Ministry of Defence
Indian Coast Guard evacuates 50 persons at Okha, Gujarat in preventive measures of severe cyclone ‘Biprajoy’
13 JUN 2023 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
In a swift and well-coordinated move, Indian Coast Guard (ICG) evacuated 50 lives on 13 June, 2023 at Okha, Gujarat as a preventive measure of severe cyclone Biprajoy. The Directorate General of Hydrocarbons (DGH) had requested Indian Coast Guard (ICG) for evacuation of 50 crew from jack up rig 'KEY SINGAPORE/01' located 25 nm west of Okha, Gujarat on 12 June, 2023.
On receipt of the request, ICG initiated the operation for the safe evacuation of all 50 crews onboard the rig in rough weathers and high seas. ICG Ship Shoor was diverted immediately for rescue operations. Meanwhile, ICG Helicopter (CG 858) was also positioned from Rajkot to Okha for evacuation.
In a nerve-racking operation, ICG evacuated 26 crew by the evening of 12 June, 2023. Consequently, the operation resumed with first light on 13 June, 2023 which resulted in safe evacuation of remaining 24 crew, bringing all 50 crew to safety ashore. The operation has been completed successfully.
The cyclone 'BIPARJOY' (Extremely severe cyclonic storm) has been noticed forming in Arabian Sea from 06 June 2023. ICG has been undertaking pre-emptive and preventive measures at sea.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
भारतीय तटरक्षक दलाने ‘बिपरजॉय’ चक्रीवादळाच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर सावधगिरीच्या उपाययोजनांतर्गत गुजरातमधील ओखा येथून 50 लोकांना सुरक्षित स्थळी हलवले
13 JUN 2023 6:47PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 13 जून 2023
भारतीय तटरक्षक दलाने (ICG) 13 जून 2023 रोजी ओखा, ‘बिपरजॉय’ चक्रीवादळाच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर सावधगिरीच्या उपाययोजनांतर्गत तातडीची पावले उचलत गुजरातमधील ओखा येथून 50 लोकांना सुरक्षित स्थळी हलवले. हायड्रोकार्बन्स महासंचालनालयाने (DGH) भारतीय तटरक्षक दलाला (ICG) 12 जून 2023 रोजी गुजरातच्या पश्चिमेला 25 एनएम अंतरावर असलेल्या ओखा येथील जॅक अप रिग 'KEY SINGAPORE/01' मधून 50 कर्मचाऱ्यांना बाहेर काढण्याची विनंती केली होती.
त्यानंतर, ICG ने खराब हवामान आणि खवळलेल्या समुद्रातील जहाजावरील सर्व 50 कर्मचाऱ्यांना सुरक्षितपणे बाहेर काढण्यासाठी मोहीम सुरू केली. तटरक्षक दलाचे जहाज "शूर" बचावकार्यासाठी तातडीने रवाना करण्यात आले. दरम्यान, राजकोट ते ओखा येथे अडकलेल्यांना बाहेर काढण्यासाठी ICG हेलिकॉप्टर (CG 858) तैनात करण्यात आले होते.
तटरक्षक दलाने या थरारक मोहिमेत, 12 जून, 2023 च्या संध्याकाळपर्यंत 26 जणांना बाहेर काढले. 13 जून 2023 रोजी पहाटे मोहीम पुन्हा सुरू झाली. उर्वरित 24 जणांनाही सुरक्षितपणे बाहेर काढण्यात आले. मोहीम यशस्वीरित्या पूर्ण झाली असून सर्व 50 कर्मचाऱ्यांना सुरक्षित किनाऱ्यावर आणले आहे.
अरबी समुद्रात 06 जून 2023 पासून 'बिपरजॉय' (अत्यंत तीव्र चक्रीवादळ) चक्रीवादळ तयार झाले. तटरक्षक दलाने समुद्रात पूर्व-प्रतिबंधात्मक आणि प्रतिबंधात्मक उपाययोजना हाती घेतल्या आहेत.