Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Upliftment of fishermen, their economic and social development by understanding their requirements is key mission of visit: Shri Parshottam Rupala
10 JUN 2023 8:01PM by PIB Delhi
Kerala has an extensive 590-kilometre coastline. It contributes a great deal to the fish production in the country. Apart from Marine Fisheries, the state is also popular for inland fishing activities as well. Sagar Parikrama Yatra Phase VII which started from 8th June 2023 from Madakkara, Kerala, and covered the places are like Pallikkara, Bekal, Kanhangadu, Kasaragode, touched Mahe (Puducherry), Kozhikode district on 9th June 2023, reached Thrissur district of Kerala on today and will be proceeding towards entire coastal regions of Kerala through Cochin and Trivandrum.
Shri Parshottam Rupala, Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying,GoI, Dr L. Murugan, Minister of State for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying,GoI, Shri Saji Cheriyan, Minister of Fisheries, Government of Kerala, in the presence of Shri Abhilaksh Likhi, IAS, OSD (Fisheries), Shri K.S Srinivas, IAS, Principal Secretary (Fisheries), Government of Kerala, Dr. Suvarna Chandrapparagari, Chief Executive, National Fisheries Development Board and other public authorities visited Nattika, Thrissur at S.N Auditorium and graced the occasion. Third day program of Sagar Parikrama commenced by warm welcome of Shri Parshottam Rupala, Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry, GoI and other dignitaries at Nattika, Thrissur. An Introductory address was given by Dr. Suvarna Chandrapparagari, Chief Executive, National Fisheries Development Board who enlightened on Sagar Parikrama Phase VII Yatra in Kerala and the fishermen were happy after listening and can relate the importance & impact that it will bring in their lives. Many important issues regarding various schemes such as Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojna (PMMSY), Kisan Credit Card (KCC) etc. were discussed.
Moving forward, Shri Parshottam Rupala, Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying, GoI, shared that upliftment of fishermen, their economic and social development by understanding their requirements is the key mission of the visit. It was also informed that visit across the coastal states also aims at understanding the issue of other stakeholders working in the fisheries sector. Further, he interacted with the beneficiaries such as fishermen, fisherwomen, fish farmers and representatives of coastal region. The fishermen have shown keen interest towards highlighting their issues and thanked the dignitaries for creating awareness on schemes and programs such as Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY), FIDF and Kisan Credit Card (KCC) etc.
Taking forward, Shri Parshottam Rupala, Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying, GoI, Hon’ble Dr L. Murugan, Minister of State for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying, Shri Saji Cheriyan, Minister of Fisheries, Government of Kerala in the presence of MLA Kerala, Shri C.C. Mukundan, Shri Abhilaksh Likhi, IAS, OSD (Fisheries), Shri K.S Srinivas, IAS, Principal Secretary (Fisheries), Government of Kerala, Dr. Suvarna Chandrapparagari, Chief Executive, National Fisheries Development Board and other public authorities visited TSGA Indoor Stadium, Thripparayar for Sagar Parikrama beneficiary meet and hailed the “Theera Sadassu” initiative, a program of Government of Kerala. A welcome address was given by Dr. Suvarna Chandrapparagari, Chief Executive, National Fisheries Development Board Government of India at the beginning of an event for making an effort to attend the event. It was informed that aqua farmers have come forward and contributing to local economy of coastal community.
Shri Abhilaksh Likhi, IAS, OSD (Fisheries), Government of India highlighted on the importance given to fisheries sector by Prime Minister and special funds has been allocated for fisheries sector. He informed that major initiatives have been taken such as initiated KCC camps, set up the team for grievance redressal, set up team of technical officers for inspection of various infrastructure facilities. Also, 62 KCC camps were organized of which 744 KCC card has been issued, 178 post harvesting facilities has been sanctioned. It was also informed that Arthul fishing harbour has been launched, along with several projects such as expansion of fishing harbour, upgradation of biofloc unit, ornamental fishing, deep sea fishing vessel, cage water culture has been considered for improving the livelihood and strengthening fisheries ecosystem. He thanked coast guards and Government of Kerala for supporting in the Sagar Parikrama program Yatra, Phase VII.
