Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Landmark reforms in Upstream, Midstream, and Downstream sectors of Hydrocarbon Industry Undertaken: Hardeep Singh Puri
India undertaking Energy Transition to achieve ‘Net Carbon Zero by 2070’.
India has achieved - ‘One Nation-One Grid-One Frequency’.
Launched Global Alliance on Biofuels with USA & Brazil.
08 JUN 2023 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
“Indian hydrocarbon industry is gravitating towards a new arena of development. Further, a 7.2% economic growth in FY 2022-23, indicates resilience in India’s economy despite multiple global headwinds during the year arising from economic and geo-political uncertainties”, said Union Minister of Petroleum & Natural Gas and Housing & Urban Affairs Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, addressing the august gathering of leaders, innovators media personnels’ and pioneers in the Oil and Gas Industry, at FIPI’s Oil & Gas Awards-2022 ceremony, last evening. Shri Rameswar Teli, Minister of State for Petroleum and Natural Gas & Labour and Employment; Shri Pankaj Jain, Secretary, MoP&NG were also present on the occasion.
Complimenting FIPI for felicitating the new clean energy initiatives taken up by Indian oil and gas companies, Shri Puri said, “This is my second FIPI award function and I am happy that this year more than 20 award categories including recognition to Phd. thesis from FIPI student chapters in new energy areas, is also featuring in the coveted list of awards. The sanctity of the awards is clearly evident from the grandness of the evaluation committee comprising of a former Secretary along with ex CMDs of Oil PSUs and eminent Scientists”, added the Petroleum Minister.
Talking further about the prestigious awards Shri Puri said that the FIPI Oil and Gas Awards have been created to provide an encouraging and motivating platform for all the participants to strive for excellence in their respective fields. Over the last few years, FIPI Oil & Gas Awards have emerged as the most prestigious awards for the Indian Oil & Gas Industry.The Award categories ranges from Individual appreciation awards for Best Innovator, Best Women Executive, Young Achiever of the Year Award to Outstanding Performance in areas of Exploration and Production, Refining, Marketing, Digitalization & Sustainability, all of which envelope important aspects that lead to the symbiotic growth of the industry.
Addressing the gathering, Shri Puri said, that “India is undertaking an ambitious journey of energy transition culminating in India achieving ‘Net Zero Carbon’ by 2070. However, for the transition to be enduring and stable, it is imperative that the accessibility and affordability aspects of energy remain intact. While we are only one of the G20 countries on course to achieve its Paris ambitions, we are also aware that in the coming decades, India’s energy base load will be met by hydrocarbons. In this context, Government of India has undertaken landmark reforms in the upstream, midstream, and downstream sectors of Hydrocarbon industry in India”, said Shri Puri.
Shri Puri further said that reforms in the energy sector in general and the oil & gas sector in particular demonstrate our commitment to energy security, ease of doing business and energy transition. “With cabinet approving a series of critical gas pricing reforms which would not only lay foundation of a sustainable, affordable, and secure energy future for Indian citizens, but will also incentivize investment in India’s E&P sector by ensuring that gas production from new wells of nomination fields will receive 20% higher prices. These reforms will not impact private operators of NELP/ HP-HT fields or new gas production from field development plans submitted after February 2019”, added the Petroleum Minister.
Highlighting the importance of gas pricing reform decision, Shri Puri said that in absence of these the gas prices would have been uncompetitive to alternative fuels and hindered the expansion of the gas-based economy. “The prices of gas for priority consumers would have increased by about 10% in the next half-year and continued to rise in the subsequent periods”, added Shri Puri.
“The Administered Pricing Mechanism (APM) will be determined monthly at 10% of the average Indian Crude Basket Prices, with a ceiling (US $6.5/MMBTU) and floor (US $4/MMBTU). The ceiling will remain the same for the first two years and then increase by US $0.25/MMBTU every year, to adjust for any cost inflation”, said the Petroleum Minister.
Throwing light on the foresightedness of the government, Shri Puri explained the benefits of correct decisions taken at the correct time, “General public has already started reaping the benefits of planned pricing. We have already seen that the average cost of PNG has been reduced by about 10%, and CNG has seen a 6-7% reduction in prices. As a developing nation we are importing 85% of our oil demand and close to 50% of our demand for natural gas, therefore we are acutely aware of the need for a just and stable energy transition, stated Shri Puri.
Laying emphasis on Government’s plans on clean and green energy, Shri Puri said that Government plan has 4 planks: - (i) Diversification of supplies (ii) Increase of alternate energy sources like Biofuels, Ethanol, CBG and Surya Nutan (iii) Increasing E&P footprint (iv) Energy targets through EVs & Hydrogen. “India has one of the largest synchronous grids in the world, capable of handling intermittent renewable energy and we have achieved ‘One Nation-One Grid-One Frequency’. “We have enacted Green Hydrogen Policy with a production target of 5 million tonnes by 2030 and related development of renewable energy capacity”, added the Petroleum Minister.
Shri Hardeep Puri also spoke about the ‘Global Alliance on Biofuels’ with USA and Brazil during India's Presidency of G20. ”The energy transition, with its requirement of combining disruption and scale, will only be truly successful when all stakeholders, big and small, collaborate to complement each other’s strengths through the creation of symbiotic relationships and strong ecosystems. It is crucial to acknowledge that our energy transition journey is ongoing, and we face challenges that require collective efforts. However, with the determination and resilience of our nation, I am confident that we will continue to make significant progress towards a sustainable and prosperous energy future”.
Addressing the gathering, Shri Rameshwar Teli said, "In line with our Clean and Green energy vision under the Green Hydrogen Policy of Government of India, the target of production of same is 5 Million Tonne by 2030. The OMCs are working relentlessly to achieve it".
Mr. Arun Kumar Singh, Chairman, FIPI in his welcome address said that FIPI is all set to play a role, more crucial than ever, to handhold our members to negotiate through the challenges of energy transition.

پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت
ہائیڈرو کاربن صنعت کے اپ اسٹریم، مڈ اسٹریم اور ڈاؤن اسٹریم شعبوں میں تاریخی اصلاحات کی گئیں ہیں:ہردیپ سنگھ پوری
ہندوستان، 2070 تک ’خالص صفرکاربن‘ کے مقصد کوحاصل کرنے کے لیے، توانائی کی منتقلی کے اقدام کر رہا ہے
ہندوستان نے حاصل کیا ہے – ’ون نیشن-ون گرڈ-ون فریکوئنسی‘
امریکہ اور برازیل کے ساتھ بایو ایندھن سے متعلق عالمی اتحاد کا آغاز کیا گیا
08 JUN 2023 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس اور ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب ہردیپ سنگھ پوری نے کہا ہے کہ ’’ہندوستانی ہائیڈرو کاربن، صنعت ترقی کے ایک نئے میدان کی طرف پیشرفت کر رہی ہے۔ مزید برآں، مالی سال 23-2022 میں 7.2 فیصد اقتصادی نمو، اقتصادی اور جغرافیائی سیاسی غیر یقینی صورتحال سے پیدا ہونے والے سال کے دوران متعدد عالمی سرخیوں کے باوجود، ہندوستان کی معیشت میں لچک کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے‘‘۔ وہ گزشتہ شام، ایف آئی پی آئی کے آئل اینڈ گیس ایوارڈز-2022 کی تقریب میں، لیڈروں، اختراع کار میڈیا کےاہلکاروں اور تیل اور گیس کی صنعت کے علمبرداروں کے اجتماع سے خطاب کر رہے تھے۔ اس موقع پر پٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس اور محنت اور روزگار کے وزیر مملکت جناب رامیشور تیلی، ؛ ایم او پی اینڈ این جی کے سکریٹری جناب پنکج جین بھی موجود تھے۔
