Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Paddy Straw Management Workshop identified strategies and solutions for achieving target of zero stubble burning
Cooperative Societies to support SC beneficiaries and replicating successful initiatives: K.A.P. Sinha
09 JUN 2023 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers' Welfare, Government of India, the state of Punjab and PAU organised workshop on 'Paddy Straw Management and Action Plans' commenced at Punjab Agricultural University, Ludhiana. Senior officers from govt of India and the state agriculture department, KVK, scantiest from PAU, stakeholders in the Central Government, State Governments of Punjab, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, and NCR of Delhi, State Pollution Control Boards, Indian Council of Agricultural Research, academia, various stakeholder agencies, social groups and NGOs, agricultural machinery manufacturing industries, and biomass industry associations and more than 300 farmers participated in the workshop.
The Chief Guest, Shri K.A.P. Sinha (IAS), Additional Chief Secretary of the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers' Welfare in the Government of Punjab, highlighted the significance of farming by quoting, "Once in your life you need a doctor, lawyer, policeman, or preacher but every day — three times a day — you need a farmer." He acknowledged the desire to eliminate the practice of paddy straw burning but identified obstacles hindering progress. Further he proposed increasing baler capacity, deploying more machinery in high-burning areas, involving cooperative societies to support SC beneficiaries, and replicating successful initiatives. He expressed his hope for no-burn agriculture to become the norm by the following year.
Dr Satbir Singh Gosal, PAU Vice-Chancellor, cautioned that stubble burning emits toxic pollutants which disperse in the surroundings and, eventually, affect the air quality and people’s health as well as soil health. He advocated the concept of conservation agriculture which up-cycles paddy straw without producing any waste. He called for synergy among the Department of Agriculture, NGOs, academia, industry and farmers to tackle the menace of paddy straw burning.
Smt. S. Rukmani, Joint Secretary, Department of Agriculture and Farmers' Welfare, GoI, briefed about Central Sector Scheme to support for crop residue management. The scheme provides financial assistance of 50% for farmers to purchase designated machinery and 80% for Cooperative Societies, Farmers Producers Organization (FPOs), and Panchayats to establish Custom Hiring Centres (CHCs). While addressing she emphasized on air pollution and subsidizing machinery. Smt. Rukmani revealed a reduction of 30-40% in paddy straw burning since last year and emphasized the workshop’s goal of creating a value-chain plan to utilize paddy straw as a resource and minimize losses for farmers and express her thought on joint action plan for paddy straw management.
Shri Arvind Nautiyal, Member Secretary of the Commission for Air Quality Management (CAQM), New Delhi, underlined the detrimental effects of air pollution on the environment, climate, and human health. He recommended measures such as crop diversification, the DSR method, and promoting basmati varieties as well as short-duration and long straw-generating varieties. ex-situ management through strategic mapping of villages, establishing briquetting/pelleting plants at strategic locations, and developing a supply chain for utilizing straw as fuel in various industries and for biomass power generation, compressed biogas production, bio-ethanol, packaging material etc.
Dr. Ajmer Singh Dhatt, PAU’s Director Research, sensitized the gathering and said that efforts being made by PAU to tackle the burning issue of paddy straw management with machines like Happy Seeder and Super Seeder as well as technologies for ex-situ and in-situ straw management. Further he encouraged farmers to adopt this cost-effective, eco-friendly, and water-efficient method to enhance soil health, crop output, and overall yield while reducing input costs. Dr Gurvinder Singh, Director Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, Punjab talked about the state’s paddy straw management strategies and action plans for the 2023 season. Earlier, Dr Gurmeet Singh Buttar, Director Extension of PAU delivered the welcome address while Dr G P S Sodhi, Additional Director of Extension Education proposed the vote of thanks. Dr Vishal Bector, Associate Director (Institution Relations) coordinated the programmme.
