Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Quality Control Orders (QCOs) are a game changer for the leather sector: Shri Piyush Goyal
QCOs to establish brand of India and enhance value of Indian products: Sh. Goyal
QCOs to be implemented in letter and spirit from 1st July 2023 for 24 products: Sh. Goyal
Indian footwear Industry welcomes decisions regarding implementation of Quality Control Orders
BIS to reduce Testing Charges for footwear products under the QCOs by 80% for Certified Start-ups and micro industrial units
14 JUN 2023 7:55PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal has hailed the Quality Control Orders for the leather industry as a game changer for the sector. While interacting with the representatives from the Indian Footwear Industry today in New Delhi, the Minister said that the QCOs will establish the brand of India and enhance the value of Indian products. The Industry leaders from various Leather sector associations welcomed the Quality Control Orders (QCOs), saying that they will work towards adoption of QCOs.
Shri Goyal discussed the implementation of QCOs on 24 footwear products from 1st July 2023 with the stakeholders and deliberated upon ways to effectively implement the QCOs. The Minister emphasized that the QCOs will be implemented in letter and spirit with effect from 1st July 2023 for the 24 products.
However, for 5 standards which have been revised recently, the manufacturers making the products as per these revised specifications will be given an additional time of 6 months to comply with the QCOs with effect from 1st January 2024. Further, the QCOs shall come into effect for small scale industries from 1st January 2024 and for micro scale industries from 1st July 2024.
Shri Piyush Goyal appealed to the Indian industry to work with Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) to formulate standards for products which are presently not covered under these standards, so that these can also be brought under QCOs after 6 months of the notification of these standards.
The Minister announced that BIS will reduce the Testing Charges for the footwear products under the QCOs by 80 percent for the Certified Start-ups and micro industrial units.
Shri Goyal also made an important announcement that from next Monday i.e. 19th June, 2023, BIS will dedicate one hour on every working day for interaction through video conference facility. Director General, BIS, Shri Pramod Kumar Tiwari was asked to give wide publicity to this arrangement and ensure that queries or complaints are duly registered and promptly responded to.
The Minister appealed to the Indian industry to effectively implement these Quality Control Orders and manufacture and supply good quality footwear as prescribed in Indian Standards to consumers. He emphasized that quality and consumers play an important role in driving economic growth of the country. He urged all stakeholders to work together towards strengthening the quality ecosystem in the country and meeting consumer needs.
Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh, Secretary, Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Ministry of Commerce and Industry, Government of India; Shri Pramod Kumar Tiwari, Director General, BIS and Shri Rajeev Singh Thakur, Additional Secretary (DPIIT) were also present in the meeting.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण आदेश (क्यूसीओ) चमड़ा क्षेत्र के लिए गेम चेंजर हैं: श्री पीयूष गोयल
क्यूसीओ भारतीय ब्रांड स्थापित करेंगे और भारतीय उत्पादों का मूल्य बढ़ाएंगे: श्री गोयल
