AYUSH
Vice President Jagdeep Dhankhar to lead mass Yoga demonstration at Jabalpur, Madhya Pradesh
PM Narendra Modi to lead global celebration of Yoga from UN HQ on International Day of Yoga: Sarbananda Sonowal
Given the tremendous response from public, we expect at least 25 crores to join this year’s IDY celebration”: Sarbananda Sonowal
Unique initiatives like Ocean Ring of Yoga, Yoga Bharatmala, Har Aangan Yoga and many such events will be celebrated on IDY 2023
17 JUN 2023 7:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Ayush and Ports, Shipping & Waterways Shri Sarbananda Sonowal announced that the global celebration of International Day of Yoga will be led by Prime Minister Narendra Modi at the United Nations Headquarters in New York, USA on the International Day of Yoga (IDY 2023) on 21st June, 2023. The National celebration of IDY2023 will be led by Vice President of India Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar at Jabalpur in Madhya Pradesh. It may be noted that the PM Modi urged and persuaded the United Nations to celebrate June 21 as International Day Yoga at the same venue nine years ago in 2014.
Addressing at the curtain raiser press conference here, the Shri Sonowal said, “As we move closer to the International Day of Yoga, we are taking the celebration of Yoga, one of the greatest gifts of India’s rich heritage to humanity, to another level this year. Our dynamic Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji will lead the yoga day celebrations from the UN Headquarters in New York. It has been nine years since UN recognised Yoga day celebration for June 21 after a passionate attempt by PM Narendra Modi convinced member states of the world to join in this wonderful celebration of positive mind and body. As PM Narendra Modi ji celebrates this year’s Yoga day by leading the global celebration of IDY from the United Nations, this is perfect tribute to this year’s motto Yoga for ‘Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam’.”
Shri Sarbananda Sonowal further said, “This year’s theme for IDY 2023 “Yoga for Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam” aptly describes our aspiration for - ‘One Earth One Family One Future’. Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam has been the guiding light for the Indian heritage since time immemorial and our ethos and socio-cultural fabric are woven around it. I sincerely hope through practice of Yoga the global community is able to find solutions to various current health challenges.”
On 21 June, Vice President of India, Jagdeep Dhankhar will lead the mass yoga demonstration in presence of Governor of Madhya Pradesh Shri Mangubhai Patel, Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh Shri Shivraj Singh Chauhan, Union Minister of Ayush Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, Union Minister of Social Justice and Empowerment, Dr Virendra Kumar, Union Minister of State for Jal Shakti and Food Processing Industries Shri Prahalad Singh Patel, Union Minister of State for Women & Child Development and Ayush, Dr Munjpara Mahendrabhai, Union Minister of State for Steel and Rural Developmen Shri Faggan Singh Kulaste, Minister of State for School Education (Independent Charge) and General Administration, Government of Madhya Pradesh Shri Inder Singh Parmar, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Ayush and Water Resources, Government of Madhya Pradesh Shri Ram Kishore (Nano)Kawre, MP from Jabalpur Shri Rakesh Singh among others.
This year International Day of Yoga will witness many unique features like Ocean Ring of Yoga, where India naval ships will be stationed at 9 ports around the world and participate in CYP demonstration. Ministry of Ports, Shipping & Waterways will also organize CYP demonstration in countries with whom they have signed a MoUs.
Yoga from Arctic to Antarctica is another feature in which MEA is coordinating with Ministry of Ayush to organise CYP in countries falling in and around Prime Meridian line besides UN member countries. Yoga on North Pole and South Pole regions will be held in coordination with MoES at Himadri-the Indian research base in Arctic and Bharati-the Indian research base in Antarctica.
Yoga Bharatmala has been conceptualised, where Indian Army, Indian Navy, Indian Air Force along with ITBP, BSF, BRO will make a chain of Yoga demonstration in unison. Yoga Sagarmala will witness yoga along Indian coast line. There will be Yoga demonstration at the flight deck of INS Vikrant.
At National level this year International Day of Yoga will try to achieve “Har Aangan Yoga by enabling observation of Yoga at village level. Our Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has written a letter to all Gram Pradhans, appealing them to observe International Day of Yoga at their nearest Anganwadi, Health and Wellness Centres, and schools. In addition to that around 2 lakhs common service centres, Ayush Health & Wellness Centres of under National Ayush Mission, Ayush Gram and location of Amrit Sarovar will also participate in the celebration of International Day of Yoga.
The Ministry of Ayush, in collaboration with the Indian Council for Cultural Relations (ICCR) and the Ministry of External Affairs is hosting a photography contest "Yoga My Pride" on MyGov.in platform. National and International participants can upload a photo of themselves doing “Yogasanas” along with a caption apt for the photograph. National and International participants will be awarded prizes in three categories.
Y-break at workspaces was introduced by Ministry of Ayush with the aim to get de-stressed, refreshed, and re-focused at workspace. This year Y-break @ workspaces – Yoga in chair has been introduced, which can be done while sitting in chair. All ministries/departments of Government of India have been requested to ask their employees to practice Yoga in chair.
