قبائیلی امور کی وزارت
صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے آج راشٹر پتی بھون میں خاص طورپر کمزور قبائلی گروپوں کے ارکان کے ساتھ بات چیت کی
صدرجمہوریہ نے ہر پی وی ٹی جی برادری کے مہمانو ں کی عزت افزائی کی
اس تاریخی تقریب میں 75 پی وی ٹی جیز کے تقریباََ 1350 قبائلیوں نے شرکت کی
حکومت نے پچھلے 9 برسو ں کے دوران اصلاح ، کارکردگی اور تبدیلی کے ارادے سے کام کیا ہے: جناب ارجن منڈا
12 JUN 2023 10:33PM by PIB Delhi
صدرجمہوریہ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے آج پریزیڈینٹ اسٹیٹ ،راشٹر پتی بھون کے اسپورٹس گراؤنڈ میں پی وی ٹی جی (خاص طور پر کمزور قبائلی گروپوں ) کے ساتھ میٹنگ کی۔ اپنی نوعیت کی اس پہل میں صدرجمہوریہ نے 75 پی وی ٹی جیز کے ارکان کو راشٹر پتی بھون کا دورہ کرنے ،جامع گفتگو کرنے اور انہیں قبائلی امور کی وزارت کی مختلف اسکیموں اور اقدامات کے بارے میں مطلع کرنے کی خاطر مدعو کیا تھا۔
دن میں پی وی ٹی جی کے ارکان کو امرت ادیان اور راشٹر پتی بھون کی سیر کرائی گئی ۔
اس موقع پر بہار کے مل پہاڑیا ، گجرات کے سدی ، کیرالہ کے ایرولا ، راجستھا ن کے سہاریا اور مدھیہ پردیش کے بیگا پردھونی اور اوڈیشہ کے بوڈیولی کی شاندار کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کیا گیا جس سے اجتماع میں جوش وخروش نظر آیا۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے صدرجمہوریہ نے کہا کہ انہیں ایک ساتھ تمام 75 پی وی ٹی جیز کے ارکان سے مل کر بہت خوشی ہوئی ہے۔ انہوں نے ان کا راشٹر پتی بھون میں خیر مقدم کیا۔ انہوں نے اس بات کو اجاگر کیا کہ ان میں سے بہت سے لوگ پہلی مرتبہ اپنے گاؤں سے باہر آئے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ان میں سے ہرایک اپنی برادری کا نمائندہ ہے۔ انہو ں نے ان پر زور دیا کہ وہ اپنی برادری کے ارکان کے ساتھ اپنے تجربات بیان کریں اور انہیں حکومت کی فلاحی اسکیموں کے بارے میں مطلع کریں ۔
صدرجمہوریہ نے پی وی ٹی جیز کے ارکان پر زوردیا کہ وہ تعلیم کو سب سے زیادہ اہمیت دیں ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پی وی ٹی جی برادری کے طلبا کے لئے ایکلویہ ماڈل رہائشی اسکولوں میں سیٹوں کی خصوصی گنجائش رکھی گئی ہے اس کے علاوہ نیشنل فیلوشپ اور اوورسیز اسکالرشپ اسکیم میں بھی ان کے لئے سیٹیں ریزرو ہیں۔ انہوں نے پی وی ٹی جی کی خواتین پرزوردیا کہ وہ قبائلی خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے والی اسکیم سمیت مختلف اسکیموں کا فائدہ اٹھائیں ۔
صدرجمہوریہ نے کہا کہ قبائلی ذیلی پلان کے تحت حکومت ہند کی 41 وزارتیں اور محکمے پی وی ٹی جیز سمیت قبائی برادریوں کی بہبود کے لئے اپنے بجٹ کا کچھ حصہ محفوظ کرتی ہیں۔انہوں نے ا س بات پرخوشی کا اظہار کیا کہ حکومت نے پی وی ٹی جیز کی ترقی کے لئے پردھان منتری پی وی ٹی جی ڈیولپمنٹ مشن کا آغاز کیا ہے۔
صدرنے کہا کہ موجودہ بجٹ میں سکل سیل انیمیا کو 2047 تک پوری طرح ختم کرنے کی مہم کا اعلان بہت اہم قدم ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ پچھلے چند برسوں میں قبائلی برادری کے باصلاحیت لوگوں کو مختلف شعبوں میں ان کے گرانقدر تعاون کے لئے پدم ایوارڈ سے نوازا جارہا ہے۔ انہوں نے اس با ت کی امید ظاہر کی کہ پی وی ٹی جی سماج کے 28 لاکھ افراد سمیت قبائلی سماج کے 10 کروڑسے زیادہ افراد اپنی صلاحیتوں کو فروغ دیں گے اور سماج اور ملک کے لئے اپنا بہترین تعاون فراہم کریں۔
