President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA REACHES SERBIA; ADDRESSES INDIAN COMMUNITY AND FRIENDS OF INDIA IN BELGRADE
07 JUN 2023 9:51PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu reached Belgrade, Serbia today (June 7, 2023) in the final leg of her State Visit to Suriname and Serbia. This is the first visit by an Indian President to Serbia. In a special gesture, she was received by President Aleksandar Vucic of Serbia and accorded a guard of honour at the Nikola Tesla Airport, Belgrade. From the Airport, the President travelled to Gandijeva Street and paid respects at the bust of Mahatma Gandhi.
Later in the evening, the President interacted with the Indian Community and Friends of India at a Community Reception hosted by the Ambassador of India to Serbia, Shri Sanjiv Kohli in Belgrade.
Addressing the gathering, the President said that India and Serbia are ancient lands. In the modern era, India’s relations with Serbia were particularly defined in the context of the Non-Aligned Movement. India and Serbia have always shared an understanding of each other’s core interests, she said, adding that based on this bilateral foundation, she would look forward to interacting with the Serbian leadership during the visit.
The President said that Serbia has been a valuable partner in India's sustainable development cooperation programmes. On the global stage, she pointed out that India is recognized as a responsible development partner, a First Responder, and a voice of the Global South. Each of these aspects reflects our quest towards becoming a leading power, she said, and also referred to the leading role played by India on the issues related to climate action, counter-terrorism, connectivity, maritime security, financial inclusion and food security.
The President appreciated the Serbian Friends of India for their admiration and love for India. She said that their role in strengthening the friendship and understanding between India and Serbia is invaluable.
Please click here to see the President's Speech

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
ہندوستان کی صدر جمہوریہ سربیا پہنچ گئیں؛ بلغراد میں ہندوستانی برادری اور ہندوستان کے دوستوں سے خطاب
07 JUN 2023 9:51PM by PIB Delhi
صدر جمہوریہ ہند، محترمہ دروپدی مرمو سرینام اور سربیا کے اپنے سرکاری دورے کے آخری مرحلے میں آج (7 جون 2023) بلغراد، سربیا پہنچیں۔ یہ کسی ہندوستانی صدر کا سربیا کا پہلا دورہ ہے۔ خصوصی اظہار گرم جوشی کے ساتھ ، سربیا کے صدر الیگزینڈر ووچک نے ان کا استقبال کیا اور نکولا ٹیسلا ہوائی اڈے، بلغراد پر گارڈ آف آنر دیا۔ ہوائی اڈے سے صدر جمہوریہ نے گاندھی جیوا اسٹریٹ کا سفر کیا اور مہاتما گاندھی کے مجسمے پر خراج عقیدت پیش کیا۔
بعد میں شام کو صدر جمہوریہ نے بلغراد میں سربیا میں ہندوستان کے سفیر جناب سنجیو کوہلی کے ذریعہ منعقدہ ایک کمیونٹی استقبالیہ میں ہندوستانی برادری اور ہندوستان کے دوستوں سے بات چیت کی۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ہندوستان اور سربیا قدیم ممالک ہیں۔ جدید دور میں سربیا کے ساتھ ہندوستان کے تعلقات کو خاص طور پر ناوابستہ تحریک کے تناظر میں بیان کیا گیا تھا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان اور سربیا نے ہمیشہ ایک دوسرے کے بنیادی مفادات کی تفہیم کا اشتراک کیا ہے، انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اس دوطرفہ بنیاد پر استوار، وہ اس دورے کے دوران سربیا کی قیادت کے ساتھ بات چیت کرنے کی منتظر رہیں گی۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ سربیا ہندوستان کے پائیدار ترقیاتی تعاون کے پروگراموں میں ایک قابل قدر شراکت دار رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات کی طرف اشارہ کیا کہ عالمی سطح پر، ہندوستان کو ایک ذمہ دار ترقیاتی شراکت دار،سب سے پہلے رد عمل ظاہر کرنے و الا، اور گلوبل ساؤتھ کی آواز کے طور پر پہچانا جاتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ان میں سے ہر ایک پہلو ایک سرکردہ طاقت بننے کی ہماری جستجو کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔اس کے ساتھ ہی انہوں نے موسمیاتی تبدیلیوں کے سلسلے میں اختیار کئے جانے والے طور طریقوں، انسداد دہشت گردی، کنیکٹیویٹی، سمندری تحفظ ، مالی شمولیت اور خوراک کی حفاظت سے متعلق مسائل پر ہندوستان کے اہم کردار کا بھی حوالہ دیا۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے ہندوستان سے محبت اور اس کی ستائش کرنے کے لئے سربیائی فرینڈز آف انڈیا کی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان اور سربیا کے درمیان دوستی اور افہام و تفہیم کو مضبوط بنانے میں ان کا کردار انمول ہے۔
صدر کی تقریر دیکھنے کے لیے یہاں کلک کریں۔