Ministry of Finance
CBIC releases National Time Release Study (NTRS) 2023 report
15 JUN 2023 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Vivek Johri, Chairman, Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs (CBIC) along with other Members of the Board released the National Time Release Study (NTRS) 2023 report.
Time Release Study (TRS) as a performance measurement tool aims to present quantitative measure of the cargo release time, defined as the time taken from arrival of the cargo at the Customs station to its out of charge for domestic clearance in case of imports and arrival of the cargo at the Customs station to the eventual departure of the carrier in case of exports.
NTRS 2023 presents port-category wise average release time for the current year, based on the sample period of January 1-7, 2023 (both days included), comparing the same to the performance during the corresponding periods of 2021 and 2022 to, inter alia,
1. assess the progress made towards the National Trade Facilitation Action Plan targets;
2. identify the impact of various trade facilitative initiatives, notably “Path to Promptness”; and
3. identify the challenges to more expeditious reduction in release time.
The ports included in the study represent seaports, air cargo complexes (ACCs), inland container depot (ICDs) and integrated check posts (ICPs) which account for approximately 80 percent of bills of entry and 70 percent of shipping bills filed in the country.
The average import release time has continued to improve, achieving 20 percent reduction in release time for ICDs; 11 percent reduction for ACCs; and 9 percent reduction for seaports in 2023 over 2022. In absolute terms, the import release time for seaports, ICDs, ACC and ICPs is 85:42 hrs, 71:46 hrs, 44:16 hrs and 31:47 hrs, respectively. The measure of standard deviation is found to be lower, indicating a greater certainty of expeditious release of imported cargo.
Findings of NTRS 2023 reaffirms the 3-fold ‘Path to promptness’ comprising advance filing of import documents enabling pre-arrival processing, risk-based facilitation of cargo and benefits of trusted client programme - Authorised Economic Operators. Cargoes wherein all the three features under the Path to Promptness are combined, achieve the NTFAP release time target across all port categories.
Further, in line with the high priority accorded by Government of India on export promotion, NTRS 2023 has placed much greater focus on measurement of export release time. NTRS 2023 recognises the distinction between regulatory clearance (also referred as customs release), which gets completed with the grant of Let Export Order (LEO) and the wider aspect of physical clearance which occurs on completion of logistics processes with departure of the carrier with the goods.
It is observed that adopting the benchmark of regulatory clearance, the NTFAP release time target has been achieved for almost all the port categories. The extent of certainty regarding the bettered average release time has improved.
The improved release time involves the efforts of various stakeholders, including Customs, port authorities, Customs Brokers and Participating Government Agencies (PGAs), in implementing various trade facilitation measures which encourages the continued collaboration to further expedite cargo clearance and enhance trade efficiency.
The complete findings of the National Time Release Study 2023 can be accessed on CBIC website (https://www.cbic.gov.in/)

