Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Ministers Dr. Jitendra Singh, G. Kishan Reddy and LG J&K Manoj Sinha inaugurates Sri Venkateswara Swamy Temple at Jammu
The establishment of Sri Venkateswara Swamy Temple at Jammu is a celebration of Idea of One India and a festival of India’s Unity in Diversity: Dr. Jitendra Singh
PM Modi has integrated India from East to West, from North to South, ‘Kashi Tamil Sangamam’ & ‘Sri Venkateswara Swamy Temple at Jammu are the best examples of it, says Dr. Jitendra Singh
The temple is first in J&K & 6th in the country paving way for Jammu to become the top religious tourism destination in India: Dr. Jitendra Singh
With the establishment of Sri Venkateswara Swamy Temple at Jammu, it’s again proved to the world that Kashmir to Kanyakumari is one: G K Reddy
08 JUN 2023 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of Culture, Tourism and the Development of the North Eastern Region, Shri G Kishan Reddy and Lieutenant Governor Jammu and Kashmir, Manoj Sinha today inaugurated Sri Venkateswara Swamy Temple at Jammu which is 6th in the country and first in the Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir.
Speaking during the occasion, Dr. Jitendra Singh said, the establishment of Sri Venkateswara Swamy Temple at Jammu is a celebration of Idea of India and is a festival of India’s ‘Unity in Diversity’.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said, the temple being first in Jammu and Kashmir and sixth in India will pave the way for Jammu to become the top religious tourism destination in India.
Under PM Narendra Modi, Dr. Jitendra Singh emphasized, the 8th June, 2023, the day of the inauguration of Sri Venkateswara Swamy Temple at Jammu is a milestone in the journey of development of Jammu.
Dr. Jitendra Singh further said, the whole country is now integrated under PM Narendra Modi from east to West, from North to South and the ‘Kashi Tamil Sangamam’ organised in Varanasi and ‘Sri Venkateswara Swamy Temple' at Jammu is the best examples of it with the objective to celebrate, reaffirm and rediscover the age-old links between Tamil Nadu and Kashi, two of the country’s most important and ancient seats of learning.
In this address, G. Kishan Reddy said, with the establishment of ‘Sri Venkateswara Swamy Temple’ at Jammu, it has been proved again to the world that Kashmir to Kanyakumari is one. The ancient civilization is being revived under PM Narendra Modi, the Minister added.
Lieutenant Governor, J&K, Sh. Manoj Sinha said, under the guidance of PM Narendra Modi, J&K is witnessing faster economic development & revival of culture in Amrit Kaal. The Union Territory is touching new heights of glory, divinity and development in its eternal journey, Sh. Sinha added.
Sh. Y V Reddy, Chairman TTD, MP Jammu, Sh. Jugal Kishore, Chief Secretary J&K, Sh. Arun Kumar Mehta and Sh. Prashant Reddy, Member TTD were present during the inaugural ceremony.

कार्मिक, सार्वजनिक तक्रार आणि निवृत्ती वेतन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह, जी.किशन रेड्डी आणि जम्मू-काश्मीरचे नायब राज्यपाल मनोज सिन्हा यांनी जम्मू येथे व्यंकटेश्वर स्वामी मंदिराचे केले उद्‌घाटन
08 JUN 2023 5:47PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 8 जून 2023
केंद्रीय राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान; पंतप्रधान कार्यालय, कार्मिक, सार्वजनिक तक्रारी, निवृत्ती वेतन , अणुऊर्जा आणि अंतराळ राज्यमंत्री डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह , केंद्रीय सांस्कृतिक, पर्यटन आणि ईशान्य क्षेत्र विकास मंत्री जी किशन रेड्डी आणि जम्मू आणि काश्मीरचे नायब राज्यपाल मनोज सिन्हा यांनी आज जम्मू येथील व्यंकटेश्वर स्वामी मंदिराचे उद्‌घाटन केले. व्यंकटेशाचे हे देशातील सहावे तर जम्मू आणि काश्मीर केंद्रशासित प्रदेशातील पहिले मंदिर आहे.
याप्रसंगी बोलताना डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह म्हणाले, जम्मू येथे श्री व्यंकटेश्वर स्वामी मंदिराची स्थापना हा भारताचा आणि भारताच्या विविधतेतील एकतेचा उत्सव आहे.
डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह पुढे म्हणाले, हे जम्मू-काश्मीरमधील पहिले आणि भारतातील सहावे मंदिर आहे. यामुळे जम्मूला भारतातील अव्वल धार्मिक पर्यटन स्थळ बनवण्याचा मार्ग खुला झाला आहे.
8 जून 2023, जम्मू येथील व्यंकटेश्वर स्वामी मंदिराच्या उद्घाटनाचा हा दिवस पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली जम्मूच्या विकासाच्या प्रवासामध्‍ये मैलाचा दगड ठरणार आहे, यावर डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी भर दिला.
डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह पुढे म्हणाले की, संपूर्ण देश अगदी पूर्वेपासून पश्चिमेपर्यंत, उत्तरेपासून दक्षिणेपर्यंत पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली आता एकत्रित झाला आहे. वाराणसीमध्ये आयोजित 'काशी तमिळ संगमम' आणि जम्मू येथील ' व्यंकटेश्वर स्वामी मंदिर' ही त्याची उत्तम उदाहरणे आहेत. तामिळनाडू आणि काशी, देशातील या दोन सर्वात महत्त्वाच्या आणि प्राचीन काळच्या अध्‍यापनाची स्थाने निवडून तो काळ पुन्हा साजरा करणे, त्याचे समर्थन करणे आणि अगदी जुन्या काळातील दुवे पुन्हा शोधून ते जोडण्‍याच्या उद्देशाने केलेले काम महत्वपूर्ण असल्याचे डॉ. सिंह यांनी नमूद केले.