Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Quality Control Orders (QCOs) are a game changer for the leather sector: Shri Piyush Goyal
QCOs to establish brand of India and enhance value of Indian products: Sh. Goyal
QCOs to be implemented in letter and spirit from 1st July 2023 for 24 products: Sh. Goyal
Indian footwear Industry welcomes decisions regarding implementation of Quality Control Orders
BIS to reduce Testing Charges for footwear products under the QCOs by 80% for Certified Start-ups and micro industrial units
14 JUN 2023 7:55PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal has hailed the Quality Control Orders for the leather industry as a game changer for the sector. While interacting with the representatives from the Indian Footwear Industry today in New Delhi, the Minister said that the QCOs will establish the brand of India and enhance the value of Indian products. The Industry leaders from various Leather sector associations welcomed the Quality Control Orders (QCOs), saying that they will work towards adoption of QCOs.
Shri Goyal discussed the implementation of QCOs on 24 footwear products from 1st July 2023 with the stakeholders and deliberated upon ways to effectively implement the QCOs. The Minister emphasized that the QCOs will be implemented in letter and spirit with effect from 1st July 2023 for the 24 products.
However, for 5 standards which have been revised recently, the manufacturers making the products as per these revised specifications will be given an additional time of 6 months to comply with the QCOs with effect from 1st January 2024. Further, the QCOs shall come into effect for small scale industries from 1st January 2024 and for micro scale industries from 1st July 2024.
Shri Piyush Goyal appealed to the Indian industry to work with Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) to formulate standards for products which are presently not covered under these standards, so that these can also be brought under QCOs after 6 months of the notification of these standards.
The Minister announced that BIS will reduce the Testing Charges for the footwear products under the QCOs by 80 percent for the Certified Start-ups and micro industrial units.
Shri Goyal also made an important announcement that from next Monday i.e. 19th June, 2023, BIS will dedicate one hour on every working day for interaction through video conference facility. Director General, BIS, Shri Pramod Kumar Tiwari was asked to give wide publicity to this arrangement and ensure that queries or complaints are duly registered and promptly responded to.
The Minister appealed to the Indian industry to effectively implement these Quality Control Orders and manufacture and supply good quality footwear as prescribed in Indian Standards to consumers. He emphasized that quality and consumers play an important role in driving economic growth of the country. He urged all stakeholders to work together towards strengthening the quality ecosystem in the country and meeting consumer needs.
Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh, Secretary, Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Ministry of Commerce and Industry, Government of India; Shri Pramod Kumar Tiwari, Director General, BIS and Shri Rajeev Singh Thakur, Additional Secretary (DPIIT) were also present in the meeting.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
کوالٹی کنٹرول آرڈرس (کیو سی اوز) چمڑے کے سیکٹر کے لئے یکسر تبدیلی لانے والے ہیں: جناب پیوش گوئل
