सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
भारत में व्यापक पहुंच के लिए सुसंगत दिशा-निर्देश और स्थान संबंधी मानक अब डीईपीडब्ल्यूडी की वेबसाइट पर उपलब्ध
सुगम्य भारत अभियान के तहत दिशा-निर्देश तैयार किए गए हैं
14 JUN 2023 3:37PM by PIB Delhi
दिव्यांगजन अधिकार अधिनियम (आरपीडब्ल्यूडी) अधिनियम, 2016 की धारा 40 के प्रावधान के तहत, केंद्र सरकार ने मुख्य आयुक्त के परामर्श से भौतिक पर्यावरण, परिवहन, सूचना और संचार के लिए उपयुक्त तकनीकों एवं प्रणालियों और शहरी तथा ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में जनता को प्रदान की जाने वाली सुविधाएं और सेवाओं सहित अन्य पहुंच के मानकों को निर्धारित करते हुए दिव्यांगजनों के लिए नियम तैयार किए हैं।
भारत में व्यापक पहुंच के लिए आवास और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय द्वारा तैयार किए गए सामंजस्यपूर्ण दिशा-निर्देश और स्थान संबंधी मानक-2021 को दिव्यांगजन अधिकार अधिनियम (संशोधन) नियमावली, 2023 में अधिसूचना जीएसआर413 (ई) दिनांक 05.06.2023 द्वारा संशोधित किया गया है।
इन दिशा-निर्देशों/मानकों का विस्तृत विवरण इस प्रकार है:
नियम 15 के तहत आरपीडब्ल्यूडी नियमों में अधिसूचित मानक/ दिशा-निर्देश
1.
आईसीटी उत्पादों और सेवाओं तक पहुंच (भाग I और II)
2.
भारत में व्यापक पहुंच के लिए सुसंगत दिशा-निर्देश और स्थान संबंधी मानक-2021
3.
परिवहन प्रणाली के लिए बस बॉडी कोड के लिए मानक
दिव्यांगजन अधिकार अधिनियम के नियमों में मसौदा अधिसूचना के तहत दिशा-निर्देश और सार्वजनिक तथा अन्य हितधारकों से टिप्पणियों को आमंत्रित करना
4.
02.07.2023 तक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल के लिए सुगम्यता मानक
5.
10.06.2023 तक नागर विमानन के लिए सुगम्यता मानक और दिशा-निर्देश
6.
10.06.2023 तक संस्कृति क्षेत्र (स्मारक/ स्थल/ संग्रहालय/ पुस्तकालय) के लिए सुगम्यता मानक और दिशा-निर्देश
7.
दिव्‍यांग खिलाड़ियों के लिए 10.06.2023 तक सुगम्य खेल परिसर एवं आवासीय सुविधा
संबंधित मंत्रालय/ विभाग द्वारा भारत के राजपत्र में अधिसूचना के लिए दिशा-निर्देशों की प्रतीक्षा है
8.
गृह मंत्रालय
9.
भारतीय रेलवे स्टेशनों की पहुंच और दिव्‍यांग व्यक्तियों और कम गतिशीलता वाले यात्रियों के लिए स्टेशनों पर सुविधाओं पर दिशा-निर्देश
10.
उच्च शिक्षा संस्थानों और विश्वविद्यालयों के लिए अभिगम्यता दिशा-निर्देश और मानक
11.
बस टर्मिनलों और बस स्टॉप के लिए सुगम्यता दिशा-निर्देश
12.
पेयजल एवं स्वच्छता विभाग
संबंधित विभागों में विभिन्न चरणों में दिशा-निर्देश
13.
ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
14.
पत्‍तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
15.
पर्यटन मंत्रालय
16.
वित्तीय सेवा विभाग
17.
सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
18.
स्कूल शिक्षा और साक्षरता विभाग
सुसंगत दिशा-निर्देशों के बारे में सभी जानकारी दिव्यांगजन सशक्तिकरण विभाग की वेबसाइट disabilityaffairs.gov.in पर उपलब्ध है।

Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Harmonised Guidelines and Space Standards for Universal Accessibility in India is now available on India
Guidelines are framed under Accessible India Campaign
14 JUN 2023 3:37PM by PIB Delhi
Under the provision of section 40 of RPwD Act 2016, the Central Government in consultation with the Chief Commissioner formulate rules for persons with disabilities laying down the standards of accessibility for the physical environment, transportation, information and communication, including appropriate technologies and systems and other facilities and services provided to the public in urban and rural areas.
Harmonised Guidelines and Space Standards for Universal Accessibility in India-2021 prepared by Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs has been amended in RPwD (Amendment) Rules, 2023 vide notification G.S. R. 413 (E) dated 05.06.2023.
The detailed status of these guidelines/standards is as follows:
Standards/Guidelines notified in RPwD Rules under Rule 15
1.
Accessibility for the ICT products and services (Part I and II)
2.
Harmonised Guidelines and Space Standard for Universal Accessibility in India-2021
3.
Standard for Bus Body Code for Transportation system,
Guidelines under Draft notification in RPwD Rules and inviting public and other stakeholder comments
4.
Accessibility standards for Health Care by 02.07.2023
5.
Accessibility Standards and Guidelines for Civil Aviation by 10.06.2023
6.
Accessibility standards and guidelines for the Culture sector (monuments/sites/museums/libraries by 10.06.2023
7.
Accessible Sport complex and residential facilities for sports person with disabilities by 10.06.2023
Guidelines awaited for notification in Gazette of India by concerned Ministry/Department
8.
Ministry of Home Affairs
9.
Guidelines on accessibility of Indian Railways stations and facilities at stations for differently abled persons and passengers with reduced mobility
10.
Accessibility Guidelines and Standards for Higher Education Institutions and Universities
11.
Accessibility Guidelines for Bus Terminals and Bus Stops
12.
Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation
Guidelines at various stages in the concerned Departments
13.
Ministry of Rural Development
14.
Ministry of Port, Shipping and Waterways
15.
Ministry of Tourism
16.
Department of Financial Service
17.
Ministry of Information and Broadcasting
18.
Department of School Education and Literacy
All the information is regarding the harmonized guidelines is available in the website of DEPwD department disabilityaffairs.gov.in