وزارت آیوش
نائب صدر جگدیپ دھنکھر مدھیہ پردیش کے جبل پور میں بڑے پیمانے پر ہونے والے یوگا مظاہرے کی قیادت کریں گے
وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی یوگا کے عالمی دن پر اقوام متحدہ کے ہیڈکوارٹر سے یوگا کے عالمی جشن کی قیادت کریں گے: سربانند سونووال
عوام کے زبردست ردعمل کو دیکھتے ہوئے، ہم امید کرتے ہیں کہ اس سال کے آئی ڈی وائی جشن میں کم از کم پچیس کروڑ لوگ شامل ہوں گے: سربانند سونووال
اوشین رنگ آف یوگا، یوگا بھارت مالا، ہر آنگن یوگا جیسے منفرد اقدامات اور اس طرح کے بہت سے پروگرام آئی ڈی وائی 2023 کے طور پر منائے جائیں گے
17 JUN 2023 7:51PM by PIB Delhi
آیوش اور بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزر گاہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے اعلان کیا کہ 21 جون 2023 کو یوگا کے عالمی دن (آئی ڈی وائی) کے موقع پر یوگا کی عالمی تقریب کی قیادت وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی جی نیویارک میں اقوام متحدہ کے صدر دفتر سے کریں گے۔ آئی ڈی وائی 2023 کے قومی جشن کی قیادت نائب صدر جمہوریہ جناب جگدیپ دھنکھر مدھیہ پردیش کے جبل پور میں کریں گے۔ واضح رہے کہ پی ایم مودی نے نو سال قبل 2014 میں اسی مقام پر 21 جون کو بین الاقوامی یوم یوگا کے طور پر منانے کے لیے اقوام متحدہ کو قائل کیا تھا۔
یہاں افتتاحی پریس کانفرنس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، جناب سونووال نے کہا، ”جیسے جیسے ہم یوگا کے عالمی دن کے قریب پہنچ رہے ہیں، ہم یوگا کے جشن کو، انسانیت کے لیے ہندوستان کے اس عظیم ورثے کے عظیم تحفوں میں سے ایک کو، ایک نئی سطح پر لے جا رہے ہیں۔ اس سال ہمارے متحرک وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی نیویارک میں اقوام متحدہ کے ہیڈ کوارٹر سے یوگا ڈے کی تقریبات کی قیادت کریں گے۔
21 جون کو، ہندوستان کے نائب صدر، جگدیپ دھنکھر مدھیہ پردیش کے گورنر جناب منگو بھائی پٹیل، مدھیہ پردیش کے وزیر اعلیٰ شیوراج سنگھ چوہان، آیوش کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال، مرکزی وزیر سماجی انصاف اور عطائے اختیار، ڈاکٹر وریندر کمار، مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے جل شکتی اور فوڈ پروسیسنگ انڈسٹری جناب پرہلاد سنگھ پٹیل، خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی اور آیوش کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر منجپرا مہندر بھائی، مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے اسٹیل اور دیہی ترقیات جناب فگن سنگھ کلستے، اسکولی تعلیم کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) اور جنرل ایڈمنسٹریشن، حکومت مدھیہ پردیش جناب اندر سنگھ پرمار، ریاستی وزیر (آزادانہ چارج) آیوش اور آبی وسائل، حکومت مدھیہ پردیش جناب رام کشور (نانو) کاورے، جبل پور سے رکن پارلیمنٹ جناب راکیش سنگھ اور دیگر کی موجودگی میں بڑے پیمانے پر یوگا مظاہرے کی قیادت کریں گے۔
اس سال یوگا کا بین الاقوامی دن بہت سی منفرد خصوصیات کا مشاہدہ کرے گا جیسے اوشین رنگ آف یوگا، جہاں ہندوستانی بحریہ کے جہاز دنیا بھر کی 9 بندرگاہوں پر تعینات ہوں گے اور سی وائی پی کے مظاہرے میں حصہ لیں گے۔ بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کی وزارت ان ممالک میں بھی سی وائی پی کے مظاہرے کا اہتمام کرے گی جن کے ساتھ انہوں نے مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے ہیں۔