क्यूसीओ को 24 उत्पादों के लिए 1 जुलाई, 2023 से अक्षरश: लागू किया जाएगा: श्री गोयल
भारतीय फुटवियर उद्योग गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण आदेशों के कार्यान्वयन संबंधी निर्णयों का स्वागत करता है
क्यूसीओ के तहत प्रमाणित स्टार्टअप एवं सूक्ष्म औद्योगिक इकाइयों के लिए फुटवियर उत्पादों के परीक्षण शुल्क को 80 प्रतिशत तक कम करेगा बीआईएस
14 JUN 2023 7:55PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग, उपभोक्ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण और वस्‍त्र मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने चमड़ा उद्योग के लिए गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण आदेशों की गेम चेंजर के रूप में प्रशंसा की। उन्‍होंने आज नई दिल्ली में भारतीय फुटवियर उद्योग के प्रतिनिधियों के साथ बातचीत करते हुए कहा कि क्यूसीओ भारतीय ब्रांड स्‍थापित करेंगे और भारतीय उत्पादों के मूल्य को बेहतर करेंगे। चमड़ा क्षेत्र के विभिन्न संघों के उद्योगपतियों ने गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण आदेशों (क्यूसीओ) का स्वागत करते हुए कहा कि वे क्यूसीओ को अपनाने की दिशा में काम करेंगे।
श्री गोयल ने 1 जुलाई, 2023 से 24 फुटवियर उत्पादों के लिए क्यूसीओ को लागू करने के संबंध में विभिन्‍न हितधारकों के साथ चर्चा की। उन्‍होंने क्यूसीओ को प्रभावी तौर पर लागू करने के तरीकों के बारे में विचार-विमर्श किया। मंत्री ने जोर देकर कहा कि क्यूसीओ को 24 उत्पादों के लिए 1 जुलाई, 2023 से अक्षरशः लागू किया जाएगा।
हालांकि, हाल ही में संशोधित 5 मानकों के मामले में इन संशोधित निर्देशों के अनुसार उत्पाद बनाने वाले विनिर्माताओं को क्यूसीओ के अनुपालन के लिए 1 जनवरी, 2024 से प्रभावी तौर पर 6 महीने का अतिरिक्त समय दिया जाएगा। इसके अलावा, लघु उद्योगों के लिए क्यूसीओ 1 जनवरी, 2024 से और सूक्ष्म उद्योगों के लिए 1 जुलाई, 2024 से प्रभावी होंगे।
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने भारतीय उद्योग से अपील की कि वे उन उत्पादों के मानक तैयार करने के लिए भारतीय मानक ब्यूरो (बीआईएस) के साथ काम करें जो फिलहाल इन मानकों के अंतर्गत नहीं आते हैं ताकि उन्‍हें भी इस अधिसूचना के 6 महीने बाद क्यूसीओ के तहत लाया जा सके।
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने कहा कि बीआईएस प्रमाणित स्टार्टअप एवं सूक्ष्म औद्योगिक इकाइयों के लिए क्यूसीओ के तहत फुटवियर उत्पादों के परीक्षण शुल्क को 80 प्रतिशत तक कम कर देगा।
श्री गोयल ने एक महत्वपूर्ण घोषणा भी की कि बीआईएस अगले सोमवार यानी 19 जून, 2023 से प्रत्येक कार्य दिवस पर वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के जरिये बातचीत के लिए एक घंटा समर्पित करेगा। बीआईएस के महानिदेशक श्री प्रमोद कुमार तिवारी को इस व्यवस्था का व्यापक तौर पर प्रचार- प्रसार करने के लिए कहा गया था। साथ ही उन्‍हें यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए भी कहा गया था कि प्रश्नों या शिकायतों को विधिवत दर्ज किया जाए और उनका तुरंत जवाब दिया जाए।
उन्‍होंने भारतीय उद्योग जगत से अपील की कि इन गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण आदेशों को प्रभावी तौर पर लागू किया जाए और उपभोक्ताओं के लिए भारतीय मानकों के अनुरूप अच्छी गुणवत्ता वाले फुटवियर का उत्‍पादन एवं आपूर्ति की जाए। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि देश के आर्थिक विकास को गति देने में गुणवत्ता और उपभोक्ता महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाते हैं। उन्होंने देश में गुणवत्ता परिवेश को मजबूत करने और उपभोक्ताओं की जरूरतों को पूरा करने की दिशा में सभी हितधारकों से मिलकर काम करने का आग्रह किया।
बैठक में भारत सरकार के वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत उद्योग एवं आंतरिक व्यापार संवर्धन विभाग (डीपीआईआईटी) के सचिव श्री राजेश कुमार सिंह, बीआईएस के महानिदेशक श्री प्रमोद कुमार तिवारी और अतिरिक्त सचिव (डीपीआईआईटी) श्री राजीव सिंह ठाकुर भी उपस्थित थे।