Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
District Good Governance Index (DGGI) of Arunachal Pradesh, prepared by DARPG and Govt. of Arunachal Pradesh released.
The DGGI represents next generation administrative reforms in benchmarking governance at district level prepared after extensive stakeholder consultations.
DGGI Arunachal Pradesh is first DGGI for a north-east State of India. The Index benchmarks governance in all 25 districts of Arunachal Pradesh on 65 indicators under 8 sectors.
The ranking will bring about healthy competition amongst Districts and provide
guidance to the State Government as well as District administration of Arunachal Pradesh in their efforts to address existing gaps, plan to bridge these gaps and aid as decision making tool.
08 JUN 2023 7:32PM by PIB Delhi
The DARPG and Govt. of Arunachal Pradesh with Knowledge Partner CGG, Hyderabad jointly released the first District Good Governance Index of Arunachal Pradesh on 8th June 2023.
DGGI Arunachal Pradesh was designed and developed after extensive consultations with 7 rounds of meetings between DARPG, Govt. of Arunachal Pradesh, District officials and other stakeholders.
The Districts of Arunachal Pradesh have been ranked Division-wise as East, West and Central Divisions.
The DGGI represents Next Generation Administrative Reform in Benchmarking Governance at District level. The index benchmarks governance in all the 25 districts of Arunachal Pradesh on 136 data points under 65 indicators spread across 8 sectors. It is uniform tool across Districts of Arunachal Pradesh to assess the status of governance and impact of various interventions taken up by the Central and State Governments. It is expected to provide guidance to the State Government and the District administration in their efforts to address existing gaps, plan to bridge these gaps and aid as decision making tool. The rankings bring healthy competition amongst districts in their quest to provide citizen centric administration and good governance.
The key highlights of DGGI Arunachal Pradesh are:
S. No.
Division
East Division
Central Division
West Division
Composite Ranking
Namsai
West Siang
Tawang
Sector
East Division
Central Division
West Division
1.
Agriculture and Allied
Siang
Upper Subansiri
Papum Pare
1.
Commerce & Self-Employment
Lohit
Lower Siang
Tawang
1.
Human Resource Development
Lower Dibang Valley
West Siang
Pakke-Kessang
1.
Public Health
East Siang
West Siang
Papum Pare
1.
Public Infrastructure & Utilities
East Siang
West Siang
Lower Subansiri
1.
Social Welfare & Development
Namsai
Lower Siang
Papum Pare
1.
Empowerment & Financial Inclusion
Lohit
West Siang
Lower Subansiri
1.
Judiciary and Public Safety Sector
Upper Dibang
Valley
Upper Subansiri
East Kameng
• More than 50% of the Districts have reported increase in disbursement of self-employment loans.
• Nineteen (19) Districts have reported positive Cumulative Annual Growth Rate (CAGR) in Agriculture Credit
• All Districts except two reported reduction or maintenance in the area under Jhum cultivation.
• Increase in the yield of rice production in most of the Districts.
• Functional girls’ toilets in almost all the Schools.
• Nine Districts achieved immunization rate of more than 85%.
• 22 Districts achieved more than 70% institutional deliveries.
• Sex ratio improved in most of the Districts.
• 21 Districts have covered more than 50% of the households with a Health Scheme or Health insurance.
Over the past, DARPG successfully initiated next generation reforms in benchmarking governance by releasing Good Governance Index 2019, Good Governance Index 2021, NeSDA 2019, NeSDA 2021, DGGI Jammu & Kashmir, DGGI Gujarat and now DGGI Arunachal Pradesh.
Dr. Jitendra Singh, Minister of State for Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions in his message said “Centre and State Governments are working hard in tandem to make Arunachal Pradesh a major gateway of East Asia. Since last eight years, unprecedented work has been undertaken to accelerate the development of Arunachal Pradesh. While following the mantra of ‘Maximum Governance, Minimum Government’, the Path of Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas and Sabka Prayas will ensure a better future for Arunachal Pradesh”.
Chief Minister of Arunachal Pradesh, Shri Pema Khandu in his message said “The DGGI Arunachal Pradesh will surely help the Districts of Arunachal Pradesh in preparing a futuristic roadmap and in reorienting their implementation strategies”.
