Ministry of Heavy Industries
Rise of self-reliant India under the visionary leadership of PM Modi, says Dr. Mahendra Nath Pandey
PLI scheme will generate 1.48 lakh jobs in five years: Dr. Mahendra Nath Pandey
Super Rapid Artillery manufactured by BHEL is a sign of India becoming self-reliant in the defence sector : Dr. Mahendra Nath Pandey
Under the second phase of 'Faster Adoption and Manufacturing of Electric Vehicles (FAME)' scheme, 5.80 lakh electric two-wheelers, 74,063 electric three-wheelers, 6,784 electric four-wheelers and 3,738 electric buses sold
Electric Vehicles instrumental in bringing down 49 crore kg carbon emissions in the country.
27 projects worth Rs 909.38 crore approved under Phase-I of the Scheme for Enhancement of Competitiveness in Indian Capital Goods.
15 JUN 2023 7:01PM by PIB Delhi
On the completion of 9 years of the Modi Government, Union Minister of Heavy Industries Dr. Mahendra Nath Pandey said that the robust policies of the Modi Government is building a strong & Green India. He further added that the nation has been witnessing phenomenal rise under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi. The Union Minister said that one of the important goals of Prime Minister Narendra Modi's vision is to make a self-reliant nation and that’s where the manufacturing sector has a vital role to play. The government has already highlighted the importance of the manufacturing sector through schemes like 'Make in India' and 'Aatmanirbhar Bharat'. He also told that the Ministry of Heavy Industries (MHI) is working steadfastly towards building a self-reliant India and the positive results are also visible in this regard. Dr. Pandey added that it’s a matter of great pride that the manufacturing of many components has also started in the country for which we were earlier dependent on other nations. Along with this, new employment opportunities are also being created in many areas.
The Minister said that the Ministry of Heavy Industries has launched a PLI scheme to encourage domestic manufacturing of automobile auto components and Advanced Automotive Technology (AAT) products with a budgetary support of Rs 25,938 crore. He further added that the nation is dependent on other countries for components like 'sunroof', automatic brakes, pollution warning system and tire pressure monitoring system, but the introduction of PLI scheme will give a big boost to the manufacturing of these components and will also generate 1.48 lakh jobs in the sector.
Dr. Pandey said that under the Second Phase of 'Faster Adoption and Manufacturing of Electric Vehicles (FAME)' scheme launched in 2019, 5.80 lakh electric two wheelers, 74063 electric three wheelers, 6,784 electric four wheelers and 3,738 electric buses have been sold. the commitment shown by the Modi Government has bought a significant reduction in carbon emissions in the country today. He further stated that Electric Vehicles have also been instrumental in bringing down carbon emissions to 13,98,184 kg per day, while 34 crore litres of petrol and diesel have also been saved. 49 crore kgs of carbon emission have also been reduced as well. In this way, due to the special initiative of the Modi government, there has been a reduction of 49 crore kg in carbon emissions in the country. Dr. Pandey added that the Government has also tied up with three OMC’s to set up 7,432 charging stations for electric vehicles at petrol pumps on highways for which 800 crores have been sanctioned. 100 kW DC fast charger designed and developed by ARAI has also been launched to reduce the charging time for electric vehicle drivers.
MHI focused on the development of every Sector
The Minister also mentioned that India needs to be self-reliant and for this, it is necessary that imports should be reduced and the production & manufacturing of goods should be increased in the country and moving forward with this same mindset MHI has focused on the development of every sector. The progress of AYCL, the only public sector enterprise of the Government of India in the tea industry, is underlining this fact. Andrew Yule & Company Limited (AYCL) has achieved an all-time high of 431% growth in tea exports over the previous year, he added.