The international Day of Yoga is being celebrated with a whole government approach. All the key ministries of the Government of India, National and International leading Yoga institutes & organizations and other stakeholders are already participating in various run-up activities of IDY 2023. Along with these Indian missions and embassies, UN member states and WHO GCTM office in Jamnagar will also participate in the International Day of Yoga on 21st June 2023.

आयुष मंत्रालय
मध्यप्रदेशातील जबलपूर येथे होणाऱ्या सामूहिक योग प्रात्यक्षिक शिबिरात उपराष्ट्रपती जगदीप धनखर होणार सहभागी
17 JUN 2023 7:51PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय आयुष तसेच बंदरे, जहाजबांधणी आणि जलमार्ग मंत्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल यांनी घोषणा केली की, 21 जून 2023 रोजी साजरा होणाऱ्या आंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिनाच्या जागतिक महोत्सवाचे नेतृत्व पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी करतील. त्यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली, अमेरिकेत न्यूयॉर्क येथील संयुक्त राष्ट्रांच्या मुख्यालयात आंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिवस (IDY) साजरा करण्यात येईल. मध्यप्रदेशातील जबलपूर येथे आंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिवसाच्या (IDY2023) निमित्ताने साजऱ्या होणाऱ्या राष्ट्रीय उत्सवाचे नेतृत्व भारताचे उपराष्ट्रपती जगदीप धनखर करतील. विशेष म्हणजे नऊ वर्षांपूर्वी 2014मध्ये याच ठिकाणी 21 जून हा आंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिवस म्हणून साजरा व्हावा, यासाठी पंतप्रधान मोदींनी संयुक्त राष्ट्रांना आग्रह केला होता आणि त्याचे महत्त्व पटवून दिले होते.
आंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिन महोत्सवाचा प्रारंभ करण्यासंदर्भात आयोजित पत्रकार परिषदेला संबोधित करताना सोनोवाल म्हणाले की, “जसजसे आपण आंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिनाच्या जवळ येत आहोत, तसतसे आपण योग उत्सव साजरे करत आहोत, जी भारताच्या मानवतेला मिळालेल्या समृद्ध वारशाची सर्वात मोठी देणगी आहे, मोठ्या उत्साहाने आणखी एका नव्या वर्षात आपले पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी न्यूयॉर्कमधील, संयुक्त राष्ट्रांच्या (UN) मुख्यालयातून योग दिनाच्या सोहळ्याचे नेतृत्व करतील. पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या अथक प्रयत्नानंतर संयुक्त राष्ट्र संघाने (UN) 21 जून या दिवशी योग दिन साजरा करण्यास मान्यता दिल्याच्या घटनेला नऊ वर्षे झाली आहेत. सकारात्मक मन आणि शरीराच्या आरोग्यासाठी या अद्भुत उत्सवात सहभागी होण्यासाठी त्यांनी जगातील सदस्य देशांना योगाचे महत्त्वही पटवून दिले होते. पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदीजी संयुक्त राष्ट्रसंघाकडून आंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिनाच्या (IDY) या जागतिक उत्सवात सहभागी होऊन यावर्षीचा योग दिवस साजरा करून ते यावर्षीच्या योग दिनाच्या, 'वसुधैव कुटुंबकम' संकल्पनेला एक प्रकारे दृढ करत आहेत.”
आयुष मंत्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल पुढे म्हणाले की, यंदाच्या आंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिन 2023 ची संकल्पना "योगा फॉर वसुधैव कुटुंबकम्" ही आमच्या 'एक पृथ्वी एक कुटुंब एक भविष्य' या आकांक्षेचे यथायोग्य दर्शन घडवते. वसुधैव कुटुंबकम हा विचार भारतीय वारशासाठी अनादी काळापासून दिशादर्शक प्रकाश आहे आणि त्याभोवती भारतीयांची नैतिकता आणि सामाजिक-सांस्कृतिक जडणघडण विणली गेली आहे. मला प्रामाणिकपणे आशा आहे की, योगाच्या अभ्यासाद्वारे जागतिक समुदाय सध्याच्या आरोग्याच्या विविध समस्यांवर उपाय शोधण्यास सक्षम होईल.”
21 जून या दिवशी, भारताचे उपराष्ट्रपती, जगदीप धनखर मध्यप्रदेशचे राज्यपाल मंगुभाई पटेल, मध्य प्रदेशचे मुख्यमंत्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान, केंद्रीय आयुष मंत्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल, केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय आणि सक्षमीकरण मंत्री डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार, केंद्रीय जलशक्ती आणि अन्न प्रक्रिया उद्योग राज्यमंत्री प्रल्हाद सिंग पटेल, केंद्रीय महिला व बाल विकास तसेच आयुष राज्यमंत्री डॉ. मुंजपारा महेंद्रभाई, केंद्रीय पोलाद आणि ग्रामीण विकास राज्यमंत्री फग्गन सिंग कुलस्ते, मध्यप्रदेश सरकारमधील शालेय शिक्षण राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) आणि सामान्य प्रशासन मंत्री इंदरसिंग परमार, मध्यप्रदेश सरकार मधील आयुष आणि जलसंपदा राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), राम किशोर (नॅनो) कावरे, जबलपूरचे खासदार राकेश सिंह यांच्या उपस्थितीत सामूहिक योग प्रात्यक्षिक कार्यक्रमाचे नेतृत्व करतील.
