Ministry of Corporate Affairs
IICA and RRU sign MoU for academic and research collaboration
09 JUN 2023 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
A Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) was signed between Indian Institute of Corporate Affairs (IICA) and Rashtriya Raksha University (RRU) here today.
The MoU intends to synergise the professional capabilities of IICA and RRU towards capacity building, education, research and consulting in the domain of Internal Security, Financial Crimes, Law Enforcement, Corporate Frauds and other subject matters common to their mandate and objectives. The MoU also provides for exchange of knowledge and resources between IICA and RRU for conducting research, training and consultancy.
Shri Praveen Kumar, Director General and CEO of IICA in his virtual address stated, “Corporate frauds constitute one of the most serious economic offences as enormous public money is involved thereunder which abysmally impacts the economic health of the nation. IICA in collaboration with RRU look forward to safeguarding economic security of the country through training and upskilling the officers of relevant stakeholders from banks, financial institutions, investigating agencies and other professionals in the financial landscape.”
Prof (Dr) Bimal Patel, Vice-Chancellor of RRU in his address said, “Economic and Financial Security is a crucial facet of National Security and Economic Security of a country forms the very backbone for its good governance. It becomes imperative that the stakeholders in the financial and corporate system as well as personnel from law enforcement agencies must be adequately equipped for early detection and prevention of financial crimes. This collaboration between the two institutions would be a significant step towards strengthening of the existing financial system of the nation.”
The MoU was signed by Prof (Dr) Naveen Sirohi from IICA who also shared the purpose statement of the collaboration. Dr Dimpal T Raval, Director School of National Security and Law from RRU proposed vote of thanks along with articulating action plan.
ABOUT IICA
IICA is an institution established by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA), Government of India as an autonomous body to act as a think-tank and a centre of excellence to support the growth of the corporate sector in India through an integrated and multi-disciplinary approach. RRU is an Institution of National Importance under the Ministry of Home Affairs. It is a pioneering national security and police University of India.

कंपनी व्यवहार मंत्रालय
शैक्षणिक आणि संशोधन सहकार्यासाठी आयआयसीए आणि आरआरयू यांच्यामध्‍ये सामंजस्य करार
09 JUN 2023 10:14PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 9 जून 2023
आयआयसीए म्हणजेच इंडियन इन्स्टिट्यूट ऑफ कॉर्पोरेट अफेअर्स आणि राष्ट्रीय रक्षा विद्यापीठ (आआरयू) यांच्यामध्‍ये आज येथे सामंजस्य करारावर स्वाक्षरी करण्यात आली.
अंतर्गत सुरक्षा, आर्थिक गुन्हे, कायद्याची अंमलबजावणी, कॉर्पोरेट फसवणूक आणि या संलग्न असलेल्या इतर विषयांच्या क्षेत्रात क्षमता निर्माण, शिक्षण, संशोधन तसेच सल्लामसलत करण्यासाठी आयआयसीए आणि आरआरयू यांच्यामध्‍ये सामंजस्य करार झाला आहे. व्यावसायिक क्षमतांमध्‍ये समन्वय साधण्याचा हेतू यामागे आहे. या करारानुसार उभय संस्था संशोधन, प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम आयोजित करण्यासाठी आणि ज्ञान आणि संसाधनांची देवाणघेवाण करणार आहेत.
आयआयसीएचे महासंचालक आणि मुख्‍य काय्रकारी अधिकारी प्रवीण कुमार यांनी यावेळी दूरदृश्‍य प्रणालीव्दारे मार्गदर्शन करताना सांगितले की, “कॉर्पोरेट फसवणूक हा सर्वात गंभीर आर्थिक गुन्ह्यांपैकी एक आहे कारण त्यात प्रचंड प्रमाणावर सार्वजनिक निधी गुंतलेला असतो. या फसवणुकीच्या घटनांमुळे देशाच्या आर्थिक आरोग्यावर अत्यंत वाईट परिणाम होतो. आता आयआयसीए आणि आरआरयू च्या सहकार्याने बँका, वित्तीय संस्था, तपास संस्था आणि आर्थिक परिदृश्यातील इतर व्यावसायिकांकडून संबंधित भागधारकांच्या अधिकाऱ्यांना प्रशिक्षण आणि उन्नत कौशल्याव्दारे देशाच्या आर्थिक सुरक्षेचे रक्षण करता येणार आहे.”
या सामंजस्य करारावर आयआयसीएच्यावतीने प्राध्‍यापक (डॉ) नवीन सिरोही यांनी स्वाक्षरी केली. त्यांनी यावेळी सामंजस्य कराराचे उद्दिष्टही सामायिक केले. आरआरयूच्यावतीने राष्‍ट्रीय सुरक्षा आणि विधी विभागाच्या संचालक डिंपल टी रावळ यांनी आरआरयूच्या कामाचा कृती आराखडा स्पष्ट केला आणि आभार मानले.
आयआयसीए विषयी माहिती:
भारत सरकारच्या कॉर्पोरेट व्यवहार मंत्रालयाने स्‍थापन केलेली आयआयसीए ही एक स्वायत्त संस्था आहे. कॉर्पोरेट क्षत्रासाठी ‘थिंक-टँक’ म्हणून ही संस्था काम करते. भारतातील कॉर्पोरेट क्षेत्राच्या वाढीला एकात्मिक आणि बहु-केंद्राद्वारे पाठबळ देण्यासाठी उत्कृष्टता केंद्र म्हणून आयआयसीए ची स्थापना केली आहे. तर आरआरयू ही गृह मंत्रालयाच्या अंतर्गत कार्यरत असलेली राष्ट्रीय महत्त्वाची संस्था आहे. आरआरयू हे भारताचे राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा आणि पोलिस विद्यापीठ आहे.