Ministry of Tribal Affairs
President of India interacts with the members of Particularly Vulnerable Tribal Groups at Rashtriya Bhawan today
President felicitates guests from each PVTG Community
Nearly 1350 tribals of 75 PVTGs participate in the historic event
Government has worked with the intention of reform, perform and transform in the last nine years : Shri Arjun Munda
12 JUN 2023 10:33PM by PIB Delhi
President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu, graced the PVTG (Particularly Vulnerable Tribal Groups) Meet in the Sports Ground of the Rashtrapati Bhawan, President’s Estate today. In a first of its kind initiative , the President invited the Members of 75 PVTGs for a visit to the Rashtrapati Bhawan for an extensive interaction with and apprised them about the various Schemes and Initiatives of the Ministry of Tribal Affairs.
The PVTG members were also given a tour of the Amrit Udyan and the Rashtrapati Bhawan during the day.
The Mal Pahariya of Bihar, the Siddi of Gujarat, the Irula of Kerala, the Sahariya of Rajasthan, the Baiga Pardhauni of Madhya Pradesh, and the Budigali of Odisha gave scintillating performances at the venue, raising the spirits of the gathering.
Addressing the gathering, the President said that she was happy to meet the members of all 75 PVTGs together. She welcomed them at Rashtrapati Bhavan. She noted that many of them have come out from their villages for the first time. She said that each one of them is a representative of their community. She urged them to share their experiences with their community-members and inform them about the welfare schemes of the government.
The President urged the members of PVTGs to give utmost importance to education. She said that for the students of PVTG community, special provision of seats has been made in Eklavya Model Residential Schools. Apart from this, seats are also reserved for them in the National Fellowship and Overseas Scholarship Scheme. She also urged women of PVTG to take advantage of various schemes, including Tribal Women Empowerment Scheme.
The President said that under the Tribal Sub-Plan, 41 Ministries and Departments of the Government of India share part of their budget for the welfare of tribal communities, including PVTGs. She was happy to note that 'Pradhan Mantri PVTG Development Mission' has been launched by the Government for the development of PVTGs.
The President said that the campaign announced in the current budget to eradicate Sickle Cell Anemia by the year 2047, is a very important step.
The President said that for the past few years, talented people from the tribal community are being honoured with Padma Awards for their remarkable contributions in various fields. She wished that more than 10 crore people of tribal society, including about 28 lakh people of PVTG society, should develop their talents and contribute their best for the society and country.
The President also felicitated guests from each PVTG Community.
Complete press release : https://presidentofindia.nic.in/press-release-detail.htm?2470
On the occasion , Shri Arjun Munda, Union Minister of Tribal Affairs, stated that we are honoured today to be in the august presence of the President, Smt. Droupadi Murmu, who is a proud embodiment of the extraordinary potential of the Scheduled Tribes of the country
He also said that our focus is to include PVTGs as beneficiaries as much as possible while implementing schemes for tribal development and welfare. Under the leadership of the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, the Ministry of Tribal Affairs, not only provides the tribal communities with the opportunity to use the resources for their development through its various schemes, but also creates awareness about these schemes for their better tomorrow. In this endeavour, we are efficiently undertaking management of the schemes for this community’s holistic development, he added.
Shri Arjun Munda also added that government has worked with the intention of reform, perform and transform in the last nine years. He also remarked that government has worked for the citizen standing at the margins of the society by forming citizen centric policies and programmes , with an effort to bring them to the forefront.
He said that today more than 400 EMRS schools have been opened in the tribal areas and more than one lakh ten thousand students from tribal society are getting quality education in these schools.
Shri Harsh Chauhan, Chairperson, NCST, Smt. Renuka Singh Saruta, Minister of State Tribal Affairs, Shri Bishweswar Tudu, Minister of State for Jal Shakti and Tribal Affairs, and Shri Ramsinh Rathwa, Chairman, TRIFED attended the special occasion with their gracious presence.
A group photo session was also held after the President felicitated two guests from each PVTG community.
In the evening, the PVTG guests enjoyed High Tea and Dinner at the Rashtrapati Bhawan's Sports Ground.