کیو سی اوز بھارت کا برانڈ قائم کریں گے اور بھارتی مصنوعات کی قدر میں اضافہ کریں گے: جناب گوئل
کیو سی اوز یکم جولائی 2023 سے 24 مصنوعات کے لئے پورے جذبے اور ایمانداری کے ساتھ نافذ کئے جائیں گے: جناب گوئل
بھارتی جوتوں کی صنعت نے کوالٹی کنٹرول آرڈر س کے نفاذ سے متعلق فیصلوں کا خیر مقدم کیا
بی آئی ایس مستند اسٹارٹ اپ اور بہت چھوٹے صنعتی یونٹوں کے لئے کیو سی اوز کے تحت جوتوں کے ٹیسٹنگ جارجز میں 80 فیصد کی کمی کرے گا
14 JUN 2023 7:55PM by PIB Delhi
کامرس وصنعت ، صارفین کے امور ، خوراک و تقسیم عامہ اور ٹیکسٹائل کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے چمڑے کی صنعت کے لئے کوالٹی کنٹرول آرڈرس کو سیکٹر کے لئے ایک یکسر تبدیلی لانے والا قرار دیتے ہوئے ان کی ستائش کی ہے۔ آج نئی دہلی میں جوتوں کی بھارتی صنعت کے نمائندوں کے ساتھ گفتگو کرتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ کیو سی اوز بھارتی برانڈ قائم کریں گے اور بھارتی مصنوعات کی قدر میں اضافہ کریں گے۔ چمڑے کے سیکٹر کی مختلف انجمنوں کے صنعتی لیڈروں نے یہ کہتے ہوئے کوالٹی کنٹرول آرڈرس (کیو سی اوز) کا خیر مقدم کیا ہے، کہ وہ کیو سی اوز کو اپنانے کے لئے کام کریں گے۔
جناب گوئل نے جوتوں کی 24 مصنوعات کے لئے یکم جولائی 2023 سے کیو سی اوز نافذ کرنے کے بارے میں فریقین کے ساتھ تبادلہ خیال کیا اور کیو سی اوز مؤثر طور پر نافذ کرنے کے طور طریقوں پر غور کیا۔ وزیر موصوف نے زور دیا کہ 24 مصنوعات کے لئے کیو سی اوز کو یکم جولائی 2023 سے پورے جذبے اور ایمانداری کے ساتھ نافذ کیا جائے گا۔
البتہ پانچ معیارات کے لئے ، جن پر حال ہی میں نظر ثانی کی گئی ہے، مینوفیکچررس کو مصنوعات تیار کرنے کے سلسلے میں نظر ثانی شدہ ضابطوں کو اپنانے کے لئے مزید 6 ماہ کا وقت دیا جائے گا، تاکہ وہ یکم جنوری 2024 سے کیو سی اوز پر پوری طرح عمل در آمد کریں۔ اس کے علاوہ کیو سی اوز چھوٹے پیمانے کی صنعتوں کے لئے یکم جنوری 2024 سے نافذ ہوگا، جب کہ بہت چھوٹے پیمانے کی صنعتوں کے لئے یکم جولائی 2024 سے نافذ ہوگا۔
جناب پیوش گوئل نے بھارتی صنعت سے اپیل کی ہے کہ وہ ان مصنوعات کے لئے ، جو بی آئی ایس کے اسٹینڈرڈ کے احاطے میں نہیں آتی، بیورو آف انڈین اسٹینڈرس (بی آئی ایس) کے ساتھ کام کریں، تاکہ انہیں بھی ان معیارات کے نوٹی فکیشن کے 6 ماہ بعد کیو سی اوز کے تحت لایا جاسکے۔
وزیر موصوف نے اعلان کیا کہ مستند اسٹارٹ اپ اور بہت چھوٹے صنعتی یونٹوں کے لئے جوتوں کی مصنوعات کی کیو سی اوز کے تحت ٹیسٹنگ کے چارجز میں بی آئی ایس 80 فیصد کی کمی کرے گا۔
جناب گوئل نے ایک اہم اعلان یہ بھی کیا کہ اگلے پیر یعنی 19 جون 2023 سے بی آئی ایس ہر کام کے دن ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعہ ایک گھنٹہ بات چیت کے لئے مخصوص کرے گا۔ بی آئی ایس کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل جناب پرمود کمار تیواری سے کہا گیا ہے کہ وہ اس بندو بست کو وسیع طور پر مشتہر کریں اور اس بات کو یقینی بنائیں کہ سوالات اور شکایات کا باقاعدہ اندراج کیا جائے اور فوری طور پر جواب دیا جائے۔
وزیر موصوف نے صنعت سے اپیل کی کہ وہ ان کوالٹی کنٹرول آرڈرس کو مؤثر طور پر نافذ کریں اور صارفین کو انڈین اسٹینڈ رڈ میں تجویز کردہ اچھے معیار کے جوتے فراہم کریں۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ کوالٹی اور صارفین ملک کی اقتصادی ترقی کو آگے بڑھانے میں اہم رول ادا کرتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے تمام فریقین پر زور دیا کہ وہ ملک میں معیار کے ماحول کو مستحکم کرنے اور صارفین کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لئے مل کر کام کریں۔
اس میٹنگ میں حکومت ہند کی کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارت کے صنعت اور داخلی تجارت کے فروغ کے محکمے (ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی) کے سکریٹری جناب راجیش کمار سنگھ بی آئی ایس کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل جناب پرمود کمار تیواری اور ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی کے ایڈیشنل سکریٹری جناب راجیو سنگھ ٹھاکر بھی موجود تھے۔