صدرجمہوریہ نے ہر پی وی ٹی جی برادری کے مہمانوں کی عزت افزائی کی ۔
مکمل پریس ریلیز :
https://presidentofindia.nic.in/press-release-detail.htm?2470
اس موقع پر قبائلی امور کے مرکز ی وزیر جناب ارجن منڈا نے کہا کہ صدرجمہوریہ محترمہ دروپدی مرمو کی موجودگی میں ، جو ملک کےدرج فہرست قبائل کی غیرمعمولی صلاحیتوں کی ایک فخریہ مثال ہیں، ہمارا یہاں آنا ہمارے لئے باعث فخر ہے۔
انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ ہماری توجہ قبائلی ترقی اور بہبود کی اسکیموں کو نافذ کرتے ہوئے جہاں تک ممکن ہوسکے پی وی ٹی جیز کو فیض کنندگان کے طورپر شامل کرنے پر مرکو ز ہے۔ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندرمودی کی قیادت میں قبائلی امور کی وزارت نہ صرف اپنی مختلف اسکیموں کے ذریعہ قبائلی برادریوں کو اپنی ترقی کی خاطر اپنے وسائل کا استعمال کرنے کا موقع فراہم کرتی ہے بلکہ ان کے بہتر کل کے لئے ان اسکیموں کے بارے میں بیدار ی بھی پیدا کرتی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اس کوشش میں ہم اس برادری کی جامع ترقی کے لئے اسکیموں کے موثر بندوبست پر کام کرہے ہیں۔
جناب ارجن منڈا نے مزید کہا کہ حکومت نے پچھلے 9 برسوں کے دوران اصلاح ، کارکردگی اور تبدیلی کے ارادے سے کام کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ حکومت نے شہریوں پر مرکوز پالیسیوں اور پروگراموں کو مرتب کرکے سماج کے حاشئے پر رہنے والے شہریوں کو آگے لانے کی خاطر کام کیا ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ آج قبائلی علاقوں میں 400سے زیادہ ای ایم آر اسکول کھولے جاچکے ہیں اور ایک لاکھ 10 ہزار سے زیادہ قبائلی سماج کے طلبا ان اسکولوں میں معیاری تعلیم حاصل کررہے ہیں۔
اس خصوصی موقع پر این سی ایس ٹی کے چیئر پرسن جناب ہرش چوہان ، قبائلی امور کی وزیر مملکت محترمہ رینوکا سنگھ سروتا ، جل شکتی اور قبائلی امور کے وزیر مملکت جناب بشویشور توڈو اور ٹرائفیڈ کے چیئر مین جناب رام سنگھ راٹھوا بھی موجود تھے۔
صدرجمہوریہ کے ذریعہ پی وی ٹی جی برادی کے دو مہمانوں کی عزت افزائی کے بعد ایک گروپ فوٹو سیشن بھی کیا گیا۔
شام میں پی وی ٹی جی کے مہمانوں نے راشٹر پتی بھون کے اسپورٹس گراؤنڈ میں ہائی ٹی اور عشائیہ کا بھی لطف اٹھایا ۔
آج اس تاریخی تقریب میں 75 پی وی ٹی جیز کے تقریبا ََ 1350 نمائندہ ارکان نے شرکت کی ۔

Ministry of Tribal Affairs
President of India interacts with the members of Particularly Vulnerable Tribal Groups at Rashtriya Bhawan today
President felicitates guests from each PVTG Community
Nearly 1350 tribals of 75 PVTGs participate in the historic event
Government has worked with the intention of reform, perform and transform in the last nine years : Shri Arjun Munda
12 JUN 2023 10:33PM by PIB Delhi
President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu, graced the PVTG (Particularly Vulnerable Tribal Groups) Meet in the Sports Ground of the Rashtrapati Bhawan, President’s Estate today. In a first of its kind initiative , the President invited the Members of 75 PVTGs for a visit to the Rashtrapati Bhawan for an extensive interaction with and apprised them about the various Schemes and Initiatives of the Ministry of Tribal Affairs.