Indigenous Weapons contributing to Navy’s Prowess
Dr. Pandey stated that the super rapid cannon mounted on the warship of the Indian Navy is a sign of India becoming self-reliant in the defense sector. Equipped with smart ammunition manufactured by Heavy Electricals Limited (BHEL), it can easily achieve its target. The earlier gun could only hit targets 16 to 18 km away, while the advanced type Super Rapid Gun Mounts (SRGM) being made now would be able to hit targets 32 to 35 km away. BHEL has so far supplied 44 canons to the Indian Navy and production is underway to give 54 more cannons.
BHEL to install electronic system in 80 Vande Bharat sleeper class trains
The Minister informed that BHEL has also bagged the order to supply 80 Vande Bharat sleeper class trains to the Indian Railways. The electronic systems to be installed in these trains will be manufactured by BHEL. He stated that the nation’s first Coal to Methanol (CTM) pilot plant manufactured by BHEL was dedicated to the nation in January, 2022.
27 projects worth Rs 909 crore sanctioned
The Minister said that to provide support for common technology development and service infrastructure the Ministry of Heavy Industry has notified the Scheme for Enhancing Competitiveness in the Indian Capital Goods Sector Phase-I on 25 January, 2022. The scheme has a total financial outlay of Rs 1207 crore including budgetary support of Rs 975 crore and industry contribution of Rs 232 crore. He mentioned that under Phase-I of the Scheme for Enhancing Competitiveness in Indian Capital Goods Sector, a total of 27 projects with a project cost of Rs 909.38 crore have been approved so far and Rs 197.50 crore has already been sanctioned for the approved projects in FY 2022-23.

بھاری صنعتوں کی وزارت
وزیر اعظم مودی کی دور اندیشانہ قیادت میں خود کفیل ہندوستان کو عروج حاصل ہوا:ڈاکٹر مہندر ناتھ پانڈے
پی ایل آئی منصوبے سے پانچ برس میں 1.48لاکھ نوکریاں پیدا ہوئیں:ڈاکٹر مہندر ناتھ پانڈے
بھیل کے ذریعے تعمیر شدہ سپر ریپڈ آرٹیلری دفاعی شعبے میں ہندوستان کے خود کفیل ہونے کا اشاریہ:ڈاکٹر مہندر ناتھ پانڈے
’فاسٹر اڈاپشن اینڈ مینوفیکچرنگ آف الیکٹرک وہیکلز (ایف اے ایم ای)‘اسکیم کے دوسرے مرحلے کے تحت 5.8لاکھ الیکٹرک ٹو وہیلر، 74063الیکٹرک تھری وہیلر، 6784 الیکٹرک فور وہیلر اور 3738الیکٹرک بسوں کی فروخت ہوئی
الیکٹرک گاڑیوں نے ملک میں 49کروڑکلو گرام کاربن اخراج کو کم کرنے میں مدد کی
ہندوستانی پونجی جاتی اشیاء میں مقابلہ آرائی بڑھانے کے منصوبے کے پہلے مرحلے کے تحت 909.38 کروڑ روپے کے 27پروجیکٹوں کی منظوری دی گئی