آرکٹک سے انٹارکٹیکا تک یوگا ایک اور خصوصیت ہے جس میں ایم ای اے اقوام متحدہ کے رکن ممالک کے علاوہ پرائم میریڈیئن لائن میں اور اس کے آس پاس آنے والے ممالک میں سی وائی پی کو منظم کرنے کے لیے وزارت آیوش کے ساتھ تال میل کر رہی ہے۔ قطب شمالی اور قطب جنوبی کے خطوں پر یوگا کا انعقاد ایم او ای ایس کے ساتھ تعاون میں کیا جائے گا۔
یوگا بھارت مالا کا تصور کیا گیا ہے، جہاں ہندوستانی فوج، ہندوستانی بحریہ، ہندوستانی فضائیہ کے ساتھ آئی ٹی بی پی، بی ایس ایف، بی آر او مل کر یوگا کے مظاہرے کریں گے۔ آئی این ایس وکرانت کے فلائٹ ڈیک پر بھی یوگا کا مظاہرہ کیا جائے گا۔
قومی سطح پر اس سال یوگا کا بین الاقوامی دن گاؤں کی سطح پر یوگا کے مشاہدے کو فعال کرکے ”ہر آنگن یوگا“ کو حاصل کرنے کی کوشش کرے گا۔ ہمارے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے تمام گرام پردھانوں کو ایک خط لکھا ہے، جس میں ان سے اپیل کی گئی ہے کہ وہ اپنی قریبی آنگن واڑی، صحت اور تندرستی کے مراکز اور اسکولوں میں یوگا کا عالمی دن منائیں۔ اس کے علاوہ تقریباً 2 لاکھ کامن سروس سینٹرز، نیشنل آیوش مشن کے تحت آیوش ہیلتھ اینڈ ویلنس سینٹر، آیوش گرام اور امرت سروور کے مقام پر بھی یوگا کے عالمی دن کی تقریب میں حصہ لیں گے۔
آیوش کی وزارت، انڈین کونسل فار کلچرل ریلیشنز (آئی سی سی آر) اور وزارت خارجہ کے ساتھ مل کر MyGov.in پلیٹ فارم پر فوٹو گرافی کے مقابلے ”یوگا مائی پرائیڈ“ کی میزبانی کر رہی ہے۔ قومی اور بین الاقوامی شرکا ”یوگ آسن“ کرتے ہوئے اپنی تصویر اپ لوڈ کر سکتے ہیں۔ قومی اور بین الاقوامی شرکا کو تین زمروں میں انعامات سے نوازا جائے گا۔
یوگا کا عالمی دن پورے حکومتی انداز میں منایا جا رہا ہے۔ حکومت ہند کی تمام اہم وزارتیں، قومی اور بین الاقوامی سر کردہ یوگا انسٹی ٹیوٹ اور تنظیمیں اور دیگر اسٹیک ہولڈر پہلے ہی آئی ڈی وائی 2023 کی مختلف سرگرمیوں میں حصہ لے رہے ہیں۔ ان ہندوستانی مشنوں اور سفارت خانوں کے ساتھ ساتھ، اقوام متحدہ کے رکن ممالک اور ڈبلیو ایچ او جی سی ٹی ایم دفتر جام نگر بھی 21 جون 2023 کو یوگا کے عالمی دن میں شرکت کرے گا۔

AYUSH
Vice President Jagdeep Dhankhar to lead mass Yoga demonstration at Jabalpur, Madhya Pradesh
PM Narendra Modi to lead global celebration of Yoga from UN HQ on International Day of Yoga: Sarbananda Sonowal
Given the tremendous response from public, we expect at least 25 crores to join this year’s IDY celebration”: Sarbananda Sonowal
Unique initiatives like Ocean Ring of Yoga, Yoga Bharatmala, Har Aangan Yoga and many such events will be celebrated on IDY 2023
17 JUN 2023 7:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Ayush and Ports, Shipping & Waterways Shri Sarbananda Sonowal announced that the global celebration of International Day of Yoga will be led by Prime Minister Narendra Modi at the United Nations Headquarters in New York, USA on the International Day of Yoga (IDY 2023) on 21st June, 2023. The National celebration of IDY2023 will be led by Vice President of India Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar at Jabalpur in Madhya Pradesh. It may be noted that the PM Modi urged and persuaded the United Nations to celebrate June 21 as International Day Yoga at the same venue nine years ago in 2014.
