Competition Commission of India
CCI approves acquisition by HDFC Limited of certain additional shareholding of HDFC ERGO General Insurance Company Limited (HDFC ERGO)
20 JUN 2023 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) approves the proposed combination involving acquisition by Housing Development Finance Corporation Limited (HDFC Limited) of certain additional shareholding of HDFC ERGO General Insurance Company Limited (HDFC ERGO).
The proposed combination pertains to the acquisition by HDFC Limited of certain additional shareholding of HDFC ERGO on a spot delivery basis (the Proposed Transaction) such that HDFC Limited (after the Proposed Transaction) and the surviving amalgamated entity i.e. HDFC Bank Limited (HDFC Bank) (after the effective date of the proposed amalgamation of, inter alia, HDFC Limited into HDFC Bank) will hold over 50% of the shareholding of HDFC ERGO in compliance with Indian banking laws. (Proposed Combination)
HDFC Limited is a public limited company incorporated under the Companies Act, 1956 and its shares are listed on the National Stock Exchange of India Limited and BSE Limited. It is a housing finance company registered with the National Housing Bank and the Reserve Bank of India and is primarily engaged in the business of providing finance to individuals, corporates and developers for the purchase, construction, development and repair of houses, apartments and commercial properties in India.
HDFC ERGO is registered with the Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority of India for providing general insurance (i.e. non-life insurance) products in India. It offers a complete range of general insurance products including motor, health, travel, home and cyber insurance in the retail space and customized products like property, rural, marine, trade credit, liability and other specialised insurance in the corporate space.
Detailed order of the CCI will follow.

भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग
सीसीआई ने एचडीएफसी लिमिटेड द्वारा एचडीएफसी एर्गो जनरल इंश्योरेंस कंपनी लिमिटेड (एचडीएफसी एर्गो) की कुछ अतिरिक्त शेयरधारिता के अधिग्रहण को मंजूरी दी
20 JUN 2023 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग (सीसीआई) ने हाउसिंग डेवलपमेंट फाइनेंस कॉर्पोरेशन लिमिटेड (एचडीएफसी लिमिटेड) द्वारा एचडीएफसी एर्गो जनरल इंश्योरेंस कंपनी लिमिटेड (एचडीएफसी एर्गो) की कुछ अतिरिक्त शेयरधारिता के अधिग्रहण के प्रस्तावित संयोजन को मंजूरी दे दी है।
प्रस्तावित संयोजन एचडीएफसी लिमिटेड द्वारा एचडीएफसी एर्गो की कुछ अतिरिक्त शेयरधारिता के स्पॉट डिलीवरी के आधार पर अधिग्रहण से संबंधित है, (प्रस्तावित लेनदेन) जिससे एचडीएफसी लिमिटेड (प्रस्तावित लेनदेन के बाद) और जीवित समामेलित इकाई यानि एचडीएफसी बैंक लिमिटेड (एचडीएफसी बैंक) (अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ एचडीएफसी बैंक में एचडीएफसी लिमिटेड के प्रस्तावित समामेलन की प्रभावी तिथि के बाद) की भारतीय बैंकिंग कानूनों के अनुपालन में एचडीएफसी एर्गो की 50% से अधिक शेयरधारिता होगी। (प्रस्तावित संयोजन)
एचडीएफसी लिमिटेड कंपनी अधिनियम, 1956 के तहत निगमित एक सार्वजनिक लिमिटेड कंपनी है और इसके शेयर नेशनल स्टॉक एक्सचेंज ऑफ़ इंडिया लिमिटेड और बीएसई लिमिटेड में सूचीबद्ध हैं। यह एक आवास वित्त कंपनी है, जो राष्ट्रीय आवास बैंक और भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक के साथ पंजीकृत है और भारत में मुख्य रूप से व्यक्तियों, कॉर्पोरेट और डेवलपर्स को आवासों, अपार्टमेंट और वाणिज्यिक संपत्तियों की खरीद, निर्माण, विकास और मरम्मत के लिए वित्त प्रदान करने का व्यवसाय करती है।
एचडीएफसी एर्गो भारत में सामान्य बीमा (यानि गैर-जीवन बीमा) उत्पाद प्रदान करने के लिए भारतीय बीमा नियामक और विकास प्राधिकरण के साथ पंजीकृत है। यह खुदरा क्षेत्र में मोटर, स्वास्थ्य, यात्रा, आवास और साइबर बीमा सहित सामान्य बीमा उत्पादों की पूरी श्रृंखला और कॉर्पोरेट क्षेत्र में संपत्ति, ग्रामीण, समुद्री, व्यापार ऋण, देयता और अन्य विशेष बीमा जैसे उत्पाद पेश करती है।
सीसीआई का विस्तृत आदेश जल्द ही जारी किया जाएगा।