15 JUN 2023 7:01PM by PIB Delhi
مودی سرکار کے 9سال مکمل ہونے پر بھاری صنعتوں کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر مہندر ناتھ پانڈے نے کہا کہ مودی سرکار کی مضبوط پالیسیاں، مضبوط اور سبز ہندوستان کی تعمیر کررہی ہے۔انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی دوراندیشانہ قیادت میں ملک غیر معمولی عروج دیکھ رہا ہے۔ مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے وژن کے اہم اہداف میں سے ایک آتم نر بھربھارت بنانا ہے اور یہیں پر مینوفیکچرنگ سیکٹرکا اہم رول ہے۔ سرکار پہلے ہی ’میک اِن اِنڈیا‘اور آتم نربھر بھارت جیسی اسکیموں کے توسط سے مینوفیکچرنگ سیکٹر کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈال چکی ہے۔انہوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ بھاری صنعتوں کی وزارت(ایم ایچ آئی) آتم نر بھربھارت کی تعمیر کی سمت میں تیزی سے کام کررہی ہے اور اس کے مثبت نتائج بھی دکھائی دے رہے ہیں۔ ڈاکٹر پانڈے نے کہا کہ یہ بڑے فخر کی بات ہے کہ ملک میں کئی سازو سامان کی تعمیر بھی شروع ہوگئی ہے، جس کے لئے ہم پہلے دوسرے ملکوں پر انحصار کرتے تھے۔ساتھ ہی کئی شعبوں میں روزگار کے نئے مواقع بھی پیدا ہورہے ہیں۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ بھاری صنعتوں کی وزارت نے 25938کروڑ روپے کی بجٹ حمایت کے ساتھ آٹوموبائل ، آٹو اِکائیوں اور جدید آٹوموٹیو ٹیکنالوجی (اے اے ٹی)مصنوعات کی گھریلو مینوفیکچرنگ کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لئے ایک پی ایل آئی اسکیم شروع کی ہے۔ انہوں نے آگے کہا کہ ملک ’سن روف‘، خود کار بریک، آلودگی انتباہی انتظام اور ٹائر دباؤ نگرانی سسٹم جیسی اِکائیوں کے لئے دیگر ممالک پر منحصر ہے، لیکن پی ایل آئی اسکیم کی شروعات سے اِن اِکائیوں کی تعمیر کو زبردست بڑھاوا ملے گا اور جس سے اس سیکٹر میں 1.48لاکھ نوکریاں بھی پیدا ہوں گی۔
ڈاکٹر پانڈےنے کہا کہ 2019 میں شروع کی گئی فاسٹر اڈاپشن اینڈ مینوفیکچرنگ آف الیکٹرک وہیکلز(ایف اے ایم ای)اسکیم کے دوسرے مرحلے کے تحت 5.80لاکھ الیکٹرک ٹو وہیلر، 74063 الیکٹرک تھری وہیلر، 6784فور وہیلر اور 3738الیکٹرک بسیں فروخت کی گئی ہیں۔ مودی سرکار کے ذریعے دکھائے گئے عہد نے آج ملک میں کاربن اخراج میں قابل ذکر کمی لانے میں مدد کی ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ کاربن اخراج کو 1398184 کلو گرام فی دن تک لانے میں بھی الیکٹرک گاڑیوں کا اہم رول رہا ہے، جبکہ اس سے 34کروڑ لیٹر پیٹرول اور ڈیزل کی بھی بچت ہوئی ہے۔ ساتھ ہی 49کروڑ کلو گرام کاربن اخراج بھی کم ہوا ہے۔اس طرح مودی سرکار کی خاص پہل سے ملک نے کاربن اخراج میں 49کروڑ کلوگرام کی کمی آئی ہے۔
