Ministry of Education
A National Conference on 'Foundational Literacy and Numeracy' held as a pre-cursor event of the G-20 4th Education Working Group Meeting in Pune
Day-2 of National Conference on 'Foundational Literacy and Numeracy' held deliberations on 'Capacity building and training of teachers in Blended Mode’
NISHTHA covered 35 lakh Pre-primary, Primary and Secondary level teachers with a focus on improvement in quality of teachers and learning outcomes of students
Maharashtra, Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh and Chhattisgarh present an impressive showcase of FLN practices
18 JUN 2023 4:28PM by PIB Mumbai
: Pune, 18th June,2023
The day-2 of National Conference on Foundational Literacy and Numeracy held today in Pune. The conference was organized to bring together the representatives of all the States & UTs, and experts in different fields to discuss ‘Capacity building and training of teachers in blended mode’.
The event was also graced, Shri Sanjay Kumar, Secretary, Department of School Education, Prof. Suresh Gosavi, Vice Chancellor, Savitribai Phule Pune University and several senior officials of the Ministry of Education and State Education Departments.
Speaking on the occasion, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Education, Smt Lamchonghoi Sweety Changsan, spoke about NISHTHA – National Initiative for School Heads’ and Teachers’ Holistic Advancement, launched in 2019, which was extended to Foundational Literacy and Numeracy and secondary level, in 2021-22, covering 35 lakh Pre-primary, Primary and Secondary level teachers with a focus on improvement in quality of teachers and learning outcomes of students.
She also mentioned the National Curriculum Framework (NCF) for the Foundational Stage, released on 20th October 2022 to strengthen the approach from the pedagogical perspective. The framework aims to provide a systemic common base and enable standardized, grade-wise learning outcomes across the country.
She highlighted the blended form of learning which methodologically combines the traditional approach and online learning to enhance the learning experience, maximize effectiveness and increase the reach of education. For blended learning to become sustainable, she added, it is imperative that teachers are well-equipped with the skills, knowledge, and pedagogical approaches to adapt to the changes and are able to implement blended teaching methods effectively.
Prof. Suresh Gosavi, shed light on the FLN exhibition currently being organized, in which G20 countries, Indian states, corporates, International agencies, autonomous bodies, and civil society organisations are displaying their work. He stressed that the exhibition is showcasing some of the best practices where all the stakeholders are deploying to achieve the FLN targets in a time-bound manner. He also added that that such forums provide an opportunity for our collective growth with no problem ever being solved in isolation.
The States of Maharashtra, Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh and Chhattisgarh presented an impressive showcase of Foundational Literacy and Numeracy practices of respective states.
Ms. Archana Sharma Awasthi, Joint Secretary, School Education proposed the vote of thanks, expressing gratitude to all the members involved in the functioning of the day’s events.

ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಜಿ-20 4ನೇ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ಕಾರ್ಯಕಾರಿ ಗುಂಪು ಸಭೆಯ ಪೂರ್ವಭಾವಿ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮವಾಗಿ ಪುಣೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆದ 'ಮೂಲ ಸಾಕ್ಷರತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಖ್ಯಾಶಾಸ್ತ್ರ' ಕುರಿತ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಸಮ್ಮೇಳನ
'ಮೂಲ ಸಾಕ್ಷರತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಖ್ಯಾಶಾಸ್ತ್ರ' ಕುರಿತ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಸಮ್ಮೇಳನದ 2ನೇ ದಿನ 'ಸಂಯೋಜಿತ ಮಾದರಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಶಿಕ್ಷಕರ ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯ ನಿರ್ಮಾಣ ಮತ್ತು ತರಬೇತಿ' ಕುರಿತು ಚರ್ಚೆಗಳು ನಡೆದವು
ಶಿಕ್ಷಕರ ಗುಣಮಟ್ಟ ಮತ್ತು ವಿದ್ಯಾರ್ಥಿಗಳ ಕಲಿಕಾ ಫಲಿತಾಂಶಗಳ ಸುಧಾರಣೆಯನ್ನು ಗಮನದಲ್ಲಿಟ್ಟುಕೊಂಡಿರುವ ನಿಷ್ಠಾ (NISTHA) 35 ಲಕ್ಷ ಪೂರ್ವ ಪ್ರಾಥಮಿಕ, ಪ್ರಾಥಮಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ಮಾಧ್ಯಮಿಕ ಹಂತದ ಶಿಕ್ಷಕರನ್ನು ಒಳಗೊಂಡಿದೆ.
ಮಹಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರ, ಉತ್ತರ ಪ್ರದೇಶ, ಮಧ್ಯಪ್ರದೇಶ ಮತ್ತು ಛತ್ತೀಸ್‌ಗಢ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳು ಎಫ್‌ ಎಲ್‌ ಎನ್ ಅಭ್ಯಾಸಗಳ ಪರಿಣಾಮಕಾರಿ ಪ್ರದರ್ಶನವನ್ನು ಪ್ರಸ್ತುತಪಡಿಸಿದವು
18 JUN 2023 4:28PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪುಣೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಮೂಲ ಸಾಕ್ಷರತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಖ್ಯಾಶಾಸ್ತ್ರದ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಸಮ್ಮೇಳನದ ೨ನೇ ದಿನದ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮಗಳುನ ಇಂದು ನಡೆದವು. 'ಸಂಯೋಜಿತ ಮಾದರಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಶಿಕ್ಷಕರ ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯ ನಿರ್ಮಾಣ ಮತ್ತು ತರಬೇತಿ' ಕುರಿತು ಚರ್ಚಿಸಲು ಎಲ್ಲಾ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಕೇಂದ್ರಾಡಳಿತ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳ ಪ್ರತಿನಿಧಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ವಿವಿಧ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಗಳಲ್ಲಿನ ತಜ್ಞರನ್ನು ಒಟ್ಟುಗೂಡಿಸಲು ಸಮ್ಮೇಳನವನ್ನು ಆಯೋಜಿಸಲಾಯಿತು.
ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮದಲ್ಲಿ ಶಾಲಾ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ಇಲಾಖೆಯ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿ ಶ್ರೀ ಸಂಜಯ್ ಕುಮಾರ್, ಪುಣೆಯ ಸಾವಿತ್ರಿಬಾಯಿ ಫುಲೆ ವಿಶ್ವವಿದ್ಯಾಲಯದ ಉಪಕುಲಪತಿ ಪ್ರೊ.ಸುರೇಶ್ ಗೋಸಾವಿ ಮತ್ತು ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ ಮತ್ತು ರಾಜ್ಯ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ಇಲಾಖೆಗಳ ಹ ಹಿರಿಯ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳು ಉಪಸ್ಥಿತರಿದ್ದರು.
ಈ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಶ್ರೀಮತಿ ಲಾಮ್‌ಚೊಂಘೋಯ್ ಸ್ವೀಟಿ ಚಾಂಗ್ಸನ್, ನಿಷ್ಠಾ ಕುರಿತು ಮಾತನಾಡಿದರು. ಶಾಲಾ ಮುಖ್ಯಸ್ಥರು ಮತ್ತು ಶಿಕ್ಷಕರ ಸಮಗ್ರ ಪ್ರಗತಿಗಾಗಿ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಉಪಕ್ರಮ ನಿಷ್ಠಾವನ್ನು 2019 ರಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಾರಂಭಿಸಲಾಯಿತು, ಇದನ್ನು ಮೂಲ ಸಾಕ್ಷರತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಖ್ಯಾಶಾಸ್ತ್ರ ಮತ್ತು ಮಾಧ್ಯಮಿಕ ಹಂತಕ್ಕೆ 2021-22 ರಲ್ಲಿ ವಿಸ್ತರಿಸಲಾಯಿತು, 35 ಲಕ್ಷ ಪೂರ್ವ ಪ್ರಾಥಮಿಕ, ಪ್ರಾಥಮಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ಮಾಧ್ಯಮಿಕ ಹಂತದ ಶಿಕ್ಷಕರ ಗುಣಮಟ್ಟ ಮತ್ತು ವಿದ್ಯಾರ್ಥಿಗಳ ಕಲಿಕೆಯ ಫಲಿತಾಂಶಗಳ ಸುಧಾರಣೆಯನ್ನು ಇದು ಕೇಂದ್ರೀಕರಿಸಿದೆ.
ಕಲಿಕಾ ದೃಷ್ಟಿಕೋನದ ವಿಧಾನವನ್ನು ಬಲಪಡಿಸಲು 20 ಅಕ್ಟೋಬರ್ 2022 ರಂದು ಬಿಡುಗಡೆ ಮಾಡಲಾದ ಮೂಲಹಂತಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಪಠ್ಯಕ್ರಮ ಚೌಕಟ್ಟು (ಎನ್‌ ಸಿ ಎಫ್) ಬಗ್ಗೆಯೂ ಅವರು ಪ್ರಸ್ತಾಪಿಸಿದರು.
