Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Ministers Dr. Jitendra Singh, G. Kishan Reddy and LG J&K Manoj Sinha inaugurates Sri Venkateswara Swamy Temple at Jammu
The establishment of Sri Venkateswara Swamy Temple at Jammu is a celebration of Idea of One India and a festival of India’s Unity in Diversity: Dr. Jitendra Singh
PM Modi has integrated India from East to West, from North to South, ‘Kashi Tamil Sangamam’ & ‘Sri Venkateswara Swamy Temple at Jammu are the best examples of it, says Dr. Jitendra Singh
The temple is first in J&K & 6th in the country paving way for Jammu to become the top religious tourism destination in India: Dr. Jitendra Singh
With the establishment of Sri Venkateswara Swamy Temple at Jammu, it’s again proved to the world that Kashmir to Kanyakumari is one: G K Reddy
08 JUN 2023 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of Culture, Tourism and the Development of the North Eastern Region, Shri G Kishan Reddy and Lieutenant Governor Jammu and Kashmir, Manoj Sinha today inaugurated Sri Venkateswara Swamy Temple at Jammu which is 6th in the country and first in the Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir.
Speaking during the occasion, Dr. Jitendra Singh said, the establishment of Sri Venkateswara Swamy Temple at Jammu is a celebration of Idea of India and is a festival of India’s ‘Unity in Diversity’.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said, the temple being first in Jammu and Kashmir and sixth in India will pave the way for Jammu to become the top religious tourism destination in India.
Under PM Narendra Modi, Dr. Jitendra Singh emphasized, the 8th June, 2023, the day of the inauguration of Sri Venkateswara Swamy Temple at Jammu is a milestone in the journey of development of Jammu.
Dr. Jitendra Singh further said, the whole country is now integrated under PM Narendra Modi from east to West, from North to South and the ‘Kashi Tamil Sangamam’ organised in Varanasi and ‘Sri Venkateswara Swamy Temple' at Jammu is the best examples of it with the objective to celebrate, reaffirm and rediscover the age-old links between Tamil Nadu and Kashi, two of the country’s most important and ancient seats of learning.
In this address, G. Kishan Reddy said, with the establishment of ‘Sri Venkateswara Swamy Temple’ at Jammu, it has been proved again to the world that Kashmir to Kanyakumari is one. The ancient civilization is being revived under PM Narendra Modi, the Minister added.
Lieutenant Governor, J&K, Sh. Manoj Sinha said, under the guidance of PM Narendra Modi, J&K is witnessing faster economic development & revival of culture in Amrit Kaal. The Union Territory is touching new heights of glory, divinity and development in its eternal journey, Sh. Sinha added.
Sh. Y V Reddy, Chairman TTD, MP Jammu, Sh. Jugal Kishore, Chief Secretary J&K, Sh. Arun Kumar Mehta and Sh. Prashant Reddy, Member TTD were present during the inaugural ceremony.

பணியாளர் நலன், பொதுமக்கள் குறை தீர்ப்பு மற்றும் ஓய்வூதியங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
ஜம்முவில் ஸ்ரீ வெங்கடேஸ்வர சுவாமி ஆலயத்தை மத்திய அமைச்சர்கள் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங், திரு கிஷன் ரெட்டி, ஜம்மு-காஷ்மீர் துணை நிலை ஆளுநர் திரு மனோஜ் சின்ஹா ஆகியோர் திறந்து வைத்தனர்
08 JUN 2023 4:34PM by PIB Chennai
ஜம்முவில் முதலாவதாகவும், நாட்டில் ஆறாவதாகவும் அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ள ஸ்ரீ வெங்கடேஸ்வர சுவாமி ஆலயத்தை மத்திய அறிவியல், தொழில்நுட்பம் (தனிப்பொறுப்பு), புவி அறிவியல் (தனிப்பொறுப்பு), பிரதமர் அலுவலகம், பணியாளர் நலன், பொதுமக்கள் குறைதீர்ப்பு, ஓய்வூதியங்கள், அணுசக்தி மற்றும் விண்வெளித்துறை இணை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங், மத்திய கலாச்சாரம், சுற்றுலா மற்றும் வடகிழக்குப் பிராந்திய மேம்பாட்டுத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு கிஷன் ரெட்டி, ஜம்மு-காஷ்மீர் துணை நிலை ஆளுநர் திரு மனோஜ் சின்ஹா ஆகியோர் திறந்து வைத்தனர்.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங், ஜம்முவில் ஸ்ரீ வெங்கடேஸ்வர சுவாமி ஆலயம் அமைக்கப்பட்டு இருப்பது இந்திய சிந்தனையின் கொண்டாட்டம் என்றும், இந்தியாவின் வேற்றுமையில் ஒற்றுமை என்பதை எடுத்துக்காட்டும் விழா என்றும் கூறினார். இந்த ஆலயம் திறக்கப்பட்டு இருப்பதன்மூலம் இந்தியாவின் சமயம் சார்ந்த சுற்றுலாவில் ஜம்மு பகுதி முதன்மையானதாக மாறும் என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
பிரதமர் நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையில் உள்ள மத்திய அரசு, கிழக்கு முதல் மேற்கு வரை, வடக்கு முதல் தெற்கு வரை என தற்போது தேசத்தை ஒருங்கிணைக்கிறது என்று குறிப்பிட்ட டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங், வாரணாசியில் ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்ட காசி தமிழ்சங்கமும், ஜம்முவில் அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ள ஸ்ரீ வெங்கடேஸ்வர சுவாமி ஆலயமும் இதற்கு உதாரணங்கள் என்றார்.
இந்த ஆலயம் அமைக்கப்பட்டதன் மூலம் காஷ்மீர் முதல் கன்னியாகுமரி வரை இந்தியா ஒன்று என்பதை உலகத்திற்கு மீண்டும் நிரூபிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது என்று அமைச்சர் திரு கிஷன் ரெட்டி தமது உரையில் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1930775