Ministry of Corporate Affairs
IICA and RRU sign MoU for academic and research collaboration
09 JUN 2023 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
A Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) was signed between Indian Institute of Corporate Affairs (IICA) and Rashtriya Raksha University (RRU) here today.
The MoU intends to synergise the professional capabilities of IICA and RRU towards capacity building, education, research and consulting in the domain of Internal Security, Financial Crimes, Law Enforcement, Corporate Frauds and other subject matters common to their mandate and objectives. The MoU also provides for exchange of knowledge and resources between IICA and RRU for conducting research, training and consultancy.
Shri Praveen Kumar, Director General and CEO of IICA in his virtual address stated, “Corporate frauds constitute one of the most serious economic offences as enormous public money is involved thereunder which abysmally impacts the economic health of the nation. IICA in collaboration with RRU look forward to safeguarding economic security of the country through training and upskilling the officers of relevant stakeholders from banks, financial institutions, investigating agencies and other professionals in the financial landscape.”
Prof (Dr) Bimal Patel, Vice-Chancellor of RRU in his address said, “Economic and Financial Security is a crucial facet of National Security and Economic Security of a country forms the very backbone for its good governance. It becomes imperative that the stakeholders in the financial and corporate system as well as personnel from law enforcement agencies must be adequately equipped for early detection and prevention of financial crimes. This collaboration between the two institutions would be a significant step towards strengthening of the existing financial system of the nation.”
The MoU was signed by Prof (Dr) Naveen Sirohi from IICA who also shared the purpose statement of the collaboration. Dr Dimpal T Raval, Director School of National Security and Law from RRU proposed vote of thanks along with articulating action plan.
ABOUT IICA
IICA is an institution established by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA), Government of India as an autonomous body to act as a think-tank and a centre of excellence to support the growth of the corporate sector in India through an integrated and multi-disciplinary approach. RRU is an Institution of National Importance under the Ministry of Home Affairs. It is a pioneering national security and police University of India.

کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارتت
آئی آئی سی اےاور آر آر یونے تعلیمی اور تحقیقی تعاون کے لیے مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے
09 JUN 2023 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف کارپوریٹ افیئرز (آئی آئی سی اے) اور راشٹریہ رکشا یونیورسٹی (آر آر یو) کے درمیان آج یہاں ایک مفاہمت نامہ پر دستخط کئے گئے۔
مفاہمت نامے کا مقصد، آئی آئی سی اے اور آر آر یو کی پیشہ ورانہ صلاحیتوں کو اندرونی سلامتی، مالیاتی جرائم، قانون کے نفاذ، کارپوریٹ دھوکہ دھڑیوں اور ان کے منشور اور مقاصد کے لیے مشترکہ موضوعات کے شعبے میں صلاحیت سازی، تعلیم، تحقیق اور مشاورت کے لیے ہم آہنگ کرنا ہے۔ مفاہمت نامہ تحقیق، تربیت اور مشاورت کے انعقاد کے لیے آئی آئی سی اے اور آر آر یو کے درمیان علم اور وسائل کے تبادلے کا بھی انتظام کرتا ہے۔
آئی آئی سی اے کے ڈائرکٹر جنرل اور سی ای او جناب پراوین کمار نے اپنے ورچوئل خطاب میں کہا،’’کارپوریٹ فراڈ سب سے سنگین معاشی جرائم میں سے ایک ہے کیونکہ اس کے تحت بہت زیادہ عوامی پیسہ ملوث ہوتا ہے جس سے ملک کی اقتصادی صحت پر غیر معمولی اثر پڑتا ہے۔ آئی آئی سی اے، آر آر یو کے ساتھ مل کر بینکوں، مالیاتی اداروں، تفتیشی ایجنسیوں اور مالیاتی منظر نامے میں دیگر پیشہ ور افراد سے متعلقہ شراکت داروں کے افسران کو تربیت اور اعلیٰ مہارتفراہم کرنے کے ذریعے ملک کی اقتصادی سلامتی کے تحفظ کا منتظر ہے۔
آر آر یو کے وائس چانسلر پروفیسر (ڈاکٹر) بمل پٹیل نے اپنے خطاب میں کہا، ’’اقتصادی اور مالیاتی سلامتی، قومی سلامتی کا ایک اہم پہلو ہے اور کسی ملک کی اقتصادی سلامتی اس کی اچھی حکمرانی کے لیے ریڑھ کی ہڈی کی حیثیت رکھتی ہے۔ یہ ضروری ہو جاتا ہے کہ مالیاتی اور کارپوریٹ نظام کے شراکت داروں کے ساتھ ساتھ قانون نافذ کرنے والے اداروں کے اہلکاروں کو مالی جرائم کا جلد پتہ لگانے اور ان کی روک تھام کے لیے مناسب طریقے سے لیس کیا جائے۔ دونوں اداروں کے درمیان یہ تعاون، ملک کے موجودہ مالیاتی نظام کی مضبوطی کی جانب ایک اہم قدم ہو گا‘‘۔
مفاہمت نامے پر آئی آئی سی اے کے پروفیسر (ڈاکٹر) نوین سروہی نے دستخط کیے جنہوں نے تعاون کا مقصد بیان بھی کیا۔ اسکول آف نیشنل سکیورٹی اینڈ لاء کے ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر ڈمپل ٹی راول نے آر آر یو سے ایکشن پلان کو واضح کرنے کے ساتھ شکریہ کا ووٹ پیش کیا۔
آئی آئی سی اے کے بارے میں
آئی آئی سی اے ایک ادارہ ہے جسے حکومت ہند کی کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارت(ایم سی اے) نے ایک خود مختار ادارے کے طور پر قائم کیا ہے جو کہ ایک تھنک ٹینک کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے اور ایک مربوط اور کثیرالجہتی رسائی کے ذریعے ہندوستان میں کارپوریٹ سیکٹر کی ترقی میں مدد فراہم کرتا ہے۔ آر آر یو، وزارت داخلہ کے تحت قومی اہمیت کا ایک ادارہ ہے۔ یہ ہندوستان کی قومی سلامتی اور پولیس کی ایک علمبردار یونیورسٹی ہے۔