ಈ ಚೌಕಟ್ಟು ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥಿತ ಸಾಮಾನ್ಯ ಬುನಾದಿಯನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸುವ ಗುರಿಯನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ದೇಶಾದ್ಯಂತ ಪ್ರಮಾಣಿತ, ಗ್ರೇಡ್-ವಾರು ಕಲಿಕೆಯ ಫಲಿತಾಂಶಗಳನ್ನು ಸಕ್ರಿಯಗೊಳಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.
ಕಲಿಕೆಯ ಅನುಭವವನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಲು, ಪರಿಣಾಮಕಾರಿತ್ವವನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ಶಿಕ್ಷಣದ ವ್ಯಾಪ್ತಿಯನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಲು ಸಾಂಪ್ರದಾಯಿಕ ವಿಧಾನ ಮತ್ತು ಆನ್‌ಲೈನ್ ಕಲಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಕ್ರಮಬದ್ಧವಾಗಿ ಸಂಯೋಜಿಸುವ ಸಂಯೋಜಿತ ಕಲಿಕೆಯ ಮಾದರಿಯನ್ನು ಅವರು ಒತ್ತಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಸಂಯೋಜಿತ ಕಲಿಕೆಯು ಸುಸ್ಥಿರವಾಗಲು, ಶಿಕ್ಷಕರು ಬದಲಾವಣೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಹೊಂದಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಕೌಶಲ್ಯ, ಜ್ಞಾನ ಮತ್ತು ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ವಿಧಾನಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ಸುಸಜ್ಜಿತರಾಗಿರುವುದು ಕಡ್ಡಾಯವಾಗಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಯೋಜಿತ ಬೋಧನಾ ವಿಧಾನಗಳನ್ನು ಪರಿಣಾಮಕಾರಿಯಾಗಿ ಅನುಷ್ಠಾನಗೊಳಿಸಲು ಸಾಧ್ಯವಾಗುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಪ್ರೊ.ಸುರೇಶ್ ಗೋಸಾವಿ, ಪ್ರಸ್ತುತ ಆಯೋಜಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತಿರುವ ಎಫ್‌ ಎಲ್‌ ಎನ್‌ ಪ್ರದರ್ಶನದ ಮೇಲೆ ಬೆಳಕು ಚೆಲ್ಲಿದರು, ಇದರಲ್ಲಿ ಜಿ-20 ದೇಶಗಳು, ಭಾರತದ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳು, ಕಾರ್ಪೊರೇಟ್‌ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳು, ಅಂತರರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಏಜೆನ್ಸಿಗಳು, ಸ್ವಾಯತ್ತ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ನಾಗರಿಕ ಸಂಘಟನೆಗಳು ತಮ್ಮ ಕೆಲಸವನ್ನು ಪ್ರದರ್ಶಿಸುತ್ತಿವೆ. ಕಾಲಮಿತಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಎಫ್‌ ಎಲ್‌ ಎನ್ ಗುರಿಗಳನ್ನು ಸಾಧಿಸಲು ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಪಾಲುದಾರರು ನಿಯೋಜಿಸುತ್ತಿರುವ ಕೆಲವು ಅತ್ಯುತ್ತಮ ಅಭ್ಯಾಸಗಳನ್ನು ಪ್ರದರ್ಶಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಒತ್ತಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಅಂತಹ ವೇದಿಕೆಗಳು ನಮ್ಮ ಸಾಮೂಹಿಕ ಬೆಳವಣಿಗೆಗೆ ಅವಕಾಶವನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸುತ್ತವೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಮಹಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರ, ಉತ್ತರ ಪ್ರದೇಶ, ಮಧ್ಯಪ್ರದೇಶ ಮತ್ತು ಛತ್ತೀಸ್‌ಗಢ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳು ತಮ್ಮ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳ ಮೂಲ ಸಾಕ್ಷರತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಖ್ಯಾಶಾಸ್ತ್ರದ ಅಭ್ಯಾಸಗಳ ಪ್ರಭಾವಶಾಲಿ ಪ್ರದರ್ಶನವನ್ನು ಪ್ರಸ್ತುತಪಡಿಸಿದವು.
ಶಾಲಾ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣದ ಜಂಟಿ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿ ಶ್ರೀಮತಿ ಅರ್ಚನಾ ಶರ್ಮಾ ಅವಸ್ಥಿ ವಂದಿಸಿದರು. ದಿನದ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಿದ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಸದಸ್ಯರಿಗೆ ಕೃತಜ್ಞತೆಯನ್ನು ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಿದರು.