Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Quality Control Orders (QCOs) are a game changer for the leather sector: Shri Piyush Goyal
QCOs to establish brand of India and enhance value of Indian products: Sh. Goyal
QCOs to be implemented in letter and spirit from 1st July 2023 for 24 products: Sh. Goyal
Indian footwear Industry welcomes decisions regarding implementation of Quality Control Orders
BIS to reduce Testing Charges for footwear products under the QCOs by 80% for Certified Start-ups and micro industrial units
14 JUN 2023 7:55PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal has hailed the Quality Control Orders for the leather industry as a game changer for the sector. While interacting with the representatives from the Indian Footwear Industry today in New Delhi, the Minister said that the QCOs will establish the brand of India and enhance the value of Indian products. The Industry leaders from various Leather sector associations welcomed the Quality Control Orders (QCOs), saying that they will work towards adoption of QCOs.
Shri Goyal discussed the implementation of QCOs on 24 footwear products from 1st July 2023 with the stakeholders and deliberated upon ways to effectively implement the QCOs. The Minister emphasized that the QCOs will be implemented in letter and spirit with effect from 1st July 2023 for the 24 products.
However, for 5 standards which have been revised recently, the manufacturers making the products as per these revised specifications will be given an additional time of 6 months to comply with the QCOs with effect from 1st January 2024. Further, the QCOs shall come into effect for small scale industries from 1st January 2024 and for micro scale industries from 1st July 2024.
Shri Piyush Goyal appealed to the Indian industry to work with Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) to formulate standards for products which are presently not covered under these standards, so that these can also be brought under QCOs after 6 months of the notification of these standards.
The Minister announced that BIS will reduce the Testing Charges for the footwear products under the QCOs by 80 percent for the Certified Start-ups and micro industrial units.
Shri Goyal also made an important announcement that from next Monday i.e. 19th June, 2023, BIS will dedicate one hour on every working day for interaction through video conference facility. Director General, BIS, Shri Pramod Kumar Tiwari was asked to give wide publicity to this arrangement and ensure that queries or complaints are duly registered and promptly responded to.
The Minister appealed to the Indian industry to effectively implement these Quality Control Orders and manufacture and supply good quality footwear as prescribed in Indian Standards to consumers. He emphasized that quality and consumers play an important role in driving economic growth of the country. He urged all stakeholders to work together towards strengthening the quality ecosystem in the country and meeting consumer needs.
Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh, Secretary, Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Ministry of Commerce and Industry, Government of India; Shri Pramod Kumar Tiwari, Director General, BIS and Shri Rajeev Singh Thakur, Additional Secretary (DPIIT) were also present in the meeting.

वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण आदेश चर्मोद्योग क्षेत्रात परिवर्तन घडवणारे ठरतील- पीयूष गोयल
14 JUN 2023 10:25PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 14 जून 2023
केंद्रीय वाणीज्य आणि उद्योग, ग्राहक व्यवहार, अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक वितरण आणि वस्रोद्योगमंत्री पीयूष गोयल यांनी, चर्मोद्योग उद्योगासाठी लागू करण्यात आलेले गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण आदेश या क्षेत्रात परिवर्तन घडवणारे ठरतील, असे सांगत त्यांचे स्वागत केले आहे. नवी दिल्लीत भारतीय पादत्राणे उद्योगाच्या प्रतिनिधींसोबत संवाद साधताना ते बोलत होते. या आदेशांमुळे भारताचा ब्रँड प्रस्थापित होईल आणि भारतीय उत्पादनांचे मूल्य वाढेल, असे त्यांनी सांगितले. या आदेशाचा अंगिकार करण्याच्या दृष्टीने काम करू असे सांगत चर्मोद्योग क्षेत्रातील संघटनांनी या आदेशांचे स्वागत केले आहे.
1 जुलै 2023 पासून 24 पादत्राणे उत्पादनांवर गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण आदेशाची अंमलबजावणी करण्यासंदर्भात गोयल यांनी हितधारकांसोबत चर्चा केली आणि या आदेशांची प्रभावी अंमलबजावणी करण्याच्या उपायांवर विचारविनिमय केला. 1 जुलै 2023 पासून 24 उत्पादनांवर गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण आदेश तंतोतंत लागू करण्यात येईल, असे गोयल यांनी सांगितले.
मात्र, अलीकडेच सुधारित करण्यात आलेल्या 5 मानकांसंदर्भात उत्पादकांना या सुधारित वैशिष्ट्यांनुसार उत्पादने तयार करण्यासाठी अतिरिक्त सहा महिन्यांचा कालावधी देण्यात येणार आहे. ज्यामुळे त्यांच्यासाठी गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण आदेशाचे अनुपालन 1 जानेवारी 2024 पासून लागू होईल. त्याशिवाय लघुउद्योगांसाठी हे आदेश 1 जुलै 2024 पासून आणि सूक्ष्म उद्योगांसाठी 1 जुलै 2024 पासून आदेश लागू होतील.
भारतीय मानक ब्युरोसोबत ज्या उत्पादनांना या मानकांतर्गत समाविष्ट करण्यात आलेले नाही त्यांच्यासाठी मानके तयार करण्यासाठी काम करण्याचे आवाहन पीयूष गोयल यांनी भारतीय उद्योगांना केले, जेणेकरून ही उत्पादने देखील या मानकांच्या अधिसूचनेनंतर 6 महिन्यांनी गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण आदेशाच्या कक्षेत येतील. भारतीय मानक ब्युरो प्रमाणित स्टार्ट अप्स आणि सूक्ष्म उद्योग आस्थापनांनासाठी या आदेशांतर्गत पादत्राणे उत्पादनांचे चाचणी शुल्क 80 टक्क्यांनी कमी करेल, अशी घोषणा मंत्र्यांनी केली.
पुढील सोमवारपासून म्हणजे 19 जून 2023 पासून बीआयएस प्रत्येक कामाच्या दिवशी व्हिडिओ कॉन्फरन्सिंगच्या माध्यमातून संवादासाठी एक तास समर्पित करेल, अशी महत्त्वाची घोषणा गोयल यांनी यावेळी केली. भारतीय मानक ब्युरोचे महासंचालक प्रमोद कुमार तिवारी यांना या व्यवस्थेची मोठ्या प्रमाणावर प्रसिद्धी करण्याचे आणि प्रश्न किंवा तक्रारींची योग्य पद्धतीने नोंदणी होत असल्याचे आणि त्यांना वेळेवर प्रतिसाद दिला जात असल्याचे सुनिश्चित करण्याचे सांगण्यात आले आहे. या गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण आदेशांची अंमलबजावणी प्रभावी पद्धतीने करण्याचे आणि भारतीय मानकांप्रमाणे विहित केल्यानुसार उत्तम दर्जाची उत्पादने तयार करण्याचे आणि ग्राहकांना त्यांचा पुरवठा करण्याचे आवाहन त्यांनी भारतीय उद्योगांना केले. देशाच्या आर्थिक वृद्धीला चालना देण्यामध्ये गुणवत्ता आणि ग्राहक यांची भूमिका महत्त्वाची असल्यावर त्यांनी भर दिला. देशातील गुणवत्ताविषयक परिसंस्था बळकट करण्यासाठी आणि ग्राहकांच्या गरजांची पूर्तता करण्यासाठी काम करण्याचे आवाहन त्यांनी सर्व हितधारकांना केले.