Dr L. Murugan, Minister of State for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying recognizes the critical role of fish farmers in meeting the growing demand, also recognizes the invaluable contributions of our fishermen and fish farmers who tirelessly work to provide us with a vital source of food and sustenance. He emphasises on sustainable fishing practices that not only increase productivity but also minimize environmental impacts. Shri Saji Cheriyan, Minister of Fisheries, Government of Kerala highlighted Kerala that holds a good potential for both marine and inland fisheries in the country He thanked fishermen, fish farmers, beneficiaries, coast guard officers for sharing their suggestion for enhancing fisheries sector development.
Shri Parshottam Rupala, Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying, GoI discussed the issues and its development opportunities with local people representatives, various applications have been received from beneficiaries to strengthen the fisheries ecosystem. He has also shared his opinion that carrying out the PMMSY scheme activities shall have a significant impact on the fisheries sector in India, aims to enhance the production and productivity of fish through the adoption of modern technology and scientific methods of fishing and aquaculture. This initiative will not only boost the income of fishermen and fish farmers but also increase the availability of fish in the market, which will have a positive impact on food security and nutrition. Further, he highlighted that Sagar Parikrama Yatra will be empowering coastal communities and fishermen by disseminating information on fisheries related schemes/programs implemented by government, showcasing the best practices, promoting responsible fisheries, and demonstrating solidarity with all fisherfolks and concerned stakeholders.
During the event, certificates/sanctions related to Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada scheme, Kisan Credit Card (KCC) & State Scheme, empowering fisher women has been awarded to the progressive fishermen, especially coastal fishermen, fishers and fish farmers, young fisheries entrepreneurs, women fish farmers etc. The following beneficiaries are i) Archana, ii) CT Varghese, iii) Mudirna Narayanan, iv) Nayanam. The Also, the magazine on deep sea fishing vessel has been launched during the event.
Moving forward, Shri Parshottam Rupala, Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying, GoI inaugurated and addressed the Business Meet-2023 of FPO’s at Bhaskareeyam Convention Centre, Elamakkara, Ernakulam Shri Parshottam Rupala, Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying, GoI informed that due to high demand of fishermen from all over the country to support them in improving their livelihood, Prime Minister established separate department of fisheries and since independence to 2014, the investment in fisheries sector was of around Rs 3,681 Cr, starting from 2014 government introduces the schemes such as PMMSY, FIDF and others with budget of approx. Rs. 32,000 Cr. in fisheries sector by understanding the ground realities.
In all around approx. 4,000 fishermen, various fisheries stakeholders, scholars attended physically the event of Sagar Parikrama VII from different places of which approx. 1300 fisherwomen participated, and the program were live streamed on various social media platforms such as YouTube, Twitter, and Facebook.
Sagar Parikrama will make an impact in improving the quality of life and economic wellbeing of people in rural areas and shall create more livelihood opportunities. Sagar Parikrama would support in resolving the issues of fishers, other stakeholders and facilitate their economic upliftment through various fisheries schemes such as Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY), Kisan Credit Card (KCC) and program implemented by Government of India. Sagar Parikrama Phase VII will continue for next two days covering entire coastal region of Kerala.