ہندوستانی تیل اور گیس کمپنیوں کے ذریعہ اٹھائے گئے صاف توانائی کے نئے اقدامات کو سراہتے ہوئے ایف آئی پی آئی کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے، جناب پوری نے کہا، ’’یہ ایف آئی پی آئی ایوارڈ کی میری دوسری تقریب ہے اور مجھے خوشی ہے کہ اس سال، نئی توانائی کے شعبوں میں ایف آئی پی آئی طلباء کی پی ایچ ڈی تھیسس کے مقالہ کو بھی تسلیم کرتے ہوئے، اسے 20 سے زیادہ ایوارڈ کے زمرے کی ایوارڈز کی فہرست میں بھی شامل کیا گیا ہے۔ وزیر پیٹرولیم نے مزید کہا کہ ایوارڈز کا وقار، ایک سابق سکریٹری کے ساتھ ساتھ، تیل کی سرکاری شعبہ کی کمپنیوں کے سابق سی ایم ڈیز اور نامور سائنسدانوں پر مشتمل تشخیصی کمیٹی کی عظمت سے واضح طور پر عیاں ہے۔
پروقار ایوارڈز کے بارے میں مزید بات کرتے ہوئے جناب پوری نے کہا کہ ایف آئی پی آئی،آئل اینڈ گیس ایوارڈز، تمام شرکاء کو اپنے متعلقہ شعبوں میں بہترین کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کرنے کے لیے ایک حوصلہ افزا اور تحریکی پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرنے کے لیے قائم کئے گئے ہیں۔ پچھلے کچھ سالوں کے دوران، ایف آئی پی آئی، آئل اینڈ گیس ایوارڈز،ہندوستان کی تیل اور کیس کی صنعت کے لیے سب سے باوقار ایوارڈز کے طور پر ابھرے ہیں۔ ایوارڈ کے زمروں میں بہترین اختراعی، بہترین خواتین ایگزیکٹو، نوجوان اچیور آف دی ایئر ایوارڈ سے لے کر، تلاش و جستجو اور پیداراو، ریفائننگ، مارکیٹنگ، ڈیجیٹلائزیشن اور پائیداری کے شعبوں میں غیر معمولی کارکردگی کو نمایاں ایوارڈز کے لیے شامل کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ سبھی اہم پہلوؤں کا احاطہ کرتے ہیں جو صنعت کی علامتی ترقی کا باعث بنتے ہیں۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، جناب پوری نے کہا، ’’ہندوستان، توانائی کی منتقلی کا ایک با مقصد سفر شروع کر رہا ہے جس کا اختتام 2070 تک ہندوستان میں ’نیٹ زیرو کاربن‘ کے حصول پر ہو گا۔ تاہم، منتقلی کو پائیدار اور مستحکم بنانے کے لیے یہ ضروری ہے کہ توانائی کے قابل رسائی اور کم لاگت پہلو برقرار ہیں۔ جناب پوری نے کہا جب کہ ہم پیرس کے عزائم کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے، جی 20 ممالک میں سے صرف ایک ہیں، ہم اس بات سے بھی واقف ہیں کہ آنے والی دہائیوں میں، ہندوستان کی توانائی کے بنیادی بوجھ کو ہائیڈرو کاربن سے پورا کیا جائے گا۔ اس تناظر میں، حکومت ہند نے ہندوستان میں ہائیڈرو کاربن صنعت کے اپ اسٹریم، مڈ اسٹریم اور ڈاون اسٹریم کے شعبوں میں تاریخی اصلاحات کی ہیں‘‘۔
جناب پوری نے مزید کہا کہ توانائی کے شعبے میں بالعموم اور تیل اور گیس کے شعبے میں خاص طور پر اصلاحات، توانائی کے تھفظ، کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی اور توانائی کی منتقلی کے لیے ہماری وابستگی کو ظاہر کرتی ہیں۔ وزیر پیٹرولیم نے مزید کہا کہ’’کابینہ نے گیس کی قیمتوں کے تعین میں کئی اہم اصلاحات کی منظوری دے دی ہے جو نہ صرف ہندوستانی شہریوں کے لیے پائیدار، سستی، اور محفوظ توانائی کے مستقبل کی بنیاد رکھے گی، بلکہ نامزدگی کے نئے کنوؤں سے گیس کی پیداوار کو یقینی بنا کر ہندوستان کے ایف اینڈ پی سیکٹر میں، سرمایہ کاری کی حوصلہ افزائی کرے گی، جن کے فیلڈز کو 20 فیصد زیادہ قیمتیں ملیں گی۔ ان اصلاحات سے این ای ایل پی/ایچ پی-ایچ ٹی فیلڈز کے پرائیویٹ آپریٹرز یا فروری 2019 کے بعد جمع کرائے گئے فیلڈ ڈویلپمنٹ پلانز سے گیس کی نئی پیداوار متاثر نہیں ہوگی‘‘۔
