Ministry of Defence
Indian Coast Guard evacuates 50 persons at Okha, Gujarat in preventive measures of severe cyclone ‘Biprajoy’
13 JUN 2023 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
In a swift and well-coordinated move, Indian Coast Guard (ICG) evacuated 50 lives on 13 June, 2023 at Okha, Gujarat as a preventive measure of severe cyclone Biprajoy. The Directorate General of Hydrocarbons (DGH) had requested Indian Coast Guard (ICG) for evacuation of 50 crew from jack up rig 'KEY SINGAPORE/01' located 25 nm west of Okha, Gujarat on 12 June, 2023.
On receipt of the request, ICG initiated the operation for the safe evacuation of all 50 crews onboard the rig in rough weathers and high seas. ICG Ship Shoor was diverted immediately for rescue operations. Meanwhile, ICG Helicopter (CG 858) was also positioned from Rajkot to Okha for evacuation.
In a nerve-racking operation, ICG evacuated 26 crew by the evening of 12 June, 2023. Consequently, the operation resumed with first light on 13 June, 2023 which resulted in safe evacuation of remaining 24 crew, bringing all 50 crew to safety ashore. The operation has been completed successfully.
The cyclone 'BIPARJOY' (Extremely severe cyclonic storm) has been noticed forming in Arabian Sea from 06 June 2023. ICG has been undertaking pre-emptive and preventive measures at sea.

وزارت دفاع
بھارتی کوسٹ گارڈ نے شدید سمندری طوفان 'بپرجوائے' سے بچاؤ کے لیے گجرات کے اوکھا میں 50 افراد کو محفوظ مقامات پر منتقل کیا
13 JUN 2023 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
انڈین کوسٹ گارڈ (آئی سی جی) نے13جونکو گجرات کے اوکھا میں شدید سمندری طوفان بپرجوائے سے بچاؤ کے اقدام کے طور پر 50لوگوں کو محفوظ مقامات پر منتقل کیا۔ ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل آف ہائیڈرو کاربن (ڈی جی ایچ) نے انڈین کوسٹ گارڈ (آئی سی جی) سے 12جون کو گجرات کے اوکھا سے 25 این ایم مغرب میں واقع جیک اپ رگ 'کی سنگاپور/01' سے 50عملے کے ارکان کو نکالنے کی درخواست کی تھی۔
درخواست موصول ہونے پر آئی سی جی نے سخت موسم اور گہرے سمندر میں رگ پر سوار تمام 50 عملے کو بحفاظت نکالنے کے لیے آپریشن شروع کیا۔ آئی سی جی جہاز شور کو فوری طور پر امدادی کارروائیوں کے لیے موڑ دیا گیا۔ دریں اثنا، آئی سی جی ہیلی کاپٹر (سی جی 858) کو بھی راجکوٹ سے اوکھا تک انخلا کے لیے تعینات کیا گیا تھا۔
اعصاب شکن آپریشن میں آئی سی جی نے 12جون کی شام تک عملے کے 26افراد کو نکال لیا۔ آپریشن 13 جون کو علی الصبح کے ساتھ دوبارہ شروع ہوا جس کے نتیجے میں عملے کے باقی 24 افراد کو بحفاظت نکال لیا گیا ، اب عملے کے تمام 50 افراد محفوظ ساحل پر پہنچ گئے ہیں اور یہ آپریشن کامیابی سے مکمل کر لیا گیا ہے۔
سمندری طوفان 'ببپر جوائے' (انتہائی شدید سمندری طوفان) 06 جون 2023 سے بحیرہ عرب میں بنتا ہوا دیکھا گیا ہے۔ آئی سی جی سمندر میں پیشگی اور احتیاطی اقدامات کر رہا ہے۔