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
मछुआरों का उत्थान, उनकी आवश्यकताओं को समझकर उनका आर्थिक और सामाजिक विकास यात्रा का प्रमुख मिशन: श्री परषोत्तम रूपाला
10 JUN 2023 8:01PM by PIB Delhi
केरल में 590 किलोमीटर की विस्तृत तटरेखा है। देश में मछली उत्पादन में केरल का अहम योगदान है। केरल, समुद्री मत्स्य पालन के अतिरिक्त,अंतरदेशीय मछली पकड़ने की गतिविधियों के लिए भी लोकप्रिय है। सागर परिक्रमा यात्रा सातवां चरण, जो आठ जून 2023 से मडक्करा, केरल से शुरू हुआ और पल्लीकारा, बेकल, कन्हांगडु, कासरगोड जैसे स्थानों को होकर गुजरा, नौ जून 2023 को माहे (पुड्डुचेरी), कोझिकोड जिले से होता हुआ, शनिवार को केरल के त्रिशूर जिले में पहुंचा और कोचीन और त्रिवेंद्रम होते हुए केरल के पूरे तटीय क्षेत्रों की ओर बढ़ेगा।
केंद्रीय मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्री, श्री परुषोत्तम रूपाला, केन्द्रीय मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी राज्य मंत्री, डॉ एल मुरुगन, मत्स्य पालन मंत्री केरल सरकार,श्री साजी चेरियान की उपस्थिति में भारतीय प्रशासनिक सेवा के अधिकारी, श्री अभिलक्ष लिखी ओएसडी (मत्स्य), भारतीय प्रशासनिक सेवा के अधिकारी श्री के.एस. श्रीनिवास, प्रमुख सचिव (मत्स्य), केरल सरकार, मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी, राष्ट्रीय मत्स्य विकास बोर्ड डॉ. सुवर्ण चंद्रपरागरी और अन्य सरकारी अधिकारी त्रिशूर के नत्तिका में एस.एन सभागार आये और इस कार्यक्रम की शोभा बढ़ाई। सागर परिक्रमा के तीसरे दिन के कार्यक्रम की शुरुआत त्रिशूर के नत्तिका में श्री परषोत्तम रूपाला और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्तियों के गर्मजोशी से स्वागत के साथ हुई। राष्ट्रीय मत्स्य विकास बोर्ड की मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी डॉ. सुवर्णा चंद्रपरागरी ने सभी मेहमानों का परिचय दिया। उन्होंने केरल में सागर परिक्रमा के सातवें चरण की यात्रा पर प्रकाश डाला। इस कार्यक्रम में उपस्थित मछुआरे इस दौरान काफी खुश नजर आये। वे यात्रा के प्रभाव और महत्व से परिचित हुए जो उनके उनके जीवन में सकारात्मक बदलाव लाएगा। इस दौरान विभिन्न योजनाओं जैसे प्रधानमंत्री मत्स्य संपदा योजना (पीएमएमएसवाई), किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड (केसीसी) आदि के संबंध में कई महत्वपूर्ण मुद्दों पर चर्चा की गई।
श्री परषोत्तम रूपाला ने अपने संबोधन में कहा कि मछुआरों का उत्थान, उनकी आवश्यकताओं को समझकर उनका आर्थिक और सामाजिक विकास इस यात्रा का प्रमुख मिशन है। इस दौरान यह भी बताया गया कि तटीय राज्यों के दौरे का उद्देश्य मत्स्य पालन क्षेत्र में काम कर रहे अन्य हितधारकों के मुद्दे को समझना भी है। इसके अलावा, उन्होंने मछुआरों, महिला मछुआरों, मछली किसानों और तटीय क्षेत्र के प्रतिनिधियों जैसे लाभार्थियों के साथ बातचीत की। मछुआरों ने भी अपने मुद्दों को उजागर करने में गहरी दिलचस्पी दिखाई और प्रधानमंत्री मत्स्य संपदा योजना (पीएमएमएसवाई), एफआईडीएफ और किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड (केसीसी) आदि जैसी योजनाओं और कार्यक्रमों के बारे में जागरुकता पैदा करने के लिए गणमान्य व्यक्तियों को धन्यवाद दिया।
