Competition Commission of India
CCI approves acquisition by HDFC Limited of certain additional shareholding of HDFC ERGO General Insurance Company Limited (HDFC ERGO)
20 JUN 2023 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) approves the proposed combination involving acquisition by Housing Development Finance Corporation Limited (HDFC Limited) of certain additional shareholding of HDFC ERGO General Insurance Company Limited (HDFC ERGO).
The proposed combination pertains to the acquisition by HDFC Limited of certain additional shareholding of HDFC ERGO on a spot delivery basis (the Proposed Transaction) such that HDFC Limited (after the Proposed Transaction) and the surviving amalgamated entity i.e. HDFC Bank Limited (HDFC Bank) (after the effective date of the proposed amalgamation of, inter alia, HDFC Limited into HDFC Bank) will hold over 50% of the shareholding of HDFC ERGO in compliance with Indian banking laws. (Proposed Combination)
HDFC Limited is a public limited company incorporated under the Companies Act, 1956 and its shares are listed on the National Stock Exchange of India Limited and BSE Limited. It is a housing finance company registered with the National Housing Bank and the Reserve Bank of India and is primarily engaged in the business of providing finance to individuals, corporates and developers for the purchase, construction, development and repair of houses, apartments and commercial properties in India.
HDFC ERGO is registered with the Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority of India for providing general insurance (i.e. non-life insurance) products in India. It offers a complete range of general insurance products including motor, health, travel, home and cyber insurance in the retail space and customized products like property, rural, marine, trade credit, liability and other specialised insurance in the corporate space.
Detailed order of the CCI will follow.

بھارت کا مسابقتی کمیشن
سی سی آئی نے ایچ ڈی ایف سی لمیٹڈ کے ذریعے ایچ ڈی ایف سی ایرگو جنرل انشورنس کمپنی لمیٹڈ (ایچ ڈی ایف سی ایرگو ) کے کچھ اضافی شیئر ہولڈنگ کے حصول کی منظوری دی
20 JUN 2023 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت کے مسابقتی کمیشن (سی سی آئی ) نے ایچ ڈی ایف سی ایرگو جنرل انشورنس کمپنی لمیٹڈ (ایچ ڈی ایف سی ایرگو ) کے کچھ اضافی شیئر ہولڈنگ کے ہاؤسنگ ڈیولپمنٹ فائنانس کارپوریشن لمیٹڈ (ایچ ڈی ایف سی لمیٹڈ ) کے حصول کے مجوزہ امتزاج کی منظوری دی ہے۔
مجوزہ امتزاج ایچ ڈی ایف سی لمیٹڈ کی طرف سے ایچ ڈی ایف سی ایرگو کے کچھ اضافی شیئر ہولڈنگ کے حصول سے متعلق ہے اسپاٹ ڈیلیوری کی بنیاد پر (مجوزہ ٹرانزیکشن) جیسے ایچ ڈی ایف سی لمیٹڈ (مجوزہ ٹرانزیکشن کے بعد) اور بقایا ضم شدہ ادارے یعنی ایچ ڈی ایف سی بینک لمٹڈ (ایچ ڈی ایف سی بینک ) (ایچ ڈی ایف سی لمیٹڈ کے ایچ ڈی ایف سی بینک) میں دیگر تمام چیزوں کے ساتھ مجوزہ انضمام کی مؤثر تاریخ کے بعد) بھارتی بینکاری قوانین کی تعمیل میں ایچ ڈی ایف سی ایرگو کی 50 فیصد سے زیادہ شیئر ہولڈنگ کرے گا۔ (مجوزہ مجموعہ)
ایچ ڈی ایف سی لمیٹڈ ایک پبلک لمیٹڈ کمپنی ہے جو کمپنیز ایکٹ 1956 کے تحت شامل کی گئی ہے اور اس کے حصص بھارت کے قومی اسٹاک ایکسچینج لمیٹڈ اور بی ایس ای لمیٹڈ میں درج ہیں۔ یہ ایک ہاؤسنگ فنانس کمپنی ہے جو نیشنل ہاؤسنگ بینک اور ریزرو بینک آف انڈیا کے ساتھ رجسٹرڈ ہے اور بنیادی طور پر افراد اور بھارت میں مکانات، اپارٹمنٹس اور تجارتی املاک کی خریداری، تعمیر، ترقی اور مرمت کے لیے کارپوریٹس اور ڈویلپرز کو فنانس فراہم کرنے کے کاروبار میں مصروف ہے۔
ایچ ڈی ایف سی ایرگو بھارت میں جنرل انشورنس (یعنی نان لائف انشورنس) مصنوعات فراہم کرنے کے لیے انشورنس ریگولیٹری اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ اتھارٹی آف انڈیا کے ساتھ رجسٹرڈ ہے۔ یہ ریٹیل اسپیس میں موٹر، صحت، سفر، گھر اور سائبر انشورنس سمیت عمومی بیمہ پراڈکٹس کی مکمل رینج پیش کرتا ہے اور کارپوریٹ اسپیس میں پراپرٹی، دیہی، سمندری، تجارتی کریڈٹ، ذمہ داری اور دیگر خصوصی انشورنس جیسی اپنی مرضی کے مطابق مصنوعات پیش کرتا ہے۔
سی سی آئی کے تفصیلی حکم پر عمل کیا جائے گا۔