Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Upliftment of fishermen, their economic and social development by understanding their requirements is key mission of visit: Shri Parshottam Rupala
10 JUN 2023 8:01PM by PIB Delhi
Kerala has an extensive 590-kilometre coastline. It contributes a great deal to the fish production in the country. Apart from Marine Fisheries, the state is also popular for inland fishing activities as well. Sagar Parikrama Yatra Phase VII which started from 8th June 2023 from Madakkara, Kerala, and covered the places are like Pallikkara, Bekal, Kanhangadu, Kasaragode, touched Mahe (Puducherry), Kozhikode district on 9th June 2023, reached Thrissur district of Kerala on today and will be proceeding towards entire coastal regions of Kerala through Cochin and Trivandrum.
Shri Parshottam Rupala, Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying,GoI, Dr L. Murugan, Minister of State for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying,GoI, Shri Saji Cheriyan, Minister of Fisheries, Government of Kerala, in the presence of Shri Abhilaksh Likhi, IAS, OSD (Fisheries), Shri K.S Srinivas, IAS, Principal Secretary (Fisheries), Government of Kerala, Dr. Suvarna Chandrapparagari, Chief Executive, National Fisheries Development Board and other public authorities visited Nattika, Thrissur at S.N Auditorium and graced the occasion. Third day program of Sagar Parikrama commenced by warm welcome of Shri Parshottam Rupala, Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry, GoI and other dignitaries at Nattika, Thrissur. An Introductory address was given by Dr. Suvarna Chandrapparagari, Chief Executive, National Fisheries Development Board who enlightened on Sagar Parikrama Phase VII Yatra in Kerala and the fishermen were happy after listening and can relate the importance & impact that it will bring in their lives. Many important issues regarding various schemes such as Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojna (PMMSY), Kisan Credit Card (KCC) etc. were discussed.
Moving forward, Shri Parshottam Rupala, Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying, GoI, shared that upliftment of fishermen, their economic and social development by understanding their requirements is the key mission of the visit. It was also informed that visit across the coastal states also aims at understanding the issue of other stakeholders working in the fisheries sector. Further, he interacted with the beneficiaries such as fishermen, fisherwomen, fish farmers and representatives of coastal region. The fishermen have shown keen interest towards highlighting their issues and thanked the dignitaries for creating awareness on schemes and programs such as Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY), FIDF and Kisan Credit Card (KCC) etc.
Taking forward, Shri Parshottam Rupala, Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying, GoI, Hon’ble Dr L. Murugan, Minister of State for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying, Shri Saji Cheriyan, Minister of Fisheries, Government of Kerala in the presence of MLA Kerala, Shri C.C. Mukundan, Shri Abhilaksh Likhi, IAS, OSD (Fisheries), Shri K.S Srinivas, IAS, Principal Secretary (Fisheries), Government of Kerala, Dr. Suvarna Chandrapparagari, Chief Executive, National Fisheries Development Board and other public authorities visited TSGA Indoor Stadium, Thripparayar for Sagar Parikrama beneficiary meet and hailed the “Theera Sadassu” initiative, a program of Government of Kerala. A welcome address was given by Dr. Suvarna Chandrapparagari, Chief Executive, National Fisheries Development Board Government of India at the beginning of an event for making an effort to attend the event. It was informed that aqua farmers have come forward and contributing to local economy of coastal community.
Shri Abhilaksh Likhi, IAS, OSD (Fisheries), Government of India highlighted on the importance given to fisheries sector by Prime Minister and special funds has been allocated for fisheries sector. He informed that major initiatives have been taken such as initiated KCC camps, set up the team for grievance redressal, set up team of technical officers for inspection of various infrastructure facilities. Also, 62 KCC camps were organized of which 744 KCC card has been issued, 178 post harvesting facilities has been sanctioned. It was also informed that Arthul fishing harbour has been launched, along with several projects such as expansion of fishing harbour, upgradation of biofloc unit, ornamental fishing, deep sea fishing vessel, cage water culture has been considered for improving the livelihood and strengthening fisheries ecosystem. He thanked coast guards and Government of Kerala for supporting in the Sagar Parikrama program Yatra, Phase VII.
