as the Finance Secretary and the Secretary in charge of the Departments of Commercial Tax and Technical Education in the State Government among other roles.