Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Government has focused on developing Tribal human resource with a holistic approach over last 9 years :Shri Arjun Munda
Development of PVTGs in mission mode has been taken up as focus area for first time ever: Union Tribal Affairs Minister
14 JUN 2023 8:12PM by PIB Delhi
Government has focused on developing tribal human resource with a holistic approach over the last 9 years. Briefing mediapersons on 9 year achievements and Transformational initiatives of the Ministry of Tribal Affairs in New Delhi today, Union Minister for Tribal Affairs Shri Arjun Munda said that Development of Particularly Vulnerable Tribal Groups (PVTGs) in mission mode has been taken up as focus area for the first time ever.
The Minister explained that Pradhan Mantri PVTG Development Mission will saturate PVTG families and habitations with basic facilities and stressed on education for PVTG's. A fund of Rs 15,000 crore for the next three years has been allocated for the socio-economic development of the group. He said that this is the first time a special scheme for PVTGs has been formulated to have holistic development with a data centric human development indexing for the PVTG groups.
Shri Arjun Munda said that it was an historic occasion that recently on 12th and 13th June , the President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu invited 20 members each from 75 PVTGs communities at Rashtrapati Bhavan, and Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla addressed them in Central Hall of Parliament. The PVTGs attired in their traditional dresses brought their culture to the capital and got a first hand feel of being in the capital of their country where for the first time in 75 years after independence that the President of the country met them in Rashtrapati Bhawan, he said.
Giving details of the strides made in the education of tribal people, Sh Arjun Munda said that the Government is setting up 740 Eklavya Residential Model Schools(EMRS) which will serve 3.5 lakh tribal students with quality education. Over the next three years, 38,800 teachers and support staff will be recruited centrally for the 740 EMRSs. These schools will also lay emphasis on local languages to ensure that the students are not detached from their roots, he added.
The Minister said that Tribal Affairs Ministry implements 5 scholarship schemes under which scholarship is given to more than 30 lakh students every year with annual budget of more than Rs. 2500 cr. These scholarships are disbursed in DBT mode to ensure transparency and timely hassle free disbursals.
Shri Arjun Munda also said that financial and technical support to strengthen health care systems to provide affordable healthcare to the poor and vulnerable population in the tribal areas is being taken up under National Health Mission. Government has targeted to eliminate sickle cell anemia by 2047 and under the Mission to eliminate Sickle Cell Anaemia by 2047 , steps will be taken for awareness creation, universal screening of 7 crore people in the age group of 0-40 years in affected tribal areas, and counselling through collaborative efforts of central ministries and state governments.
Shri Arjun Munda said that Ministry of Tribal Affairs is working to develop over 36000 villages with at least 50% tribal population and 500 STs across the country into model tribal villages under Pradhan Mantri Adi Adarsh Gram Yojna to provide basic amenities to tribal villages , and under which various ministries are now required to focus implementation of their schemes in these identified villages.
Union Minster Shri Arjun Munda informed that Pradhan Mantri Janjatiya Vikas Mission (PMJVM) seeks to achieve livelihood driven tribal development across the country by providing forward and backward linkages by setting up Van Dhan Vikas Kendras / Van Dhan Producer Enterprises apart from assisting the States to make procurement of Minor Forest Produce(MFP) at Minimum Support Price(MSP). The mandate for implementing the same lies with TRIFED. As a result of its efforts, 77 MFPs have been added since 2014-15 to be covered under MSP for MFP scheme. Total MFPs being covered under MSP as on date are 87.
TRIFED also started a new concept of organizing ‘Aadi Mahotsav' - Festival of Craft, Culture, Cuisine and Commerce in all major cities across the country in the year 2017-18, the Minister explained. Keeping in line with the mission of “Be Vocal for Local”, TRIFED organized Aadi Mahotsav at Major Dhyan Chand National Stadium, New Delhi from 16th -27th February, 2023 which was inaugurated by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and became a roaring success all over.
In another historic occasion for the tribal people, 15th November has been declared as “Janjatiya Gaurav Divas” on the Birth Anniversary of Bhagwan Birsa Munda to celebrate tribal pride and pay tribute to tribal freedom fighters, he said.
Speaking on the Forest Rights Act Union Minster informed that 21.99 lakh Individual titles and a total of 1.08 lakh Community titles have been distributed till date.
For the development of ST communities across the country, the annual budget of Ministry of Tribal Affairs has been on continuous increase. In 2023-24, a budget of Rs. 12461.88 Crores has been allocated to the Ministry which is 3 times compared to the budget in 2013-14 of Rs. 4295.94 Crore.
Massive 5 times increase has been made in the Budget allocation under Scheduled Tribe Component Funds. The allocation during 2013-14 was Rs. 24,598 Crores, which has been increased to Rs 1,19,509 Crores during 2023-24 across Union Ministries/Departments.
