Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Harmonised Guidelines and Space Standards for Universal Accessibility in India is now available on India
Guidelines are framed under Accessible India Campaign
14 JUN 2023 3:37PM by PIB Delhi
Under the provision of section 40 of RPwD Act 2016, the Central Government in consultation with the Chief Commissioner formulate rules for persons with disabilities laying down the standards of accessibility for the physical environment, transportation, information and communication, including appropriate technologies and systems and other facilities and services provided to the public in urban and rural areas.
Harmonised Guidelines and Space Standards for Universal Accessibility in India-2021 prepared by Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs has been amended in RPwD (Amendment) Rules, 2023 vide notification G.S. R. 413 (E) dated 05.06.2023.
The detailed status of these guidelines/standards is as follows:
Standards/Guidelines notified in RPwD Rules under Rule 15
1.
Accessibility for the ICT products and services (Part I and II)
2.
Harmonised Guidelines and Space Standard for Universal Accessibility in India-2021
3.
Standard for Bus Body Code for Transportation system,
Guidelines under Draft notification in RPwD Rules and inviting public and other stakeholder comments
4.
Accessibility standards for Health Care by 02.07.2023
5.
Accessibility Standards and Guidelines for Civil Aviation by 10.06.2023
6.
Accessibility standards and guidelines for the Culture sector (monuments/sites/museums/libraries by 10.06.2023
7.
Accessible Sport complex and residential facilities for sports person with disabilities by 10.06.2023
Guidelines awaited for notification in Gazette of India by concerned Ministry/Department
8.
Ministry of Home Affairs
9.
Guidelines on accessibility of Indian Railways stations and facilities at stations for differently abled persons and passengers with reduced mobility
10.
Accessibility Guidelines and Standards for Higher Education Institutions and Universities
11.
Accessibility Guidelines for Bus Terminals and Bus Stops
12.
Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation
Guidelines at various stages in the concerned Departments
13.
Ministry of Rural Development
14.
Ministry of Port, Shipping and Waterways
15.
Ministry of Tourism
16.
Department of Financial Service
17.
Ministry of Information and Broadcasting
18.
Department of School Education and Literacy
All the information is regarding the harmonized guidelines is available in the website of DEPwD department disabilityaffairs.gov.in

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
ہم آہنگ رہنما خطوط اورہندوستان میں عالمگیر رسائی کے لیے خلائی معیارات اب ہندوستان پر دستیاب ہیں
اصول و ضوابط قابل رسائی ہندوستان مہم کے تحت وضع کئے گئے ہیں
14 JUN 2023 3:37PM by PIB Delhi
آر پی ڈبلیو ڈیوایکٹ 2016 کی دفعہ 40 کے التزام کے تحت مرکزی سرکار نے چیف کمشنر کے مشورے سے جسمانی ماحولیات ، آمدو رفت ، اطلاع اور مواصلات کے لئے مناسب تکنیکوں اور نظام و دیگر سمیت شہری اور دیہی علاقوں میں عوام کو مہیا کی جانے والی سہولتوں اور خدمات کے تناظر میں رسائی کے معیارات کو مقرر کرتے ہوئے معذور افراد کے لئے ضابطےتیار کئے ہیں۔
رہائش اور شہری امور کی وزارت کے ذریعے تیار شدہ ہندوستان -2021 میں عالمگیر رسائی کے لئے ہم آہنگ اصول و ضوابط اور خلائی معیارات آر پی ڈبلیو ڈی (ترمیم شدہ)ایکٹ 2023میں نوٹیفکیشن جی ایس آر 413 (ای)بتاری 05 جون 2023کے توسط سے ترمیمات کی گئی ہے۔
ان اصول وضوابط اور معیارات کی تفصیلی صورتحال اس طرح ہیں:
قانون 15کے تحت آر پی ڈبلیو ڈی قوانین میں نوٹیفائیڈ معیار؍ اصول وضوابط
1.
آئی سی ٹی مصنوعات اور خدمات(حصہ Iاور II)کے لئے قابل رسائی
2.
ہندوستان میں عالمگیر رسائی کے لئے ہم آہنگ اصول و ضوابط اور خلائی معیار -2021
3.
ٹرانسپورٹ سسٹم کے لئے بس باڈی کوڈ کے لئے معیار
آرپی ڈبلیو ڈی ضابطوں میں مسودہ نوٹیفکیشن کے تحت اصول وضوابط اور عوامی و دیگر اسٹیک ہولڈرز ردعمل کو مدعو کرنا
4.
2جولائی 2023 تک صحت دیکھ بھال کے لئے ہم آہنگ معیار
5.
10جون 2023 تک شہری ہوا بازی کے لئے ہم آہنگ معیار اور اصول و ضوابط
6.
ثقافتی شعبہ (یادگار ؍مقامات ؍میوزیم ؍لائبریری)کے لئے 10 جون 2023 تک رسائی اہلیت معیار اور اصول وضوابط
7.
10جون 2023 تک معذور کھلاڑیوں کے لئے سہولت آمیز کھیل کمپلیکس اور رہائشی سہولتیں
متعلقہ وزارت ؍محکمےکے ذریعے ہندوستان کے گزٹ میں نوٹیفکیشن کے لئے اصول و ضوابط کا انتظار ہے
8.
وزارت داخلہ
9.
معذور افراد اور کم سرگرمی والے مسافروں کے لئے ہندوستانی ریلوے اسٹیشنوں کی رسائی اور اسٹیشنوں پر سہولتوں پر اصول وضوابط
10.
اعلیٰ تعلیمی اداروں اور یونیورسٹیوں کے لئے ہم آہنگ اصول و ضوابط معیار
11.
بس ٹرمنلز اور بس اسٹاپ کے لئے ہم آہنگ اصول وضوابط
12.
پینے کےپانی اور صاف صفائی کا محکمہ
متعلقہ محکموں میں مختلف مرحلوں میں اصول و ضوابط
13.
دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت
14.
بندرگار، جہازرانی اور آبی شاہراہ کی وزارت
15.
وزارت سیاحت
16.
مالی خدمات کا محکمہ
17.
وزارت اطلاعات نشریات
18.
اسکولی تعلیم اور خواندگی کا محکمہ
ہم آہنگ اصول و ضوابط کے بارے میں تمام معلومات ڈی ای پی ڈبلیو ڈی محکمے کی ویب سائٹ disabilityaffairs.gov.in پر دستیاب ہے۔