During the workshop the officers from Ministry of Power, Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas, Ministry of New and Renewable Energy highlighted the initiatives for utilization of biomass and paddy straw such as ‘Sustainable Alternative towards Affordable Transportation' (SATAT) promote setting up of CBG projects using biomass as raw material, Oil Marketing Companies are setting up 2G ethanol plants based on various feed stocks including paddy straw in the country, Ministry of Power has issued revised policy on biomass utilization for power generation through co-firing in coal based power plants which mandates the use of 5 -7% biomass pellets made primarily of agro-residue along with coal in thermal power plants, Central Pollution Control Board (CPCB) has framed guidelines for providing one-time financial assistance for establishment of paddy straw based palletization and torrefaction plants, MNRE is implementing Biomass Programme with the broader objectives of promoting technologies for optimum use of country’s biomass resources and the major recommendations have been summarized by joint secretary DA&FW and Dr. AN Meshram, Deputy commissioner, DA&FW offered vote of thanks.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
धान की पराली प्रबंधन कार्यशाला में पराली जलाने के लक्ष्य को हासिल करने के लिए रणनीतियों और समाधानों की पहचान की गई
सहकारी समितियां अनुसूचित जाति के लाभार्थियों का समर्थन करेंगी और सफल पहलों को अपनाएंगी: के.ए.पी. सिन्हा
09 JUN 2023 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार, पंजाब राज्य और पीएयू ने पंजाब कृषि विश्वविद्यालय, लुधियाना में 'धान की पराली प्रबंधन और कार्य योजना' पर कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया। भारत सरकार और राज्य कृषि विभाग, केवीके के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, पीएयू के वैज्ञानिक, केंद्र सरकार में हितधारक, पंजाब, हरियाणा, उत्तर प्रदेश की राज्य सरकारें और दिल्ली एनसीआर, राज्य प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्ड, भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद, शिक्षाविद, विभिन्न हितधारक एजेंसियां, सामाजिक समूह और गैर सरकारी संगठन, कृषि मशीनरी निर्माण उद्योग और बायोमास उद्योग संघ और 300 से अधिक किसानों ने कार्यशाला में भाग लिया।
मुख्य अतिथि श्री के.पी. सिन्हा (आईएएस), पंजाब सरकार में कृषि और किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय के अतिरिक्त मुख्य सचिव ने खेती के महत्व पर प्रकाश डालते हुए कहा, "आपके जीवन में एक बार आपको एक डॉक्टर, वकील, पुलिसकर्मी या उपदेशक की आवश्यकता होती है लेकिन हर दिन-दिन में तीन बार-आपको एक किसान की जरूरत है।" उन्होंने धान के पुआल जलाने की प्रथा को खत्म करने की इच्छा जताई, लेकिन प्रगति में बाधा डालने वाली बाधाओं की पहचान की। इसके अलावा उन्होंने बेलर क्षमता बढ़ाने, अत्यधिक जलने वाले क्षेत्रों में अधिक मशीनरी लगाने, अनुसूचित जाति के लाभार्थियों का समर्थन करने के लिए सहकारी समितियों को शामिल करने और सफल पहलों की अपनाने का प्रस्ताव दिया। उन्होंने आशा व्यक्त की कि अगले वर्ष नो-बर्न कृषि आदर्श प्रथा बन जाएगी।
पीएयू के कुलपति डॉ सतबीर सिंह गोसाल ने आगाह किया कि पराली जलाने से जहरीले प्रदूषक निकलते हैं जो आसपास फैल जाते हैं और अंततः वायु की गुणवत्ता और लोगों के स्वास्थ्य के साथ-साथ मिट्टी के स्वास्थ्य को प्रभावित करते हैं। उन्होंने संरक्षण कृषि की अवधारणा की वकालत की, जो बिना कोई अपशिष्ट पैदा किए धान के पुआल का चक्रण करती है। उन्होंने पराली जलाने की समस्या से निपटने के लिए कृषि विभाग, गैर सरकारी संगठनों, शिक्षा जगत, उद्योग और किसानों के बीच तालमेल का आह्वान किया।
IMG_256