श्री परषोत्तम रूपाला, डॉ एल मुरुगन, श्री साजी चेरियान, केरल के विधायक श्री सी.सी. मुकुंदन, भारतीय प्रशासनिक सेवा के अधिकारी श्री अभिलक्ष लिखी, ओएसडी (मत्स्य), भारतीय प्रशासनिक सेवा के अधिकारी श्री के.एस. श्रीनिवास, प्रधान सचिव (मत्स्य), केरल सरकार, मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी, राष्ट्रीय मत्स्य विकास बोर्ड डॉ. सुवर्ण चंद्रपरागरी और अन्य सरकारी अधिकारियों ने थिप्परयार के टीएसजीए इंडोर स्टेडियम का दौरा किया। उन्होंने सागर परिक्रमा लाभार्थी के लिए केरल सरकार के एक कार्यक्रमथीरा सदासुपहल की सराहना की। कार्यक्रम के प्रारंभ में मुख्य कार्यकारी, राष्ट्रीय मात्स्यिकी विकास बोर्ड, भारत सरकार डॉ. सुवर्णा चंद्रपरागरी द्वारा कार्यक्रम एक स्वागत भाषण दिया गया। यह बताया गया किएक्वा किसानआगे आए हैं और तटीय समुदाय की स्थानीय अर्थव्यवस्था में योगदान दे रहे हैं।
भारतीय प्रशासनिक सेवा के अधिकारी श्री अभिलक्ष लिखी, ओएसडी (मत्स्य), ने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा मत्स्य क्षेत्र को दिए गए महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला और बताया कि मत्स्य क्षेत्र के लिए विशेष धनराशि आवंटित की गई है। उन्होंने बताया कि केसीसी शिविर शुरू करने, शिकायत निवारण के लिए टीम गठित करने, विभिन्न बुनियादी सुविधाओं के निरीक्षण के लिए तकनीकी अधिकारियों की टीम गठित करने जैसी प्रमुख पहल की गई हैं। साथ ही, 62 केसीसी शिविर आयोजित किए गए, जिनमें से 744 केसीसी कार्ड जारी किए गए हैं, 178 पोस्ट हार्वेस्टिंग सुविधाएं स्वीकृत की गई हैं। यह भी बताया गया कि मछली पकड़ने के बंदरगाह के विस्तार, बायोफ्लॉक इकाई के उन्नयन, सजावटी मछली पकड़ने, गहरे समुद्र में मछली पकड़ने के जहाज, केज वाटर कल्चर जैसी कई परियोजनाओं के साथ-साथ आजीविका में सुधार और मत्स्य इकोसिस्टम को मजबूत करने के लिए अर्थुल मछली पकड़ने के बंदरगाह का शुभारंभ किया गया है। उन्होंने सागर परिक्रमा कार्यक्रम यात्रा, सातवें चरण में समर्थन के लिए तट रक्षकों और केरल सरकार को धन्यवाद दिया।
डॉ. एल. मुरुगन ने बढ़ती मांग को पूरा करने में मछली किसानों की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को स्वीकार किया और उन्होंने मछुआरों और मछली किसानों के अमूल्य योगदान को भी रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने कहा कि मछुआरे भोजन और जीविका प्रदान करने के लिए अथक प्रयास करते हैं। दीर्घकालिक मछली पकड़ने का तरीका न केवल उत्पादकता बढ़ाता है बल्कि पर्यावरणीय प्रभावों को भी कम करता है। केरल के मत्स्य पालन मंत्री श्री साजी चेरियान, ने राज्य की मात्स्यिकी के बारे में प्रकाश डाला, जो देश में समुद्री और अंतरदेशीय मत्स्य पालन दोनों के लिए अच्छी क्षमता रखता है। उन्होंने मत्स्य पालन क्षेत्र के विकास को बढ़ाने के लिए अपने सुझाव साझा करने के लिए मछुआरों, मछली किसानों, लाभार्थियों, तट रक्षक अधिकारियों को धन्यवाद दिया।
