Ministry of Heavy Industries
Rise of self-reliant India under the visionary leadership of PM Modi, says Dr. Mahendra Nath Pandey
PLI scheme will generate 1.48 lakh jobs in five years: Dr. Mahendra Nath Pandey
Super Rapid Artillery manufactured by BHEL is a sign of India becoming self-reliant in the defence sector : Dr. Mahendra Nath Pandey
Under the second phase of 'Faster Adoption and Manufacturing of Electric Vehicles (FAME)' scheme, 5.80 lakh electric two-wheelers, 74,063 electric three-wheelers, 6,784 electric four-wheelers and 3,738 electric buses sold
Electric Vehicles instrumental in bringing down 49 crore kg carbon emissions in the country.
27 projects worth Rs 909.38 crore approved under Phase-I of the Scheme for Enhancement of Competitiveness in Indian Capital Goods.
15 JUN 2023 7:01PM by PIB Delhi
On the completion of 9 years of the Modi Government, Union Minister of Heavy Industries Dr. Mahendra Nath Pandey said that the robust policies of the Modi Government is building a strong & Green India. He further added that the nation has been witnessing phenomenal rise under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi. The Union Minister said that one of the important goals of Prime Minister Narendra Modi's vision is to make a self-reliant nation and that’s where the manufacturing sector has a vital role to play. The government has already highlighted the importance of the manufacturing sector through schemes like 'Make in India' and 'Aatmanirbhar Bharat'. He also told that the Ministry of Heavy Industries (MHI) is working steadfastly towards building a self-reliant India and the positive results are also visible in this regard. Dr. Pandey added that it’s a matter of great pride that the manufacturing of many components has also started in the country for which we were earlier dependent on other nations. Along with this, new employment opportunities are also being created in many areas.
The Minister said that the Ministry of Heavy Industries has launched a PLI scheme to encourage domestic manufacturing of automobile auto components and Advanced Automotive Technology (AAT) products with a budgetary support of Rs 25,938 crore. He further added that the nation is dependent on other countries for components like 'sunroof', automatic brakes, pollution warning system and tire pressure monitoring system, but the introduction of PLI scheme will give a big boost to the manufacturing of these components and will also generate 1.48 lakh jobs in the sector.
Dr. Pandey said that under the Second Phase of 'Faster Adoption and Manufacturing of Electric Vehicles (FAME)' scheme launched in 2019, 5.80 lakh electric two wheelers, 74063 electric three wheelers, 6,784 electric four wheelers and 3,738 electric buses have been sold. the commitment shown by the Modi Government has bought a significant reduction in carbon emissions in the country today. He further stated that Electric Vehicles have also been instrumental in bringing down carbon emissions to 13,98,184 kg per day, while 34 crore litres of petrol and diesel have also been saved. 49 crore kgs of carbon emission have also been reduced as well. In this way, due to the special initiative of the Modi government, there has been a reduction of 49 crore kg in carbon emissions in the country. Dr. Pandey added that the Government has also tied up with three OMC’s to set up 7,432 charging stations for electric vehicles at petrol pumps on highways for which 800 crores have been sanctioned. 100 kW DC fast charger designed and developed by ARAI has also been launched to reduce the charging time for electric vehicle drivers.
MHI focused on the development of every Sector
The Minister also mentioned that India needs to be self-reliant and for this, it is necessary that imports should be reduced and the production & manufacturing of goods should be increased in the country and moving forward with this same mindset MHI has focused on the development of every sector. The progress of AYCL, the only public sector enterprise of the Government of India in the tea industry, is underlining this fact. Andrew Yule & Company Limited (AYCL) has achieved an all-time high of 431% growth in tea exports over the previous year, he added.
Indigenous Weapons contributing to Navy’s Prowess
Dr. Pandey stated that the super rapid cannon mounted on the warship of the Indian Navy is a sign of India becoming self-reliant in the defense sector. Equipped with smart ammunition manufactured by Heavy Electricals Limited (BHEL), it can easily achieve its target. The earlier gun could only hit targets 16 to 18 km away, while the advanced type Super Rapid Gun Mounts (SRGM) being made now would be able to hit targets 32 to 35 km away. BHEL has so far supplied 44 canons to the Indian Navy and production is underway to give 54 more cannons.
