Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Capacity building of 24th batch of civil servants from Maldives started at NCGG
DG Shri Bharat Lal calls for speed and scale to achieve SDGs by 2030
He exhorted civil servants to work for universal access to basic facilities
13 JUN 2023 7:13PM by PIB Delhi
The 2-week Capacity Building Programme (CBP) for civil servants of Maldives was inaugurated at the NCGG campus, Mussoorie. NCGG has signed an MoU with the Government of Maldives to enhance the skills and capabilities of 1,000 civil servants in the field of public administration and governance by 2024. As part of the agreement, NCGG has already imparted training to 685 officers from Maldives. NCGG's efforts align with Prime Minister Narendra Modi's ‘Neighbourhood First’ policy, which emphasizes strengthening bilateral ties and fostering regional cooperation with neighbouring countries.
The inaugural session was presided by shri Bharat Lal, Director General, National Centre for Good Governance. Shri Bharat Lal encouraged the participating officers to actively engage and seek clarifications, urging them to take full advantage of this opportunity. He stressed the importance of harnessing the programme’s maximum potential and learning from best practices, which can be modified to suit their own contextual settings.
DG emphasized the crucial role played by civil servants in ensuring essential services to citizens. He implored them to work with speed and scale to ensure access to basic amenities such as housing, cooking gas, education, healthcare, financial services, and skill development, among others. He also highlighted the role of civil servants in ensuring quality education and skill development children and youth, as well as empowering women through the availability of basic facilities like 24-hour water and power supply, and sanitation facilities. These measures are intended to enable women to join economic activities and contribute in increasing family as well as national income. The DG placed great emphasis on creating an environment where women are able to avail opportunities.
He emphasized the pressing requirement for civil servants to fully capitalize on the digital revolution and embrace the latest IT innovations, thereby advancing digital governance. By embracing data-driven methodologies and harnessing the potential of technology, civil servants can enhance their decision-making processes, facilitate effective resource allocation, and ensure the delivery of services to the citizens. He underscored the significance of grievance redressal in real-time, which lies at the heart of good governance, enabling equal opportunities for all citizens.
The DG motivated the participating officers to identify a few significant learnings from this programme that they can adapt and modify to suit the requirements of their work environments. Recognizing their role as agents of change and their profound comprehension of local contexts, he expressed confidence in their ability to successfully implement policies and foster favorable outcomes in their respective domains.
Giving the overview of the programme, Dr. B. S. Bisht, course coordinator said that in the 24th capacity building programme, NCGG is sharing various initiatives taken in the country. such as changing paradigm of governance, centralised public grievances redressal and monitoring system, India Maldives relations, Aadhar: a tool of good governance, implementation of public policies, women inclusive governance, innovation in public administration, Digital governance and public service delivery, Smart City development, housing to all, leveraging digital technology, best practices from various development schemes, urban governance, Swamitva scheme, low cost desalination for drinking water, Climate Change, tourism, Jal Jeevan Mission, e-governance and digital India UMANG, leadership, coordination and communication, Mudra Yojana, poverty elimination initiatives, health care governance, sanitation and public health behaviour, circular economy, skill India, anti-corruption strategies, India’s policy towards Indian Ocean region among others.
The participants will partake in exposure visits aimed at observing a diverse range of developmental projects and institutions. These visits will offer them invaluable insights and first-hand experiences of prominent initiatives and organizations, including but not limited to the Central Information Commission, Pradhanmantri Sanghralaya, among others.
The overall supervision and coordination of the 24th capacity building programme will be carried out by Dr. B. S. Bisht, course coordinator for Maldives, along with Dr. Sanjeev Sharma, co-course coordinator, and the capacity building team of the NCGG.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
این سی جی جی میں مالدیپ کے افسر شاہوں (سول سرونٹ)کے 24ویں بیچ کی صلاحیت سازی کے عمل کا آغاز
ڈجی جی جناب بھرت لال نے 2030 تک ایس ڈجی جی حاصل کرنے کے لئے رفتار اور پیمانے میں اضافے پر زور دیا
انہوں نے افسر شاہوں(سول سرونٹ) پر بنیادی سہولتوں تک عالمی رسائی کے لئے کام کرنے پر اصرار کیا
13 JUN 2023 7:13PM by PIB Delhi
مالدیپ کے افسر شاہوں(سول سرونٹ)کے لئے دو ہفتے کی صلاحیت سازی پروگرام (سی بی پی)کا افتتاح این سی جی جی کمپلیکس مسوری میں کیا گیا۔ این سی جی جی نے 2024 تک عوامی انتظامیہ اور حکمرانی کے شعبے میں1000 افسرشاہوں(سول سرونٹ)کی ہنرمندی اور صلاحیت کو فروغ دینے کے لئے مالدیپ سرکار کے ساتھ ایک مفاہمتی عرضداشت پر دستخط کئے ہیں۔ معاہدے کی ایک حصے کی شکل میں این سی جی جی نے پہلے ہی مالدیپ کے 685 افسران کو تربیت دی ہے۔ این سی جی جی کی کوشش وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی ’پڑوسی پہلے‘پالیسی کے عین مطابق ہے، جو باہمی تعلقات کو مضبوط کرنے اور پڑوسی ممالک کے ساتھ علاقائی تعاون کو بڑھاوا دینے پر زور دیتی ہے۔
افتتاحی سیشن کی صدارت نیشنل سینٹر فار گڈ گورننس کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل جناب بھرت لال نے کی۔ جناب بھرت لال نے حصہ لینے والے افسران کو سرگرم طور سے منسلک ہونے اور وضاحت مانگنے کے لئے حوصلہ افزائی کی اور ان سے اس موقع کا مکمل فائدہ اٹھانے پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے پروگرام کی زیادہ سے زیادہ صلاحیت کا استعمال کرنے اور اعلیٰ ترین طور طریقوں سے سیکھنے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا ، جسے ان کی اپنی لازمی ضرورت کے مطابق ترمیم کیا جاسکتا ہے۔
ڈائریکٹر جنرل نے شہریوں کو ضروری خدمات یقینی بنانے میں افسر شاہوں کے ذریعے ادا کئے گئے اہم رول پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے ان سے رہائش ، پکوان گیس ، تعلیم، صحت دیکھ بھال، مالی خدمات اور صلاحیت سازی جیسی بنیادی سہولتوں تک رسائی کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے رفتار اور پیمانے کے ساتھ کام کرنے پر اصرار کیا۔ انہوں نے معیاری تعلیم اور صلاحیت سازی کو بچوں اور نوجوانوں کے لئے یقینی بنانے کے ساتھ ساتھ 24گھنٹے پانی اور بجلی کی سپلائی اور صاف صفائی کی سہولتوں کی دستیابی کے توسط سے خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے میں افسر شاہوں کے رول پر بھی روشنی ڈالی۔ ان اقدامات کا مقصد خواتین کو معاشی سرگرمیوں میں شامل ہونے اور خاندان کے ساتھ ساتھ قومی آمدنی میں اضافہ کرنے میں اہل بنانا ہے۔ ڈائریکٹر جنرل نے ایک ایسا ماحول بنانے پر زور دیا کہ خواتین مواقع کا فائدہ اٹھانے میں اہل ہوسکیں۔
انہوں نے ڈیجیٹل انقلاب کا مکمل طور سے فائدہ اٹھانے اور جدید ترین آئی ٹی اختراعات کو اپنانے کے لئے افسرشاہوں کے لئے دباؤ کی ضرورت پر زور دیا ، جس سے ڈیجیٹل حکمرانی کو بڑھاوا دیا جاسکے۔ ڈاٹا پر مبنی کام کے طور طریقوں کو اپنانے اور ٹیکنالوجی کی صلاحیت کا استعمال کرکے افسر شاہ اپنے فیصلہ لینے کے عمل کو بڑھا سکتے ہیں اور مؤثر وسائل مختص کرنے کی سہولت بھی فراہم کرسکتے ہیں۔ اس کے ساتھ ساتھ شہریوں کو خدمات کی تقسیم یقینی بناسکتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے حقیقی وقت میں شکایت کے ازالے کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا ، جو بہتر حکمرانی کے مرکز میں ہے اور جو تمام شہریوں کے لئے یکساں مواقع کو اہل بناتا ہے۔
ڈائریکٹر جنرل نے حصہ لینے والے افسران کو اس پروگرام سے کچھ اہم سیکھ کی شناخت کرنے کے لئے متحرک کیا ، جسے وہ اپنے کام کے ماحول کی ضرورت کے عین مطابق کرسکتے ہیں اور اس میں ترمیم بھی ان کے ذریعے کی جاسکتی ہے۔تبدیلی کے ایجنٹ کی شکل میں ان کے رول اور مقامی پس منظر کی ان کی گہری سمجھ کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے پالیسیوں کو کامیابی کے ساتھ نافذ کرنے اور اپنے متعلقہ ڈومین میں حسب توقع نتائج کو بڑھاوا دینے کی ان کی صلاحیت میں اعتماد ظاہر کیا۔
پروگرام کی معلومات دیتے ہوئے کورس کوآرڈینیٹر ڈاکٹر بی ایس بشٹ نے کہا کہ این سی جی جی کا 24واں صلاحیت سازی پروگرام ملک میں کی گئی مختلف پیش رفتوں کو ساجھا کررہا ہے۔ جیسے حکمرانی کا تبدیل ہوتا ہوا پیمانہ، مرکوز عوامی شکایت ازالہ اور نگرانی سسٹم، ہند –مالدیپ تعلقات، آدھار-بہتر حکمرانی کا ایک آلہ، عوامی پالیسیوں کا نفاذ، خواتین کی شمولیت والی حکمرانی، عوامی انتظامیہ میں اختراعات، ڈیجیٹل حکمرانی اور عوامی خدمات تقسیم ،اسمارٹ سٹی ترقی ، سب کے لئے رہائش، ڈیجیٹل ٹیکنالوجی کا فائدہ اٹھانا، مختلف ترقیاتی منصوبوں سے اعلیٰ ترین مشق، شہری حکمرانی، سوامتو یوجنا، پینے کے پانی کے لئے کم لاگت کا سازو سامان، موسمیاتی تبدیلی، سیاحت، جل جیون مشن، ای-گورننس اور ڈیجیٹل انڈیا اُمنگ، قیادت، تال میل اور مواصلات، مُدرا یوجنا، غربت کے خاتمے کی پہل، صحت دیکھ بھال حکمرانی، صاف صفائی اور عوامی صحت رویہ ، گردشی معیشت، اسکل انڈیا، بدعنوانی مخالف حکمت عملی اور بحر ہند کے خطے کی تعلق سے ہندوستان کی پالیسی۔
شرکاء مختلف طرح کے ترقیاتی پروجیکٹوں اور اداروں کا مشادہ کرنے کے مقصد سے ایکسپوزر وزٹ میں حصہ لیں گے۔ یہ دورے انہیں اہم پہلوں اور اداروں جیسے مرکزی معلوماتی کمیشن ، پردھان منتری سنگرہالیہ وغیرہ کے داخلی اور راست تجربے کا احساس کرائیں گے۔
24ویں صلاحیت سازی پروگرام کی مکمل نگرانی اور اشتراک ڈاکٹر بی ایس بشٹ، مالدیپ کے کورس کوآرڈینیٹر ڈاکٹر سنجیو شرما، شریک کو-کورس کوآرڈینیٹر اور این سی جی جی کی صلاحیت سازی ٹیم کے ذریعے کی جائے گی۔