On this occasion, DARPG thanked each of the officials who have enabled scripting this document and taking the Nation’s Governance model of “Maximum Governance – Minimum Government” forward.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
ڈی اے آر پی جی اور حکومت ارونا چل پردیش کی طرف سے تیار کردہ اروناچل پردیش کا ڈسٹرکٹ گڈ گورننس انڈیکس (ڈی جی جی آئی) جاری کیا گیا
ڈی جی جی آئی نے شراکت داروں کے ساتھ وسیع تر مشاورت کے ساتھ ضلع کے سطح پر حکمرانی کے معاملہ میں آئندہ پیڑھی کی انتظامی اصلاحات کی درجہ بندی کرنے کی نمائندگی کی
ڈی جی جی آئی اروناچل پردیش،ہندوستان کی شمال مشرقی ریاست کا پہلا ڈی جی جی آئی ہے۔ یہ اشاریہ 8 شعبوں کے تحت 65 اشاریوں پراروناچل پردیش کے تمام 25 اضلاع میں حکمرانی کی درجہ بندی کرتا ہے
یہ درجہ بندی اضلاع کے درمیان صحت مند مقابلے کی باعث بنے گی اور
ریاستی حکومت کے ساتھ ساتھ اروناچل پردیش کی ضلعی انتظامیہ کو موجودہ خلا کو دور کرنے کی کوششوں میں رہنمائی فراہم کرے گی اور ان خلا کو پر کرنے کی منصوبہ بندی کرے گی اور فیصلہ سازی کے آلے کے طور پر مددکرے گی
08 JUN 2023 7:32PM by PIB Delhi
ڈی اے آر پی جی اور حکومت ارونا چل پردیش نے نالج پارٹنر سی جی جی ، حیدر آباد کے ساتھ مشترکہ طور پر 8 جون 2023 کو اروناچل پردیش کا پہلا ڈسٹرکٹ گڈ گورننس انڈیکس(ضلعی بہتر حکمرانی اشاریہ) جاری کیا۔
ڈی جی جی آئی اروناچل پردیش کو ڈی اے آر پی جی، حکومت اروناچل پردیش، ضلعی حکام اور دیگر شراکت داروں کے درمیان 7 دور کی میٹنگوں کے ساتھ وسیع مشاورت کے بعد ڈیزائن اور تیار کیا گیا۔
اروناچل پردیش کے اضلاع کو ڈویژن کے لحاظ سے مشرقی، مغربی اور وسطی ڈویژن کے طور پر درجہ بند کیا گیا ہے ۔
ڈی جی جی آئی ضلعی سطح پر حکمرانی کی درجہ بندی میں اگلی نسل کے انتظامی اصلاحات کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے۔ یہ انڈیکس 8 شعبوں میں پھیلے 65 اشاریوں کے تحت 136 ڈیٹا پوائنٹس پر ارونا چل پردیش کے تمام 25 اضلاع میں حکمرانی کی درجہ بندی کرتا ہے۔ یہ اروناچل پردیش کے اضلاع میں یکساں ٹول ہے جس سے حکمرانی کی حالت اور مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومتوں کی طرف سے اٹھائے گئے مختلف اقدامات کے اثرات کا اندازہ لگایا جا سکتا ہے۔ اس سے توقع کی جاتی ہے کہ یہ ریاستی حکومت اور ضلعی انتظامیہ کو موجودہ خلاء کو دور کرنے کی کوششوں میں رہنمائی فراہم کرے گا ، ان خلا کو پر کرنے کی منصوبہ سازی کرے گا اور فیصلہ سازی کے آلے کے طور پر مدد کرے گا۔یہ درجہ بندی اضلاع کے درمیان صحت مند مسابقت لاتی ہے تاکہ وہ شہریوں پر مرکوز انتظامیہ اور بہتر حکمرانی فراہم کر ے۔
ڈی جی جی آئی اروناچل پردیش کی اہم جھلکیاںیہ ہیں:
شمار نمبر
ڈویژن
مشرقی ڈویژن
وسطی ڈویژن
مغربی ڈویژن
جامع درجہ بندی
نمسائی
مغربی سیانگ
توانگ
شعبہ
مشرقی ڈویژن
وسطی ڈویژن
مغربی ڈویژن
1.
