Ministry of Education
A National Conference on 'Foundational Literacy and Numeracy' held as a pre-cursor event of the G-20 4th Education Working Group Meeting in Pune
Day-2 of National Conference on 'Foundational Literacy and Numeracy' held deliberations on 'Capacity building and training of teachers in Blended Mode’
NISHTHA covered 35 lakh Pre-primary, Primary and Secondary level teachers with a focus on improvement in quality of teachers and learning outcomes of students
Maharashtra, Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh and Chhattisgarh present an impressive showcase of FLN practices
18 JUN 2023 4:28PM by PIB Mumbai
: Pune, 18th June,2023
The day-2 of National Conference on Foundational Literacy and Numeracy held today in Pune. The conference was organized to bring together the representatives of all the States & UTs, and experts in different fields to discuss ‘Capacity building and training of teachers in blended mode’.
The event was also graced, Shri Sanjay Kumar, Secretary, Department of School Education, Prof. Suresh Gosavi, Vice Chancellor, Savitribai Phule Pune University and several senior officials of the Ministry of Education and State Education Departments.
Speaking on the occasion, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Education, Smt Lamchonghoi Sweety Changsan, spoke about NISHTHA – National Initiative for School Heads’ and Teachers’ Holistic Advancement, launched in 2019, which was extended to Foundational Literacy and Numeracy and secondary level, in 2021-22, covering 35 lakh Pre-primary, Primary and Secondary level teachers with a focus on improvement in quality of teachers and learning outcomes of students.
She also mentioned the National Curriculum Framework (NCF) for the Foundational Stage, released on 20th October 2022 to strengthen the approach from the pedagogical perspective. The framework aims to provide a systemic common base and enable standardized, grade-wise learning outcomes across the country.
She highlighted the blended form of learning which methodologically combines the traditional approach and online learning to enhance the learning experience, maximize effectiveness and increase the reach of education. For blended learning to become sustainable, she added, it is imperative that teachers are well-equipped with the skills, knowledge, and pedagogical approaches to adapt to the changes and are able to implement blended teaching methods effectively.
Prof. Suresh Gosavi, shed light on the FLN exhibition currently being organized, in which G20 countries, Indian states, corporates, International agencies, autonomous bodies, and civil society organisations are displaying their work. He stressed that the exhibition is showcasing some of the best practices where all the stakeholders are deploying to achieve the FLN targets in a time-bound manner. He also added that that such forums provide an opportunity for our collective growth with no problem ever being solved in isolation.
The States of Maharashtra, Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh and Chhattisgarh presented an impressive showcase of Foundational Literacy and Numeracy practices of respective states.
Ms. Archana Sharma Awasthi, Joint Secretary, School Education proposed the vote of thanks, expressing gratitude to all the members involved in the functioning of the day’s events.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
