Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
District Good Governance Index (DGGI) of Arunachal Pradesh, prepared by DARPG and Govt. of Arunachal Pradesh released.
The DGGI represents next generation administrative reforms in benchmarking governance at district level prepared after extensive stakeholder consultations.
DGGI Arunachal Pradesh is first DGGI for a north-east State of India. The Index benchmarks governance in all 25 districts of Arunachal Pradesh on 65 indicators under 8 sectors.
The ranking will bring about healthy competition amongst Districts and provide
guidance to the State Government as well as District administration of Arunachal Pradesh in their efforts to address existing gaps, plan to bridge these gaps and aid as decision making tool.
08 JUN 2023 7:32PM by PIB Delhi
The DARPG and Govt. of Arunachal Pradesh with Knowledge Partner CGG, Hyderabad jointly released the first District Good Governance Index of Arunachal Pradesh on 8th June 2023.
DGGI Arunachal Pradesh was designed and developed after extensive consultations with 7 rounds of meetings between DARPG, Govt. of Arunachal Pradesh, District officials and other stakeholders.
The Districts of Arunachal Pradesh have been ranked Division-wise as East, West and Central Divisions.
The DGGI represents Next Generation Administrative Reform in Benchmarking Governance at District level. The index benchmarks governance in all the 25 districts of Arunachal Pradesh on 136 data points under 65 indicators spread across 8 sectors. It is uniform tool across Districts of Arunachal Pradesh to assess the status of governance and impact of various interventions taken up by the Central and State Governments. It is expected to provide guidance to the State Government and the District administration in their efforts to address existing gaps, plan to bridge these gaps and aid as decision making tool. The rankings bring healthy competition amongst districts in their quest to provide citizen centric administration and good governance.
The key highlights of DGGI Arunachal Pradesh are:
S. No.
Division
East Division
Central Division
West Division
Composite Ranking
Namsai
West Siang
Tawang
Sector
East Division
Central Division
West Division
1.
Agriculture and Allied
Siang
Upper Subansiri
Papum Pare
1.
Commerce & Self-Employment
Lohit
Lower Siang
Tawang
1.
Human Resource Development
Lower Dibang Valley
West Siang
Pakke-Kessang
1.
Public Health
East Siang
West Siang
Papum Pare
1.
Public Infrastructure & Utilities
East Siang
West Siang
Lower Subansiri
1.
Social Welfare & Development
Namsai
Lower Siang
Papum Pare
1.
Empowerment & Financial Inclusion
Lohit
West Siang
Lower Subansiri
1.
Judiciary and Public Safety Sector
Upper Dibang
Valley
Upper Subansiri
East Kameng
• More than 50% of the Districts have reported increase in disbursement of self-employment loans.
• Nineteen (19) Districts have reported positive Cumulative Annual Growth Rate (CAGR) in Agriculture Credit
• All Districts except two reported reduction or maintenance in the area under Jhum cultivation.
• Increase in the yield of rice production in most of the Districts.
• Functional girls’ toilets in almost all the Schools.
• Nine Districts achieved immunization rate of more than 85%.
• 22 Districts achieved more than 70% institutional deliveries.
• Sex ratio improved in most of the Districts.
• 21 Districts have covered more than 50% of the households with a Health Scheme or Health insurance.
Over the past, DARPG successfully initiated next generation reforms in benchmarking governance by releasing Good Governance Index 2019, Good Governance Index 2021, NeSDA 2019, NeSDA 2021, DGGI Jammu & Kashmir, DGGI Gujarat and now DGGI Arunachal Pradesh.
Dr. Jitendra Singh, Minister of State for Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions in his message said “Centre and State Governments are working hard in tandem to make Arunachal Pradesh a major gateway of East Asia. Since last eight years, unprecedented work has been undertaken to accelerate the development of Arunachal Pradesh. While following the mantra of ‘Maximum Governance, Minimum Government’, the Path of Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas and Sabka Prayas will ensure a better future for Arunachal Pradesh”.
Chief Minister of Arunachal Pradesh, Shri Pema Khandu in his message said “The DGGI Arunachal Pradesh will surely help the Districts of Arunachal Pradesh in preparing a futuristic roadmap and in reorienting their implementation strategies”.
On this occasion, DARPG thanked each of the officials who have enabled scripting this document and taking the Nation’s Governance model of “Maximum Governance – Minimum Government” forward.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
अरुणाचल प्रदेश सरकार और डीएआरपीजी द्वारा तैयार किया गया अरुणाचल प्रदेश का जिला सुशासन सूचकांक (डीजीजीआई) जारी
डीजीजीआई जिला स्तर पर बेंचमार्किंग गवर्नेंस में अगली पीढ़ी के प्रशासनिक सुधारों को दिखलाता है, जिसे हितधारकों के साथ व्यापक परामर्श के बाद तैयार किया जाता है
डीजीजीआई अरुणाचल प्रदेश, भारत के किसी भी पूर्वोत्तर राज्य के लिए पहला डीजीजीआई है। ये सूचकांक अरुणाचल प्रदेश के सभी 25 जिलों में 8 क्षेत्रों के अंतर्गत 65 संकेतकों पर सुशासन को रैंक करता है।
ये रैंकिंग जिलों के बीच स्वस्थ प्रतिस्पर्धा लेकर आएगी और मौजूदा अंतर को दूर करने के अरुणाचल प्रदेश सरकार व जिला प्रशासन के प्रयासों में मार्गदर्शन करेगी और निर्णय लेने के एक साधन के तौर पर उनकी सहायता करेगी।
08 JUN 2023 7:32PM by PIB Delhi
प्रशासनिक सुधार और लोक शिकायत विभाग(डीएआरपीजी) और अरुणाचल प्रदेश सरकार ने नॉलेज पार्टनर सीजीजी, हैदराबाद के साथ मिलकर 8 जून 2023 को संयुक्त रूप से अरुणाचल प्रदेश का पहला जिला सुशासन सूचकांक (डीजीजीआई) जारी किया।
डीजीजीआई अरुणाचल प्रदेश को डीएआरपीजी, अरुणाचल प्रदेश सरकार, जिला अधिकारियों और अन्य हितधारकों के बीच 7 दौर की बैठकों में चले व्यापक परामर्श के बाद डिजाइन और विकसित किया गया था।
अरुणाचल प्रदेश के जिलों को डिवीजन के हिसाब से पूर्व, पश्चिम और मध्य डिवीजन के रूप में बांटा गया है।
डीजीजीआई जिला स्तर पर बेंचमार्किंग गवर्नेंस में अगली पीढ़ी के प्रशासनिक सुधारों का प्रतिनिधित्व करता है। ये सूचकांक अरुणाचल प्रदेश के सभी 25 जिलों में 8 क्षेत्रों में फैले 65 संकेतकों के तहत 136 डेटा बिंदुओं पर रैंकिंग करता है। ये केंद्र और राज्य सरकारों द्वारा उठाए गए विभिन्न कदमों के प्रभाव और सुशासन की स्थिति का आकलन करने के लिए अरुणाचल प्रदेश के सब जिलों में एक समान ही साधन है। उम्मीद है कि ये सूचकांक राज्य सरकार और जिला प्रशासन द्वारा मौजूदा अंतरालों को दूर करने, इन अंतरालों को कम करने की की योजना बनाने के प्रयासों में और एक निर्णय लेने वाले साधनों के तौर पर सहायता प्रदान करेगा। ये रैंकिंग नागरिक केंद्रित प्रशासन और सुशासन प्रदान करने के जिलों के उद्देश्य में, उनके बीच स्वस्थ प्रतिस्पर्धा लेकर आती है।
डीजीजीआई अरुणाचल प्रदेश की मुख्य विशेषताएं इस प्रकार हैं:
क्र. सं.
डिवीजन
पूर्व डिवीजन
मध्य डिवीजन
पश्चिम डिवीजन
समग्र रैंकिंग
नामसाई
पश्चिम सियांग
तवांग
क्षेत्र
पूर्व डिवीजन
मध्य डिवीजन
पश्चिम डिवीजन
1.