Dr L. Murugan, Minister of State for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying recognizes the critical role of fish farmers in meeting the growing demand, also recognizes the invaluable contributions of our fishermen and fish farmers who tirelessly work to provide us with a vital source of food and sustenance. He emphasises on sustainable fishing practices that not only increase productivity but also minimize environmental impacts. Shri Saji Cheriyan, Minister of Fisheries, Government of Kerala highlighted Kerala that holds a good potential for both marine and inland fisheries in the country He thanked fishermen, fish farmers, beneficiaries, coast guard officers for sharing their suggestion for enhancing fisheries sector development.
Shri Parshottam Rupala, Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying, GoI discussed the issues and its development opportunities with local people representatives, various applications have been received from beneficiaries to strengthen the fisheries ecosystem. He has also shared his opinion that carrying out the PMMSY scheme activities shall have a significant impact on the fisheries sector in India, aims to enhance the production and productivity of fish through the adoption of modern technology and scientific methods of fishing and aquaculture. This initiative will not only boost the income of fishermen and fish farmers but also increase the availability of fish in the market, which will have a positive impact on food security and nutrition. Further, he highlighted that Sagar Parikrama Yatra will be empowering coastal communities and fishermen by disseminating information on fisheries related schemes/programs implemented by government, showcasing the best practices, promoting responsible fisheries, and demonstrating solidarity with all fisherfolks and concerned stakeholders.
During the event, certificates/sanctions related to Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada scheme, Kisan Credit Card (KCC) & State Scheme, empowering fisher women has been awarded to the progressive fishermen, especially coastal fishermen, fishers and fish farmers, young fisheries entrepreneurs, women fish farmers etc. The following beneficiaries are i) Archana, ii) CT Varghese, iii) Mudirna Narayanan, iv) Nayanam. The Also, the magazine on deep sea fishing vessel has been launched during the event.
Moving forward, Shri Parshottam Rupala, Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying, GoI inaugurated and addressed the Business Meet-2023 of FPO’s at Bhaskareeyam Convention Centre, Elamakkara, Ernakulam Shri Parshottam Rupala, Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying, GoI informed that due to high demand of fishermen from all over the country to support them in improving their livelihood, Prime Minister established separate department of fisheries and since independence to 2014, the investment in fisheries sector was of around Rs 3,681 Cr, starting from 2014 government introduces the schemes such as PMMSY, FIDF and others with budget of approx. Rs. 32,000 Cr. in fisheries sector by understanding the ground realities.
In all around approx. 4,000 fishermen, various fisheries stakeholders, scholars attended physically the event of Sagar Parikrama VII from different places of which approx. 1300 fisherwomen participated, and the program were live streamed on various social media platforms such as YouTube, Twitter, and Facebook.
Sagar Parikrama will make an impact in improving the quality of life and economic wellbeing of people in rural areas and shall create more livelihood opportunities. Sagar Parikrama would support in resolving the issues of fishers, other stakeholders and facilitate their economic upliftment through various fisheries schemes such as Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY), Kisan Credit Card (KCC) and program implemented by Government of India. Sagar Parikrama Phase VII will continue for next two days covering entire coastal region of Kerala.

وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
ماہی گیروںکے معیار زندگی کو بہتر بنانا ، ان کی ضرورتوں کو سمجھ کر ان کی معاشی و سماجی ترقی ، دورے کا اہم مشن : جناب پرشوتم روپالا
10 JUN 2023 8:01PM by PIB Delhi
کیرالہ میں 590 کلومیٹر کی وسیع ساحلی پٹی ہے۔ ملک میں مچھلی کی پیداوار میں کیرالہ کا اہم تعاون ہے۔ کیرالہ، سمندری ماہی گیری کے علاوہ، اندرون ملک مچھلی پکڑنے کی سرگرمیوں کے لیے بھی مقبول ہے۔ ساگر پریکرما یاترا کاساتواں مرحلہ، جو 8 جون 2023 سے مڈکرا، کیرالہ سے شروع ہوا اور پالیکارہ، بیکل، کنہنگاڈو، کاسرگوڈ جیسے مقامات سے ہوکرگزرا، 9 جون 2023 کوماہے(پڈوچیری)، کوژی کوڈ ضلع سے ہوتا ہوا، سنیچر کو کیرالہ کے تھریسور ضلع میں پہنچا اور تریویندرم ہوتے ہوئے کیرالہ کے پورے ساحلی علاقوں کی طرف بڑھے گا۔
ماہی پروری،مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرشوتم روپالا، ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر ایل مروگن، کیرالہ کےماہی پروری کے وزیر، جناب ساجی چیریان کی موجودگی میں آئی اے ایس جناب ابھیلکش لکھی او ایس ڈی (محکمہ ماہی گیری)، آئی اے ایس افسر جناب کے ایس۔ سری نواس، پرنسپل سکریٹری (محکمہ ماہی گیری)، حکومت کیرالہ، چیف ایگزیکٹیو آفیسر، نیشنل فشریز ڈیولپمنٹ بورڈ ڈاکٹر سوورنا چندرپراگری اور دیگر سرکاری افسران تھریسور کے نٹیکا میں ایس اینآڈیٹوریم آئے اور اس پروگرام کی رونق بڑھائی ۔ ساگر پریکرما کے تیسرے دن کے پروگرام کی شروعات تھریسور کے نٹیکا میںجناب پرشوتم روپالا اور دیگر معزز شخصیات کے گرم جوشی سے استقبال کے ساتھ ہوئی۔ نیشنل فشریز ڈیولپمنٹ بورڈ کے چیف ایگزیکٹیو آفسر ڈاکٹر سورنا چندرپراگری نے سبھی مہمانوں کا تعارف کرایا۔ انہوں نے کیرالہ میں ساگر پریکرما کے ساتویں مرحلے کے یاترا پر روشنی ڈالی۔ اس پروگرام میں موجود ماہی گیر اس دوران کافی خوش نظر آئے۔ وہ یاترا کے اثرات اور اہمیت سے واقف ہوئے جو ان کی زندگی میں مثبت تبدیلی لائے گی۔ اس دوران مختلف اسکیموں جیسے پردھان منتری متسیہ سمپدا یوجنا (پی ایم ایم ایس وائی)، کسان کریڈٹ کارڈ (کے سی سی) وغیرہکے سلسلے میں کئی اہم موضوعات پر بات چیت ہوئی ۔
جناب پرشوتم روپالا نے اپنے خطاب میں کہا کہ ماہی گیروں کے معیار زندگی کو بہتر بنانے ، ان کی ضرورتوں کو سمجھ کر ان کی معاشی اور سماجی ترقی اس دورے کا اہم مشن ہے۔ اس دوران یہ بھی بتایا گیا کہ ساحلی ریاستوں کے دورے کا مقصد ماہی پروری کے شعبے میں کام کررہے دیگر فریقوں کے مسائل کو سمجھنا بھی ہے ۔ اس کے علاوہ، انہوں نے ماہی گیروں ،خاتون ماہی گیروں اور مچھلی کسانوں اور ساحلی علاقوں کے نمائندوں جیسے مستفیضین کے ساتھ بات چیت کی۔ ماہی گیروں نے بھی اپنے مسائل کو پیش کرنے میں گہری دلچسپی دکھائی اور پردھان منتری متسیہ سمپدا یوجنا (پی ایم ایم ایس وائی) ، ایف آئی ڈی ایف اور کسان کریڈٹ کارڈ (کے سی سی ) وغیرہ جیسی اسکیموں اور پروگراموں کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے پر معززافراد کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔
جناب پرشوتم روپالا، ڈاکٹر ایل مروگن، جناب ساجی چیریان، کیرالہ کے رکن اسمبلی جناب سی سی مکندن، آئی اے ایس افسر جناب ابھیلکش لِکھی، او ایس ڈی (محکمہ ماہی گیری)، آئی اے ایسافسر جناب کے ایس سرینواس، پرنسپل سکریٹری (محکمہ ماہی گیری)، حکومت کیرالہ، چیف ایگزیکٹیو آفیسر، نیشنل فشریز ڈیولپمنٹ بورڈ کے ڈاکٹر سوورنا چندرپراگری اور دیگر سرکاری افسران نے تھپریار کے ٹی ایس جی اے انڈور اسٹیڈیم کا دورہ کیا۔ انہوں نے ساگر پریکرما مستفیضین کے لیے حکومت کیرالہ کے ایک پروگرام ’تھیرا سداسو‘ کے پہل کی تعریف کی۔ پروگرام کے آغاز میں چیف ایگزیکٹو، نیشنل فشریز ڈیولپمنٹ بورڈ حکومت ہند ڈاکٹر سوورنا چندرپراگری نےاستقبالیہ خطاب کیا ۔ یہ بتایا گیا کہ ’ایکوا فارمرز‘ آگے آئے ہیں اور ساحلی کمیونٹی کی مقامی معیشت میں تعاون دے رہے ہیں۔
آئی اے ایس افسر جناب ابھیلکش لکھی، او ایس ڈی (محکمہ ماہی گیری) نے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ذریعہ ماہی پروری کے شعبے کو دی گئی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی اور بتایا کہ ماہیپروری کے شعبے کے لیے خصوصیرقم مختص کی گئی ہے ۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ کے سی سی کیمپ شروع کرنے ، شکایات کے ازالے کے لیے ٹیم تشکیل دینے ، مختلف بنیادی سہولیات کے معائنہ کے لیے تکنیکی افسران کی ٹیم تشکیل دینے جیسے اہم اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں۔ ساتھ ہی 62 کے سی سی کیمپ منعقد کئے گئے ، جن میں سے 744 کے سی سی کارڈ جاری کیے گئے ہیں، 178 پوسٹ ہارویسٹنگ سہولیات کی منظورکی گئی ہیں۔ یہ بھی بتایا گیا کہ مچھلی پکڑنے کی بندرگاہ کی توسیع، بائیو فلوک یونٹ کی اپ گریڈیشن،سجاوٹی مچھلی پکڑنے ، گہرے سمندر میں مچھلی پکڑنے کے جہاز، کیج واٹر کلچر جیسی کئی اسکیموں کے ساتھ ساتھ ذریعہ معاش میں بہتری اور ماہیپروری کے ماحولیاتی نظام کو مضبوط کرنے کے لئے ارتھل مچھلی پکڑنے کی بندرگاہ کا افتتاح کیا گیا۔ انہوں نے ساگر پریکرما پروگرام یاترا، کے ساتویں مرحلہ میں حمایت کے لیے ساحلی محافظوں اور حکومت کیرالہ کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔
ڈاکٹر ایل مورگن نے بڑھتی ہوئی مانگ کو پورا کرنے میں مچھلی کسانوں کے اہم رول کو تسلیم کیا اور انہوں نے ماہی گیروں اور مچھلی کسانوں کے بیش قیمتی تعاون کو بھینمایاں کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ماہی گیر غذا اورذریعہ معاش فراہم کرنے کے لیے انتھک محنت کرتے ہیں۔ ماہی گیری کا طویل مدتی طریقہ نہ صرف پیداواریت کو بڑھاتا ہے بلکہ ماحولیاتی اثرات کو بھی کم کرتا ہے ۔ کیرالہ کے ماہی پروری کے وزیر جناب ساجی چیریان نے ریاستکے ماہیپروری پر روشنی ڈالی، جو ملک میں سمندری اور اندرون ملک ماہیپروری دونوں کے لیے اچھی صلاحیت رکھتی ہے۔ انہوں نے ماہی پروری کے شعبے کی ترقی کو بڑھانے کے لئے اپنی تجاویزپیش کرنے کے لئے ماہی گیروں،مچھلی کسانوں ، مستفیضین، کوسٹ گارڈ کے افسران کاشکریہ ادا کیا۔