گیس کی قیمتوں کے تعین میں اصلاحات کے فیصلے کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے، جناب پوری نے کہا کہ ان کی غیر موجودگی میں گیس کی قیمتیں متبادل ایندھن کے مقابلے کے قابل نہیں ہوتیں اور گیس پر مبنی معیشت کی توسیع میں رکاوٹ بنتی۔ جناب پوری نے مزید کہا ’’ترجیحی صارفین کے لیے گیس کی قیمتیں اگلے ششماہی میں تقریباً 10فیصدبڑھ چکی ہوں گی اور اس کے بعد کے ادوار میں بڑھتی رہیں گی‘‘ ۔
پیٹرولیم کے وزیر نے کہا ’’انتظامی قیمتوں کا تعین کرنے کا طریقہ کار (اے پی ایم)، ماہانہ اوسط ہندوستانی کروڈ باسکٹ کی قیمتوں کے 10فیصد پر طے کیا جائے گا، جس کی حد (اور فلور( (4امریکی ڈالر/ایم ایم بی ٹی یو) ہوگی۔ پہلے دو سالوں کے لیے حد یکساں رہے گی اور پھر ہر سال کسی بھی قیمت کی افراط زر کو ایڈجسٹ کرنے کے لیے،0.25امریکی ڈالر/ایم ایم بی ٹی یو بڑھے گی‘‘۔
حکومت کی دور اندیشی پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے، جناب پوری نے صحیح وقت پر لیے گئے درست فیصلوں کے فوائد کی وضاحت کی، ’’عام لوگوں نے پہلے ہی منصوبہ بند قیمتوں کا فائدہ اٹھانا شروع کر دیا ہے۔ ہم پہلے ہی دیکھ چکے ہیں کہ پی این جی کی اوسط قیمت میں تقریباً 10فیصد کی کمی ہوئی ہے اور سی این جی کی قیمتوں میں 6-7فیصدکمی دیکھی گئی ہے‘‘۔ جناب پوری نے کہا کہ ایک ترقی پذیر ملک کے طور پر، ہم اپنی تیل کی طلب کا 85فیصد اور قدرتی گیس کی اپنی طلب کا 50فیصد کے قریب، درآمد کر رہے ہیں، اس لیے ہم ایک منصفانہ اور مستحکم توانائی کی منتقلی کی ضرورت سے بخوبی واقف ہیں۔
صاف اور سبز توانائی پر حکومت کے منصوبوں پر زور دیتے ہوئے، جناب پوری نے کہا کہ حکومت کے منصوبے میں 4 تختیاں ہیں: - (i) فراہمی میں تنوع (ii) توانائی کے متبادل ذرائع جیسے بائیو ایندھن، ایتھنول،سی بی جی اور سوریہ نوتن میں اضافہ،iii)) ای اورپی میں اضافہ فوٹ پرنٹ (iv) ای وی اور ہائیڈروجن کے ذریعے توانائی کے اہداف۔ ’’ہندوستان کے پاس دنیا کے سب سے بڑے وقت کےہم ساز گرڈز میں سے ایک گرڈہے، جو وقفے وقفے سے قابل تجدید توانائی کو سنبھالنے کی صلاحیت رکھتا ہے اور ہم نے ’ون نیشن-ون گرڈ-ون فریکوئنسی‘ بھی حاصل کر لیا ہے۔ وزیر پیٹرولیم نے مزید کہا کہ ’’ہم نے 2030 تک 5 ملین ٹن پیداوار کے ہدف اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی صلاحیت کی ترقی کے ساتھ، گرین ہائیڈروجن پالیسی نافذ کی ہے‘‘۔
جناب ہردیپ پوری نے جی 20 کی ہندوستان کی صدارت کے دوران امریکہ اور برازیل کے ساتھ ’بایو ایندھن پر عالمی اتحاد‘ کے بارے میں بھی بات کی۔ ”توانائی کی منتقلی، خلل اور پیمانے کو یکجا کرنے کی اپنی ضرورت کے ساتھ، حقیقی معنوں میں تب ہی کامیاب ہو گی جب تمام شراکت دار، چھوٹے اور بڑے، ایک دوسرے کی طاقتوں کی تکمیل کے لیے ہم آہنگی کے تعلقات اور مضبوط ماحولیاتی نظام کی تشکیل کے ذریعے، تعاون کریں۔ یہ تسلیم کرنا بہت ضروری ہے کہ ہمارا توانائی کی منتقلی کا سفر جاری ہے، اور ہمیں ایسے چیلنجز کا سامنا ہے جن کے لیے اجتماعی کوششوں کی ضرورت ہے۔ تاہم، ہماری قوم کے عزم اور لچک کے ساتھ، مجھے یقین ہے کہ ہم ایک پائیدار اور خوشحال توانائی کے مستقبل کی جانب نمایاں پیش رفت کرتے رہیں گے‘‘۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، جناب رامیشور تیلی نے کہا، ’’حکومت ہند کی گرین ہائیڈروجن پالیسی کے تحت ہمارے صاف اور سبز توانائی کے وژن کے مطابق، 2030 تک اس کی پیداوار کا ہدف 5 ملین ٹن کاہے۔ او ایم سیز اسے حاصل کرنے کے لیے انتھک محنت کر رہے ہیں‘‘۔
ایف آئی پی آئی کےچیئرمین جناب ارون کمار سنگھ نے اپنے استقبالیہ خطاب میں کہا کہ ایف آئی پی آئی ایک ایساکردار ادا کرنے کے لیے تیار ہے، جو پہلے سے کہیں زیادہ اہم ہے، تاکہ ہمارے اراکین کو توانائی کی منتقلی کے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے بات چیت کرنے کے لیے تیار کیا جا سکے۔