Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Ministers Dr. Jitendra Singh, G. Kishan Reddy and LG J&K Manoj Sinha inaugurates Sri Venkateswara Swamy Temple at Jammu
The establishment of Sri Venkateswara Swamy Temple at Jammu is a celebration of Idea of One India and a festival of India’s Unity in Diversity: Dr. Jitendra Singh
PM Modi has integrated India from East to West, from North to South, ‘Kashi Tamil Sangamam’ & ‘Sri Venkateswara Swamy Temple at Jammu are the best examples of it, says Dr. Jitendra Singh
The temple is first in J&K & 6th in the country paving way for Jammu to become the top religious tourism destination in India: Dr. Jitendra Singh
With the establishment of Sri Venkateswara Swamy Temple at Jammu, it’s again proved to the world that Kashmir to Kanyakumari is one: G K Reddy
08 JUN 2023 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of Culture, Tourism and the Development of the North Eastern Region, Shri G Kishan Reddy and Lieutenant Governor Jammu and Kashmir, Manoj Sinha today inaugurated Sri Venkateswara Swamy Temple at Jammu which is 6th in the country and first in the Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir.
Speaking during the occasion, Dr. Jitendra Singh said, the establishment of Sri Venkateswara Swamy Temple at Jammu is a celebration of Idea of India and is a festival of India’s ‘Unity in Diversity’.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said, the temple being first in Jammu and Kashmir and sixth in India will pave the way for Jammu to become the top religious tourism destination in India.
Under PM Narendra Modi, Dr. Jitendra Singh emphasized, the 8th June, 2023, the day of the inauguration of Sri Venkateswara Swamy Temple at Jammu is a milestone in the journey of development of Jammu.
Dr. Jitendra Singh further said, the whole country is now integrated under PM Narendra Modi from east to West, from North to South and the ‘Kashi Tamil Sangamam’ organised in Varanasi and ‘Sri Venkateswara Swamy Temple' at Jammu is the best examples of it with the objective to celebrate, reaffirm and rediscover the age-old links between Tamil Nadu and Kashi, two of the country’s most important and ancient seats of learning.
In this address, G. Kishan Reddy said, with the establishment of ‘Sri Venkateswara Swamy Temple’ at Jammu, it has been proved again to the world that Kashmir to Kanyakumari is one. The ancient civilization is being revived under PM Narendra Modi, the Minister added.
Lieutenant Governor, J&K, Sh. Manoj Sinha said, under the guidance of PM Narendra Modi, J&K is witnessing faster economic development & revival of culture in Amrit Kaal. The Union Territory is touching new heights of glory, divinity and development in its eternal journey, Sh. Sinha added.
Sh. Y V Reddy, Chairman TTD, MP Jammu, Sh. Jugal Kishore, Chief Secretary J&K, Sh. Arun Kumar Mehta and Sh. Prashant Reddy, Member TTD were present during the inaugural ceremony.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह, श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी और जम्मू कश्मीर के उपराज्यपाल श्री मनोज सिन्हा ने जम्मू में श्री वेंकटेश्वर स्वामी मंदिर का उद्घाटन किया
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, जम्मू में श्री वेंकटेश्वर स्वामी मंदिर की स्थापना ‘एक भारत’ के विचारों का उत्सव और देश की ‘विविधता में एकता’ मनाने का त्योहार
डॉ. सिंह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने भारत में पूर्व से पश्चिम, उत्तर से दक्षिण, 'काशी तमिल संगमम्' और जम्मू में श्री वेंकटेश्वर स्वामी मंदिर का उद्घाटन कर इसका सबसे अच्छा उदाहरण प्रस्तुत किया है
यह मंदिर जम्मू-कश्मीर में पहला और देश में छठा स्थान है, जो जम्मू को भारत में शीर्ष धार्मिक पर्यटन स्थल बनने का मार्ग प्रशस्त करता है: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
जम्मू में श्री वेंकटेश्वर स्वामी मंदिर की स्थापना के साथ, वैश्विक रूप से यह एक बार फिर से साबित हुआ है कि हम कश्मीर से कन्याकुमारी तक एक हैं : श्री जी के रेड्डी
08 JUN 2023 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी एवं पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) और पीएमओ, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्यमंत्री, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह, केंद्रीय संस्कृति, पर्यटन एवं पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्री, श्री जी किशन रेड्डी और जम्मू-कश्मीर के उपराज्यपाल मनोज सिन्हा ने आज जम्मू में श्री वेंकटेश्वर स्वामी मंदिर का उद्घाटन किया, जो केंद्र शासित प्रदेश जम्मू-कश्मीर में पहला और देश में छठा मंदिर है।
इस अवसर पर डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा जम्मू में श्री वेंकटेश्वर स्वामी मंदिर की स्थापना ‘एक भारत’ के विचारों का उत्सव और देश की ‘विविधता में एकता’ मनाने वाला त्योहार है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि यह मंदिर जम्मू-कश्मीर में पहला और देश में छठा है, जो जम्मू को देश में शीर्ष धार्मिक पर्यटन स्थल के रूप में स्थापित करने का मार्ग प्रशस्त करता है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने बल देकर कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में 08 जून, 2023 को जम्मू में श्री वेंकटेश्वर स्वामी मंदिर का उद्घाटन होना जम्मू की विकास यात्रा में एक मील का पत्थर साबित होगा।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आगे कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में अब पूरा देश पूर्व से पश्चिम, उत्तर से दक्षिण तक एकीकृत हो चुका है और वाराणसी में आयोजित 'काशी तमिल संगमम्' और जम्मू में 'श्री वेंकटेश्वर स्वामी मंदिर' का उद्घाटन इसके सर्वश्रेष्ठ उदाहरण है, जिसका उद्देश्य तमिलनाडु और काशी के बीच सदियों पुराने संबंधों का जश्न मनाना, उसकी पुन: पुष्टि करना और उसे फिर से प्राप्त करना है, जो कि ज्ञान प्राप्ति के लिए देश के सबसे महत्वपूर्ण और प्राचीन स्थल रहे हैं।
इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में, केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री जी किशन रेड्डी ने कहा कि जम्मू में 'श्री वेंकटेश्वर स्वामी मंदिर' की स्थापना के साथ, यह दुनिया के सामने एक बार फिर से साबित हो गया है कि कश्मीर से कन्याकुमारी तक हम एक है। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में प्राचीन सभ्यता को पुनर्जीवित किया जा रहा है।
इस अवसर पर जम्मू-कश्मीर के उपराज्यपाल श्री मनोज सिन्हा ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के मार्गदर्शन में जम्मू-कश्मीर तेजी से आर्थिक विकास कर रहा है और अमृत काल में यहां की संस्कृति का पुनरुद्धार हो रहा है। श्री सिन्हा ने कहा कि केंद्र शासित प्रदेश अपनी शाश्वत यात्रा में गौरव, दिव्यता और विकास की नई ऊंचाइयों को प्राप्त कर रहा है।
इस उद्घाटन समारोह में, टीटीडी के अध्यक्ष श्री वाई वी रेड्डी, जम्मू-कश्मीर के मुख्य सचिव, श्री जुगल किशोर, टीटीडी के सदस्य, श्री अरुण कुमार मेहता और श्री प्रशांत रेड्डी भी उपस्थित हुए।