Shri Arjun Munda said an amount of more than Rs 25,000 cr has been released to states under Article 275(1) in last 9 years for more than 5000 projects under different schemes and states have been directed to ensure implementation of schemes/projects under it with proper planning and monitoring.
Click here for more details

जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
सरकार ने पिछले 9 वर्षों में एक समग्र दृष्टिकोण के साथ जनजातीय मानव संसाधन के विकास पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया है: श्री अर्जुन मुंडा
मिशन मोड में पीवीटीजी के विकास को पहली बार फोकस क्षेत्र के तहत शुरू किया गया है: केंद्रीय जनजातीय कार्य मंत्री
14 JUN 2023 8:12PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार ने पिछले 9 वर्षों में एक समग्र दृष्टिकोण के साथ जनजातीय मानव संसाधन के विकास पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया है। आज नई दिल्ली में जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय की 9 साल की उपलब्धियों और परिवर्तन लाने वाली पहलों पर मीडियाकर्मियों को जानकारी देते हुए, केंद्रीय जनजातीय कार्य मंत्री श्री अर्जुन मुंडा ने कहा कि मिशन मोड में विशेष रूप से कमजोर जनजातीय समूहों (पीवीटीजी) के विकास को पहली बार फोकस क्षेत्र के तहत शुरू किया गया है।
श्री मुंडा ने बताया कि प्रधानमंत्री पीवीटीजी विकास मिशन, पीवीटीजी परिवारों और निवास-स्थलों को प्राथमिक सुविधाएं उपलब्ध कराएगा। उन्होंने पीवीटीजी के सदस्यों की शिक्षा पर जोर दिया। समूह के सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास के मद में अगले तीन वर्षों के लिए 15,000 करोड़ रुपये आवंटित किये गए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि यह पहली बार है कि पीवीटीजी समूहों के लिए डेटा केंद्रित मानव विकास सूचकांक के साथ पीवीटीजी के लिए एक विशेष योजना तैयार की गई है, जिसका लक्ष्य समुदाय का समग्र विकास करना है।
श्री अर्जुन मुंडा ने कहा कि यह एक ऐतिहासिक अवसर था, जब 12 और 13 जून को राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने राष्ट्रपति भवन में 75 पीवीटीजी समुदायों में से प्रत्येक के 20-20 सदस्यों को आमंत्रित किया और लोकसभा अध्यक्ष श्री ओम बिरला ने उन्हें संसद के सेंट्रल हॉल में संबोधित किया। अपने पारंपरिक परिधानों में सजे पीवीटीजी ने अपनी संस्कृति राजधानी ले आये और अपने देश की राजधानी में मौजूद होने का पहला अनुभव प्राप्त किया। उन्होंने कहा कि स्वतंत्रता के बाद 75 वर्षों में पहली बार देश के राष्ट्रपति ने उनसे राष्ट्रपति भवन में मुलाकात की।
जनजातीय लोगों की शिक्षा में किए गए प्रयासों का विवरण देते हुए, श्री अर्जुन मुंडा ने कहा कि सरकार 740 एकलव्य आवासीय मॉडल स्कूल (ईएमआरएस) की स्थापना कर रही है, जो 3.5 लाख जनजातीय छात्रों को गुणवत्तापूर्ण शिक्षा प्रदान करेंगे। अगले तीन वर्षों में, 740 ईएमआरएस के लिए 38,800 शिक्षकों और सहायक कर्मचारियों की केंद्रीय स्तर पर भर्ती की जाएगी। उन्होंने कहा कि ये स्कूल यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए स्थानीय भाषाओं पर भी जोर देंगे कि छात्र अपनी जड़ों से अलग न हो जाएँ।
मंत्री ने कहा कि जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय 5 छात्रवृत्ति योजनाओं को लागू करता है, जिनके तहत प्रति वर्ष 30 लाख से अधिक छात्रों को छात्रवृत्ति दी जाती है, जिसका वार्षिक बजट 2500 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक है। पारदर्शिता और बिना परेशानी के समय पर वितरण सुनिश्चित करने के लिए इन छात्रवृत्तियों का भुगतान डीबीटी मोड में किया जाता है।