75 PVTGs were represented by nearly 1350 tribe members who took part in the historic event today.

जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रपति ने आज राष्ट्रीय भवन में विशेष रूप से कमजोर जनजातीय समूहों के सदस्यों के साथ बातचीत की
राष्ट्रपति ने प्रत्येक पीवीटीजी समुदाय के अतिथियों का अभिनंदन किया
ऐतिहासिक आयोजन में 75 पीवीटीजी के लगभग 1350 आदिवासी सदस्यों ने भाग लिया
सरकार ने पिछले नौ वर्षों में सुधार, प्रदर्शन और परिवर्तन की मंशा से काम किया है : श्री अर्जुन मुंडा
12 JUN 2023 10:33PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने आज राष्ट्रपति भवन, प्रेसिडेंट स्टेट के खेल मैदान में पीवीटीजी (विशेष रूप से कमजोर जनजातीय समूह) बैठक की शोभा बढ़ाई। अपनी तरह की पहली पहल में राष्ट्रपति ने व्यापक बातचीत के लिए 75 पीवीटीजी के सदस्यों को राष्ट्रपति भवन आने के लिए आमंत्रित किया और उन्हें जनजातीय मामलों के मंत्रालय की विभिन्न योजनाओं और पहलों से अवगत कराया।
पीवीटीजी सदस्यों को अमृत उद्यान और राष्ट्रपति भवन का दौरा भी कराया गया।
बिहार के मल पहाड़िया, गुजरात के सिद्दी, केरल के इरुला, राजस्थान के सहरिया, मध्य प्रदेश के बैगा परधौनी और ओडिशा के बुदिगली ने कार्यक्रम स्थल पर शानदार प्रदर्शन कर सभा का उत्साह बढ़ाया।
सभा को संबोधित करते हुए राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि उन्हें सभी 75 पीवीटीजी के सदस्यों से मिलकर खुशी हुई। उन्होंने राष्ट्रपति भवन में उनका स्वागत किया। राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि उनमें से कई पहली बार अपने गांवों से बाहर आए हैं। उनमें से प्रत्येक अपने समुदाय का प्रतिनिधि है। उन्होंने उनसे अपने समुदाय-सदस्यों के साथ अपने अनुभव साझा करने और उन्हें सरकार की कल्याणकारी योजनाओं के बारे में सूचित करने का आग्रह किया।
राष्ट्रपति ने पीवीटीजी के सदस्यों से शिक्षा को अत्यधिक महत्व देने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने कहा कि पीवीटीजी समुदाय के विद्यार्थियों के लिए एकलव्य मॉडल आवासीय विद्यालयों में सीटों का विशेष प्रावधान किया गया है। इसके अलावा नेशनल फेलोशिप और ओवरसीज स्कॉलरशिप स्कीम में भी उनके लिए सीटें आरक्षित हैं। उन्होंने पीवीटीजी की महिलाओं से जनजातीय महिला अधिकारिता योजना सहित विभिन्न योजनाओं का लाभ उठाने का भी आग्रह किया।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि जनजातीय उप-योजना के तहत भारत सरकार के 41 मंत्रालय और विभाग पीवीटीजी सहित जनजातीय समुदायों के कल्याण के लिए अपने बजट का हिस्सा साझा करते हैं। उन्हें यह जानकर खुशी हुई कि पीवीटीजी के विकास के लिए सरकार द्वारा 'प्रधानमंत्री पीवीटीजी विकास मिशन' शुरू किया गया है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि वर्तमान बजट में वर्ष 2047 तक सिकल सेल एनीमिया के उन्मूलन के लिए घोषित अभियान एक बहुत ही महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि विगत कुछ वर्षों से आदिवासी समुदाय के प्रतिभाशाली लोगों को विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में उल्लेखनीय योगदान के लिए पद्म पुरस्कारों से सम्मानित किया जा रहा है। उन्होंने कामना की कि पीवीटीजी समाज के लगभग 28 लाख लोगों सहित आदिवासी समाज के 10 करोड़ से अधिक लोग अपनी प्रतिभा का विकास करें और समाज और देश के लिए अपना सर्वश्रेष्ठ योगदान दें।
राष्ट्रपति ने प्रत्येक पीवीटीजी समुदाय के अतिथियों को भी सम्मानित किया।
पूरी रिलीज यहां पढ़ें : https://presidentofindia.nic.in/press-release-detail.htm?2470
इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय जनजातीय कार्य मंत्री श्री अर्जुन मुंडा ने कहा कि आज हम राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु की उपस्थिति में सम्मानित महसूस कर रहे हैं। द्रौपदी मुर्मु, जो देश की अनुसूचित जनजातियों की असाधारण क्षमता का गौरवपूर्ण अवतार हैं।
मुंडा ने यह भी कहा कि हमारा ध्यान जनजातीय विकास और कल्याण के लिए योजनाओं को लागू करते समय पीवीटीजी को अधिक से अधिक लाभार्थियों के रूप में शामिल करना है। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय अपनी विभिन्न योजनाओं के माध्यम से न केवल जनजातीय समुदायों को उनके विकास के लिए संसाधनों का उपयोग करने का अवसर प्रदान करता है, बल्कि उनके बेहतर कल के लिए इन योजनाओं के बारे में जागरूकता भी पैदा करता है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस प्रयास में हम इस समुदाय के समग्र विकास के लिए योजनाओं का कुशलतापूर्वक प्रबंधन कर रहे हैं।
श्री अर्जुन मुंडा ने यह भी कहा कि सरकार ने पिछले नौ वर्षों में सुधार, प्रदर्शन और परिवर्तन के इरादे से काम किया है। उन्होंने यह भी टिप्पणी की कि सरकार ने नागरिक केंद्रित नीतियां और कार्यक्रम बनाकर समाज के हाशिए पर खड़े नागरिकों के लिए काम किया है, उन्हें सबसे आगे लाने का प्रयास किया है।
मंत्री ने कहा कि आज आदिवासी क्षेत्रों में 400 से अधिक ईएमआरएस स्कूल खोले जा चुके हैं और इन स्कूलों में आदिवासी समाज के एक लाख दस हजार से अधिक छात्र गुणवत्तापूर्ण शिक्षा प्राप्त कर रहे हैं।
एनसीएसटी के अध्यक्ष श्री हर्ष चौहान, जनजातीय कार्य राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती रेणुका सिंह सरूता, जल शक्ति और जनजातीय कार्य राज्य मंत्री श्री बिशेश्वर टुडू, और ट्राइफेड के अध्यक्ष श्री रामसिंह राठवा ने विशेष अवसर पर अपनी गरिमामयी उपस्थिति के साथ भाग लिया।
राष्ट्रपति द्वारा प्रत्येक पीवीटीजी समुदाय के दो मेहमानों को सम्मानित करने के बाद एक समूह फोटो सत्र भी आयोजित किया गया।
शाम को, पीवीटीजी के मेहमानों ने राष्ट्रपति भवन के खेल मैदान में हाई टी और डिनर का आनंद लिया।
75 पीवीटीजी का प्रतिनिधित्व लगभग 1350 जनजाति सदस्यों ने किया जिन्होंने आज ऐतिहासिक कार्यक्रम में भाग लिया।