BHEL to install electronic system in 80 Vande Bharat sleeper class trains
The Minister informed that BHEL has also bagged the order to supply 80 Vande Bharat sleeper class trains to the Indian Railways. The electronic systems to be installed in these trains will be manufactured by BHEL. He stated that the nation’s first Coal to Methanol (CTM) pilot plant manufactured by BHEL was dedicated to the nation in January, 2022.
27 projects worth Rs 909 crore sanctioned
The Minister said that to provide support for common technology development and service infrastructure the Ministry of Heavy Industry has notified the Scheme for Enhancing Competitiveness in the Indian Capital Goods Sector Phase-I on 25 January, 2022. The scheme has a total financial outlay of Rs 1207 crore including budgetary support of Rs 975 crore and industry contribution of Rs 232 crore. He mentioned that under Phase-I of the Scheme for Enhancing Competitiveness in Indian Capital Goods Sector, a total of 27 projects with a project cost of Rs 909.38 crore have been approved so far and Rs 197.50 crore has already been sanctioned for the approved projects in FY 2022-23.

భారీ పరిశ్రమల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ప్రధాని మోదీ దార్శనిక నాయకత్వంలో స్వయం సమృద్ధ భారత్ ఎదుగుతోంది: డాక్టర్ మహేంద్ర నాథ్ పాండే
పిఎల్ఐ పథకం వచ్చే అయిదేళ్లలో 1.48 లక్షల ఉద్యోగాలు కల్పిస్తుంది: డాక్టర్ మహేంద్ర నాథ్ పాండే
బిహెచ్ఇఎల్ తయారుచేసిన 'సూపర్ రాపిడ్ ఆర్టీలరీ' రక్షణ రంగంలో భారత్ స్వావలంబనకు నిదర్శనం: డాక్టర్ మహేంద్రనాథ్ పాండే
రెండోదశ ‘ఫేమ్’ కింద 5.80 లక్షల ద్విచక్ర వాహనాలు, 74,063 త్రిచక్ర వాహనాలు, 6,784 కార్లు, 3,738 బస్సులు అమ్ముడయ్యాయి
దేశంలో 49 కోట్ల కిలోల కర్బన ఉద్గారాలు తగ్గించటంలో విద్యుత్ వాహనాల పాత్ర కీలకం
15 JUN 2023 7:01PM by PIB Hyderabad
మోదీ ప్రభుత్వం 9 సంవత్సరాలు పూర్తి చేసుకున్న సందర్భాన్ని పురస్కరించుకొని కేంద్ర భారీ పరిశ్రమల శాఖా మంత్రి డాక్టర్ మహేంద్ర నాథ్ పాండే మాట్లాడుతూ, మోదీ ప్రభుత్వపు అత్యాధునిక విధానాలు బలమైన హరిత భారతదేశాన్ని నిర్మిస్తున్నాయన్నారు. ప్రధాని మోదీ దార్శనిక నాయకత్వంలో దేశం ఎంతగానో ఎదుగుతోందని కూడా అన్నారు. ఆయన లక్ష్యాలలో ప్రధానమైనది దేశాన్ని స్వయం సిద్ధం చేయటమని, అందులో తయారీ రంగానిది కీలకపాత్ర అని గుర్తు చేశారు. మేకిన్ ఇండియా, ఆత్మ నిర్భర్ భారత్ లాంటి పథకాల ద్వారా ప్రభుత్వం ఇప్పటికే తయారీ రంగ ప్రాధాన్యాన్ని స్పష్టం చేసిందన్నారు. స్వయం సమృద్ధ భారతదేశాన్ని నిర్మించే పనిలో భారీ పరిశ్రమల శాఖ ఇప్పటికే నిమగ్నమైందని, సానుకూల ఫలితాలు స్పష్టంగా కనబడుతున్నాయని అన్నారు. గతంలో ఎన్నో వస్తువులకు విదేశాలమీద ఆధారపడుతూ ఉండగా ఇప్పుడు వాటి తయారీ భారతదేశంలోనే జరగటం గర్వకారణమన్నారు. దీంతోబాటు చాలా రంగాలలో కొత్తగా ఉద్యోగావకాశాలు కూడా భారీగా పెరిగిన సంగతి ప్రస్తావించారు.