श्रीमती एस रुक्मणी, संयुक्त सचिव, कृषि और किसान कल्याण विभाग, भारत सरकार ने फसल अवशेष प्रबंधन की सहायता के लिए केंद्रीय क्षेत्र की योजना के बारे में जानकारी दी। यह योजना किसानों को नामित मशीनरी खरीदने के लिए 50 प्रतिशत और सहकारी समितियों, किसान उत्पादक संगठनों (एफपीओ) और पंचायतों को कस्टम हायरिंग सेंटर (सीएचसी) स्थापित करने के लिए 80 प्रतिशत की वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करती है। संबोधित करते हुए उन्होंने वायु प्रदूषण और सब्सिडी वाली मशीनरी पर जोर दिया। श्रीमती रुक्मणी ने पिछले साल से धान के पुआल जलाने में 30-40 प्रतिशत की कमी का खुलासा किया और धान के पुआल को संसाधन के रूप में उपयोग करने और किसानों के लिए नुकसान को कम करने के लिए कार्यशाला के लक्ष्य पर जोर दिया और धान के पुआल प्रबंधन के लिए संयुक्त कार्य योजना पर अपने विचार व्यक्त किए।
IMG_256
वायु गुणवत्ता प्रबंधन आयोग (सीएक्यूएम), नई दिल्ली के सदस्य सचिव श्री अरविंद नौटियाल ने पर्यावरण, जलवायु और मानव स्वास्थ्य पर वायु प्रदूषण के हानिकारक प्रभावों को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने फसल विविधीकरण, डीएसआर विधि, और बासमती किस्मों के साथ-साथ कम अवधि और लंबी भूसे पैदा करने वाली किस्मों को बढ़ावा देने जैसे उपायों की सिफारिश की। इसमें गांवों के रणनीतिक मानचित्रण के माध्यम से एक्स-सीटू प्रबंधन, रणनीतिक स्थानों पर ब्रिकेटिंग/पेलेटिंग संयंत्रों की स्थापना, और विभिन्न उद्योगों में ईंधन के रूप में पुआल का उपयोग करने और बायोमास बिजली उत्पादन, संपीड़ित बायोगैस उत्पादन, जैव-इथेनॉल, पैकेजिंग सामग्री आदि के लिए आपूर्ति श्रृंखला विकसित करना शामिल है।
IMG_256
पीएयू के अनुसंधान निदेशक डॉ. अजमेर सिंह धट्ट ने उपस्थित लोगों को जागरूक किया और कहा कि पीएयू द्वारा हैप्पी सीडर और सुपर सीडर जैसी मशीनों के साथ-साथ एक्स-सीटू और इन-सीटू तकनीकों के साथ धान के पुआल प्रबंधन के ज्वलंत मुद्दे से निपटने के लिए प्रयास किए जा रहे हैं। इसके अलावा, उन्होंने किसानों को इनपुट लागत कम करते हुए मृदा स्वास्थ्य, फसल उत्पादन और समग्र उपज बढ़ाने के लिए इस लागत प्रभावी, पर्यावरण के अनुकूल और जल-कुशल विधि को अपनाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया। डॉ गुरविंदर सिंह, निदेशक कृषि और किसान कल्याण, पंजाब ने 2023 सीज़न के लिए राज्य की धान की पराली प्रबंधन रणनीतियों और कार्य योजनाओं के बारे में बात की। इससे पहले पीएयू के निदेशक विस्तार डॉ. गुरमीत सिंह बुट्टर ने स्वागत भाषण दिया जबकि विस्तार शिक्षा के अतिरिक्त निदेशक डॉ जीपीएस सोढ़ी ने धन्यवाद प्रस्ताव रखा। डॉ विशाल बेक्टर, एसोसिएट निदेशक (इंस्टीट्यूशन रिलेशंस) ने कार्यक्रम का समन्वय किया।
कार्यशाला के दौरान विद्युत मंत्रालय, पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय, नवीन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय के अधिकारियों ने बायोमास और धान के पुआल के उपयोग के लिए पहलों पर प्रकाश डाला, जैसे 'सस्ती परिवहन के लिए सतत विकल्प' (एसएटीएटी) सीबीजी की स्थापना को बढ़ावा देना, कच्चे माल के रूप में बायोमास का उपयोग करने वाली परियोजनाएं, तेल विपणन कंपनियों द्वारा देश में धान के पुआल सहित विभिन्न फीड स्टॉक के आधार पर 2जी इथेनॉल संयंत्र स्थापित किया जाना, विद्युत मंत्रालय द्वारा कोयला आधारित बिजली संयंत्रों में को-फायरिंग के माध्यम से बिजली उत्पादन के लिए बायोमास उपयोग पर संशोधित नीति जारी किया जाना। जो ताप विद्युत संयंत्रों में कोयले के साथ मुख्य रूप से कृषि-अवशेषों से बने 5-7 प्रतिशत बायोमास पेलेट्स के उपयोग को अनिवार्य करता है, केंद्रीय प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्ड (सीपीसीबी) ने धान के पुआल आधारित पैलेटाइजेशन की स्थापना के लिए एकमुश्त वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए दिशानिर्देश तैयार किए हैं। एमएनआरई देश के बायोमास संसाधनों के इष्टतम उपयोग के लिए प्रौद्योगिकियों को बढ़ावा देने के व्यापक उद्देश्यों के साथ बायोमास कार्यक्रम को लागू कर रहा है संयुक्त सचिव डीए एंड एफडब्ल्यू और प्रमुख सिफारिशों के प्रस्ताव को संक्षेप में बताया और डॉ. एएन मेश्राम, उपायुक्त, डीए एंड एफडब्ल्यू ने धन्यवाद प्रस्ताव दिया।