Addressing at the curtain raiser press conference here, the Shri Sonowal said, “As we move closer to the International Day of Yoga, we are taking the celebration of Yoga, one of the greatest gifts of India’s rich heritage to humanity, to another level this year. Our dynamic Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji will lead the yoga day celebrations from the UN Headquarters in New York. It has been nine years since UN recognised Yoga day celebration for June 21 after a passionate attempt by PM Narendra Modi convinced member states of the world to join in this wonderful celebration of positive mind and body. As PM Narendra Modi ji celebrates this year’s Yoga day by leading the global celebration of IDY from the United Nations, this is perfect tribute to this year’s motto Yoga for ‘Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam’.”
Shri Sarbananda Sonowal further said, “This year’s theme for IDY 2023 “Yoga for Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam” aptly describes our aspiration for - ‘One Earth One Family One Future’. Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam has been the guiding light for the Indian heritage since time immemorial and our ethos and socio-cultural fabric are woven around it. I sincerely hope through practice of Yoga the global community is able to find solutions to various current health challenges.”
On 21 June, Vice President of India, Jagdeep Dhankhar will lead the mass yoga demonstration in presence of Governor of Madhya Pradesh Shri Mangubhai Patel, Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh Shri Shivraj Singh Chauhan, Union Minister of Ayush Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, Union Minister of Social Justice and Empowerment, Dr Virendra Kumar, Union Minister of State for Jal Shakti and Food Processing Industries Shri Prahalad Singh Patel, Union Minister of State for Women & Child Development and Ayush, Dr Munjpara Mahendrabhai, Union Minister of State for Steel and Rural Developmen Shri Faggan Singh Kulaste, Minister of State for School Education (Independent Charge) and General Administration, Government of Madhya Pradesh Shri Inder Singh Parmar, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Ayush and Water Resources, Government of Madhya Pradesh Shri Ram Kishore (Nano)Kawre, MP from Jabalpur Shri Rakesh Singh among others.
This year International Day of Yoga will witness many unique features like Ocean Ring of Yoga, where India naval ships will be stationed at 9 ports around the world and participate in CYP demonstration. Ministry of Ports, Shipping & Waterways will also organize CYP demonstration in countries with whom they have signed a MoUs.
Yoga from Arctic to Antarctica is another feature in which MEA is coordinating with Ministry of Ayush to organise CYP in countries falling in and around Prime Meridian line besides UN member countries. Yoga on North Pole and South Pole regions will be held in coordination with MoES at Himadri-the Indian research base in Arctic and Bharati-the Indian research base in Antarctica.
Yoga Bharatmala has been conceptualised, where Indian Army, Indian Navy, Indian Air Force along with ITBP, BSF, BRO will make a chain of Yoga demonstration in unison. Yoga Sagarmala will witness yoga along Indian coast line. There will be Yoga demonstration at the flight deck of INS Vikrant.
At National level this year International Day of Yoga will try to achieve “Har Aangan Yoga by enabling observation of Yoga at village level. Our Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has written a letter to all Gram Pradhans, appealing them to observe International Day of Yoga at their nearest Anganwadi, Health and Wellness Centres, and schools. In addition to that around 2 lakhs common service centres, Ayush Health & Wellness Centres of under National Ayush Mission, Ayush Gram and location of Amrit Sarovar will also participate in the celebration of International Day of Yoga.
The Ministry of Ayush, in collaboration with the Indian Council for Cultural Relations (ICCR) and the Ministry of External Affairs is hosting a photography contest "Yoga My Pride" on MyGov.in platform. National and International participants can upload a photo of themselves doing “Yogasanas” along with a caption apt for the photograph. National and International participants will be awarded prizes in three categories.
Y-break at workspaces was introduced by Ministry of Ayush with the aim to get de-stressed, refreshed, and re-focused at workspace. This year Y-break @ workspaces – Yoga in chair has been introduced, which can be done while sitting in chair. All ministries/departments of Government of India have been requested to ask their employees to practice Yoga in chair.
The international Day of Yoga is being celebrated with a whole government approach. All the key ministries of the Government of India, National and International leading Yoga institutes & organizations and other stakeholders are already participating in various run-up activities of IDY 2023. Along with these Indian missions and embassies, UN member states and WHO GCTM office in Jamnagar will also participate in the International Day of Yoga on 21st June 2023.