Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Draft notification proposing Motor Third Party Premium and Liability Rules for the Financial Year (FY) 2023-24 in consultation with Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority of India (IRDAI) issued
20 JUN 2023 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Road Transport and Highways (MoRTH) has issued a draft notification G.S.R 441(E) dated 14.06.2023, proposing Motor Third Party Premium and Liability Rules for the Financial Year (FY) 2023-24, in consultation with Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority of India (IRDAI).
In line with section 147 of the Motor Vehicles (MV) Act, 1988, MoRTH prescribes the base premium rates for motor third party insurance from time to time. In the said rules, base premium for third party insurance for unlimited liability has been proposed for various classes of vehicles.
Following discounts in premium are also proposed to be allowed in the said rules:
• A discount of 15% has been proposed for educational institution buses.
• A discount of 50% has been proposed for a private car registered as Vintage Car.
• A discount of 15% and 7.5% has been proposed for Electric vehicles and Hybrid Electric Vehicles, respectively.
Further, a reduction of about 6.5% in the base premium rate has been proposed for 3-wheeled passenger carrying vehicles. Comments and suggestions are invited from all stakeholders within a period of thirty days.
Click here to see the gazette notification.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
انشورنس ریگولیٹری اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (آئی آر ڈی اے آئی) کی مشاورت سے مالی سال (ایف وائی) 2023-24 کے لیے موٹر تھرڈ پارٹی پریمیم اینڈ لیبیلٹی رولس کی تجویز پیش کرنے والے مسودہ کا نوٹیفکیشن جاری
20 JUN 2023 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
سڑک نقل و حمل اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت (ایم او آر ٹی ایچ) نے انشورنس ریگولیٹری اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (آئی آر ڈی اے آئی) کی مشاورت سے مالی سال (ایف وائی) 2023-24 کے لیے موٹر تھرڈ پارٹی پریمیم اینڈ لیبیلٹی رولس کی تجویز پیش کرتے ہوئے مورخہ 14.06.2023 کو ایک مسودہ نوٹیفکیشن جی ایس آر 441 (ای) جاری کیا ہے۔
موٹر وہیکلز (ایم وی) ایکٹ، 1988 کے سیکشن 147 کے مطابق، ایم او آر ٹی ایچ وقتاً فوقتاً موٹر تھرڈ پارٹی انشورنس کے لیے بنیادی پریمیم کی شرحیں تجویز کرتا ہے۔ مذکورہ قواعد میں، گاڑیوں کے مختلف زمروں کی خاطر لامحدود ذمہ داری کے لیے تھرڈ پارٹی انشورنس کے لیے بنیادی پریمیم تجویز کیا گیا ہے۔
مذکورہ قواعد میں پریمیم میں درج ذیل رعایتوں کی اجازت کی بھی تجویز ہے:
• تعلیمی اداروں کی بسوں کے لیے 15 فیصد کی رعایت تجویز کی گئی ہے۔
• ونٹیج کار کے طور پر رجسٹرڈ پرائیویٹ کار کے لیے 50 فیصد کی رعایت کی تجویز ہے۔
• الیکٹرک گاڑیوں اور ہائبرڈ الیکٹرک گاڑیوں کے لیے بالترتیب 15 فیصد اور 7.5 فیصد کی رعایت کی تجویز ہے۔
مزیدیہ کہ 3 پہیوں والی مسافر بردار گاڑیوں کے لیے بنیادی پریمیم کی شرح میں تقریباً 6.5 فیصد کی کمی کی تجویز پیش کی گئی ہے۔ تمام حصص داروں سے تیس دنوں کے اندر تبصرے اور تجاویز طلب کی جاتی ہیں۔
گزٹ نوٹیفکیشن دیکھنے کے لیےیہاں کلک کریں:
Click here to see the gazette notification.