कृषि और संबद्ध
सियांग
ऊपरी सुबनसिरी
पापुम पारे
2.
वाणिज्य और स्वरोजगार
लोहित
निचला सियांग
तवांग
3.
मानव संसाधन विकास
निचली दिबांग घाटी
पश्चिम सियांग
पिक्के-केसांग
4.
जन स्वास्थ्य
पूर्व सियांग
पश्चिम सियांग
पापुम पारे
5.
सार्वजनिक बुनियादी ढांचा और उपयोगिताएं
पूर्व सियांग
पश्चिम सियांग
निचला सुबनसिरी
6.
सामाजिक कल्याण एवं विकास
नामसाई
निचला सियांग
पापुम पारे
7.
सशक्तिकरण और वित्तीय समावेशन
लोहित
पश्चिम सियांग
निचला सुबनसिरी
8.
न्यायपालिका एवं सार्वजनिक सुरक्षा क्षेत्र
ऊपरी दिबांग घाटी
ऊपरी सुबनसिरी
पूर्व कामेंग
• 50 प्रतिशत से अधिक जिलों ने स्व-रोजगार ऋणों को बांटने में वृद्धि दर्ज की है।
• 19 जिलों ने कृषि ऋण में सकारात्मक संचयी वार्षिक वृद्धि दर (सीएजीआर) दर्ज की है
• दो जिलों को छोड़कर सभी जिलों में झूम खेती के क्षेत्र में कमी या रखरखाव की सूचना है।
• अधिकांश जिलों में चावल उत्पादन की उपज में वृद्धि हुई है।
• लगभग सभी स्कूलों में बालिका शौचालय कार्यरत हैं।
• नौ जिलों ने 85 प्रतिशत से अधिक की टीकाकरण दर हासिल की है।
• 22 जिलों ने 70 प्रतिशत से अधिक संस्थागत प्रसव हासिल किए हैं।
• अधिकांश जिलों में लिंगानुपात में सुधार हुआ है।
• 21 जिलों ने किसी स्वास्थ्य योजना या स्वास्थ्य बीमा के साथ 50 प्रतिशत से अधिक परिवारों को कवर किया है।
अतीत में डीएआरपीजी ने सुशासन सूचकांक 2019, सुशासन सूचकांक 2021, एनईएसडीए 2019, एनईएसडीए 2021, डीजीजीआई जम्मू और कश्मीर, डीजीजीआई गुजरात और अब डीजीजीआई अरुणाचल प्रदेश जारी करके बेंचमार्किंग गवर्नेंस में अगली पीढ़ी के सुधारों को सफलतापूर्वक शुरू किया।
केंद्रीय कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत और पेंशन राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने अपने संदेश में कहा, “अरुणाचल प्रदेश को पूर्वी एशिया का एक प्रमुख प्रवेश द्वार बनाने के लिए केंद्र और राज्य सरकारें मिलकर कड़ी मेहनत कर रही हैं। पिछले आठ वर्षों से अरुणाचल प्रदेश के विकास को गति देने के लिए अभूतपूर्व कार्य किया गया है। 'मैक्सिमम गवर्नेंस, मिनिमम गवर्नमेंट' के मंत्र पर चलते हुए सबका साथ, सबका विकास, सबका विश्वास और सबका प्रयास का रास्ता अरुणाचल प्रदेश के बेहतर भविष्य को सुनिश्चित करेगा।
अरुणाचल प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री श्री पेमा खांडू ने अपने संदेश में कहा, "डीजीजीआई अरुणाचल प्रदेश निश्चित रूप से अरुणाचल प्रदेश के जिलों को एक भविष्योन्मुखी रोडमैप तैयार करने और उनकी कार्यान्वयन रणनीतियों को फिर से दिशा देने में मदद करेगा"।
इस अवसर पर डीएआरपीजी ने उन सभी अधिकारियों को धन्यवाद दिया जिन्होंने इस दस्तावेज़ को लिखने और इस देश के "अधिकतम सुशासन-न्यूनतम सरकार" के सुशासन मॉडल को आगे ले जाने में सक्षम बनाया है।