Ministry of Corporate Affairs
IICA and RRU sign MoU for academic and research collaboration
09 JUN 2023 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
A Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) was signed between Indian Institute of Corporate Affairs (IICA) and Rashtriya Raksha University (RRU) here today.
The MoU intends to synergise the professional capabilities of IICA and RRU towards capacity building, education, research and consulting in the domain of Internal Security, Financial Crimes, Law Enforcement, Corporate Frauds and other subject matters common to their mandate and objectives. The MoU also provides for exchange of knowledge and resources between IICA and RRU for conducting research, training and consultancy.
Shri Praveen Kumar, Director General and CEO of IICA in his virtual address stated, “Corporate frauds constitute one of the most serious economic offences as enormous public money is involved thereunder which abysmally impacts the economic health of the nation. IICA in collaboration with RRU look forward to safeguarding economic security of the country through training and upskilling the officers of relevant stakeholders from banks, financial institutions, investigating agencies and other professionals in the financial landscape.”
Prof (Dr) Bimal Patel, Vice-Chancellor of RRU in his address said, “Economic and Financial Security is a crucial facet of National Security and Economic Security of a country forms the very backbone for its good governance. It becomes imperative that the stakeholders in the financial and corporate system as well as personnel from law enforcement agencies must be adequately equipped for early detection and prevention of financial crimes. This collaboration between the two institutions would be a significant step towards strengthening of the existing financial system of the nation.”
The MoU was signed by Prof (Dr) Naveen Sirohi from IICA who also shared the purpose statement of the collaboration. Dr Dimpal T Raval, Director School of National Security and Law from RRU proposed vote of thanks along with articulating action plan.
ABOUT IICA
IICA is an institution established by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA), Government of India as an autonomous body to act as a think-tank and a centre of excellence to support the growth of the corporate sector in India through an integrated and multi-disciplinary approach. RRU is an Institution of National Importance under the Ministry of Home Affairs. It is a pioneering national security and police University of India.

कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय
आईआईसीए और आरआरयू ने शैक्षणिक और अनुसंधान सहयोग के लिए समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए
09 JUN 2023 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
आज भारतीय कॉर्पोरेट मामलों के संस्थान (आईआईसीए) और राष्ट्रीय रक्षा विश्वविद्यालय (आरआरयू) के बीच एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए।
समझौता ज्ञापन का उद्देश्य आंतरिक सुरक्षा, वित्तीय अपराध, कानून प्रवर्तन, कॉर्पोरेट धोखाधड़ी और अन्य विषयों के क्षेत्र में क्षमता निर्माण, शिक्षा, अनुसंधान और परामर्श की दिशा में आईआईसीए और आरआरयू की पेशेवर क्षमताओं को समन्वित करना है। समझौता ज्ञापन अनुसंधान, प्रशिक्षण और परामर्श आयोजित करने के लिए आईआईसीए और आरआरयू के बीच ज्ञान और संसाधनों के आदान-प्रदान का भी प्रावधान करता है।
आईआईसीए के महानिदेशक और सीईओ श्री प्रवीण कुमार ने अपने आभासी संबोधन में कहा कि "कॉर्पोरेट धोखाधड़ी सबसे गंभीर आर्थिक अपराधों में से एक है क्योंकि इसमें भारी सार्वजनिक धन शामिल होता है जो राष्ट्र के आर्थिक स्वास्थ्य पर आश्चर्यजनक रूप से प्रभाव डालता है। आरआरयू के सहयोग से आईआईसीए सुरक्षा के लिए तत्पर है। वित्तीय परिदृश्य में बैंकों, वित्तीय संस्थानों, जांच एजेंसियों और अन्य पेशेवरों के प्रासंगिक हितधारकों के अधिकारियों को प्रशिक्षण और अपस्किलिंग के माध्यम से देश की आर्थिक सुरक्षा।
आरआरयू के कुलपति प्रो (डॉ) बिमल पटेल ने अपने संबोधन में कहा कि "आर्थिक और वित्तीय सुरक्षा राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा का एक महत्वपूर्ण पहलू है और किसी देश की आर्थिक सुरक्षा उसके सुशासन के लिए बहुत महत्वपूर्ण है। यह अनिवार्य हो जाता है कि वित्तीय और कॉर्पोरेट प्रणाली में हितधारकों के साथ-साथ कानून प्रवर्तन एजेंसियों के कर्मियों को वित्तीय अपराधों की जल्द पहचान और रोकथाम के लिए पर्याप्त रूप से सुसज्जित होना चाहिए। दोनों संस्थानों के बीच यह सहयोग मौजूदा वित्तीय प्रणाली को मजबूत करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम होगा। राष्ट्र।"
एमओयू पर आईआईसीए के प्रोफेसर (डॉ.) नवीन सिरोही ने हस्ताक्षर किए, जिन्होंने सहयोग का उद्देश्य विवरण भी साझा किया। आरआरयू से राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा और कानून के निदेशक डॉ. डिंपल टी रावल ने कार्य योजना को स्पष्ट करने के साथ-साथ धन्यवाद प्रस्ताव रखा।
आईआईसीए बारे में
आईआईसीए कॉरपोरेट मामलों के मंत्रालय (एमसीए), भारत सरकार द्वारा एक एकीकृत और बहु-विषयक दृष्टिकोण के माध्यम से भारत में कॉर्पोरेट क्षेत्र के विकास का समर्थन करने के लिए एक थिंक-टैंक और उत्कृष्टता केंद्र के रूप में कार्य करने के लिए एक स्वायत्त निकाय के रूप में स्थापित एक संस्था है। आरआरयू गृह मंत्रालय के अधीन राष्ट्रीय महत्व का संस्थान है। यह भारत का अग्रणी राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा और पुलिस विश्वविद्यालय है।