President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA REACHES SERBIA; ADDRESSES INDIAN COMMUNITY AND FRIENDS OF INDIA IN BELGRADE
07 JUN 2023 9:51PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu reached Belgrade, Serbia today (June 7, 2023) in the final leg of her State Visit to Suriname and Serbia. This is the first visit by an Indian President to Serbia. In a special gesture, she was received by President Aleksandar Vucic of Serbia and accorded a guard of honour at the Nikola Tesla Airport, Belgrade. From the Airport, the President travelled to Gandijeva Street and paid respects at the bust of Mahatma Gandhi.
Later in the evening, the President interacted with the Indian Community and Friends of India at a Community Reception hosted by the Ambassador of India to Serbia, Shri Sanjiv Kohli in Belgrade.
Addressing the gathering, the President said that India and Serbia are ancient lands. In the modern era, India’s relations with Serbia were particularly defined in the context of the Non-Aligned Movement. India and Serbia have always shared an understanding of each other’s core interests, she said, adding that based on this bilateral foundation, she would look forward to interacting with the Serbian leadership during the visit.
The President said that Serbia has been a valuable partner in India's sustainable development cooperation programmes. On the global stage, she pointed out that India is recognized as a responsible development partner, a First Responder, and a voice of the Global South. Each of these aspects reflects our quest towards becoming a leading power, she said, and also referred to the leading role played by India on the issues related to climate action, counter-terrorism, connectivity, maritime security, financial inclusion and food security.
The President appreciated the Serbian Friends of India for their admiration and love for India. She said that their role in strengthening the friendship and understanding between India and Serbia is invaluable.
Please click here to see the President's Speech

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु सर्बिया पहुंची; राष्ट्रपति ने बेलग्रेड में भारतीय समुदाय और भारत के शुभचिन्तकों को संबोधित किया
07 JUN 2023 9:51PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु सूरीनाम और सर्बिया की अपनी आधिकारिक यात्रा के अंतिम चरण में आज (7 जून, 2023) सर्बिया के बेलग्रेड पहुंचीं। यह भारत के किसी भी राष्ट्रपति की सर्बिया की पहली यात्रा है। सर्बिया के राष्ट्रपति एलेक्जेंडर वुकिक ने विशेष सम्मान प्रदर्शित करते हुए बेलग्रेड के निकोला टेस्ला हवाई अड्डे पर श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु का स्वागत किया और उन्हें गार्ड ऑफ ऑनर दिया गया। हवाईअड्डे से राष्ट्रपति ने गांधीजीवा स्ट्रीट की यात्रा की और महात्मा गांधी की आवक्ष प्रतिमा पर पुष्पांजलि अर्पित की।
बाद में शाम के समय राष्ट्रपति ने सर्बिया में भारत के राजदूत श्री संजीव कोहली द्वारा बेलग्रेड में आयोजित सामुदायिक स्वागत समारोह में प्रवासी भारतीय समुदाय और भारत के शुभचिन्तकों के साथ बातचीत की।
राष्ट्रपति ने सभा को संबोधित करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि भारत और सर्बिया प्राचीन देश हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि आधुनिक युग में, सर्बिया के साथ भारत के संबंध विशेष रूप से गुटनिरपेक्ष आंदोलन के संदर्भ में परिभाषित किए गए थे। राष्ट्रपति मुर्मू ने कहा कि भारत और सर्बिया ने हमेशा से एक-दूसरे के मूल हितों की समझ साझा की है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस द्विपक्षीय नींव के आधार पर वह अपनी सर्बिया यात्रा के दौरान सर्बियाई नेतृत्व के साथ बातचीत करने के लिए उत्सुक हैं।
राष्ट्रपति मुर्मु ने कहा कि सर्बिया, भारत के स्थायी विकास सहयोग कार्यक्रमों में एक महत्वपूर्ण भागीदार रहा है। उन्होंने विशेष उल्लेख करते हुए कहा कि भारत को वैश्विक मंच पर एक जिम्मेदार विकास भागीदार, प्राथमिक उत्तरदाता और ग्लोबल साउथ की अभिव्यक्ति के रूप में पहचाना जाता है। राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि इनमें से प्रत्येक पहलू एक अग्रणी शक्ति बनने की हमारी खोज को दर्शाता है। उन्होंने जलवायु कार्रवाई, आतंकवाद का मुकाबला करने, कनेक्टिविटी, समुद्री सुरक्षा, वित्तीय समावेशन और खाद्य सुरक्षा से संबंधित विभिन्न मुद्दों पर भारत द्वारा निभाई गई अग्रणी भूमिका का भी जिक्र किया।
राष्ट्रपति ने भारत के सर्बियाई हितैषियों की भारत के प्रति स्नेह एवं प्रेम रखने के लिए सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत और सर्बिया के बीच मित्रता व समझ को सशक्त करने में उनकी भूमिका अमूल्य है।
राष्ट्रपति का अभिभाषण देखने के लिए कृपया यहां पर क्लिक करें।