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
सीबीआईसी ने नेशनल टाइम रिलीज़ स्टडी (एनटीआरएस) 2023 रिपोर्ट जारी की
15 JUN 2023 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय अप्रत्यक्ष कर और सीमा शुल्क बोर्ड (सीबीआईसी) के अध्यक्ष श्री विवेक जौहरी ने बोर्ड के अन्य सदस्यों के साथ-साथ नेशनल टाइम रिलीज़ स्टडी (एनटीआरएस) 2023 रिपोर्ट जारी की।
एक निष्‍पादन माप उपकरण के रूप में टाइम रिलीज़ स्टडी (टीआरएस) का उद्देश्य कार्गो रिलीज़ समय का मात्रात्मक माप प्रस्तुत करना है, जिसे आयात के मामले में घरेलू निकासी के लिए इसके आउट ऑफ चार्ज सीमा शुल्क स्टेशन पर कार्गो के आगमन और निर्यात के मामले में वाहक के अंतिम प्रस्थान के लिए सीमा शुल्क स्टेशन पर कार्गो के आगमन तक के समय के रूप में परिभाषित किया गया है।
एनटीआरएस-2023, वर्ष 2021 और वर्ष 2022 की समान अवधि के दौरान निष्‍पादन की तुलना में 1 से 7 जनवरी, 2023 (दोनों दिन शामिल) की नमूना अवधि के आधार पर चालू वर्ष के लिए बंदरगाह श्रेणी वार औसत रिलीज समय प्रस्तुत करता है, जिसमें अन्‍य बातों के अतिरिक्‍त शामिल हैं :
1. राष्ट्रीय व्यापार सुगमीकरण कार्य योजना लक्ष्यों की दिशा में की गई प्रगति का आकलन;
2. विभिन्न व्यापार सुविधा पहलों, विशेष रूप से "तत्‍परता का मार्ग"; के प्रभाव की पहचान करना और
3. रिलीज समय में अधिक त्‍वरित कमी के लिए चुनौतियों की पहचान करना।
अध्ययन में शामिल बंदरगाह, समुद्री बंदरगाह, एयर कार्गो कॉम्प्लेक्स (एसीसी), अंतर्देशीय कंटेनर डिपो (आईसीडी) और एकीकृत चेक पोस्ट (आईसीपी) का प्रतिनिधित्व करते हैं, जिनकी देश में फाइल किए गए प्रविष्टि के बिलों में लगभग 80 प्रतिशत और शिपिंग बिलों में 70 प्रतिशत की हिस्‍सेदारी हैं।
औसत आयात रिलीज समय में निरंतर सुधार होता रहा है, 2022 की तुलना में 2023 में आईसीडी के लिए रिलीज समय में 20 प्रतिशत की कमी, एसीसी के लिए 11 प्रतिशत की कमी; और बंदरगाहों के लिए 9 प्रतिशत की कमी अर्जित की गई है। समग्र रूप से, बंदरगाहों, आईसीडी, एसीसी और आईसीपी के लिए आयात रिलीज समय क्रमश: 85:42 घंटे, 71:46 घंटे, 44:16 घंटे और 31:47 घंटे है। मानक विचलन का माप कम पाया गया है, जो आयातित कार्गो के त्‍वरित रिलीज की अधिक निश्चितता का संकेत देता है।
एनटीआरएस 2023 के निष्कर्ष तीन गुना "तत्परता का मार्ग" की पुन: पुष्टि करते हैं, जिनमें पूर्व-आगमन प्रसंस्करण, कार्गो की जोखिम-आधारित सुविधा और विश्वसनीय ग्राहक कार्यक्रम - अधिकृत आर्थिक ऑपरेटरों के लाभों को सक्षम करने वाले आयात दस्तावेजों की अग्रिम फाइलिंग शामिल है। वे कार्गो जिनमें "तत्परता का मार्ग" के अंतर्गत सभी तीन विशेषताएँ संयुक्त हैं, सभी बंदरगाह श्रेणियों में एनटीएफएपी रिलीज़ समय लक्ष्य प्राप्त करते हैं।
इसके अतिरिक्‍त, निर्यात प्रोत्साहन पर भारत सरकार द्वारा प्रदान की गई उच्च प्राथमिकता के अनुरूप, एनटीआरएस 2023 ने निर्यात रिलीज़ समय के मापन पर अधिक ध्यान केंद्रित किया है। एनटीआरएस 2023 विनियामक मंजूरी (सीमा शुल्क रिलीज के रूप में भी संदर्भित) के बीच अंतर को स्‍वीकार करता है, जो लेट एक्सपोर्ट ऑर्डर (एलईओ) के अनुदान और भौतिक निकासी के व्यापक पहलू जो वस्तुओं के साथ वाहक के प्रस्थान के साथ लॉजिस्टिक प्रक्रियाओं के पूरा होने पर होता है।
यह देखा गया है कि विनियामक मंजूरी के बेंचमार्क को अपनाते हुए लगभग सभी बंदरगाह श्रेणियों के लिए एनटीएफएपी रिलीज टाइम लक्ष्य हासिल कर लिया गया है। बेहतर औसत रिलीज़ समय के बारे में निश्चितता की सीमा में सुधार हुआ है।
बेहतर रिलीज समय में विभिन्न व्यापार सुविधा उपायों को लागू करने में सीमा शुल्क, बंदरगाह प्राधिकरण, सीमा शुल्क ब्रोकर और प्रतिभागी सरकारी एजेंसियों (पीजीए) सहित विभिन्न हितधारकों के प्रयास शामिल हैं, जो कार्गो निकासी में तेजी लाने और व्यापार दक्षता बढ़ाने के लिए निरंतर सहयोग को प्रोत्साहित करते हैं।
नेशनल टाइम रिलीज स्टडी 2023 के संपूर्ण निष्कर्षों को सीबीआईसी की वेबसाइट (https://www.cbic.gov.in/ ) पर देखा जा सकता है।