Ministry of Defence
Indian Coast Guard evacuates 50 persons at Okha, Gujarat in preventive measures of severe cyclone ‘Biprajoy’
13 JUN 2023 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
In a swift and well-coordinated move, Indian Coast Guard (ICG) evacuated 50 lives on 13 June, 2023 at Okha, Gujarat as a preventive measure of severe cyclone Biprajoy. The Directorate General of Hydrocarbons (DGH) had requested Indian Coast Guard (ICG) for evacuation of 50 crew from jack up rig 'KEY SINGAPORE/01' located 25 nm west of Okha, Gujarat on 12 June, 2023.
On receipt of the request, ICG initiated the operation for the safe evacuation of all 50 crews onboard the rig in rough weathers and high seas. ICG Ship Shoor was diverted immediately for rescue operations. Meanwhile, ICG Helicopter (CG 858) was also positioned from Rajkot to Okha for evacuation.
In a nerve-racking operation, ICG evacuated 26 crew by the evening of 12 June, 2023. Consequently, the operation resumed with first light on 13 June, 2023 which resulted in safe evacuation of remaining 24 crew, bringing all 50 crew to safety ashore. The operation has been completed successfully.
The cyclone 'BIPARJOY' (Extremely severe cyclonic storm) has been noticed forming in Arabian Sea from 06 June 2023. ICG has been undertaking pre-emptive and preventive measures at sea.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय तटरक्षक बल ने प्रचंड चक्रवाती तूफान 'बिपरजॉय' से बचाव के उपायों के तहत गुजरात के ओखा में 50 लोगों को सुरक्षित निकाला
13 JUN 2023 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय तटरक्षक बल (आईसीजी) ने तेज और सुनियोजित कदम उठाते हुए 13 जून, 2023 को प्रचंड चक्रवाती तूफान बिपरजॉय से बचाव के उपाय के रूप में गुजरात के ओखा से 50 लोगों को बचाकर सुरक्षित स्थान पर ले गया। हाइड्रोकार्बन महानिदेशालय (डीजीएच) ने 12 जून, 2023 को गुजरात में ओखा से 25 एनएम पश्चिम में स्थित जैक अप रिग 'की सिंगापुर/01' से चालक दल के 50 लोगों को सुरक्षित निकालने के लिए भारतीय तटरक्षक (आईसीजी) बल से अनुरोध किया था।
मदद का अनुरोध प्राप्त होने पर आईसीजी ने खराब मौसम और उफान मार रहे समुद्र में रिग पर सवार सभी 50 चालकों की सुरक्षित निकासी के लिए अभियान शुरू किया। बचाव कार्यों के लिए आईसीजी शिप शूर को तुरंत उनकी ओर मोड़ कर दिया गया। इस बीच, भारतीय तटरक्षक हेलीकाप्टर (सीजी 858) को भी लोगों की निकासी के लिए राजकोट से ओखा के लिए तैनात कर दिया गया।
इस मुश्किल ऑपरेशन में, आईसीजी ने 12 जून, 2023 की शाम तक चालक दल के 26 सदस्यों को सुरक्षित निकाला। यह ऑपरेशन 13 जून, 2023 को फिर से शुरू हुआ, जिसमें चालक दल के शेष 24 सदस्यों को सुरक्षित निकाला गया और, इस तरह चालक दल के सभी 50 लोगों को बचाकर सुरक्षित स्थान पर ले जाया गया। यह ऑपरेशन सफलतापूर्वक पूरा कर लिया गया है।
06 जून 2023 से ही अरब सागर में चक्रवात बिपरजॉय (अत्यंत प्रचंड चक्रवाती तूफान) देखा गया है। आईसीजी समुद्र में पूर्व निर्धारित क्रिया और बचाव के उपाय करता रहा है।