ఆటోమొబైల్ ఆటో పరికరాల తయారీలోనూ, అడ్వాన్స్డ్ ఆటోమోటివ్ టెక్నాలజీ ఉత్పత్తులలోనూ లోనూ స్వదేశీ తయారీని ప్రోత్సహించటానికి భారీ పరిశ్రమల మంత్రిత్వశాఖ పిఎల్ఐ పథకాన్ని అమలు చేయటం ప్రారంభించిందని, ఇందుకోసం రూ.25,939 కోట్ల మేరకు బడ్జెట్ లొ కేటాయించిందని చెప్పారు. సన్ రూఫ్, ఆటోమేటిక్ బ్రేక్స్, కాలుష్య హెచ్చరిక వ్యవస్థ. టైర్ల వత్తిడి పర్యవేక్షణ వ్యవస్థ లాంటివాటికోసం ఇతర దేశాల మీద ఆధారపడాల్సి వచ్చేదని, కానీ పిఎల్ఐ పథకం ప్రవేశపెట్టిన తరువాత వీటి తయారీ స్వదేశంలోనే జరగటానికి ఆసరా దొరుకుతుందని చెప్పారు. పైగా, ఈ రంగంలో అదనంగా 1.48 లక్షల ఉద్యోగాల కల్పన కూడా జరుగుతుందన్నారు.
ఎలక్ట్రానికి వాహనాల వేగవంతపు తయారీ (ఫేమ్) పథకం 2019 లో ప్రారంభమైన విషయం డాక్టర్ పాండే ప్రస్తావించారు. రెండో దశ 'ఫేమ్' కింద 5.80 లక్షల ద్విచక్రవాహనాలు, 74,063 త్రిచక్ర వాహనాలు, 6,784 కార్లు, 3738 బస్సులు అమ్ముడయ్యాయన్నారు. మోదీ ప్రభుత్వం ఈ రోజు దేశంలో కర్బన ఉద్గారాలను గణనీయంగా తగ్గించగలిగిందన్నారు. రోజుకు 13,98,184 కిలోల చొప్పున కర్బన ఉద్గారాలు తగ్గటానికి విద్యుత్ వాహనాలు కూడా కారణమన్నారు. అదే సమయంలో 34 కోట్ల లీటర్ల పెట్రోల్, డీజిల్ ఆదా అవుతున్నాయని, ప్రధాని నరేంద్ర మోదీ తీసుకున్న ప్రత్యేక చొరవ కారణంగా 49 కోట్ల కిలోల కర్బన ఉద్గారాలు తగ్గుతున్నాయని చెప్పారు. ప్రభుత్వం మూడు ఓఎంసీ లతో ఒప్పందం కుదుర్చుకోవటం వల్ల హైవేలలో పెట్రోల్ పంపుల దగ్గర 7,432 ఛార్జింగ్ స్టేషన్లు ఏర్పాటవుతున్నాయని, ఇందుకోసం రూ.800 కోట్లు కేటాయించామని మంత్రి డాక్టర్ పాండే వెల్లడించారు. ఛార్జింగ్ కు పట్టే సమయం తగ్గంచటానికి ఎఆర్ఏఐ సంస్థ ప్రత్యేకంగా 100 కిలోవాట్ డీసీ ఫాస్ట్ చార్జర్లు రూపొందించిందన్నారు.
