President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA REACHES SERBIA; ADDRESSES INDIAN COMMUNITY AND FRIENDS OF INDIA IN BELGRADE
07 JUN 2023 9:51PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu reached Belgrade, Serbia today (June 7, 2023) in the final leg of her State Visit to Suriname and Serbia. This is the first visit by an Indian President to Serbia. In a special gesture, she was received by President Aleksandar Vucic of Serbia and accorded a guard of honour at the Nikola Tesla Airport, Belgrade. From the Airport, the President travelled to Gandijeva Street and paid respects at the bust of Mahatma Gandhi.
Later in the evening, the President interacted with the Indian Community and Friends of India at a Community Reception hosted by the Ambassador of India to Serbia, Shri Sanjiv Kohli in Belgrade.
Addressing the gathering, the President said that India and Serbia are ancient lands. In the modern era, India’s relations with Serbia were particularly defined in the context of the Non-Aligned Movement. India and Serbia have always shared an understanding of each other’s core interests, she said, adding that based on this bilateral foundation, she would look forward to interacting with the Serbian leadership during the visit.
The President said that Serbia has been a valuable partner in India's sustainable development cooperation programmes. On the global stage, she pointed out that India is recognized as a responsible development partner, a First Responder, and a voice of the Global South. Each of these aspects reflects our quest towards becoming a leading power, she said, and also referred to the leading role played by India on the issues related to climate action, counter-terrorism, connectivity, maritime security, financial inclusion and food security.
The President appreciated the Serbian Friends of India for their admiration and love for India. She said that their role in strengthening the friendship and understanding between India and Serbia is invaluable.
Please click here to see the President's Speech

राष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू सर्बियामध्ये दाखल ; बेलग्रेडमधील भारतीय समुदाय आणि भारताच्या मित्रांना केले संबोधित
07 JUN 2023 9:51PM by PIB Mumbai
राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू काल (7 जून, 2023) सर्बियातील बेलग्रेड येथे पोहोचल्या. सध्या राष्‍ट्रपती परदेश दौ-यावर असून सुरिनामनंतर आता दौ-याच्या अंतिम टप्प्यामध्‍ये त्या सर्बियाला भेट देत आहेत. भारतीय राष्ट्रपतींचा हा पहिलाच सर्बिया दौरा आहे. एका विशेष समारंभात सर्बियाचे राष्ट्रपती अलेक्झांडर वुकिक यांनी बेलग्रेडच्या निकोला टेस्ला विमानतळावर राष्‍ट्रपती मुर्मू यांचे स्वागत केले . यावेळी त्यांना मानवंदना देण्यात आली. यानंतर राष्ट्रपती मुर्मू यांनी गांधीजेवा मार्गावर असलेल्या महात्मा गांधींच्या अर्धपुतळ्याला आदरांजली वाहिली.
यानंतर संध्याकाळी, राष्ट्रपतींनी बेलग्रेडमध्ये सर्बियातील भारताचे राजदूत संजीव कोहली यांनी आयोजित केलेल्या स्‍वागत समारंभात भारतीय समुदाय आणि भारताच्या मित्रमंडळींबरोबर संवाद साधला.
याप्रसंगी संबोधित करताना राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू म्हणाल्या, भारत आणि सर्बिया हे दोन्ही प्राचीन देश आहेत. आधुनिक युगात, सर्बियाशी भारताचे संबंध विशेषत: अलिप्त राष्ट्र चळवळीच्या संदर्भात मजबूत झाले आहेत. भारत आणि सर्बियाने नेहमीच परस्परांच्या मूलभूत हितसंबंधांविषयी सामंजस्याची भूमिका कायम ठेवली आहे. राष्‍ट्रपती पुढे म्हणाल्या, या द्विपक्षीय संबंधांच्या आधारे, या दौऱ्यादरम्यान सर्बियाच्या नेत्यांशी संवाद साधण्यास त्या उत्सुक आहेत .
राष्ट्रपती मुर्मू म्हणाल्या की, भारताच्या शाश्वत विकास सहकार्य कार्यक्रमांमध्ये सर्बिया एक महत्वपूर्ण भागीदार आहे. जागतिक स्तरावर भारत एक जबाबदार विकास भागीदार, प्रथम प्रतिसाद देणारा देश आणि ‘ग्लोबल साऊथ' चा आवाज म्हणून ओळखला जातो. यातील प्रत्येक पैलू अग्रगण्य शक्ती बनण्याचा आमचा प्रयत्न प्रतिबिंबित करतो, असे त्या म्हणाल्या. हवामान कृती असो , दहशतवादा विरोधी लढा असो , कनेक्टिव्हिटी, सागरी सुरक्षा, आर्थिक समावेशन आणि अन्न सुरक्षा असो, या मुद्द्यांवर भारताने बजावलेल्या महत्वपूर्ण भूमिकेचाही राष्‍ट्रपतींनी उल्लेख केला.
राष्ट्रपतींनी भारताच्या सर्बियन मित्रांची भारताप्रति श्रद्धा आणि प्रेमाबद्दल प्रशंसा केली . भारत आणि सर्बिया यांच्यातील मैत्री आणि सामंजस्य अधिक दृढ करण्यात त्यांची भूमिका मोलाची असल्याचे राष्‍ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू म्हणाल्या.
राष्‍ट्रपतींचे भाषण पाहण्‍यासाठी येथे ‘क्लिक’ करा.