Ministry of Communications
Extension of last date to receive counter comments on TRAI consultation paper on “Assignment of Spectrum for Space-based Communication Services”
14 JUN 2023 7:51PM by PIB Delhi
Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) had released a consultation paper on “Assignment of Spectrum for Space-based Communication Services” on April 06, 2023. The last date for receiving written comments on the issues raised in the Consultation Paper from the stakeholders was fixed as May 04, 2023 and for counter comments as May 18, 2023. Considering the requests of stakeholders and industry associations, the last date for submission of written comments and counter comments was extended up to June 01, 2023 and June 15, 2023 respectively.
In response to the issues raised in the consultation paper, comments from 64 stakeholders have been received, and these are available on TRAI’s website. Keeping in view the request of Industry Association for extension of time for submission of counter comments, it has been decided to extend the last date for submission of written counter comments up to June 22, 2023. No further requests for an extension would be considered.
The counter comments may be sent to Shri Akhilesh Kumar Trivedi, Advisor (Networks, Spectrum and Licensing), TRAI, preferably in electronic form at advmn@trai.gov.in and he may be contacted for any clarification/information at Telephone Number +91-11-23210481.

संचार मंत्रालय
अंतरिक्ष आधारित संचार सेवाओं के लिए स्पेक्ट्रम आवंटन हेतु ट्राई के परामर्श पत्र पर जवाबी टिप्पणी प्राप्त करने की अंतिम तिथि बढ़ाई गई
14 JUN 2023 7:51PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय दूरसंचार नियामक प्राधिकरण (ट्राई) ने 6 अप्रैल 2023 को “अंतरिक्ष आधारित संचार सेवाओं के लिए स्पेक्ट्रम के आवंटन” पर एक परामर्श पत्र जारी किया था। हित धारकों से परामर्श पत्र में उठाए गए मुद्दों पर लिखित टिप्पणी प्राप्त करने की अंतिम तिथि 4 मई 2023 सुनिश्चित की गई थी और जवाबी टिप्पणियों के लिए 18 मई 2023 को निर्धारित किया गया था। हित धारकों और उद्योग संघों के अनुरोध को ध्यान में रखते हुए लिखित टिप्पणियों और प्रति टिप्पणियों को प्रस्तुत करने की अंतिम तिथि 1 जून 2023 और 15 जून 2023 तक बढ़ा दी गई थी।
परामर्श पत्र में उठाए गए मुद्दों के जवाब में 64 धारकों से टिप्पणियां प्राप्त हुई और यह ट्राई की वेबसाइट पर उपलब्ध हैं। उद्योग संघ के जवाबी टिप्पणियां प्रस्तुत करने के लिए और समय की मांग के अनुरोध को ध्यान में रखते हुए यह निर्णय लिया गया है कि लिखित जवाबी टिप्पणियों को जमा करने की अंतिम तिथि 22 जून 2023 तक बढ़ा दिया जाए। विस्तार के लिए किसी और अनुरोध पर आगे विचार नहीं किया जाएगा।
जवाबी टिप्पणी श्री अखिलेश कुमार त्रिवेदी (सलाहकार नेटवर्क स्पेक्ट्रम और लाइसेंसिंग) ट्राई को मुख्यतः इलेक्ट्रॉनिक रूप में advmn@trai.gov.in पर भेजा जा सकता है। किसी अन्य स्पष्टीकरण/जानकारी के लिए निम्न नंबर पर उनसे संपर्क किया जा सकता है- +91-11-23210481