అన్ని రంగాల అభివృద్ధి మీద దృష్టిపెట్టిన భారీ పరిశ్రమల మంత్రిత్వశాఖ
భారతదేశం స్వయం సమృద్ధం కావాలంటే తప్పనిసరిగా దిగుమతులు తగ్గించి స్వదేశీ తయారీని పెంచాల్సి ఉందన్నారు. ఇదే ఆలోచనతో భారీ పరిశ్రమల శాఖ ముందుకు వెళుతోందని, అన్ని రంగాల మీద దృష్టి సారించిందని చెప్పారు. టీ పరిశ్రమలోని ఏకైక ప్రభుత్వ రంగ సంస్థ ఏవై సీఎల్ ఇందుకు నిదర్శనమన్నారు. నిరుటి కంటే 431% అదనంగా ఎగుమతులు చేసి రికార్డు సృష్టించిందన్నారు.
స్వదేశీ ఆయుధాలు నావికాదళ సామర్థ్యానికి దోహదపడుతున్నాయి
భారత నావికాదళ యుద్ధనౌక మీద పెట్టిన అత్యంత వేగవంతమైన ఫిరంగి, భారతదేశం రక్షణ రంగంలో స్వావలంబన సాధిస్తున్నదని అనటానికి నిదర్శనమని డాక్టర్ పాండే అన్నారు. బీహెచ్ఈఎల్ తయారు చేసిన మందుగుండుతో ఇది సులభంగా లక్ష్యాలను సాధించగలదని చెప్పారు. అంతకు ముందున్న ఫిరంగి కేవలం 16 నుంచి 18 కిలోమీటర్ల లక్ష్యాన్ని మాత్రమే ఛేదించగలిగేది. కానీ ఇప్పదు తయారవుతున్న సూపర్ రాపిడ్ గన్ మౌంట్స్ వలన 32 నుంచి 35 కిలోమీటర్ల లక్ష్యాన్ని కూడా ఛేదించవచ్చు. బీహెచ్ఈఎల్ ఇప్పటిదాకా భారత నావికాదళానికి 44 ఫిరంగులు అందజేయగా మరో 54 తయారీలో ఉన్నాయి.
80 వందే భారత్ స్లీపర్ క్లాస్ రైళ్లలో ఎలక్ట్రానిక్ వ్యవస్థ నెలకొల్పనున్న బీహెచ్ఈఎల్
80 వందే భారత్ స్లీపర్ క్లాస్ రైళ్ళలో ఎలక్ట్రానిక్ వ్యవస్థ నెలకొల్పే ఆర్డర్ ను భారతీయ రైల్వేల నుంచి బీహెచ్ఈఎల్ దక్కించుకున్నదని కూడా మంత్రి చెప్పారు. బీహెచ్ ఈ ఎల్ ఈ ఎలక్ట్రానిక్ వ్యవస్థను తయారు చేస్తుంది. దేశంలో మొట్టమొదటిసారిగా బొగ్గు నుంచి మెథనాల్ తయారుచేసే పైలట్ ప్లాంట్ ను బీహెచ్ఈఎల్ తయారుచేయగా 2022 జనవరిలో దానిని జాతికి అంకితం చేసిన విషయాన్ని మంత్రి డాక్టర్ పాండే గుర్తు చేశారు.
రూ. 909 కోట్లు విలువచేసే 27 ప్రాజెక్టుల మంజూరు
సాధారణ టెక్నాలజీ అభివృద్ధి, సేవారంగ మౌలిక సదుపాయాలకు అండగా నిలబడేందుకు భారీ పరిశ్రమల మంత్రిత్వశాఖ భారత మూలధన వస్తువుల రంగంలో పోటీని పెంచే పథకాన్ని 2022 జనవరి 25 న ప్రారంభించింది. ఈ పథకానికి మొత్తం రూ.1207 కోట్లు అవసరమవుతుందని అంచనావేయగా, రూ.975 కోట్లమేరకు బడ్జెట్ లో కేటాయింపులు జరిగాయి. మరో 232 కోట్లు పరిశ్రమ అందిస్తుంది. పథకం మొదటి దశ కింద ఇప్పటిదాకా రూ.909.38 కోట్లతో 27 ప్రాజెక్టులు చేపట్టేందుకు ఆమోదం లభించిందని, అందులో రూ. 197.50 కోట్లు 2022-23 సంవత్సరానికి మంజూరైందని మంత్రి వెల్లడించారు.