ڈاکٹر پانڈے نے کہا کہ سرکار نے قومی شاہراہوں پر پیٹرول پمپوں پر الیکٹرک گاڑیوں کے لئے 7432چارجنگ اسٹیشن قائم کرنے کے لئے تین او ایم سی کے ساتھ معاہدہ کیا ہے، جس کے لئے 800کروڑ روپے منظور کئے گئے ہیں۔ اے آر اے آئی کے ذریعے ڈیزائن اور تیار شدہ 100کلو واٹ ڈی سی فاسٹ چارجر بھی الیکٹرک گاڑیوں کے لئے چارجنگ کے وقت کو کم کرنے کے لئے لانچ کیا گیا ہے۔
ایم ایچ آئی نے ہر شعبے کی ترقی پر توجہ مرکوز کی
وزیر موصوف نے یہ بھی ذکر کیا کہ ہندوستان کو خود کفیل ہونے کی ضرورت ہے اور اس کے لئے ضروری ہے کہ درآمدات کو کم کیا جائے اور ملک میں اشیاء کی تیاری اور مینوفیکچرنگ کو بڑھایا جائے اور اسی سوچ کے ساتھ ایم ایچ آئی نے ہر سیکٹر کی ترقی پر توجہ مرکوز کی ہے۔چائے کی صنعت نے حکومت ہند کی واحد پبلک سیکٹر اِکائی اے وائی سی ایل کی پیش رفت اس حقیقت کو اجاگر کررہی ہے۔انہوں نے کہا کہ انڈریو یول اینڈ کمپنی لمٹیڈ (اے وائی سی ایل)نے پچھلے سال کے مقابلے میں چائے کی درآمد میں 431فیصد کا اب تک کا سب سے بڑا اضافہ درج کیا ہے۔
بحریہ کی ہنرمندی میں تعاون دے رہے ہیں سودیشی ہتھیار
ڈاکٹر پانڈے نے کہا کہ ہندوستانی بحریہ کے جنگی جہاز پر نصب سپر ریپڈ توپ ہندوستان کے دفاعی سیکٹر میں خود کفیل ہونے کا اشاریہ ہے۔ ہیوی الیکٹریکلز لمٹیڈ(بی ایچ ای ایل)کے ذریعے تعمیر شدہ اسمارٹ گولہ بارود سے لیس یہ توپ اپنے ہدف کو آسانی سی حاصل کرسکتی ہے۔ پہلے کی توپ صرف 16سے 18کلومیٹر کے فاصلے کے ہدف کو نشانہ بنا سکتی تھی، لیکن اب تیار کی گئی جدید طرح کی سپر ریپڈ گن ماؤنٹ(ایس آر جی ایم)32سے 35کلومیٹر دور کے ہدف کو پار کرنے کی اہل ہوگی۔بی ایچ ای ایل نے اب تک ہندوستانی بحریہ کو 44توپوں کی سپلائی کی ہے اور 54مزید توپوں کی تعمیر جاری ہے۔
بھیل80 وندے بھارت سلیپرکلاس ٹرینوں میں الیکٹرونک سسٹم نصب کرے گا
وزیر موصوف نے بتایا کہ بھیل کو ہندوستانی ریلوے کو 80وندے بھارت سلیپر کلاس ٹرینوں کی سپلائی کا آرڈر بھی ملا ہے۔ان ٹرینوں میں نصب کئے جانے والے الیکٹرونک سسٹم کی تعمیر بی ایچ ای ایل کے ذریعے کی جائے گی۔انہوں نے کہا کہ بی ایچ ای ایل کے ذریعے تیار شدہ ملک کا پہلا کوئلہ سے میتھنول(سی ٹی ایم)پائلٹ پلانٹ جنوری 2022 میں قوم کو وقف کیا گیا تھا۔
909کروڑ روپےسے 27پروجیکٹوں کو منظوری
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ عام ٹیکنالوجی کی ترقی اور خدمات ڈھانچے کے لئے امداد فراہم کرنے کی غرض سے بھارتی صنعتوں کی وزارت نے 25جنوری 2022 کو ہندوستانی پونجی جاتی عام سیکٹر مرحلہ –Iمیں مقابلہ آرائی کو بڑھانے کی اسکیم کو نوٹیفائی کیا ہے۔اس اسکیم کا کل خرچ 975کروڑ روپے کے بجٹ حمایت اور 232کروڑ روپے کے صنعتی تعاون سمیت 1207 کروڑ روپے ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستانی پونجی جاتی عام سیکٹر میں مقابلہ آرائی بڑھانے کی اسکیم کے پہلے مرحلے کے تحت اب تک 909.38کروڑ روپے کی پروجیکٹ لاگت والے کل 27پروجیکٹوں کو منطوری دی جاچکی ہے اور مالی سال 23-2022 میں ان منظو رشدہ پروجیکٹوں کے لئے 197.50کروڑ روپے پہلے ہی منظور کئے جاچکے ہیں۔