या वर्षी होणाऱ्या आंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिनी अनेक वैशिष्ट्यपूर्ण कार्यक्रमांचे आयोजन होणार आहे. ‘ओशन रिंग ऑफ योगा’ सारख्या कार्यक्रमाचा त्यात समावेश आहे, ज्यामध्ये भारतीय नौदलाची जहाजे जगभरातील 9 बंदरांमध्ये तैनात करण्यात येतील आणि सामायिक योग अभ्यास सादरीकरणात सहभागी होतील. बंदरे, नौवहन आणि जलमार्ग मंत्रालय देखील ज्या देशांबरोबर सामंजस्य करार करण्यात आले आहेत, त्या देशांमध्ये सामायिक योग अभ्यास सादरीकरण आयोजित करणार आहे. ‘योगा फ्रॉम आर्क्टिक टू अंटार्क्टिका’ हा आणखी एक वैशिष्ट्यपूर्ण कार्यक्रम असून यामध्ये परराष्ट्र मंत्रालय आयुष मंत्रालयाच्या समन्वयाने संयुक्त राष्ट्रांच्या सदस्य देशांव्यतिरिक्त प्राईम मेरिडियन रेषेच्या आत आणि लगतच्या भागांमध्ये असलेल्या देशांमध्ये योग अभ्यास आयोजित करणार आहे. उत्तर ध्रुव आणि दक्षिण ध्रुवीय प्रदेशातही भूविज्ञान मंत्रालयाच्या समन्वयाने आर्क्टिकमधील ‘हिमाद्री’ या भारतीय संशोधन तळावर आणि अंटार्क्टिकामधील ‘भारती’ या भारतीय संशोधन तळावर योग सादरीकरण कार्यक्रमांचे आयोजन करण्यात येणार आहे.
योग भारतमाला हा कार्यक्रम देखील आयोजित होणार असून त्यामध्ये भारतीय लष्कर, भारतीय नौदल आणि भारतीय वायूसेना आयटीबीपी, बीएसएफ, बीआरओ यांच्यासोबत एकत्रित पद्धतीने योग सादरीकरणाची एक साखळी तयार करतील. योग सागरमाला या कार्यक्रमात भारताच्या किनारपट्टीवर योग सादरीकरण होईल. आयएनएस विक्रांतच्या फ्लाईट डेक वर योग प्रात्यक्षिके सादर करण्यात येतील. यावर्षी राष्ट्रीय पातळीवर आंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिनी ग्रामीण स्तरावर योग दिवस साजरा करणाऱ्या ‘हर आंगन योग’ या कार्यक्रमाच्या आयोजनासाठी प्रयत्न करण्यात येणार आहेत. आपले पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी सर्व सरपंचांना त्यांच्या जवळच्या अंगणवाड्यांमध्ये, आरोग्य आणि निरामयता केंद्रांमध्ये आणि शाळांमध्ये आंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिवस साजरा करण्याचे आवाहन करण्यासाठी पत्र लिहिले आहे.
याशिवाय दोन लाख सामायिक सेवा केंद्रे, राष्ट्रीय आयुष मिशन अंतर्गत आयुष आरोग्य व निरामयता केंद्रे, आयुष ग्राम आणि अमृत सरोवरांच्या परिसरात देखील आंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिवस कार्यक्रमांचे आयोजन करण्यात येणार आहे.
भारतीय सांस्कृतिक संबंध परिषद(ICCR) आणि परराष्ट्र व्यवहार मंत्रालयाच्या समन्वयाने आयुष मंत्रालयाने ‘माय जीओव्ही डॉट इन’ या प्लॅटफॉर्मवर ‘योगा माय प्राईड’ या छायाचित्र स्पर्धेचे आयोजन केले आहे.
आयुष मंत्रालयाने कामाच्या ठिकाणी तणाव कमी करण्याच्या, ताजेतवाने करण्याच्या आणि कामावर पुन्हा लक्ष केंद्रित करण्याच्या उद्देशाने ‘वाय ब्रेक’ या संकल्पनेचा शुभारंभ केला होता. या वर्षी ‘वाय ब्रेक@वर्कस्पेस- योगा इन चेयर’ ही संकल्पना सुरू करण्यात आली आहे, ज्या अंतर्गत खुर्चीत बसल्याजागी योग करता येईल. भारत सरकारची सर्व मंत्रालये/विभाग यांना सर्व कर्मचाऱ्यांना खुर्चीमध्येच योगसाधना करण्याची सूचना देण्यात यावी, अशी विनंतीही करण्यात आली आहे.