جناب پرشوتم روپالا نے مقامی عوامی نمائندوں کے ساتھ موضوعات اور اس کی ترقی کے مواقع پر بات چیت کی ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ماہیپروری کے ماحولیاتی نظام کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے مستفیضین سے مختلف درخواستیں موصول ہوئی ہیں۔ انہوں نے اپنی رائے بھی پیش کی ہے کہ پی ایم ایم ایس وائی اسکیم کی سرگرمیوں کو چلانے سے ہندوستان میں ماہیپروری کے شعبے پر اہم اثر پڑے گا۔ اس کا مقصد مچھلی پکڑنے اور آبی زراعت کی جدیدتکنیک اور سائنسی طریقوں کو اپنا کر مچھلی کی پیداوار اور پیداواریت کو بڑھانا ہے۔ اس پہل سے نہ صرف ماہی گیروں اور مچھلی کسانوں کی آمدنی میں اضافہ ہوگا بلکہ بازار میں میں مچھلی کی دستیابی بھی بڑھے گی جس کا غذائی تحفظ اور غذائیت پر مثبت اثرپڑے گا ۔ اس کے علاوہ، انہوں نے اس بات پر بھی روشنی ڈالی کہ ساگر پریکرما یاترا ساحلیکمیونٹی اور ماہی گیروں کو حکومت کے ذریعہ نافذ کی جارہی ماہیپروری سے متعلق اسکیموں/پروگراموں کے بارے میں معلومات فراہم کرکےبہترین طور طریقوں کا مظاہرہ ، ماہیپروری کو فروغ دینے اور سبھی ماہی گیروں اور متعلقہ فریقوں کے ساتھ یکجہتی کا مظاہرہ کر کے مضبوط بنائے گی۔
جناب پرشوتم روپالا نے بھاسکاریم کنونشن سنٹر، ایلاماکرا، ایرناکولم میں ایف پی او کی بزنس میٹ-2023 کا افتتاح کیا اور وہاں موجود لوگوں سے خطاب کیا۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ ملک بھر میں ماہی گیروں کے ذریعہ معاش میں بہتری کے لئے ان کی مدد کرنے کی زیادہ مانگ کی وجہ سے وزیراعظم نے ماہی پروری کے لیے الگ سے محکمہ قائم کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آزادی کے بعد سے 2014 تک ماہی گیری کے شعبے میں سرمایہ کاری تقریباً 3,681 کروڑ روپے تھی۔ 2014 سے مرکزی حکومت نے ماہیپروری کے شعبے میں زمینیحقائق کو سمجھ کر پی ایم ایم ایس وائی، ایف آئی ڈی ایف اور دیگر اسکیموں کی شروعات کی ہے اور تقریباً 32,000 کروڑ روپے کی اسکیمیں بنائی گئی ہیں۔
ساگر پریکرما ساتویں مرحلے میں مختلف مقامات سے تقریباً 4000 ماہی گیروں، ماہی گیری سے متعلق مختلف فریقوں نے حصہ لیا، جن میں سے تقریباً 1300 ماتون ماہی گیروں نے بھی حصہ لیا۔ پروگرام کو یوٹیوب، ٹویٹر اور فیس بک جیسے مختلف سوشل میڈیا پلیٹ فارمز پر لائیو اسٹریم کیا گیا۔
ساگر پریکرما دیہی علاقوں میں لوگوں کی زندگی کے معیار اور معاشی بہبود میں بہتری لانے میں موثر ثابت ہوگی اور ذریعہ معاش کے زیادہ مواقع پیدا کرے گی۔ ساگر پریکرما ماہی گیروں، دیگر فریقوں کے مسائل کو حل کرنے میں مدد گار ہوگی اور ماہی پروری سے متعلق مختلف اسکیموں جیسے پردھان منتری متسیہ سمپدا یوجنا (پی ایم ایم ایس وائی)، کسان کریڈٹ کارڈ (کے سی سی) اور حکومت ہند کے ذریعہ چلائے جارہے پروگرام کے ذریعہ ان کیاقتصادی ترقی میں سہولت فراہم کر ے گی ۔ ساگر پریکرما کا ساتواں مرحلہ آئندہ دو دنوں تک کیرالہ کے پورے ساحلی علاقوں کا احاطہ کرتا رہے گا۔