श्री अर्जुन मुंडा ने यह भी कहा कि राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य मिशन के तहत जनजातीय क्षेत्रों में गरीब और कमजोर आबादी को किफायती स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रदान करने के लिए स्वास्थ्य देखभाल प्रणाली को मजबूत किया जा रहा है तथा इसके लिए लिए वित्तीय और तकनीकी सहायता दी जा रही है। सरकार ने 2047 तक सिकल सेल एनीमिया को खत्म करने का लक्ष्य निर्धारित किया है और 2047 तक सिकल सेल एनीमिया को खत्म करने के मिशन के तहत, जागरूकता फैलाने के लिए विभिन्न कदम उठाए जाएंगे, प्रभावित जनजातीय क्षेत्रों में 0-40 वर्ष की आयु के 7 करोड़ लोगों की सार्वभौमिक जांच की जाएगी एवं केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों और राज्य सरकारों के सहयोग-आधारित प्रयासों के माध्यम से परामर्श प्रदान किये जायेंगे।
श्री अर्जुन मुंडा ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री आदि आदर्श ग्राम योजना के तहत जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय देश भर में कम से कम 50 प्रतिशत जनजातीय आबादी वाले 36000 से अधिक गांवों और 500 एसटी को मॉडल जनजातीय गांवों में विकसित करने के लिए कार्य कर रहा है, ताकि जनजातीय गांवों को मूलभूत सुविधाएँ उपलब्ध कराई जा सकें। इसके तहत, विभिन्न मंत्रालयों को अब इन चिन्हित गाँवों में अपनी योजनाओं के कार्यान्वयन पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने की आवश्यकता है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री अर्जुन मुंडा ने बताया कि प्रधानमंत्री जनजातीय विकास मिशन (पीएमजेवीएम) देश भर में वन धन विकास केंद्र/वन धन उत्पादक उद्यम स्थापित करने के साथ फॉरवर्ड और बैकवर्ड लिंकेज की सुविधा देने के माध्यम से आजीविका संचालित जनजातीय विकास हासिल करना चाहता है। इसके अलावा, राज्यों को न्यूनतम समर्थन मूल्य (एमएसपी) पर लघु वन उपज (एमएफपी) की खरीद के लिए सहायता दी जा रही है। इसे लागू करने का कार्य-अधिकार ट्राइफेड के पास है। इसके प्रयासों के परिणामस्वरूप, एमएफपी योजना में एमएसपी के तहत कवर किए जाने के लिए 2014-15 से 77 एमएफपी जोड़े गए हैं। आज की तारीख में एमएसपी के तहत कवर किए जा रहे एमएफपी की कुल संख्या 87 है।
मंत्री ने कहा कि ट्राइफेड ने वर्ष 2017-18 में देश भर के सभी प्रमुख शहरों में 'आदि महोत्सव'-शिल्प, संस्कृति, व्यंजन और वाणिज्य का उत्सव” आयोजित करने की एक नई संकल्पना की भी शुरुआत की है। "वोकल फॉर लोकल" के मिशन को ध्यान में रखते हुए, ट्राइफेड ने 16 से 27 फरवरी, 2023 तक मेजर ध्यानचंद नेशनल स्टेडियम, नई दिल्ली में आदि महोत्सव का आयोजन किया, जिसका उद्घाटन प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने किया था और यह पूरे देश में बहुत सफल रहा था।
उन्होंने कहा कि जनजातीय लोगों के एक अन्य ऐतिहासिक अवसर - भगवान बिरसा मुंडा की जयंती – पर 15 नवंबर को जनजातीय गौरव की खुशी मनाने और जनजातीय स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों को श्रद्धांजलि देने के लिए "जनजातीय गौरव दिवस" के रूप में घोषित किया गया है।
वन अधिकार अधिनियम के बारे में केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि अब तक 21.99 लाख व्यक्तिगत अधिकार-पत्र और कुल 1.08 लाख सामुदायिक अधिकार-पत्र वितरित किए जा चुके हैं।
देश भर में अनुसूचित जनजाति समुदायों के विकास के लिए जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय के वार्षिक बजट में निरंतर वृद्धि की जा रही है। 2023-24 के लिए मंत्रालय को 12461.88 करोड़ रुपये का बजट आवंटित किया गया है, जो 2013-14 के 4295.94 करोड़ रुपये के बजट की तुलना में तीन गुना अधिक है।
अनुसूचित जनजाति घटक निधि के बजट आवंटन में 5 गुनी की भारी वृद्धि की गई है। 2013-14 के दौरान आवंटन 24,598 करोड़ रुपये था, जिसे केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों / विभागों के लिए 2023-24 के दौरान बढ़ाकर 1,19,509 करोड़ रुपये कर दिया गया है।
श्री अर्जुन मुंडा ने कहा कि अनुच्छेद 275(1) के तहत राज्यों को पिछले 9 वर्षों में विभिन्न योजनाओं के तहत 5000 से अधिक परियोजनाओं के लिए 25,000 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की धनराशि जारी की गई है और राज्यों को उचित योजना निर्माण और निगरानी के साथ इन योजनाओं/परियोजनाओं का कार्यान्वयन सुनिश्चित करने के निर्देश दिए गए हैं।
अधिक जानकारी के लिए यहां क्लिक करें: