कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय सुशासन केंद्र (एनसीजीजी) में मालदीव के सिविल सेवकों के लिए 24वें क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम की शुरुआत
महानिदेशक श्री भरत लाल ने 2030 तक एसडीजी की प्राप्ति के लिए तेजी और सही दिशा में काम करने का आह्वान किया
उन्होंने सिविल सेवकों को बुनियादी सुविधाओं तक सार्वभौमिक पहुंच प्रदान करने की दिशा में काम करने के लिए प्रेरित किया
13 JUN 2023 7:13PM by PIB Delhi
मालदीव के सिविल सेवकों के लिए 2 सप्ताह के 24वं क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम (सीबीपी) का उद्घाटन एनसीजीजी परिसर, मसूरी में हुआ। एनसीजीजी ने 2024 तक लोक प्रशासन एवं शासन के क्षेत्र में मालदीव के 1,000 सिविल सेवकों के कौशल एवं क्षमता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए मालदीव सरकार के साथ एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किया है। समझौते के भाग के रूप में, एनसीजीजी अबतक मालदीव के 685 सिविल सेवकों को प्रशिक्षित कर चुका है। एनसीजीजी की कोशिश प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की 'पड़ोसी पहले' नीति के अनुरूप हैं, जो द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को मजबूती प्रदान करने और पड़ोसी देशों के साथ क्षेत्रीय सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने पर बल देता है।
उद्घाटन सत्र की अध्यक्षता श्री भरत लाल, महानिदेशक, राष्ट्रीय सुशासन केंद्र ने की। श्री भरत लाल ने इसमें शामिल होने वाले सभी अधिकारियों को इसमें सक्रिय रूप से जुड़ने और परिशोध के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया और उनसे इस अवसर का पूरा लाभ उठाने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने कार्यक्रम की अधिकतम क्षमता का उपयोग करने एवं सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं से सीखने के महत्व पर बल दिया, जिसे वे अपने संदर्भ विन्यास के अनुरूप संशोधित भी कर सकते हैं।
महानिदेशक ने नागरिकों के लिए आवश्यक सेवाएं सुनिश्चित कराने की दिशा में सिविल सेवकों द्वारा निभाई गई महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर बल दिया। उन्होंने आवास, रसोई गैस, शिक्षा, स्वास्थ्य सेवा, वित्तीय सेवा और कौशल विकास जैसी बुनियादी सुविधाओं तक नागरिकों की पहुंच सुनिश्चित करने के लिए तेजी और पैमाने के साथ काम करने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने छात्रों और युवाओं के लिए गुणवत्तापूर्ण शिक्षा एवं कौशल विकास सुनिश्चित करने साथ-साथ 24 घंटे पानी और बिजली की आपूर्ति तथा स्वच्छता जैसी बुनियादी सुविधाएं उपलब्ध कराते हुए महिलाओं को सशक्त बनाने में सिविल सेवकों की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर भी प्रकाश डाला। इन उपायों का उद्देश्य महिलाओं को आर्थिक गतिविधियों में शामिल करने और उन्हें परिवार के साथ-साथ राष्ट्रीय आय बढ़ाने में योगदान देने में सक्षम बनाना है। महानिदेशक ने ऐसा माहौल तैयार करने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया जहां महिलाएं अवसरों का लाभ प्राप्त कर सकें।
उन्होंने सिविल सेवकों के लिए डिजिटल क्रांति का लाभ पूर्ण रूप से उठाने और नवीनतम आईटी नवाचारों को अपनाने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया, जिससे डिजिटल शासन को आगे बढ़ाया जा सके। डेटा-संचालित पद्धतियों को अपनाकर एवं प्रौद्योगिकी क्षमता का उपयोग करके, सिविल सेवक अपने निर्णय लेने की क्षमताओं और प्रक्रियाओं को बढ़ा सकते हैं और प्रभावी संसाधन आवंटन सुविधा प्रदान कर सकते हैं और नागरिकों के लिए सेवाओं का वितरण सुनिश्चित कर सकते हैं। उन्होंने वास्तविक समय में शिकायत निवारण के महत्व पर बल दिया, जो कि सुशासन का केंद्र है, जो सभी नागरिकों के लिए समान अवसर प्राप्त करने में सक्षम बनाता है।
महानिदेशक ने इस कार्यक्रम में शामिल होने वाले अधिकारियों को इस कार्यक्रम से प्राप्त कुछ महत्वपूर्ण सीखों की पहचान करने के लिए प्रेरित किया, जिन्हें वे अपने कार्य आवश्यकताओं के अनुरूप अनुकूलित एवं संशोधित कर सकते हैं। उन्होंने परिवर्तन के एजेंटों के रूप में उनकी भूमिका एवं स्थानीय संदर्भों में उनकी गहन समझ की पहचान की और नीतियों को सफलतापूर्वक लागू करने और अपने संबंधित डोमेन में अनुकूल परिणामों की प्राप्ति को बढ़ावा देने में उनकी क्षमता पर विश्वास व्यक्त किया।
कार्यक्रम का अवलोकन करते हुए पाठ्यक्रम समन्वयक डॉ. बी. एस. बिष्ट ने कहा कि 24वें क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम में एनसीजीजी देश में हुए विभिन्न पहलों को साझा कर रहा है, जैसे कि शासन के बदलते प्रतिमान, केंद्रीकृत लोक शिकायत निवारण एवं निगरानी प्रणाली, भारत मालदीव संबंध, आधार: सुशासन का एक उपकरण, सार्वजनिक नीतियों का कार्यान्वयन, महिला समावेशी शासन, लोक प्रशासन में नवाचार, डिजिटल शासन एवं सार्वजनिक सेवा वितरण, स्मार्ट सिटी का विकास, सभी के लिए आवास, डिजिटल प्रौद्योगिकी का लाभ, विभिन्न विकास योजनाओं की सर्वोत्तम प्रथाएं, शहरी शासन, स्वामित्व योजना, पेयजल को कम लागत से लवणमुक्त करना, जलवायु परिवर्तन, पर्यटन, जल जीवन मिशन, ई-गवर्नेंस, डिजिटल इंडिया उमंग, नेतृत्व, समन्वय एवं संचार, मुद्रा योजना, गरीबी उन्मूलन पहल, स्वास्थ्य देखभाल शासन, स्वच्छता और सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य व्यवहार, परिपत्र अर्थव्यवस्था, स्किल भारत, भ्रष्टाचार विरोधी रणनीतियां, हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र में भारत की नीति आदि।
इस प्रशिक्षण में प्रतिभागी विभिन्न विकास परियोजनाओं और संस्थानों की एक विविध श्रृंखला का निरीक्षण करने के उद्देश्य से एक्सपोजर यात्राओं में शामिल होंगे। इनमें वे केंद्रीय सूचना आयोग, प्रधानमंत्री संग्रहालय सहित प्रमुख पहलों और संगठनों की यात्रा करेंगे जिनसे उन्हें बहुमूल्य अंतर्दृष्टि और प्रत्यक्ष अनुभव प्राप्त होगा।
24वें क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम का समग्र पर्यवेक्षण एवं समन्वय, मालदीव के लिए पाठ्यक्रम समन्वयक डॉ. बी. एस. बिष्ट, सह-पाठ्यक्रम समन्वयक डॉ. संजीव शर्मा और एनसीजीजी की क्षमता निर्माण टीम द्वारा किया जाएगा।

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Capacity building of 24th batch of civil servants from Maldives started at NCGG
DG Shri Bharat Lal calls for speed and scale to achieve SDGs by 2030
He exhorted civil servants to work for universal access to basic facilities
13 JUN 2023 7:13PM by PIB Delhi
The 2-week Capacity Building Programme (CBP) for civil servants of Maldives was inaugurated at the NCGG campus, Mussoorie. NCGG has signed an MoU with the Government of Maldives to enhance the skills and capabilities of 1,000 civil servants in the field of public administration and governance by 2024. As part of the agreement, NCGG has already imparted training to 685 officers from Maldives. NCGG's efforts align with Prime Minister Narendra Modi's ‘Neighbourhood First’ policy, which emphasizes strengthening bilateral ties and fostering regional cooperation with neighbouring countries.
The inaugural session was presided by shri Bharat Lal, Director General, National Centre for Good Governance. Shri Bharat Lal encouraged the participating officers to actively engage and seek clarifications, urging them to take full advantage of this opportunity. He stressed the importance of harnessing the programme’s maximum potential and learning from best practices, which can be modified to suit their own contextual settings.
DG emphasized the crucial role played by civil servants in ensuring essential services to citizens. He implored them to work with speed and scale to ensure access to basic amenities such as housing, cooking gas, education, healthcare, financial services, and skill development, among others. He also highlighted the role of civil servants in ensuring quality education and skill development children and youth, as well as empowering women through the availability of basic facilities like 24-hour water and power supply, and sanitation facilities. These measures are intended to enable women to join economic activities and contribute in increasing family as well as national income. The DG placed great emphasis on creating an environment where women are able to avail opportunities.
He emphasized the pressing requirement for civil servants to fully capitalize on the digital revolution and embrace the latest IT innovations, thereby advancing digital governance. By embracing data-driven methodologies and harnessing the potential of technology, civil servants can enhance their decision-making processes, facilitate effective resource allocation, and ensure the delivery of services to the citizens. He underscored the significance of grievance redressal in real-time, which lies at the heart of good governance, enabling equal opportunities for all citizens.
The DG motivated the participating officers to identify a few significant learnings from this programme that they can adapt and modify to suit the requirements of their work environments. Recognizing their role as agents of change and their profound comprehension of local contexts, he expressed confidence in their ability to successfully implement policies and foster favorable outcomes in their respective domains.
Giving the overview of the programme, Dr. B. S. Bisht, course coordinator said that in the 24th capacity building programme, NCGG is sharing various initiatives taken in the country. such as changing paradigm of governance, centralised public grievances redressal and monitoring system, India Maldives relations, Aadhar: a tool of good governance, implementation of public policies, women inclusive governance, innovation in public administration, Digital governance and public service delivery, Smart City development, housing to all, leveraging digital technology, best practices from various development schemes, urban governance, Swamitva scheme, low cost desalination for drinking water, Climate Change, tourism, Jal Jeevan Mission, e-governance and digital India UMANG, leadership, coordination and communication, Mudra Yojana, poverty elimination initiatives, health care governance, sanitation and public health behaviour, circular economy, skill India, anti-corruption strategies, India’s policy towards Indian Ocean region among others.
The participants will partake in exposure visits aimed at observing a diverse range of developmental projects and institutions. These visits will offer them invaluable insights and first-hand experiences of prominent initiatives and organizations, including but not limited to the Central Information Commission, Pradhanmantri Sanghralaya, among others.
The overall supervision and coordination of the 24th capacity building programme will be carried out by Dr. B. S. Bisht, course coordinator for Maldives, along with Dr. Sanjeev Sharma, co-course coordinator, and the capacity building team of the NCGG.