जी-20 के चौथे शिक्षा कार्यकारी समूह की बैठक के अग्रगामी कार्यक्रम के रूप में पुणे में एक मूलभूत साक्षरता और अंक ज्ञान पर राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन का आयोजन
मूलभूत साक्षरता और अंक ज्ञान पर राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन के दूसरे दिन ‘एकीकृत मॉडल से शिक्षक क्षमता निर्माण और प्रशिक्षण’ पर विचार विमर्श हुए
निष्ठा में शिक्षकों की गुणवत्ता और छात्रों के शिक्षा परिणामों में सुधार पर जोर के साथ पूर्व- प्राथमिक, प्राथमिक और माध्यमिक स्तर के 35 लाख शिक्षकों को कवर किया गया
महाराष्ट्र, उत्तर प्रदेश, मध्य प्रदेश और छत्तीसगढ़ ने एफएलएन अभ्यासों का प्रभावशाली प्रदर्शन प्रस्तुत किया
18 JUN 2023 4:28PM by PIB Delhi
मूलभूत साक्षरता और अंक ज्ञान पर दो दिवसीय राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन आज पुणे में हुआ। सम्मेलन का आयोजन सभी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के प्रतिनिधियों और विभिन्न क्षेत्रों के विशेषज्ञों को ‘एकीकृत मॉडल से शिक्षकों के क्षमता निर्माण और प्रशिक्षण’ पर चर्चा करने के उद्देश्य से एक साथ लाने के लिए किया गया था।
इस कार्यक्रम की स्कूली शिक्षा विभाग में सचिव श्री संजय कुमार, सावित्री बाई फुले पुणे विश्वविद्यालय के वाइस चांसलर प्रो. सुरेश गोसावी और शिक्षा मंत्रालय एवं राज्य शिक्षा विभागों के कई वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने शोभा बढ़ाई।
इस अवसर पर श्रीमती लामचोंघोई स्वीटी चांगसान ने 2019 में शुरू हुए निष्ठा- नेशनल इनिशिएटिव फॉर स्‍कूल हेड्स एंड टीचर्स होलिस्टिक एडवांस्‍मेंट प्रोग्राम के बारे में बात की। इसका 2021-22 में आगे मूलभूत साक्षरता और अंक ज्ञान एवं माध्यमिक स्तर तक विस्तार कर दिया गया है, जिसके दायरे में शिक्षकों की गुणवत्ता में सुधार और छात्रों के सीखने के परिणामों पर ध्यान देने के साथ 35 लाख पूर्व-प्राथमिक, प्राथमिक और माध्यमिक स्तर के शिक्षक शामिल हैं।
उन्होंने शैक्षणिक दृष्टिकोण को मजबूत करने के लिए 20 अक्टूबर 2022 को जारी मूलभूत चरण के लिए राष्ट्रीय पाठ्यचर्या की रूपरेखा (एनसीएफ) का भी उल्लेख किया। इस रूपरेखा का उद्देश्य एक प्रणालीगत सामान्य आधार प्रदान करना और पूरे देश में मानकीकृत, ग्रेड-वार शिक्षा के लिए मार्ग प्रशस्त करना है।
उन्होंने मिश्रित शिक्षा के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला, जो सीखने के अनुभव को बढ़ाने, प्रभावशीलता को अधिकतम करने और शिक्षा की पहुंच बढ़ाने के लिए पारंपरिक दृष्टिकोण और ऑनलाइन शिक्षा को जोड़ती है। उन्होंने कहा कि मिश्रित शिक्षा को टिकाऊ बनाने के लिए यह जरूरी है कि शिक्षक कौशल, ज्ञान और शैक्षणिक दृष्टिकोण से अच्छी तरह से युक्त हों ताकि वे नियमित रूप से होने वाले परिवर्तनों के अनुकूल हों और मिश्रित शिक्षण विधियों को प्रभावी ढंग से लागू करने में सक्षम हों।
प्रो. सुरेश गोसावी ने वर्तमान में आयोजित की जा रही एफएलएन प्रदर्शनी के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला, जिसमें जी20 देश, भारतीय राज्य, कंपनियां, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय एजेंसियां, स्वायत्त संस्थाएं और नागरिक संगठन अपने काम को प्रदर्शित कर रहे हैं। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि एफएलएन लक्ष्यों को समय पर हासिल करने के लिए सभी हितधारकों द्वारा अपनाई जा रही कुछ सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं का प्रदर्शन किया जा रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस तरह के मंच हमारे सामूहिक विकास का अवसर प्रदान करते हैं।
इस अवसर पर, महाराष्ट्र, उत्तर प्रदेश, मध्य प्रदेश और छत्तीसगढ़ राज्यों ने संबंधित राज्यों की आधारभूत साक्षरता और अंक अभ्यासों का एक प्रभावशाली प्रदर्शन प्रस्तुत किया।
संयुक्त सचिव, स्कूली शिक्षा सुश्री अर्चना शर्मा अवस्थी ने धन्यवाद प्रस्ताव रखा और साथ ही, दिन के कार्यक्रमों के कामकाज में शामिल सभी सदस्यों के प्रति आभार प्रकट किया।