زراعت اور منسلک
سیانگ
بالائی سبانسری
پاپم پارے
2.
تجارت اور خود روزگار
لوہیت
زیریں سیانگ
توانگ
3.
انسانی وسائل کی ترقی
زیریں دیبانگ وادی
مغربی سیانگ
پکے-کیسانگ
4.
صحت عامہ
مشرقی سیانگ
مغربی سیانگ
پاپم پارے
5.
عوامی بنیادی ڈھانچہ اور افادات
مشرقی سیانگ
مغربی سیانگ
زیریں سبانسری
6.
سماجی بہبود اور ترقی
نمسائی
زیریں سیانگ
پاپم پارے
7.
تفویض اختیارات اور مالی شمولیت
لوہیت
مغربی سیانگ
زیریں سبانسری
8.
عدلیہ اور عوامی سلامتی شعبہ
بالائی دیبانگ وادی
بالائی سبانسیری
مشرقی کامینگ
• 50فیصد سے زیادہ اضلاع نے خود روزگار کے قرضوں کی تقسیم میں اضافے کی اطلاع دی ہے۔
• 19 اضلاع نے زرعی کریڈٹ میں مثبت مجموعی سالانہ شرح نمو (سی اے جی آر ) کی اطلاع دی ہے۔
• دو کے علاوہ تمام اضلاع میں جھم کے زیر کاشت رقبہ میں کمی یا برقراری کی اطلاع ہے۔
• زیادہ تر اضلاع میں چاول کی پیداوار میں اضافہ۔
• تقریباً تمام اسکولوں میں لڑکیوں کے لیے فعال بیت الخلا۔
• نو اضلاع نے 85 فیصد سے زیادہ حفاظتی ٹیکوں کی شرح حاصل کی۔
• 22 اضلاع نے 70 فیصد سے زیادہ ادارہ جاتی فراہمی حاصل کی۔
• زیادہ تر اضلاع میں جنسی تناسب میں بہتری آئی ہے۔
• 21 اضلاع نے 50فیصد سے زیادہ گھرانوں کے ہیلتھ اسکیم یا ہیلتھ انشورنس کا احاطہ کیا ہے۔
ماضی میں، ڈی اے آر پی جی نے گڈ گورننس انڈیکس 2019، گڈ گورننس انڈیکس 2021، این این ایس ڈی اے 2019، این ای ایس ڈی اے 2021، ڈی جی جی آئی جموں و کشمیر، ڈی جی جی آئی گجرات اور اب ڈی جی جی آئی ارونچل پردیش جاری کر کے حکمرانی کی درجہ بندی میں اگلی نسل کی اصلاحات کو کامیابی کے ساتھ شروع کیا۔
عملہ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کے وزیر مملکت ،ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے اپنے پیغام میں کہا کہ‘‘مرکز اور ریاستی حکومتیں اروناچل پردیش کو مشرقی ایشیا کا ایک بڑا گیٹ وے بنانے کے لیے مل کر سخت محنت کر رہی ہیں۔ پچھلے آٹھ سالوں سے، اروناچل پردیش کی ترقی کو تیز کرنے کے لیے بے مثال کام کیا گیا ہے۔ ‘زیادہ سے زیادہ حکمرانی، کم سے کم حکومت’ کے منتر کی پیروی کرتے ہوئے، سب کا ساتھ، سب کا وکاس، سب کا وشواس اور سب کا پرایاس کا راستہ اروناچل پردیش کے بہتر مستقبل کو یقینی بنائے گا’’۔
اروناچل پردیش کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب پیما کھنڈو نے اپنے پیغام میں کہا کہ ‘‘ڈی جی جی آئی اروناچل پردیش یقینی طور پر اروناچل پردیش کے اضلاع کو مستقبل کا روڈ میپ تیار کرنے اور ان کے نفاذ کی حکمت عملیوں کو دوبارہ ترتیب دینے میں مدد کرے گا’’۔
اس موقع پر، ڈی اے آر پی جی نے ان تمام عہدیداروں کا شکریہ ادا کیا جنہوں نے اس دستاویز کو اتحریر کرنے اور ‘‘زیادہ سے زیادہ گورننس - کم سے کم حکومت’’ کےقوم کی حکمرانی ماڈل کو آگے لے جانے کے قابل بنایا ہے۔