The PVTG members were also given a tour of the Amrit Udyan and the Rashtrapati Bhawan during the day.
The Mal Pahariya of Bihar, the Siddi of Gujarat, the Irula of Kerala, the Sahariya of Rajasthan, the Baiga Pardhauni of Madhya Pradesh, and the Budigali of Odisha gave scintillating performances at the venue, raising the spirits of the gathering.
Addressing the gathering, the President said that she was happy to meet the members of all 75 PVTGs together. She welcomed them at Rashtrapati Bhavan. She noted that many of them have come out from their villages for the first time. She said that each one of them is a representative of their community. She urged them to share their experiences with their community-members and inform them about the welfare schemes of the government.
The President urged the members of PVTGs to give utmost importance to education. She said that for the students of PVTG community, special provision of seats has been made in Eklavya Model Residential Schools. Apart from this, seats are also reserved for them in the National Fellowship and Overseas Scholarship Scheme. She also urged women of PVTG to take advantage of various schemes, including Tribal Women Empowerment Scheme.
The President said that under the Tribal Sub-Plan, 41 Ministries and Departments of the Government of India share part of their budget for the welfare of tribal communities, including PVTGs. She was happy to note that 'Pradhan Mantri PVTG Development Mission' has been launched by the Government for the development of PVTGs.
The President said that the campaign announced in the current budget to eradicate Sickle Cell Anemia by the year 2047, is a very important step.
The President said that for the past few years, talented people from the tribal community are being honoured with Padma Awards for their remarkable contributions in various fields. She wished that more than 10 crore people of tribal society, including about 28 lakh people of PVTG society, should develop their talents and contribute their best for the society and country.
The President also felicitated guests from each PVTG Community.
Complete press release : https://presidentofindia.nic.in/press-release-detail.htm?2470
On the occasion , Shri Arjun Munda, Union Minister of Tribal Affairs, stated that we are honoured today to be in the august presence of the President, Smt. Droupadi Murmu, who is a proud embodiment of the extraordinary potential of the Scheduled Tribes of the country
He also said that our focus is to include PVTGs as beneficiaries as much as possible while implementing schemes for tribal development and welfare. Under the leadership of the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, the Ministry of Tribal Affairs, not only provides the tribal communities with the opportunity to use the resources for their development through its various schemes, but also creates awareness about these schemes for their better tomorrow. In this endeavour, we are efficiently undertaking management of the schemes for this community’s holistic development, he added.
Shri Arjun Munda also added that government has worked with the intention of reform, perform and transform in the last nine years. He also remarked that government has worked for the citizen standing at the margins of the society by forming citizen centric policies and programmes , with an effort to bring them to the forefront.
He said that today more than 400 EMRS schools have been opened in the tribal areas and more than one lakh ten thousand students from tribal society are getting quality education in these schools.
Shri Harsh Chauhan, Chairperson, NCST, Smt. Renuka Singh Saruta, Minister of State Tribal Affairs, Shri Bishweswar Tudu, Minister of State for Jal Shakti and Tribal Affairs, and Shri Ramsinh Rathwa, Chairman, TRIFED attended the special occasion with their gracious presence.
A group photo session was also held after the President felicitated two guests from each PVTG community.
In the evening, the PVTG guests enjoyed High Tea and Dinner at the Rashtrapati Bhawan's Sports Ground.
75 PVTGs were represented by nearly 1350 tribe members who took part in the historic event today.