Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
Solar Energy Corporation of India to supply 600 MW Wind Power to GRIDCO Odisha under Power Sale Agreement
09 JUN 2023 6:55PM by PIB Delhi
Solar Energy Corporation of India Limited (SECI), Ministry of New and Renewable Energy, Government of India has signed a Power Sale Agreement (PSA) with GRIDCO Odisha, Government of Odisha under which GRIDCO Odisha will purchase 600 MW of wind power from SECI under Tranche – XIII of ISTS (Inter State Transmission System) Connected Wind Power Projects Scheme. Under the ISTS scheme of the Ministry of New & Renewable Energy, power generated from a state rich in renewable energy resources could be transmitted to states deficient in renewable energy resources.
The agreement between SECI and GRIDCO was signed in Bhubaneshwar today, June 9, 2023, in the presence of Additional Chief Secretary, Department of Energy, Government of Odisha, N. B. Dhal.
Odisha Electricity Regulatory Commission has already given in-principle approval for procurement of 600 MW wind power by GRIDCO. Power is scheduled to be commissioned within 24 months from the date of signing the Power Purchase Agreement (PPA) with Project Developers.
The aggregate capacity of 600 MW is likely to be installed by developers based in Gujarat, Karnataka and Maharashtra.
SECI is a Miniratna Category-I Central Public Sector Enterprise under the Union Ministry of New & Renewable Energy, incorporated in the year 2011. It is the primary implementing agency of the Ministry for Renewable Energy schemes and projects towards fulfilment of India's international commitments.
Till date, SECI has awarded Renewable Energy project capacity of over 58 GW. SECI is also active in setting up of projects through its own investments as well as for other public sector entitites as a Project Management Consultant (PMC). SECI enjoys an ICRA credit rating of AAA.
GRIDCO Limited is presently engaged in bulk purchase and bulk sale of power to the four Distribution Companies inside the State of Odisha and trading of surplus power through traders to promote exchange of power with neighbouring States in the country.

नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
भारतीय सौर ऊर्जा निगम ओडिशा के ग्रिडको को बिजली बिक्री समझौते के तहत 600 मेगावाट पवन ऊर्जा की आपूर्ति करेगा
09 JUN 2023 6:55PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के नवीन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय के मातहत भारतीय सौर ऊर्जा निगम (एसईसीआई- सोलर एनर्जी कॉरपोरेशन ऑफ इंडिया लिमिटेड) ने ग्रिडको, ओडिशा सरकार के साथ बिजली बिक्री समझौते (पीएसए) पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं। इस समझौते के तहत ग्रिडको, ओडिशा भारतीय सौर ऊर्जा निगम से पवन ऊर्जा परियोजना योजना से जुड़े आईएसटीएस (इंटर स्टेट ट्रांसमिशन सिस्टम) के भाग XIII के तहत 600 मेगावाट पवन ऊर्जा खरीदेगा। नवीन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय की आईएसटीएस योजना के तहत, नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा संसाधनों से समृद्ध राज्य से उत्पन्न बिजली को नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा संसाधनों की कमी वाले राज्यों को प्रेषित किया जा सकता है।
एसईसीआई और ग्रिडको, ओडिशा के बीच समझौते पर आज 9 जून, 2023 को भुवनेश्वर में ओडिशा सरकार के ऊर्जा विभाग के अतिरिक्त मुख्य सचिव एन बी ढाल की उपस्थिति में हस्ताक्षर किए गए।
ओडिशा विद्युत नियामक आयोग ने पहले ही ग्रिडको द्वारा 600 मेगावाट पवन ऊर्जा की खरीद के लिए सैद्धांतिक मंजूरी दे दी है। प्रोजेक्ट डेवलपर्स के साथ बिजली खरीद समझौते (पीपीए - पावर परचेज एग्रीमेंट) पर हस्ताक्षर करने की तारीख से 24 महीने के भीतर बिजली चालू होने का कार्यक्रम है।
गुजरात, कर्नाटक और महाराष्ट्र में स्थित डेवलपर्स द्वारा 600 मेगावाट की कुल बिजली क्षमता स्थापित किए जाने की संभावना है।
एसईसीआई केंद्रीय नवीन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय के तहत एक मिनिरत्न श्रेणी- I का केंद्रीय सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र का उद्यम है, जिसकी स्थापना वर्ष 2011 में की गई थी। यह भारत की अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रतिबद्धताओं को पूरा करने की दिशा में नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा योजनाओं और परियोजनाओं के मंत्रालय की प्राथमिक कार्यान्वयन एजेंसी है।
अब तक, एसईसीआई ने 58 जीडब्ल्यू से अधिक की अक्षय ऊर्जा परियोजना क्षमता तैयार की है। एसईसीआई अपने स्वयं के निवेश के साथ-साथ परियोजना प्रबंधन सलाहकार (पीएमसी) के रूप में सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र की अन्य संस्थाओं के लिए परियोजनाओं की स्थापना में भी सक्रिय है। एसईसीआई को आईसीआरए की एएए क्रेडिट रेटिंग प्राप्त है।
ग्रिडको लिमिटेड अभी ओडिशा राज्य के अंदर चार बिजली वितरण कंपनियों को बिजली की थोक खरीद और थोक बिक्री में लगी हुई है और पड़ोसी राज्यों के साथ बिजली के आदान-प्रदान को बढ़ावा देने के लिए व्यापारियों के माध्यम से अधिशेष बिजली का व्यापार करती है।