श्री परषोत्तम रूपाला ने स्थानीय जनप्रतिनिधियों के साथ मुद्दों और इसके विकास के अवसरों की चर्चा की। उन्होंने कहा कि मत्स्य इकोसिस्टम को मजबूत करने के लिए लाभार्थियों से विभिन्न आवेदन प्राप्त हुए हैं। उन्होंने अपनी राय भी साझा की है कि पीएमएमएसवाई योजना की गतिविधियों को संचालित करने से भारत में मत्स्य पालन क्षेत्र पर महत्वपूर्ण प्रभाव पड़ेगा। इसका उद्देश्य मछली पकड़ने और जलीय कृषि की आधुनिक तकनीक और वैज्ञानिक तरीकों को अपनाकर मछली के उत्पादन और उत्पादकता को बढ़ाना है। इस पहल से न केवल मछुआरों और मछली किसानों की आय में वृद्धि होगी बल्कि बाजार में मछली की उपलब्धता भी बढ़ेगी, जिसका खाद्य सुरक्षा और पोषण पर सकारात्मक प्रभाव पड़ेगा। इसके अलावा, उन्होंने इस बात पर भी प्रकाश डाला कि सागर परिक्रमा यात्रा तटीय समुदायों और मछुआरों को सरकार द्वारा क्रियान्वित मत्स्य संबंधी योजनाओं/कार्यक्रमों के बारे में जानकारी का प्रसार करके, सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं का प्रदर्शन,मत्स्य पालन को बढ़ावा देने और सभी मछुआरों और संबंधित हितधारकों के साथ एकजुटता प्रदर्शित करके सशक्त बनाएगी।
श्री परषोत्तम रूपाला ने भास्करीयम कन्वेंशन सेंटर, एलमक्करा, एर्नाकुलम में एफपीओ की बिजनेस मीट -2023 का उद्घाटन किया और वहां उपस्थित लोगों को संबोधित किया। उन्होंने सूचित किया कि देश भर के मछुआरों की आजीविका में सुधार के लिए उनकी सहायता करने की उच्च मांग के कारण, प्रधानमंत्री ने मत्स्य पालन के लिए अलग विभाग की स्थापना की। उन्होंने कहा कि स्वतंत्रता के बाद से 2014 तक, मत्स्य क्षेत्र में निवेश लगभग 3,681 करोड़ रुपये था। 2014 से केन्द्र सरकार ने मत्स्य पालन क्षेत्र में जमीनी हकीकत को समझकर पीएमएमएसवाई, एफआईडीएफ और अन्य योजनाओं की शुरुआत की है और लगभग 32,000 करोड़ रुपये की योजनायें बनायी गयी हैं।
सागर परिक्रमा सातवें चरण में विभिन्न स्थानों से लगभग 4,000 मछुआरे, विभिन्न मत्स्य हितधारकों ने भाग लिया, जिनमें से लगभग 1300 महिला मछुआरों ने भाग लिया। कार्यक्रमों को यूट्यूब, ट्विटर और फेसबुक जैसे विभिन्न सोशल मीडिया प्लेटफार्मों पर लाइव स्ट्रीम किया गया।
सागर परिक्रमा ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में लोगों के जीवन की गुणवत्ता और आर्थिक भलाई में सुधार लाने में प्रभाव डालेगी और आजीविका के अधिक अवसर पैदा करेगी। सागर परिक्रमा मछुआरों, अन्य हितधारकों के मुद्दों को हल करने में सहायता करेगी और विभिन्न मत्स्य योजनाओं जैसे प्रधानमंत्री मत्स्य सम्पदा योजना (पीएमएमएसवाई), किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड (केसीसी) और भारत सरकार द्वारा कार्यान्वित कार्यक्रम के माध्यम से उनके आर्थिक उत्थान की सुविधा प्रदान करेगी। सागर परिक्रमा का सातवां चरण अगले दो दिनों तक केरल के पूरे तटीय क्षेत्र को कवर करता रहेगा।